Question about 1991 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Only 60 lbs of pressure in # 4 cylinder is it better to rebuild or replace engine.

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Honda Master
  • 8,204 Answers

You may only need a valve. What is pressure in other cylinders? If OK, take head off before making your decision. Unless whole engine needs work, it is much cheaper to fix the head. If you need instructions, please let us know.

Posted on Oct 05, 2010

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

The tork on a chevy 350 motor connecting rods


The "TORQUE" setting is below
Bolts or Parts Lube or Sealer Torque to: 7/16 Main Caps (2 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Inner Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. 3/8 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 40 ft-lbs. Warning!!! If you are using ARP bolts, you MUST use
their specs. Click Here! 3/8 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. 11/32 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 35 ft-lbs.

Cylinder Heads

Engine oil

(blind hole)

Sealer

(water jacket)

65 ft-lbs.
Rocker Studs (screw-in) Engine Oil 50 ft-lbs. Oil Pump Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. Oil Pan Engine Oil 12 ft-lbs. Cam Sprocket (upper gear) Thread Locker 20 ft-lbs. Timing Cover Engine Oil 6 ft-lbs.

Intake Manifold

(Cast Iron Heads)
Non- Hardening Sealer 30 ft-lbs. Valve Cover Engine Oil 3 ft-lbs. Exhaust Manifold Anti-Seize Lubricant 25 ft-lbs. Spark Plugs No Lube or Sealer 20 ft-lbs.

Flexplate (Automatic)

Flywheel (Clutch)
Thread Locker 60 ft-lbs. Clutch Pressure Plate Thread Locker 35 ft-lbs.

Centerbolt

(Harmonic Damper)
Engine Oil 60 ft-lbs.

Bellhousing

(Transmission to Block)
Engine Oil 25 ft-lbs.

Dec 02, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

Tip

Small Block Chevy V8 267, 305, 327, 350, 400 cid.


Bolts or Parts Lube or Sealer Torque to: 7/16 Main Caps (2 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Inner Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. 3/8 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 40 ft-lbs. 18436572 The firing order Small Block Chevy V8 3/8 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. 11/32 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 35 ft-lbs. Cylinder Heads
Engine oil
(blind hole)Sealer
(water jacket)
65 ft-lbs.
Rocker Studs (screw-in) Engine Oil 50 ft-lbs. Oil Pump Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. Oil Pan Engine Oil 12 ft-lbs. Cam Sprocket (upper gear) Thread Locker 20 ft-lbs. Timing Cover Engine Oil 6 ft-lbs. Intake Manifold
(Cast Iron Heads)
Non- Hardening Sealer 30 ft-lbs. Valve Cover Engine Oil 3 ft-lbs. Exhaust Manifold Anti-Seize Lubricant 25 ft-lbs. Spark Plugs No Lube or Sealer 20 ft-lbs. Flex plate (Automatic)
Flywheel (Clutch)
Thread Locker 60 ft-lbs. Clutch Pressure Plate Thread Locker 35 ft-lbs. Center bolt
(Harmonic Damper)
Engine Oil 60 ft-lbs. Bell housing
(Transmission to Block)
Engine Oil
  • 25 ft-lbs.

on Jul 17, 2010 | 1985 Chevrolet Chevy

1 Answer

Torque spec's for the fly wheel


Ford Engine Bolt Torque Chart Bolt Torque Spec Chart for Ford Engines

These specs are for stock-type bolts with light engine oil applied to the threads and the underside of the bolt head. Moly and other lubes offer reduced friction and increased bolt tension, which will affect the torque figure. If you use after-market performance bolts like ARP's, you should follow the recommended torque specifications.

260, 289, 302 Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 60-70 ft-lbs Outer main cap bolts 35-40 ft-lbs. Connecting rod bolts (40-45 ft-lbs. for 289 HP & Boss 302) Cylinder head bolts 65-72 ft-lbs. Rocker arms 17-23 ft-lbs. Intake manifold bolts 23-25 ft-lbs Oil pump bolt 23-28 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cam thrust plate bolts 8-10 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolts 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-15 ft-lbs. 351W Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 95-105 ft-lbs Connecting rod bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cylinder head bolts 90-100 ft-lbs. Rocker arms 17-23 ft-lbs. Intake manifold bolts 23-25 ft-lbs. Oil pump bolts 23-28 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cam thrust plate bolts 8-10 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolt 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-15 ft-lbs. 351C, 351M Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 95-105 ft-lbs. Connecting rod bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. (45-50 ft-lbs. For Boss 351C) Cylinder head bolts 105 ft-lbs. (125 ft-lbs. For Boss 351C) Rocker arms (non-adjustable) Rocker arms (non-adjustable) 5/16in. intake manifold bolts 21-25 ft-lbs. 3/8in. intake manifold bolts 28-23 ft-lbs Oil pump bolt 25 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cam thrust plate bolts 9-12 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolt 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-18 ft-lbs. 360, 390, 406, 427, 428FE Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 95-105 ft-lbs. Crossbolts for 406-427 40 ft-lbs. Connecting rod bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. (53-58 ft-lbs. For 406 and 427) Cylinder head bolts 80-90 ft-lbs. (100-110 ft-lbs. For 1963-67 427) Rocker arm shaft bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Intake manifold bolts 32-35 ft-lbs. Oil pump bolt 12-15 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolt 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-15 ft-lbs. 429-460 Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 95-105 ft-lbs Connecting rod bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cylinder head bolts 140 ft-lbs. Rocker arms (non-adjustable) 18-22 ft-lbs. Intake manifold bolts 25-30 ft-lbs. Oil pump bolt 25 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolt 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-18 ft-lbs.

Dec 18, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I need head bolt torque specs for a 2000 cadillac deville dts..


DeVille, Eldorado, Seville 1999-2005

Cylinder Head

Print


Removal & Installation

Left Side

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2. Drain the cooling system.
  3. Properly relieve the fuel system pressure.
  4. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable Exhaust manifold Alternator Water crossover Intake manifold Valve cover Timing cover Secondary camshaft drive chain Power steering return hose retaining bolt from the cylinder head 3 M6 external drive bolts from the front portion of the cylinder head 10 M11 internal drive cylinder head bolts Cylinder head and gasket.
  5. Clean the head mating surfaces.

To install:

0996b43f80231662.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Left cylinder head bolt torque sequence-4.6L engine

  1. Install the cylinder head with a new gasket. Lubricate the bolts with engine oil prior to installation.
  2. Torque the M11 bolts in sequence as follows:
    1. Step 1: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm), plus an additional 70 degrees
    2. Step 2: Turn an additional 60 degrees
    3. Step 3: Turn an additional 60 degrees (total 190 degrees)

  3. Torque the M6 bolts to 106 inch lbs. (12 Nm)
  4. Install or connect the following:

    Power steering return hose retaining bolt to the cylinder head and tighten to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm) Secondary camshaft drive chain Timing cover Valve cover Intake manifold Water crossover Exhaust manifold Negative battery cable
  5. Change the oil and filter.
  6. Fill the cooling system.

Right Side
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2. Drain the cooling system.
  3. Properly relieve the fuel system pressure.
  4. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable Exhaust manifold Water crossover Intake manifold Valve cover Timing cover Secondary camshaft drive chain Electrical connector from the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor Nut attaching the coil cassette ground wire to the cylinder head Bolt attaching the exhaust crossover pipe to the cylinder head Bolt attaching the right transaxle mount bracket to the cylinder head Bolt attaching the rear transaxle brace to the transaxle Nuts attaching the rear transaxle brace to the cylinder head Rear transaxle brace 3 M6 external drive bolts from the front portion of the cylinder head 10 M11 internal drive cylinder head bolts Cylinder head and gasket
  5. Clean the head mating surfaces.

To install:

0996b43f80231663.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Right cylinder head bolt torque sequence- 4.6L engine

  1. Install the cylinder head with a new gasket. Lubricate the bolts with engine oil prior to installation.
  2. Torque the M11 bolts in sequence as follows:
    1. Step 1: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm), plus an additional 70 degrees.
    2. Step 2: Turn an additional 60 degrees.
    3. Step 3: Turn an additional 60 degrees (total 190 degrees).

  3. Torque the M6 bolts to 106 inch lbs. (12 Nm).
  4. Install or connect the following:

    Rear transaxle brace over the studs located at the rear of the right cylinder head Nuts attaching the rear transaxle brace to the cylinder head, loosely Bolts attaching the rear transaxle braces to the transaxle and tighten to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm) Nuts attaching the rear transaxle brace to the cylinder head and tighten 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm) Electrical connector to the ECT sensor Bolt attaching the exhaust crossover pipe to the cylinder head and tighten to 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm) Nut attaching the coil cassette ground wire to the cylinder head and tighten to 13 ft. lbs. (17 Nm) Secondary camshaft drive chain Timing cover Valve cover Intake manifold Water crossover Exhaust manifold Negative battery cable
  5. Change the oil and filter.
  6. Fill the cooling system.

Apr 16, 2013 | 2000 Cadillac DeVille DTS

1 Answer

What is the torque suppossed to be on the motor mounts and the starter mounting bolts on a 2001 chevy malibu V6


Main cap bolt, 396-454 4-bolt (inner/outer) 110 ft.-lbs. 3/8 in. connecting rod bolt 50 ft.-lbs. 7/16 in. connecting rod bolt 67-73 ft.-lbs. Cylinder head bolts, long 75 ft.-lbs. Cylinder head bolts, short 65-68 ft.-lbs. Screw-in rocker arm studs 50 ft.-lbs. Intake manifold bolts (cast iron head) 25 ft.-lbs. Oil pump bolt 65 ft.-lbs. Cam sprocket bolts 20 ft.-lbs. motor mounts 85 ft.-lbs. Flywheel/flex plate bolts 60 ft.-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft.-lbs. Bell housing bolts 25 ft.-lbs. Exhaust manifold bolts 20 ft.-lbs.

Jun 10, 2012 | 2001 Chevrolet Malibu

2 Answers

I need the torque pressure for a 97 Hyundai tibaron 1.8 liter 4 cylinder on the rocker arm bolt or the head gasket bolts


zjlimited_1685.jpg

Fig. 12: Cylinder head bolt loosen and tighten sequence - 1.5L (VIN K), 1.6L (VIN R), 2.0L (VIN F) and 1996-98 1.8L (VIN M) engines

  1. Install the cylinder head using a new head gasket. Tighten head bolts to proper torque specification in sequence.

    2.0L (VIN F) and 1996-98 1.8L (VIN M) engines-Tighten M10 bolts to 22 ft. lbs. (30 Nm), plus 60°-65°, plus 60°-65°. Tighten M12 bolts to 26 ft. lbs. (35 Nm), plus 60°-65°, plus 60°-65°. 1.5L (VIN E), 1.5L (VIN J) and 1.5L (VIN K) engines-51-54 ft. lbs. (71-75 Nm). 1.6L (VIN F), 2.0L (VIN P) and 1994-95 1.8L (VIN M) engines-65-72 ft. lbs. (90-100 Nm).
  2. Install the rocker cover.

Hope helps.

Aug 05, 2011 | Hyundai Motor 1997 Tiburon

1 Answer

Correct pressure for torque the head of mazda pickup 1998


Since you didn't say which engine you have, I've pulled torque specs for 3 different engines. Also, since I can't include a diagram showing the relative locations of the numbered head-bolt locations, it would be a good idea for you to purchase a vehicle specific repair guide that will show this info.


Take particular note about the TTY (Torque to Yield) bolts used on 2 of the 3 engines shown. It is said that new head bolts MUST BE USED when head is replaced or re-installed to obtain the proper torque.



B2500 4 Cylinder

Torque sequence: --------- ' 10 6 2 4 8 ' front ' ' ' 7 3 1 5 9 ' -----------Step 1: torque in sequence to 51 Ft/Lbs Step 2: torque again in sequence to 51 Ft/Lbs Step 3: final tighten all bolts an additional 90 to 100 degrees recheck final torque in sequence *** CAUTION ***engine uses Torque To Yield head bolts (TTY) that permanently stretch during the initial installation. New head bolts must be used when cylinder head is replaced or re-installed to obtain proper torque.







B3000 3.0 6 Cylinder

Torque sequence ---------- ' 6 4 2 8 ' ' ' ' 5 1 3 7 ' ---------- Step 1: torque to 59 Ft/Lbs Step 2: loosen in sequence (1) full turn Step 3: torque to 41 Ft/Lbs Step 4: torque to 73 Ft/Lbs









B4000 4.0 6 Cylinder

Torque sequence --------- ' 5 1 3 7 ' ' ' ' 6 4 2 8 ' --------- Step 1: torque cylinder head bolts in sequence to 26 Ft/Lbs Step 2: torque cylinder head bolts to 56 Ft/Lbs Step 3: turn cylinder head bolts in sequence an additional 90-degrees recheck final torque in sequence *** CAUTION ***engine uses Torque To Yield head bolts (TTY) that permanently stretch during the initial installation. New head bolts must be used when cylinder head is replaced or re-installed to obtain proper torque.


Good luck with this job!

Feb 06, 2011 | 1998 Mazda Pickup

1 Answer

Can you tell me the torque spec.on head bolts for a 1985 ltd 3.8 thank you


Six IN LINE - 6L

zjlimited_510.jpg

Fig.: Cylinder head torque sequence - 6 -cylinder engine



Cylinder head torquing should proceed in three steps and in the prescribed order. Tighten them first to 50-55 ft. lbs. (65-71 Nm), then give them a second tightening to 60-65 ft. lbs. (78-84 Nm). The final step is to 70-75 ft. lbs. (91-97 Nm), at which they should remain undisturbed.


Six IN V - 6V

zjlimited_511.jpg

Fig.: Cylinder head bolt torque sequence - 6 -cylinder engine

Tighten the head, according to the illustrated sequence in three progressive steps. Tighten the bolts to 50-55 ft. lbs. (68-74 Nm), then 60-65 ft. lbs. (81-88 Nm) and finally to 75 ft. lbs. (102 Nm).


Hope this helps (remember to rate and commene this answer).

Jan 19, 2011 | 1985 Ford LTD

2 Answers

Need torque specs for 83 chevy 350 cylinder head bolts.


Hello there
Torque Specs
These specs may not be correct for your application.
Verify your engine specs with a service manual for your year and model.
always torque bolts in three equal increments
Bolts or Parts Lube or Sealer Torque to: 7/16 Main Caps (2 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Inner Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. 3/8 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 40 ft-lbs. Warning!!! If you are using ARP bolts, you MUST use
their specs. Click Here! 3/8 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. 11/32 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. Cylinder Heads
Engine oil
(blind hole)
Sealer
(water jacket)
65 ft-lbs.
Rocker Studs (screw-in) Engine Oil 50 ft-lbs. Oil Pump Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. Oil Pan Engine Oil 12 ft-lbs. Cam Sprocket (upper gear) Thread Locker 20 ft-lbs. Timing Cover Engine Oil 6 ft-lbs. Intake Manifold
(Cast Iron Heads)
Non- Hardening Sealer 30 ft-lbs. Valve Cover Engine Oil 3 ft-lbs. Exhaust Manifold Anti-Seize Lubricant 25 ft-lbs. Spark Plugs No Lube or Sealer 20 ft-lbs. Flexplate (Automatic)
Flywheel (Clutch)
Thread Locker 60 ft-lbs. Clutch Pressure Plate Thread Locker 35 ft-lbs. Centerbolt
(Harmonic Damper)
Engine Oil 60 ft-lbs. Bellhousing
(Transmission to Block)
Engine Oil 25 ft-lbs. Head Bolt Tightening Sequence
sbchvy_head_seq.gif

Apr 16, 2010 | 1983 Chevrolet Chevy

1 Answer

What is the torque settings on the head bolts for 2002 nissan x-terra 2.4litre?


① Step 1: 22 ft. lbs. Step 2: 59 ft. lbs. Step 3: Loosen completely then retorque to 22 ft. lbs. Step 4: 18-25 ft. lbs. Step 5: Plus 86-91 degrees ② 10-12 ft. lbs. plus 60-65 degrees or 28-33 ft. lbs. ③ The cylinder heads and the lower intake manifold are installed together Step 1: Tighten the cylinder head bolts to 22 ft. lbs. Step 2: Tighten the cylinder head bolts to 43 ft. lbs. Step 3: Loosen the cylinder head bolts completely Step 4: Tighten the cylinder head bolts to 84 inch lbs. Step 5: Tighten the intake manifold fasteners to 35 inch lbs. Step 6: Tighten the intake manifold fasteners to 13 ft. lbs. Step 7: Tighten the intake manifold fasteners to 12-14 ft. lbs. Step 8: Loosen all intake manifold fasteners completely Step 9: Tighten the cylinder head bolts to 22 ft. lbs. Step 10: Tighten the cylinder head bolts 60-65 degrees Step 11: Tighten the cylinder head sub-bolts to 80-105 inch lbs. Step 12: Tighten the intake manifold fasteners to 35 inch lbs. Step 13: Tighten the intake manifold fasteners to 78 inch lbs. Step 14: Tighten the intake manifold fasteners to 70-84 inch lbs. ④ 10-12 ft. lbs. +60-65 degrees ⑤ Step 1: 72 ft. lbs. Step 2: loosen completely to 0 ft. lbs. Step 3: 29 ft. lbs. Step 4: Plus 75 degrees clockwise Step 5: Plus 75 degrees clockwise ⑥ Step 1: bolts 11-22 19 ft. lbs. Step 2: bolts 1-10 29 ft. lbs. Step 3: bolts 1-10 Plus 60-65 degrees ⑦ Step 1: 20 ft. lbs. Step 2: loosen to 0 ft. lbs. Step 3: 14 ft. lbs. Step 4: Plus 85-95 degrees ⑧ Step 1: 31 ft. lbs. Step 2: Plus 60 degrees ⑨ 83 inch lbs. ⑩ Stud bolt: 11 ft. lbs. Nuts: 31 ft. lbs. ⑪ Step 1: 72 ft. lbs. Step 2: loosen completely to 0 ft. lbs. Step 3: 29 ft. lbs. Step 4: Plus 90 degrees clockwise Step 5: Plus 90 degrees clockwise ⑫ Bolts: 17-24 (M8) 16 ft. lbs. Install rear main seal Bolts: 1-16 (M10) 26 ft. lbs. Bolts: 1-16 (M10) Plus 90 degrees clockwise ⑬ Step 1: 33 ft. lbs. Step 2: Plus 84-90 degrees clockwise ⑭ Intake manifold collector: Bolts and nuts: 8 ft. lbs. Stud bolts: 61 inch lbs. ⑮ Intake manifold: Bolts and nuts: 5 ft. lbs. and than to 21 ft. lbs. Studs: 8 ft. lbs.

Jan 10, 2010 | 2002 Nissan Xterra

Not finding what you are looking for?
1991 Honda Accord Logo

Related Topics:

50 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Honda Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75822 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22156 Answers

Kevin Daniels

Level 3 Expert

1455 Answers

Are you a Honda Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...