Question about 2000 Ford Excursion

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Need to change the cht sensor on a 00 ford excursion

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6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

emissionwiz
  • 75235 Answers

SOURCE: IAT sensor

The IAT (Intake Air Temperture) is the sensor that measures the temp of the incoming air to the engine, it is either in the rubber hose to the engine from the air filter housing, or on the air filter housing itself, it is small and round with 2 wires going to it, many times it is left unplugged during routine maintenance.

Posted on Oct 09, 2008

chuck943
  • 783 Answers

SOURCE: location of CHT sensor

It is located at the back of the passenger side cylinder head close to where the intake manifold and head meet.It will have a YE/LG and GY/RD wires to it.

Posted on May 24, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: how to change fuel filter 2000 excursion

Yes it is the tool for fuel lines and ac lines. Your local autoparts store should have them, they are universal. You need to use the small end for the fuel filter.

Posted on Jun 02, 2009

Ford007
  • 131 Answers

SOURCE: need 2002 ford excursion schematic transmission

See if these Helm diagrams are what you need.

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Posted on Mar 17, 2010

kalei02EXC
  • 62 Answers

SOURCE: 2005 ford excursion cam sensor location

On my 02 Excursion with the 7.3L Diesel, the Cam Position Sensor is located at the front bottom of the engine on the passengers side. There is one electrical pigtail plug that is attached and one bolt holds the sensor in position. It may be located in a similar location on your 05 Ex. I do not know where the crank sensor is located. I hope this helps.

Posted on Sep 27, 2010

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1 Answer

4.6 L. V8 Triton. Where is the CHT sensor located?


Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor -4.6L and 5.4L Removal
  1. Remove the intake manifold; refer to Section 303-01B .
  1. Remove the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor.
    1. Disconnect the connector.
    1. Remove the CHT sensor.

Feb 22, 2016 | 1998 Ford F150 Regular Cab

1 Answer

I have a 2000 crown vic and my coolant fan wont come on unless i cut the a/c on or unplugged the cylinder head sensor i changed thermostat and temp sensor it still same thing what could be the problem


You have a wiring problem from sensor to the PCM - engine computer .
DL22 CHECK CHT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN circuits and then between CHT signal and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
  • the PCM is what controls the cooling fan !
  • This Pinpoint Test is intended to diagnose the following:
    • Cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor (6G004)
    • Harness circuits: CHT, VREF, and SIG RTN
    • Powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

    Tables and Graphs

    On applications that do not use a ECT sensor, the CHT sensor is used to determine the engine coolant temperature in place of the ECT sensor. In this case the PCM may store both CHT and ECT Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). To cover the entire temperature range of both the CHT and ECT sensors, the PCM has a dual switching resistor circuit on the CHT input. A graph showing the temperature switching from the COLD END line to the HOT END line with increasing temperature and back with decreasing temperature is included. Note the temperature to voltage overlap zone. Within this zone it is possible to have either a COLD END or HOT END voltage at the same temperature. For example, at 90°C (194 °F) the voltage could read either 0.60 volt or 3.71 volts. Refer to the table for the temperature to voltage expected values.
    Voltage values were calculated for VREF = 5.0 volts. These values can vary 15 percent due to sensor and VREF variations.
  • DL1 DTC P1288 OR P1116: CHECK OPERATION OF CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR
    • Run engine at 2000 rpm until engine temperature becomes stabilized.
    • No Starts or Vehicle that Stalls:
      • GO to DL3 .
    • Check that upper radiator hose is hot and pressurized.
    • Rerun Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
    Is DTC P1288 or P1116 present? Yes No GO to DL2 . Engine temperature was not stabilized. REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary. DL2 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT TP SENSOR
    • Refer to schematic at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Disconnect throttle position (TP) sensor.
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Measure the voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor harness connector.
    Is voltage between 4.0 volts and 6.0 volts? Yes No There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to DL3 . GO to C1 . DL3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH ENGINE OFF
    • Disconnect CHT sensor.
    • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN pins at the CHT sensor. Refer to the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test for resistance specifications.
    Is resistance within specification? Yes No For No Starts or Stalls, RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts.

    All others, GO to DL4 . REPLACE CHT sensor. You need a scan tool to do some of these tests
  • DL4 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CHT SENSOR WITH ENGINE RUNNING
      Note: Verify that engine is at operating temperature before taking CHT readings.
    • Run engine for two minutes at 2000 rpm.
    • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN pins at the CHT sensor. Refer to the table at the beginning of this Pinpoint Test for resistance specifications.
    • Key off.
    Is resistance within specification? Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPLACE CHT sensor. DL5 DTC P1289 OR P1290: ACCESS CHT PID AND CHECK VOLTAGE
    • Connect scan tool.
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Access CHT V PID.
    Is the CHT V PID less than 0.2 volt? Yes No GO to DL6 . GO to DL7 . DL11 CHECK CHT SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
      Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Disconnect PCM.
    • Measure resistance of CHT circuit between PCM harness connector pin and CHT sensor harness connector.
    • Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin and CHT sensor harness connector.
    Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPAIR open circuits. free wiring diagrams at www.bbbind.com

Jul 13, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Why doesn't the cooling fan turn on, causing the engine to overheat?


Check your thermostat it my not opening all the way

Apr 07, 2015 | 2005 Ford Freestar

1 Answer

2001 Excursion 6.8 V10, hard start, high idle, code P1288 KOEO, and KOER, no memory codes, with temp gauge in normal range scan data reads 20 deg F, suspect CHT sensors looking for sensor location.


CHT -cylinder head temperature sensor located under the intake manifold.you have to remove intake manifold to replace sensor its in the cylinder head.

Oct 22, 2013 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to re set computer on my 200 ford excursion


disconnect the positive battery cable for 30 seconds and hook it back up.

Jan 07, 2013 | 2000 Ford Excursion

1 Answer

How do you change the speed sensor circuit in a 2000 Ford Excursion?


there is only a speed sensor and it is on the tail end of the transmission

Nov 05, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Need 2002 ford excursion schematic transmission


See if these Helm diagrams are what you need.

0be6fb3.png

Mar 17, 2010 | 2002 Ford Excursion

2 Answers

Ford excursion 4x4 locks and wont unlcock


my4x4 is stuck and can't change back to 2w drive

Feb 09, 2010 | 2001 Ford Excursion

2 Answers

2005 ford excursion cam sensor location I need to change the cam sensor and the crank sensors on my excursion and i do not know where they are located


On my 02 Excursion with the 7.3L Diesel, the Cam Position Sensor is located at the front bottom of the engine on the passengers side. There is one electrical pigtail plug that is attached and one bolt holds the sensor in position. It may be located in a similar location on your 05 Ex. I do not know where the crank sensor is located. I hope this helps.

Aug 27, 2009 | 2005 Ford Excursion

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