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How to test a fuel injector - 2001 Chevrolet Blazer

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Easiest and cheapest is with a thesiscope. if it sound like the others then usually is is fine.

Posted on Sep 30, 2010

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1993 gm 3800 left bank disconnecting of plug wire and injection connector does not change idle, appears left bank is not working.. Compression good...


Did you test for spark? I would check spark and fuel pressure. OK, here's a little bit of working theory that'll help you to see the ‘why’ of the Noid light test.

Whether you're testing a No Start Condition or a Misfire Condition, you'll need to know if the cause of the problem is a lack of fuel. When your GM 3.8L (Buick, Chevrolet, Oldsmobile, Pontiac) does not start, it will be either because of a lack of fuel or spark. The same thing goes for when your GM 3.8L equipped car or mini-van is misfiring... that specific engine cylinder isn't contributing to engine power because it either lacks fuel or spark.

Now, since the above two conditions (No Start and Misfire) can be caused by any number of things... one of the things that has to be eliminated, from this list of possibles, is the fuel injector not getting power or the injector pulse signal (On/Off switching signal) from the vehicle's Computer.

This is where the fuel injector Noid light test comes in handy, because you're able to visually see if both of these signals are present or not. If no flashes, then now you know that you have to verify that the connector is getting power (12 Volts) and the injector pulse signal.

One thing to keep in mind, is that the fuel injector Noid light test does not test for a BAD fuel injector. But, is the first step in verifying if the fuel injector is BAD or not. For the fuel injector test tutorial.

May 07, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

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2004 chevy blazer code 304 missfire number 4 cyl


If plug an plug wire has been replaced , an dist. cap an rotor an problem is still there ,maybe a fuel injector problem .
Perform the fuel injector coil test. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test .
A fuel injector coil winding resistance that is too high or too low will affect engine drivability. A fuel injector control circuit DTC may not set, but a misfire may be apparent. The fuel injector coil windings are affected by temperature. The resistance of the fuel injector coil windings will increase as the temperature of the fuel injector increases.
Diagnostic Aids
?€¢
Monitoring the misfire current counters, or misfire graph, may help to isolate the fuel injector that is causing the condition.


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Operating the vehicle over a wide temperature range may help isolate the fuel injector that is causing the condition.


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Perform the fuel injector coil test within the conditions of the customer's concern. A fuel injector condition may only be apparent at a certain temperature, or under certain conditions.



2

Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the ECT Sensor parameter within the specified range?
10-32?°C (50-90?°F)
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3

  1. Disconnect the multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors.
  2. Measure the resistance of each fuel injector between the ignition 1 circuit and the fuel injector control circuit, at the multi-way connector with a DMM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Is the resistance within the specified range for each injector?
11-14 ohms
Go to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool or Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2
Go to Step 6

4

  1. Disconnect the multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors.
  2. Measure the resistance of each fuel injector between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the fuel injector control circuit, at the multi-way connector with a DMM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
  3. Record each fuel injector resistance value.
  4. Subtract the lowest resistance value from the highest resistance value.
Is the difference equal to, or less than, the specified value?
3 ohms
Go to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool or Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2
Go to Step 5

Sep 10, 2016 | 2004 Chevrolet Blazer

1 Answer

How to fix 2007 chevy cobalt with error code p0202


DTC P0202:Fuel Injector #2 Control Circuit .You could have an open in the wiring or in the fuel injector coil windings ! Check for voltage at the pink wire . The other wire comes from the PCM , a transistor inside the pcm turns the injector on an off by grounding the circuit . You can test this by hooking up a test light to battery positive an the other pointy end touch to a T pin probed into that terminal at the PCM . With engine cranking the test light should flash . You should also ohm check injector coil ! the resistance of each fuel injector should be 11-14 ohms.

Testing Fuel Injectors Fast

Jul 27, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

First codes were 201 300 301 put in reman comp. codes were202 300 302 another reman comp code is 203. are the remans bad or other problem


You mean P0202 , an what engine does yours have ? 2.6 L ,3.3 L , 3.6 L or 5.7 L ?
DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, or P0206
The engine control module (ECM) enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the fuel injectors. The ECM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The ECM monitors the status of each driver. If the ECM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control DTC sets.
Test your fuel injector for cylinder #3 ! Do you know how to do that ?
You probably changed computers for nothing ! Check out this video on testing fuel injector circuits an checking computer driver that controls the injectors , Oh , by the way P0300 P0301 an P0302 are misfire codes , P0300 is a random misfire an the other two are for cylinders 1&2
Testing Fuel Injectors Fast PCM Driver Testing II without scan tool Did you just replace the PCM - engine computer ? Didn't test anything !

Apr 06, 2015 | 2004 Cadillac CTS

1 Answer

Fuel injectors not spray


Are you sure it's not the fuel pump? I would be checking fuel pressure-the injectors need fuel under high pressure against them so they will spray out when pulsed.
What year is your Isuzu, and what size engine? Multiport injection has a higher pressure requirement than throttle body injection.
There should be a fuse for the injectors, check that. With key on, not start, the injectors would have power to them on the "injector drive circuit". In other words, constant power is supplied to the injectors when the key is on. The other wire at an injector is the ground wire. The ground wire goes into the engine computer. When the computer internally grounds the injector wire for a split second, the injector is energized and fuel is able to spray out.
Post back if you need help checking the injector circuit-both the power side and the ground side. You can check both with a test light.

Well, here it is anyway: ground a test light and probe the injector connector. With key on, one terminal should be hot-the drive circuit. Now move the test light lead to the POSITIVE battery post, and stick the test light probe into the injector terminal that did not light the test light-the ground terminal. Now have someone crank the engine over. If ground circuit is working, the test light should be blinking-meaning the computer is properly grounding the injector circuit. If both tests are good-a steady light on the power side (key on) and a blinking light on the ground side (engine cranking), the injector circuit is good.

Jan 28, 2014 | Isuzu Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Why would a cylender not fire if the plug has spark and all other cylenders are firing?


What test told you it is not firing?

You may have valve damage &
little compression

Jan 09, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Fuel injectors


For jeep grand Cherokee fuel injectors replacing, i suggest you to go the help oink provided below:-----

Its a complete step by step procedure to do so:-----


Fuel Injector Replacing Jeep Grand Cherokee

http://www.howtorepairguide.com/2012/11/fuel-injector-replacing-jeep-grand.html
-------------


How to Replace a Fuel Injector
http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/07/how-to-replace-fuel-injector.html-----------

How to Test and Replace Fuel Injectors on Acura Car Models?

http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.com/2011/11/how-to-test-and-replace-fuel-injectors.html
------------

How to change fuel injector on 2005 gmc envoy?
http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.in/2012/03/how-to-change-fuel-injector-on-2005-gmc.html
------------These will help.Thanks.

Nov 28, 2012 | 2002 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

What causes injector not firing gas?


FUEL INJECTOR NOT FIRING COULD BE FAULTY FUEL INJECTOR.HOOK A NOID TEST LIGHT TO FUEL INJECTOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR. CRANK THE ENGINE WATCH THE NOID TEST LIGHT SHOULD BE BLINKING WHILE ENGINE TURN OVER.IF TEST NOID LIGHT STEADY PCM FAULTY NOT FIRING THE FUEL INJECTOR.IF FUEL INJECTOR DONT BLINK OR LIGHT UP.YOU HAVE OPEN WIRING CIRCUIT TO THE FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.

May 13, 2011 | 1990 Geo Tracker

1 Answer

I have a 4 cylinder gsx eclipse but im getting a p0205 code which is a injector circuit malfunction in cylinder 5. why would i get this code?


CODE PO205 - IS INJECTOR 5. YOU NEED TO USE FUEL INJECTOR NOID TEST LIGHT OR A STETHOSCOPE TO CHECK ALL FUEL INJECTORS TO SEE OR HEAR WHAT FUEL INJECTOR NOT WORKING.USE TEST LIGHT IF BLINKS FUEL INJECTOR GETTING POWER.THE STETHOSCOPE USE IT LIKE A DOCTOR TO HEAR WHAT FUEL INJECTORS WORKING.YOU SHOULD HEAR CLICKING NOISE IF YOU HEAR NO INJECTOR NOISE AND IT IS GETTING POWER.THE FUEL INJECTOR IS FAULTY.

Nov 09, 2010 | 1995 Mitsubishi Eclipse

1 Answer

Fuel injector won't allow gas to flow into engine, have spark, have fuel psi. All fuses ok. OBD connection won't connect to reader can't get codes.


    Test fuel injector pulse and supply voltage output (test is used for most cars). This test will tell you if the computer system has operating voltage and injector trigger signal. Remove an electrical connector from a fuel injector (it doesn't matter which injector) probe both sides of the connector with a grounded test light
    (there are only two terminals). Have a helper turn the key to the "on" position without cranking the engine and observe the test light. The test light should illuminate one side of the connector only. Next, switch the test light lead to the positive side of the battery to test the system ground injector trigger, probe the side of the connector that did not light up, have a helper crank the engine over and observe the test light, it should blink on and off. If this test checks ok continue to next step. (Note: if no injector pulse is present try disconnecting the remainder of injectors and re-test, if a fuel injector is shorted it can shut down the injector driver causing no injector pulse. If injector pulse returns plug injectors electrical connectors in one at a time until the pulse fails and replace that injector)

    If this test revealed that there was no pulse but system has power the ECM is not generating a fuel injector trigger. If there is no trigger to the fuel injector it will not allow fuel to enter into the engine. Some of the most popular reasons that can cause this condition include a shorted crankshaft angle sensor, shorted camshaft position sensor or shorted ECM/PCM. (When a system trouble code scan is performed it does not always catch a crankshaft angle sensor, camshaft position sensor failure). Tip: try disconnecting all non-essential sensors, example: oxygen sensor, coolant sensor, throttle position sensor, air intake temperature sensor, mass air flow or map sensor and EGR valve pressure differential sensor. Crank the engine over, if the injector pulse returns, one of the sensors is shorted causing the system to not operate. Plug the sensors in one at a time until the injector pulse fails then replace that sensor and reassemble.
    click on this link directly for more details
    This will help. Thanks please keep updated.please do rate the solution positively .thank you for using fixya

Jan 30, 2010 | 1996 Volkswagen Golf

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