Question about 2006 Dodge Durango

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ALL POWER WINDOWS WENT OUT AT THE SAME TIME ACCESORY DELAY RELAY KEEPS GETTING BURNT OUT WHAT NEXT

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Go backwards. Start at a power window switch, power it up and check the circuit and see how far the power travels. One of the accsy on that circuir has a power to ground short. Disconnect one of them at at time to isolate the asscy.One of them will be the one causing the burnt relay. That will give you a good start

Posted on Sep 28, 2010

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1 Answer

Location of the power window relay in a 1998 cadillac eldorado


http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html free wiring diagrams !
Left Front Power Window Switch
The battery voltage is applied from the WINDOWS circuit breaker through CKT 42 (RED) to the accessory time delay relay. The accessory time delay relay supplies voltage through CKT 70 (PNK) to the left front power window switch under the following conditions:
?€¢
The ignition is in the RUN position.


?€¢
The retained accessory power (RAP) is active.

When an UP switch on the left front power window switch is operated, the battery voltage is applied to the power window motor. The power window motor is grounded through the DOWN contacts of the left front power window switch to G204. The motor runs in order to drive the power window up. When a DOWN switch in the left front power window switch is operated, the battery voltage is applied to the power window motor in the opposite direction. The power window motor is grounded through the UP contacts in the left front power window switch to G204. The motor runs in order to drive the power window down.
Accessory Time Delay Relay
On the left front of the passenger compartment, taped in the body harness

Jun 18, 2016 | 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier

1 Answer

Is there a fuse for power windows?


According with the Ford Owners Manual (page 226 and next) I suggest to check the next locations:
- Battery Junction Box fuse # 6-60AMP will feed Central Junction Box ( under driver side)
- the inline circuit breaker #47-30AMP, through the Accessory Delay Relay, powered by fuse #17-15AMP to the Window Control Circuit.

Check the fuses, and for 12v at the points. Then check for 12v at the driver side door switch pannel.

Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I'll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

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Dec 19, 2011 | 2002 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

My 4WD dash lights are flashing and the 4WD won't engage. Also, my power windows and moonroof won't work. I've checked all of the fuses and they're good. What else should I check?


There's a TSB out for this concern. Its just a faulty relay

adobe.gif Printable View (8 KB) TSB
98-13-19
  • ELECTRICAL - LOSS OF 4X4 SYSTEM
  • LAMP - 4X4 LAMP ILLUMINATED
  • LAMP - NO INTERIOR LIGHTING
  • MOON ROOF - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
  • REAR WIPER - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
  • WINDOWS - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
Publication Date: JULY 6, 1998
LIGHT TRUCK: 1997-1998 EXPLORER, MOUNTAINEER
This TSB article is being republished in its entirety to correct the Service Procedure Steps. ISSUE: A flashing 4X4 lamp and/or a intermittent or loss of:
  • Power windows
  • Interior lights
  • Rear wiper (if equipped)
  • Moon roof (if equipped)
  • 4x4 system (if equipped)
may occur on some vehicles. This may be caused by an intermittent Battery Saver, Accessory Delay or One-Touch-Down Relay operation and possible chafing of vehicle wire harness.
ACTION: Repair the affected circuit, and/or replace the Battery Saver, Accessory Delay, or One-Touch-Down Relay. Refer to the following Diagnostic/Service Procedure for details before replacing any components.
DIAGNOSTIC/SERVICE PROCEDURE Accurately RECORD ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the Generic Electronic Module (GEM). The following codes can be generated by a faulty relay:
  • B1371-Illuminated Entry Relay-Circuit
  • B1302-Accessory Delay Relay-Circuit
  • B1398-One-Touch-Down Relay-Circuit 1
  • B1814-Rear Wiper Motor Down Relay-Circuit
  • B1818-Rear Wiper Motor Up Relay-Circuit
  • P1820-Transfer Case L2H Relay-Circuit
  • P1824-Clutch Relay-Circuit
  • P1828-Transfer Case H2L Relay-Circuit
DIAGNOSIS
  1. If you have any of these codes B1371, B1814, B1818, and/or the interior lights or rear wipers are part of the customer concerns, go to Step 12. Otherwise locate the Accesory Delay Relay and proceed to next Step.
  2. Put key in "RUN."
    1. If conditions are repeatable, go to Step 3.
    2. If conditions are not repeatable, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  3. Operate the windows until they fail then proceed to next Step.
  4. Remove relay from relay box then proceed to next Step.
  5. Check for battery voltage at Pin 87.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 6.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  6. Check for battery voltage at Pin 86.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 8.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 7.
  7. Locate the Battery Saver Relay and check Pin 3 for battery voltage.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 23.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 16.
  8. Return the Accessory Delay Relay back to the relay box then proceed to next Step.
  9. Check for Ground at Pin 85.
    1. If Ground is present, go to Step 10.
    2. If Ground is not present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  10. Check for battery voltage at Pin 30.
    1. If battery voltage is present, follow normal GEM diagnostic procedures.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 11.
  11. Check all female terminals at the relay.
    1. If all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are good, REPLACE the Accessory Delay Relay, then go to Step 22.
    2. Make sure all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are secure then go to Step 9.
  12. Locate the Battery Saver Relay.
  13. Put key in "RUN."
    1. If conditions are repeatable, go to Step 14.
    2. If conditions are not repeatable, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  14. Operate the windows until they fail then proceed to next Step.
  15. Remove relay from relay box then proceed to next Step.
  16. Check for battery voltage at Pin 1.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 17.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  17. Check for battery voltage at Pin 5.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 18.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  18. Return the Battery Saver Relay back to the relay box then proceed to next Step.
  19. Check for Ground at Pin 2.
    1. If Ground is present, go to Step 20.
    2. If Ground is not present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  20. Check for battery voltage at Pin 3.
    1. If battery voltage is present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 21.
  21. Check all female terminals at the relay.
    1. If all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are good, REPLACE the Battery Saver Relay, then go to Step 22.
    2. Make sure all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are secure then go to Step 19.
  22. Verify all concerns are corrected.
    1. If all concerns are corrected, return vehicle to customer.
    2. If all concerns are NOT corrected, go to Step 23.
  23. This is Not a GEM-related issue. Follow standard troubleshooting procedures.

PART NUMBER PART NAME F5TZ-14N089-B Relay - One-Touch-Down And Battery Saver FOAZ-14N089-A Relay - Accessory Delay F77Z-14B205-AA Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1997 4X2) F77Z-14B205-BC Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1997 4X4) F87Z-14B205-BA Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1998 4X2) F87Z-14B205-CB Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1998 4X4)
OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: NONE
SUPERSEDES: 98-11-6
WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under The Provisions Of Bumper To Bumper Warranty Coverage
OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME 981319A Perform Pinpoint Tests 1.0 Hr. 981319B Replace Relay 0.2 Hr.
DEALER CODING BASIC PART NO. CONDITION CODE 14B205, 14N089 42
OASIS CODES: 102000, 105000, 201100, 202000, 203200, 206000, 502000, 504000, 508000

Copyright © 1998 Ford Motor Company
2010&c18=modelyear&c21=98-13-19&c35=tsb%2c98-13-19&s=1366x768&c=32&j=1.3&v=y&k=y&bw=1329&bh=453&ct=lan&hp=n&[aqe]

Mar 10, 2011 | 1998 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

No power to windows.


THERE ARE 2 FUSE BLOCKS UNDER BACK SEAT. One holds the Delay Accesory Relay, and the other the Power window and sunroof Breaker. If no power to one side of breaker (with ign on) check Relay. If there is power then you must check PW switch in Drivers door.

Jan 02, 2011 | 1997 Oldsmobile Aurora

1 Answer

2005 f 150 I lost power to all window. No switches on any of the doors work. any advice?


All power comes from the Accesory Delay Relay (relay 02) and a 30 amp fuse. (Fuse F401) in the Central Junction Box. I believe the Central Junction box is in the passengers A pillar (kick panel)

Dec 10, 2010 | 2005 Ford F-150

1 Answer

Where is the fuse for the power windows located on the fuse panel? dodge durango 2005 v8


You have to check in the junction block (Left Kick Panel) accesory delay relay and circuit breaker of 25Amper.Thanks

Feb 27, 2010 | 2005 Dodge Durango

1 Answer

2003 F250 Power Windows won't work


check fuses 35 & 41 (10 amp, red).
it also shows an accesory delay relay in the fuse panel.
And fuse 601? 30 amp.

make sure you don't have lock-out on driver switch panel activated.

Power Window System
Features and Operation
NOTE: The accessory delay feature will allow power window operation up to 10 minutes after the ignition is off or until a door is opened.
If equipped with power windows, the window control switch (14529):
  • will operate the power windows only when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACC position.
  • is located on each front door trim panel, and Crew Cab and Excursion rear door trim panel.
  • may be used to raise or lower the driver side, passenger side and rear windows from the LF control on the driver side, or the passenger window from the passenger switch.
  • includes a one-touch down (OTD) feature for the driver door window.
  • can partially lower the driver side window when the LF window control switch is depressed half way (first detent).
  • will completely lower the driver side window when the LF window control switch is fully depressed and then released (second detent).
Power Window System — Modes of Operation
There are two modes of operation for the power window system.
Manual Mode
When the LH window control switch is pressed to the first down position, the window will move down until one of the following conditions are met:
  • The LH window control switch is no longer in the first down position.
  • The LH window control switch is pushed to the OTD position, causing the windows to enter auto mode.
Auto Mode
Auto mode provides the OTD feature. The OTD feature is activated when the LH window control switch, for the LH window, is pressed to the second down position.
Auto mode will be terminated when any of the following conditions are met:
  • The LH window control switch is pushed to the UP position.
  • The LH window control switch is released (OFF position) and then moved to the DOWN position (first detent) or OTD position (second detent).
  • Note: Delayed accessory feature must be active.
The OTD feature is controlled by the window control switch.

---------------------------------------------------------
Condition Possible Sources Action
  • All power windows are inoperative
  • Fuse(s).
  • Circuitry.
  • LF window control switch.
  • Accessory delay relay.

May 23, 2009 | 2003 Ford F250 Super Duty Crew Cab

2 Answers

Power windows went out


The power window system operates under the control of the accessory delay relay. For early build vehicles, the GEM will energize the relay to provide power to the power window system. For late build vehicles, the ICM(instrument cluster module) will energize the relay to provide power to the power window system.

Now it does not state the build date cut off in shop manual. So if it is an early build Fuse No.6(60amp) in Battery junction box feeds a circuit breaker that mounts under the hood on the fender apron at the firewall on driver's side(wire colors will be BK/WH and YE/LG).Then it feeds the switch side of the accessory delay relay in the Central junction box. Fuse 17(15amp) in the central junction box feeds the switch side of this relay.

The late build system is the same except instead of the circuit breaker on the left fender apron it uses fuse no. 47(30amp) in the battery junction box.

Now you can go to this website and pick owner guide on left task bar,input your vehicle info and pick get owner guide. Then pick the 6th owner guide printing and go to page 210 for the accessory delay relay location. You will see all the fuse information starts on page 207 thur 216.

Mar 13, 2009 | 2000 Mercury Mountaineer

2 Answers

Electrical issue


on the right side of the firewall. you should see the ground wire. look at the condition and secondly is it tighten properly. If not remove the fuse box and check each fuse accordingly. If you see a burned separation between the male and female connectors inside the fuse then replace them with the same number for example. blue 15//red 25 etc....

Dec 23, 2008 | 2006 Dodge Stratus

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