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Check engine light on code P1456 came up - 2002 Nissan Maxima

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Hi,

P1456 is an evap system "very small leak".

The most common reason that code is triggered is because of a gas cap loose.The second most common, although it is almost as common as the gas cap is the evap canister vent control valve.

My recommendation would be to smoke test the evap system. if you do not have the ability to do that then I would recommend making sure the gas cap is factory, and that it is tight. if that is all good, then replace the vent control valve on the evap canister.

Let me know,if needed further assistance.

Hope i helped you.

Thanks for using ' Fixya ' and have a nice day!!

Posted on Sep 16, 2010

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 883 Answers

SOURCE: Question regarding a honda odyssey 1999 check engine light codes.

Please rate me solved!
Thanks and happy trails!

DTC P0420: CATALYTIC SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD
Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine and run
at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Test drive vehicle
at 40-55 MPH for about 2 minutes. Decelerate for at least 3 seconds with throttle fully closed. Reduce vehicle
speed to 35 MPH, and hold it there until scan tool indicates FAIL or PASS for TWC test result. If test result is
not FAIL, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. If test result is FAIL, inspect Three-Way
Catalytic Converter (TWC) for plugging, melting, cracking, or exhaust system leaks. Repair or replace as
necessary.
DTC P1456: EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED
This code is set after symptom is detected during 2 consecutive driving cycles. Certain specific driving and
ambient conditions must occur before PCM will complete system checks. Additional test drives may still not
meet specific conditions needed to reproduce code. Test system using less than a full tank of fresh gas. If
possible, add one gallon of fresh fuel to tank just before starting test. Ensure extra gallon will not fill tank. DO
NOT deviate from vacuum and pressure in procedures. Excessive pressure or vacuum may cause fuel tank
failure.
Fuel Tank Filler Cap Check
Ensure fuel tank filler cap is a Gray OEM cap and is tightened at least three clicks. Check filler cap seal. If seal
is missing or damaged, replace filler cap. Check fuel tank filler pipe. If fuel tank filler pipe is damaged, replace
filler pipe. If filler cap and pipe are okay, go to EVAP PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE TEST .
EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve Test
1. Disconnect hose from EVAP purge control solenoid valve as illustrated. See Fig. 12 . Turn ignition on.
Apply vacuum to hose. If vacuum does not hold, go to next step. If vacuum holds, EVAP purge control
solenoid valve is okay at this time. Perform EVAP by-pass solenoid valve test. See EVAP BY-PASS
SOLENOID VALVE TEST .
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Check for continuity
between ground and EVAP purge control solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow
wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace solenoid valve.
3. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Check for continuity between ground and EVAP purge control
solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). If continuity exists, repair short in
Red/Yellow wire between EVAP purge control solenoid valve and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal
No. 6. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING
PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace
original PCM.
EVAP By-Pass Solenoid Valve Test
1. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP 2-way valve as illustrated. See Fig. 13 . Using backprobe set,

end of page 1...


NOTE: If DTCs P0137, P0138 and/or P0141 are set, trouble shoot DTC P0420 last.

connect a fused jumper wire between ground and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 3 (Blue wire).
Turn ignition on. Using vacuum pump, slowly apply vacuum to EVAP 2-way valve as illustrated. See
Fig. 13 . If vacuum holds, go to next step. If vacuum does not hold, go to step 4 .
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Check for continuity
between ground and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). If
continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Blue wire between EVAP bypass
solenoid valve and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 3.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve harness connector
terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, replace EVAP by-pass solenoid valve and
"O" rings. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between EVAP by-pass
solenoid valve and No. 6 PCM CRUISE CONTROL (15-amp) fuse, located in left side under dash
fuse/relay box.
4. Plug upper port of EVAP 2-way valve. See Fig. 14 . Using scan tool, check Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP)
sensor voltage, or using backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No.
29 (Light Green wire) and 31-pin connector "C" terminal No. 18 (Green/Black wire). Slowly apply
vacuum, one stroke at a time. Go to next step.
5. Voltage should drop smoothly to about 1.5 volts and hold for 20 seconds. If voltage does not drop to
about 1.5 volts and hold, repair leakage from EVAP by-pass solenoid valve, EVAP 2-way valve, FTP
sensor and "O" rings. If voltage drops to about 1.5 and holds, EVAP by-pass solenoid valve and EVAP 2-
way valve are okay at this time. Perform EVAP control canister vent shut valve test. See EVAP
CONTROL CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE TEST .
Fig. 12: Disconnecting Hose From EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 13: Locating EVAP 2-Way Valve Vacuum Hoses
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 14: Locating Upper Port Of EVAP 2-Way Valve
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
EVAP Control Canister Vent Shut Valve Test
1. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP control canister filter as illustrated. See Fig. 15 . Turn ignition on.
Apply vacuum to hose with 5 strokes of pump. If EVAP control canister vent shut valve holds a vacuum,
go to next step. If EVAP control canister vent shut valve does not hold a vacuum, EVAP control canister
vent shut valve is okay at this time. Perform vacuum hoses and connections test. See VACUUM HOSES
& CONNECTIONS TEST .
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP control canister vent shut valve connector. Check for continuity
between ground and EVAP control canister vent shut valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light
Green/White wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace EVAP control
canister vent shut valve and "O" rings.
3. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Check for continuity between ground and EVAP control canister
vent shut valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/White wire). If continuity exists, repair
short in Light Green/White wire between EVAP control canister vent shut valve and PCM 32-pin
connector "A" terminal No. 4. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.

end of page 2...

See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or
problem goes away, replace original PCM.
Fig. 15: Locating EVAP Control Canister Filter Vacuum Hose
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Vacuum Hoses & Connections Test
Ensure fuel tank filler cap is tightened at least three clicks. Using scan tool, monitor Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP)
sensor readings. Start engine and allow it to idle for 5 minutes. If readings are more .16 in. Hg. pressure or less
than .16 in. Hg. vacuum, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM. If
readings are not more .16 in. Hg. pressure or less than .16 in. Hg. vacuum, check the following components for
leaks to atmosphere and repair or replace as necessary:
􀁺 Fuel tank leak.
􀁺 A faulty fuel filler cap.
􀁺 Fuel fill pipe.
􀁺 EVAP 2-way valve malfunction.
􀁺 Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction.



Posted on Jun 26, 2008

jmeyer847
  • 185 Answers

SOURCE: 2004 Nissan Frontier Service Engine Soon light came on

P0321 Ignition/Distributor Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/Performance. P1456 Leak Detected In EVAP Control System. Sounds like a vaccuum leak somewhere. I would clear these codes out and see if they come back first. Then if they do I would check to see if you have a vacuum line loose or broken off. If they codes stay off it would be ok to keep driving the truck, but if they came back I would definately get it looked at.

SIncerely,

JC

Posted on Nov 15, 2008

HondaAl
  • 72 Answers

SOURCE: my 2000 honda civic engine light on code p1456

Usually the code reader you used to check the code will clear the code also. P1456 is an evaporative system code (usually a loose or defective gas cap) on the fuel tank system. Code 1457 is on the canister side of the system.

Posted on Apr 24, 2009

philschneide
  • 448 Answers

SOURCE: Check engine light came on. Code P1456.

Did you change the gas cap with a Honda gas cap? Tighten it at least three clicks?
Also, Honda recommends that you never top off the tank when getting gas (only go to the click-off of the pump; otherwise you can get back flow into the system that will cause the code).
Tightening or replacing the cap will not immediately cause the light to go off; it can take up to three days of driving for the light to reset.
To check if your readiness codes (emission system) are set, turn the ignition to ON (II), without starting the engine. The Malfunction Indicator Lamp will come on for 20 seconds. If it then goes off, the readiness codes are set. If it blinks 5 times, the readiness codes are not set.
You can, of course, try resetting your engine light to see if it will come back on (which it probably will). I believe the procedure is:
Turn off the engine.
Press and hold the Select/Reset knob (odometer) in the instrument panel, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Hold the knob for approximately ten seconds until the indicator resets.

Hope this helps you.

Posted on Nov 17, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: check engine light on get code P1456

that code usually has to do with an evap concern. make sure your gas cap is tight

Posted on Mar 29, 2010

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Look at this information and don't ever over fill the car as it can push fuel into the emissions canister and cause problems.
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P1456


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-or a bad gas cap.
I'll try tighting the gas cap.
clear check engine.
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I didn't see your p1035 code, but I found a good site for your reference:

http://www.engine-light-help.com/honda-check-engine-light.html

Hope this helps... Good luck!

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My check engine light came on today. i had a


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SIncerely,

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