Question about 2003 Mercury Grand Marquis

1 Answer

What dose this code means B1472 Headlamp Input Circuit Short To Ground and where do i start to repair it

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Vice President:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 100 times.

  • Contributor
  • 613 Answers

Means that your headlight has wire touching something it is not supposed to be pop the hood check see if loose headlight wires or maybe bare wires but got a short in the lighting system

Posted on Sep 13, 2010

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

I have an 03 Buick Rendezvous. The automatic lights never turn off until the car is turned off, chimes when left turn signal is on and a/c won't turn on? How do I fix this?


DTC B2577
The body control module (BCM) controls the headlamp relay by grounding the control circuit of the headlamp.
Diagnostic Aids
• If the DTC B2577 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• An intermittent short to ground or an open in the following locations may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:
- The low beam headlamp relay control circuit
- The headlamp relay control circuit
- The headlamp relay
- The BCM

- The BCM
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the HDLP low beam relay ON and OFF.
Does the HDLP low-beam relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
YES - Go to Diagnostic Aids
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the HDLP low beam relay.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the coil side supply circuit of the HDLP Low-beam relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 10
DTC B2578
DTC B2603
The body control module (BCM) controls the DRL relay by grounding the control circuit of the DRL relay coil.

DTC B2645
The body control module (BCM) uses the ambient light sensor signal in order to control the daytime running lamp system. The ambient light sensor is connected to the BCM through the signal circuit and the reference circuit of the ambient light sensor.
DTC B2647
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DTC B2648
DTC B2665
The headlamp switch provides a direct ground input into the body control module (BCM) for the headlamp switch input when the switch is activated. This input is used by the BCM in order to control the headlamps when the headlamp switch is in the HEAD position.
DTC B3857
The body control module (BCM) monitors the high beam headlamp signal circuit by verifying the high beam input.

Rather then going at this blindly an just replacing parts take it to a qualified repair .

Apr 30, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1999 Ford Explorer,Door ajar light & Chime goes on & off while driving,int lights & auto headlights won't shut off after car off & all doors closed.


Your best bet would be to find a Tech like this guy , with the right diagnostic equiment . Door Locks Go Crazy 1 Unless you know how to do automotive electrical testing . Your door ajar switch is a input to a body control module . or GEM as ford calls thiers .
Door Locks Go Crazy 2 Your auto lights are controlled pretty much the same .
Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know

Do you know what DTC"S are ? diagnostic trouble codes ! You probably have a door ajar switch problem . You need a factory or professional type scan tool to check these codes
B1322 Door Ajar Driver Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1323 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-01 . B1325 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-01 . B1330 Door Ajar RF Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1338 RR Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  • The Autolamps Are On Continuously
  • Circuitry.
  • Headlamp relay.
  • Light sensor amplifier.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test H .
  • The Autolamp Time Delay Is Inoperative
  • Fuse(s).
  • Light sensor amplifier.
  • Headlamp switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • VERIFY parking lamp operation. If OK, REPLACE the light sensor amplifier. If any parking lamp concerns exist, Parking, Rear and License Lamps REFER to Parking, Rear or License Lamps.

Do you see how complex these systems can be for someone that doesn't deal with these problems on a daily base's ! Check for codes an if there are any , doing the diagnostic's associated with it . Without doing the diagnostic's you could replace parts all day long an not fix the problem .
2002 2005 Ford Explorer Door Ajar Light Common Door Wiring Faults



Apr 23, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2000 lincoln town car light control module wiring diagrams


You don't need a wiring diagram ,what you need is a scan tool that will pull codes from the LCM , an LCM Parameter Identification (PID) Index ! Checking codes first !
LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By Action B1312 Lamp Headlamp Input-Short to B+ LCM REFER to Section 417-01 . B1334 Decklid Ajar-Short to Gnd LCM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1340 ESC Tone Input Request Short to Ground LCM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1342 ECU-Defective LCM REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation. B1352 Ignition Key-In-Ckt Failure LCM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1359 Ignition Run/Acc Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section 211-05 . B1462 Seat Belt SW_Ckt Failure LCM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1485 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Short to Batt. LCM REFER to Section 417-01 . B1555 Ignition Run/Start Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section 211-05 . B1569 High-Beam-Short to B+ LCM REFER to Section 417-01 . B1577 Park Lamp Input-Short to B+ LCM REFER to Section 417-01 . B1581 Panel Dim Increase Input Circuit Short to B+ LCM REFER to Section 413-00 . B1585 Dim Panel Decrease Input Circuit Short to B+ LCM REFER to Section 413-00 . B1676 Battery Voltage Out of Range LCM REFER to Section 414-00 . B1687 Dome Lamp Input Short to B+ LCM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1689 Autolamp Delay Input Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section 417-01 . B1691 Autolamp Delay Input Circuit Short to B+ LCM REFER to Section 417-01 . B1695 Autolamp ON/OFF Short to B+ LCM REFER to Section 417-01 . B1873 Turn Signal/Hazard Power Feed Short to Ground LCM REFER to Section 417-01 .

Aug 12, 2016 | 2000 Lincoln Town Car

2 Answers

I have two code error on my jeep grand Cherokee 2007 idle air-control p0507 x3 of them & p2767 input/turbine speed sensor B, could you help me get idea, of what it is?


code p 0507 refers to idle speed control (ISC) system rpm higher than expected==causes -wiring--ISC actuator/IAC valve --throttle motor -- throttle valve tight / sticking---ECM
it als o refers to idle air control(IAC) system--circuit low===causes --wiring short to ground --IAC valve ---ECM
code p 2767 refers to transmission input shaft speed sensor/turbine shaft speed (TSS) sensor B---no signal===causes --wiring---transmission input shaft speed sensor /TSS sensor

Mar 26, 2016 | Jeep Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Auto lights won't turn off on a 2011 Chevy Traverse even after 10 minutes


Well Jeni there are a few thing's that could be wrong , the headlamp switch , the BCM -body control module -a electronic control module . There are relays involved also ,but don't think there at fault . To be sure you need to do some electrical test to know for sure ! I suggest you take it to a ASE certified repair shop that has the knowledge , tools an service info - wiring diagrams etc.. ! Oh and a scan tool that can extract DTC'S from the BCM there could be a diagnostic trouble code pointing to the problem !
DTC B257A 00: Headlamp Switch Input Signal Mismatch
Diagnostic Fault Information

Circuit

Short to Ground

Open/High Resistance

Short to Voltage

Signal Performance
Headlamp Switch Off Signal
B257A 00
3
--
--
Park Lamp Switch On Signal
5
4
--
--
Headlamp Switch On Signal
B257A 00
2
--
--
Headlamp Ground
--
2, 3, 4
2
--

1. Headlamps Always On

2. Headlamps Inoperative From Switch

3. Unable To Turn OFF Automatic Headlamps

4. Park Lamps Inoperative From Switch

5. Park Lamps Always On
When the headlamp switch is in the OFF position, the body control module (BCM) receives a ground signal through the headlamp switch OFF circuit and an open signal on the park lamp ON circuit and headlamps ON circuit. When the headlamp switch is in the PARK or HEAD position, the BCM receives an open signal through the headlamp switch OFF circuit and a ground signal through the park lamp ON circuit or headlamp ON circuit.
Circuit/System Testing

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the headlamp switch.
  2. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ground circuit terminal 8 and B+.
  3. ?‡'
    If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the ground circuit for an open/high resistance.

  4. Ignition ON, verify the scan tool Auto Hdlp. Disable Sw. parameter is Inactive.
  5. ?‡'
    If not the specified value, test the signal circuit terminal 3 for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, replace the BCM.

  6. Verify the scan tool Headlamp Switch parameter is Inactive.
  7. ?‡'
    If not the specified value, test the signal circuit terminal 1 for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, replace the BCM.

  8. Verify the scan tool Parklamp Switch parameter is Inactive.
  9. ?‡'
    If not the specified value, test the signal circuit terminal 2 for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, replace the BCM.

  10. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the headlamp switch.
If the BCM needs to be replaced , it has to be programmed . The dealer is pretty much the only place to have that done at ! There are other places ,you have to look in the phone book or inquire at local repair shops . Some towns ,city's have mobile repair guy's that do flash programming of modules etc... Good luck hope I gave you some insight on the problem ! I tell people these thing's an it's like they don't believe me , I see they repost the same question . I started working as a Technician in 1984 at a Chevy dealer ship an have worked at Cadillac , Pontiac , GMC dealer ships ! I see all to often people trying to fix these type of problems by just replacing parts not knowing what they are doing an wasting there money an later bring it to the shop anyway ! So I hope you make a good decision an take to a qualified repair person or shop !

Jul 05, 2015 | 2011 Chevrolet Traverse

3 Answers

Hy beams show on dash light do not come on fuse ok


This is one your going to need to take to the dealer , The head Lamps are controlled by the Smart Junction Box - electronic control module !
Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Multifunction switch
    • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
      • 2 (25A)
      • 3 (25A)
      • 19 (40A)
      • 21 (40A)
    • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
      • 6 (15A)
      • 17 (15A)
    • SJB
    • Bulb(s)
    • Circuitry
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position.
NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the low beam position.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • Check that the program card is correctly installed.
    • Check the connections to the vehicle.
    • Check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
    • CAN or ISO circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • No response/not equipped for SJB, refer to Section 419-10 .
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
NOTE: For a complete master list of DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 .
Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1342 ECU Is Defective SJB CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1472 Headlamp (Low Beam) ON Switch/Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1510 Flash-to-Pass Switch/Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1570 Lamp Headlamp High Beam Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1797 Lamp Headlamp Low Beam Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2501 Headlamp, Left Low Beam Circuit Failure SJB If the low beam is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test D .
If the low beam is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2503 Headlamp, Right Low Beam Circuit Failure SJB If the low beam is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test D .
If the low beam is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2505 Headlamp, Left High Beam Circuit Failure SJB If the high beam is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test E .
If the high beam is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2507 Headlamp, Right High Beam Circuit Failure SJB If the high beam is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test E .
If the high beam is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test F . PINPOINT TEST C: THE HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take C1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C2080.
  • Carry out the multifunction switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape Hybrid , Escape/Mariner ) for schematic and connector information.
  • Is the multifunction switch OK?
Yes
GO to C2 .

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation. C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280e.
  • Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C2080-2, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and the SJB C2280e-31, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side.
    >
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280e.
  • Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C2080-2, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and the SJB C2280e-31, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side.
    >
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 54 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
  • Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280b-2, circuit 54 (LG/YE), harness side and ground.
    >
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C4 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Mar 22, 2015 | 2005 Ford Escape XLT

1 Answer

What dose it mean when engin light falshes contstantly


Flashing Diag Code P0122
TP circuit low input
DETECTION CONDITION
• If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 89 below 0.10 V after engine start, PCM determines
that TP circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• TP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89
• Short to ground circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89
• Open circuit between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90
• Short to ground circuit between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90
• PCM malfunction

Flashing Diag Code P0123
TP circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
• If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 89 is above 4.77 V after engine start, PCM determines
that TP circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• TP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91
• Short to reference voltage (Vref) supply circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89
• PCM malfunction

Jun 26, 2014 | 2000 Mazda Protege

1 Answer

Rearended low impact but now the parking lights wont turn off. Dealership says the module needs to be replaced and insurance company says it's not related to the accident.


It could be the SJB (module), but they need to hook up diagnostic tool and get DTC codes.

Principles of Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage reference signals on multiple circuits to the headlamp switch. At any given time, one of the signal circuits is routed to ground. If the SJB does not detect any of the inputs to the headlamp switch is active (routed to ground) for 5 seconds, the SJB turns on the exterior lights and keeps them on for 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned off (or 10 minutes from the time the SJB does not detect any headlamp switch input if the ignition switch was already off). If the SJB detects multiple circuits short to ground, the SJB implements a planned strategy depending on the multiple inputs received. If either of these situations occur, the SJB should NOT be ruled immediately as being at fault. This is normal behavior of the SJB design as it has detected a fault with the inputs from the headlamp switch.
When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the parking lamps, the SJB energizes the parking lamp relay, which supplies voltage to the exterior lamps.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Pinpoint Test R: The Parking, Rear Or License Plate Lamps Are On Continuously
Normal Operation The smart junction box (SJB) provides a ground for the parking lamp relay coil when a request for the parking lamps is received. When the parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is sent through circuit CBP08 (GY/YE) to the rear and front parking lamps.
    Possible Causes
  • Circuit CBP08 (GY/YE) short to voltage
  • SJB

PINPOINT TEST R: THE PARKING, REAR OR LICENSE PLATE LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY Test Step Result / Action to Take R1 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using the recorded results from the SJB self-test:
  • Was DTC B1578 recorded?
Yes
GO to R2.

No
GO to R4. R2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
  • Carry out the headlamp switch component test.
  • Is the headlamp switch OK?
Yes
GO to R3.

No
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Headlamp Switch in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. R3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS34 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
  • Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-3, circuit CLS34 (GY), harness side and ground.

    n0056262.jpg
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to R6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. R4 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP08 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO REAR LAMPS)
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
  • Do the rear parking lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to R5. R5 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP08 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO FRONT LAMPS)
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
  • Do the front parking lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to R6. R6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • check that the program card is correctly installed.
    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
    • CAN or ISO circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00.
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart.

Aug 09, 2011 | 2006 Ford Fusion

Not finding what you are looking for?
2003 Mercury Grand Marquis Logo

Related Topics:

193 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Mercury Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75077 Answers

fordexpert

Level 3 Expert

5471 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22095 Answers

Are you a Mercury Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...