Question about 2003 GMC Yukon Denali

1 Answer

The service braking system came on and the brakes are going to the floor when applyed

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    President:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 500 times.

  • Master
  • 1,796 Answers

Hi!
The brake pads are worn and need replacement, if you are not going to replace them soon, check the brake fluid level, it may be low. DO NOT OVERFILL, or, when the pads get replaced, the fluid is going to leak out.
Good Luck!! Don't forget to rate this post!!

Posted on Sep 11, 2010

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

94 merc grandmarkee wont go into park wont start will start if you wiggle in nutral


Park neutral safety switch could be bad , also the shift interlock safety system .
Shift Interlock System A brake/shifter interlock system consists of the following:
  • ignition switch (11572)
  • brake pedal stoplight switch (13480)
  • brake shift interlock module
  • brake shift interlock solenoid assembly (attached to key interlock assembly)
  • necessary wiring
On floor-shift vehicles, the ignition/shifter interlock cable (3F719):
  • locks the floor shift transaxle range selector lever in the PARK position when the ignition switch is in the LOCK position.
  • requires the floor shift transaxle range selector lever to be in the PARK position to turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Condition Possible Source Action
  • Shift Interlock System Does Not Release or Lock Properly
  • Circuitry open/shorted.
  • Blown fuse.
  • Damaged stoplight switch.
  • Damaged shift lock actuator.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE OR LOCK PROPERLY A1 CHECK ELECTRON IGN FUSE
  • Check Fuse 5 (5A) located in fuse junction panel.
Is fuse OK?
Yes No GO to A3 . GO to A2 . A2 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Turn ignition switch OFF.
  • Remove Fuse 5 (5A).
  • Disconnect shift-lock actuator connector C203 located to the right of steering column.
  • Measure resistance of the Circuit 1003 (GY/Y) between the correct terminal of Fuse 5 (5A) and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE Fuse 5 (5A). GO to A3 . SERVICE Circuit 1003 (GY/Y) wire between fuse junction panel and shift-lock actuator. A3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FROM FUSE 5 (5A)
  • Reinstall Fuse 5 (5A).
  • Turn ignition switch to RUN.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 1003 (GY/Y) wire and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes No GO to A4 . SERVICE Circuit 1003 (GY/Y) wire between interior fuse panel and shift-lock actuator. A4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FROM FUSE 28 (15A)
  • Turn ignition switch OFF.
  • Disconnect connector C2016.
  • Turn ignition switch ON.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 10 (LG/R) and ground.
Is voltage B+?
Yes No GO to A5 . SERVICE Circuit 10 (LG/R) for open. RESTORE vehicle and RETEST system. A5 CHECK WIRE BETWEEN STOPLIGHT SWITCH AND SHIFT-LOCK ACTUATOR
  • Turn ignition switch OFF.
  • Disconnect shift-lock actuator connector C203.
  • Apply brake pedal.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 810 (R/LG) wire and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10 volts with brake pedal applied and less than 1 volt with brake pedal released?
Yes No GO to A6 . SERVICE Circuit 810 (R/LG) wire between stoplight switch and shift-lock actuator. A6 CHECK SHIFT-LOCK ACTUATOR GROUND
  • Measure resistance of Circuit 57 (BK) and ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE shift-lock actuator. SERVICE BK wire.

Mar 30, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 2007 Lincoln MKZ gear shifter is getting stuck in park and comes out after trying a little while, not every time but its increasing more and more.


On your vehicle there is a shifter interlock system ,it's a safety feature . Doesn't allow shifter to be put into gear if your foot isn't on the brake pedal .
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Transmission shift cable
  • Manual control lever
  • Transmission control module out of adjustment (6-speed transaxle)
  • Fuse
  • Connections
  • Wiring harness
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Shift lock actuator
  • Transmission control (TC) switch (MKZ)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Action B2572 Brake Shift Interlock Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Failure The associated circuitry connected to the smart junction box (SJB) or fuse, or the SJB itself may have an issue causing a brake shift interlock concern. Brake shift interlock is inoperative or does not operate correctly. Go To Pinpoint Test A . Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry open/shorted
  • Fuse(s)
  • Stoplight switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Shift lock actuator
  • INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever in this section.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.
  • Do the brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REFER to Section 417-01 . A2 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: Floor Shifter Harness Connector C3245.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C3245-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0042138.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C2096-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0053796.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C3245-4, vehicle harness side and ground.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0042139.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C2096-5, vehicle harness side and ground.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0053797.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever in this section.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Don't try to force it , you'll break something !

Sep 22, 2016 | 2007 Lincoln MKZ

1 Answer

My 2006 Ford fusion does not release the key from the ignition when it's in park???


You have a problem with THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM !


The floor shifter assembly:




  • locks the transaxle range selector lever in the PARK position when the ignition switch is in the LOCK position.

  • requires the transaxle range selector lever to be in the PARK position to turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.




PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY







A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS









  • Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.

  • Do the brake lights illuminate?




Yes

GO to A2 .



No

REFER to Section 417-01 .




A2 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT









  • Disconnect: Floor Shifter Harness Connector C3245.

  • Key in ON position.

  • Measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C3245-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A3 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT



  • Key in OFF position.

  • Measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C3245-4, vehicle harness side and ground.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new selector lever. Refer to Selector Lever in this section.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

May 25, 2015 | 2006 Ford Fusion

1 Answer

I have to push my brake pedal all the way to the floor for the brakes to apply


new MC. time
if no leaks.
if really really bled.
new MC
master cylinder time.

Jun 06, 2014 | 1990 Geo Prizm

1 Answer

Hissing brakes


IT is probably a vacuum leak in the brake booster. With the pedal going to the floor There is either no brake fluid or you will have to bleed the system. Replace the booster and bleed the brakes starting at the longest line first

Oct 08, 2013 | Dodge Neon Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Brakes loosing pressure


Well first of you need to take it to where you got it done if you had pressure prior to taking it in to get the brake job done. If you had drum brakes done, it sounds as if the brakes were not adjusted. It is possible if anything to do with the hydrolics like whell cylinders or caliper replacement, you could be dealing with air in the lines because the system was not bled properly. Not sure what all you had done for $300 so just going with possiblities. Drum brakes have self adjusters. They adjust themselves when going in reverse and applying the brakes. You can kind of adjust them yourself by going at a pretttty good speed in reverse and applying the brakes kind of hard. Don't slam on them to lock them up. Just get going at a pretty good (safe) rate of speed in reverse. Try to come to a prettty quick but smooth stop. Do this several times. If this seems to help the pedal not going to the floor, adjustment may be the problem. If you had any work on the hydrolics and it wasn't bled correctly or there is a leak, this procedure will not work. In any case I personally think you should take it back to where you got the work done and have them correct it at no cost to you.

Nov 22, 2012 | 1986 Toyota Pickup 4WD

3 Answers

Brake pedal sinks to floor


Losing fluid somewhere or losing pressure in the master. Will need to be serviced by a shop. Can't drive it this way.

Sep 10, 2012 | 2005 Mazda 3 Sedan

1 Answer

Brake pedal wont hold when applied


After replacing the wheel cylinder, did you bleed the entire brake system? If not, do that first.
If you are still having problems with the brake pedal going to the floor after bleeding the system and there are no other leaks in the system, it is probably the brake master cylinder. Replace the master cylinder and follow the proper proceedures for that, including the bleeding of the new master cylinder.
Mark

Aug 01, 2009 | 1994 Honda Civic

1 Answer

1998 Jeep Grand Cherokee Losing Brake Pressure


This year jeep has an anti lock brake system that can only be bleed by the dealer..I spent a weekend trying to bleed the system then took it to a friends garage and he put his $6000 tool to bleed this and it never worked so we limped up the road to the dealer and just paid them to bleed the system,,This is all over the internet because repair shops want to sue because it MUST be fixed at the dealer

Apr 06, 2009 | 1998 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

How can i find out my parking brake adjustments on my 2003 ford escape?


Parking Brake Cable Adjustment Vehicle with low series floor console
  1. Remove the floor console front finish panel.
    1. If equipped, remove the manual transmission shift knob by turning counterclockwise.
    1. Remove the floor console front finish panel.
  1. Remove the floor console rear finish panel.
    1. Apply the parking brake.
    1. Remove the floor console rear finish panel.
Vehicle with high series floor console
  1. Remove the floor console finish panel.
    1. Apply the parking brake.
    1. Remove the floor console finish panel.
All vehicles
  1. Remove the adjustment nut clip.
  1. Turn the parking brake control adjustment nut so that the parking brake control stroke is three to five notches when pulled.
  1. Confirm the parking brake is applied.
  1. Install the adjustment nut clip.
Vehicle with high series floor console
  1. Install the floor console rear finish panel.
Vehicle with low series floor console
  1. Install the floor console rear finish panel.
  1. Install the floor console front finish panel.
    • If equipped, install the manual transmission shifter knob by turning clockwise.

Jan 21, 2009 | 2003 Ford Escape

Not finding what you are looking for?
2003 GMC Yukon Denali Logo

Related Topics:

22 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top GMC Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75066 Answers

Freddy

Level 3 Expert

1311 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22095 Answers

Are you a GMC Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...