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THE WIPERS ONLY WORK ON LOW SPEED. OTHERWISE THEY BLOW THE FUSE, AND NOW HAVE BEGUN BLOWING THE FUSE ON LOW ALSO.

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  • bobalooie61 Sep 11, 2010

    the mechanic tried a new motor,and it does the same thing. he thinks it's in the control box
    somewhere, but can't find it. i think the control is in the turn signal/wiper control lever itself.
    what do you think?
    bobalooie61@aol.com

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  • Master
  • 749 Answers

The most likely cause for this is the wiper motor itself drawing too much amperage then the fuse is rated for.Most likely the wiper motor will need to be replaced.

Posted on Sep 11, 2010

  • Jonathan S
    Jonathan S Sep 11, 2010

    I will check on the wiper module and find a wiring diagram for this.It is possible that the switch can cause this but a module is more likely. need more specifics on vehicle year make and model.

  • Jonathan S
    Jonathan S Sep 13, 2010

    It is possible to have a direct short in that switch but should probably get into some additionally testing first. The module is seperate from the switch.The module is usually part of the wiper motor assembly but is not included with the purchase of a wiper motor.If not located direxctly on the motor it is very close to it.

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93 tracer windshield wiper swich blowing 20amp fuse


The best I can tell u is that there is an electrical short in the circuit that blows the fuse. May be the switch? motor? Have it ckd out

Jun 25, 2017 | 1993 Mercury Tracer

1 Answer

WHERE IS THE WIPER/WASHER FUSE LOCATED ON 2007 PONTIAC TORRENT


In the under hood fuse box , should have diagram inside the lid . Front wiper's or rear ? Front fuse # 36 - 25 amp. Plus Two relay's PCB hi and Wiper PCB relay . Wouldn't think this being fuse problem . Wiper switch , motor etc... The wiper's are control by a computer . BCM - body control module .

The windshield wiper/washer system consists of front and rear wipers. The front and rear wipers are operative when the vehicle is in accessory or run. The front wipers have 4 different modes: Mist, Intermittent, Low, and High. When the front wipers are in the intermittent mode, there are 5 delay modes to chose from, commanded by the windshield wiper washer switch through the body control module (BCM). The rear wipers has an only one mode.

If the fuse is bad , could have a short to ground or wiper motor pulling to much current (amps) . Fuse's don't just blow for no reason ! Could also have DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM .
DTC B3715
DTC B3873
DTC B3875
DTC B3922

DTC B3715 02: Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit Short to Ground
The body control module (BCM) controls the wiper motor based on input from the windshield wiper washer switch. The BCM monitors the wiper washer switch through three separate signal circuits and a ground circuit. The windshield wiper switch high signal circuit is used to determine high speed wiper operation, the windshield wiper switch low signal is used to determine low speed, intermittent, and mist operation through the use of a resistor ladder, and windshield washer switch signal circuit is used to determine washer operation.
The BCM controls the windshield wiper motor through two output controls, controlling two different PCB relays which control the desired wiper speed, high or low.
DTC B3922 00: Front Wiper Function Select Circuit

The PCB relay's are non- servicable , replace fuse box . Soldered in Your best bet mit be to take it to a qualified repair shop .

Feb 20, 2017 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Looking for the fuse for the wiper motor 2008 chevy impala


WPR fuse 25amp under hood fuse box .
Wiper/Washer System Components
The Wiper/Washer System consists of the following components:
• Windshield wiper/washer switch
• Body control module (BCM)
• Wiper PCB relay
• Wiper high PCB relay
• Windshield wiper motor
• Windshield washer fluid pump
• Windshield washer fluid level switch
• WPR fuse 25 A
• WSW fuse 10 A
This is more then likely not a fuse issue !!!!!!!
Low Speed Operation
When the wiper switch is in the low speed position, ground is applied through the switch internal resistor and the wiper switch low signal circuit to the body control module (BCM). In response to this signal, the BCM energizes the WIPER PCB relay by applying battery voltage through the wiper relay control circuit to the coil side of the relay. This allows battery positive voltage from the WPR fuse to flow through the switch input side of the WIPER PCB relay and out to the switch input side of the WIPER HIGH PCB relay. Since the wiper high relay is de-energized and its switch contacts are normally closed to the low speed control circuit of the windshield wiper motor, the motor will operate at low speed.
Wiper motor low speed operation and the wiper PCB relay can also be commanded ON/OFF by using a scan tool. Refer to Control Module References.
The PCB relays mentioned above are soldered right into the circuit board inside the fuse/relay block under the hood . There are alot of reasons for the wipers not to work ! The fuse could be blown but fuse's don't just blow for no good reason , short to ground , low resistance high current flow etc.... Intermittant !

Power and Grounds
With the ignition in the ON position, accessory voltage is supplied through the 25A WPR fuse to the WIPER PCB relay, the WIPER HIGH PCB relay and the WS WASH PCB relay that are all located in the underhood fuse block. Refer to Wiper/Washer Schematics.
G200 provides ground for the windshield wiper motor and the WIPER PCB relay. G100 provides ground for the windshield washer fluid pump and the windshield washer fluid level switch.

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1 Answer

Fuse number for winderwiper


Hi Maddie, I'm glad to help! Below, I have posted a diagnostic procedure to see why the wipers are not working on your Dakota. Hope this helps and have an awesome day Maddie!



DIAGNOSIS
WIPER MOTOR

The following are wiper motor system problems,
tests to be performed to locate the faulty part, and
the proper action to be taken. If the malfunction involves
only the delay mode, switch, or wiring, see the
diagnosis for Intermittent Wipe Module and Wiper/
Washer Switch.
CONDITION
Motor will not run in any wiper/washer
switch position.
PROCEDURE

(1) Check fuse 10 in the fuseblock module. If OK,
go to step 3. If not OK, replace fuse and go to next
step.
(2) Check motor operation in all wiper/washer
switch positions. If not OK and fuse blows, go to step
5. If not OK and fuse is OK, go to next step.
(3) Place wiper/washer switch in LOW position and
listen to motor. If you cannot hear it running, go to
next step. If motor is running, check motor output
shaft. If output shaft is not turning, replace motor
assembly. If it is turning, drive link to output shaft
or linkage is not properly connected. Replace worn
parts and/or properly connect drive link to the motor
output shaft.
(4) Connect a voltmeter between motor terminal L
and ground strap (Fig. 1). If there is little or no voltage
(less than 1 volt), move negative test lead from
the ground strap to battery negative terminal. If an
increase in voltage is noticed, the problem is a bad
ground circuit. Make sure the motor mounting is free
of paint and that mounting fasteners are tight. If
there is still no indication of voltage, the problem is
an open in wiring or faulty wiper/washer switch. If a
small increase (greater than 3 volts) in voltage is observed,
the problem is a faulty motor assembly.
(5) Disconnect motor wiring connector and replace
fuse. If fuse does not blow, motor is defective. If fuse
blows, wiper/washer switch or wiring is at fault.
CONDITION
Motor runs slowly at all speeds.
PROCEDURE

(1) Disconnect wiring harness connector at motor.
Remove wiper arms and blades. Connect an ammeter
between battery and terminal L on motor (Fig. 2). If
motor runs and average ammeter reading is more
than 6 amps, continue to next step. If motor runs
and average ammeter reading is less than 6 amps, go
to step 3.
(2) Check wiper linkage or pivots for binding or obstruction.
Disconnect drive link from motor. If motor
now runs and draws less than 3 amps, repair linkage
system. If motor continues to draw more than 3
amps, replace motor assembly.
(3) Check motor wiring harness for short between
high and low speed circuits. Connect a voltmeter or
test lamp to motor ground strap. Set wiper/washer
switch to LOW position. Connect other lead of voltmeter
(test lamp) to terminal H of the wiring harness.
If voltage is present, there is a short in the
wiring or wiper/washer switch. If no voltage is
present, go to next step.
(4) Set wiper/washer switch to HIGH position.
Move voltmeter (test lamp) lead from terminal H to
terminal L of the wiring harness. If voltage is
present, there is a short in the wiring or wiper/
washer switch.
CONDITION
Motor will run at high speed, but not at low
speed.
Fig. 1 Voltmeter Between Terminal L and Ground

Motor will run at low speed, but not at high speed.
Fig. 2 Ammeter Between Terminal L and Battery
WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEMS 8K - 3

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