Question about 2004 Kia Optima

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My check engine light is on and I had it tested and the results came back as a brake pedal position sensor switch A was the problem so what could be the best solution for this problem

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REPLACE THE BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH

Posted on Sep 08, 2010

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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2007 Cadillac CTS No Brake Lights In Iluding The Third Brake Light


Is the EBCM energizing the BAS relay to turn on the brake lights ?
The brake pedal position sensor receives both a 5-volt reference voltage and a low reference signal from the electronic brake control module (EBCM). When the brake pedal is pressed, a variable signal is applied from the brake pedal position sensor to the EBCM through the brake sensor signal circuit. The fuse block left rear supplies battery positive voltage to the bass relay switch through the BASS fuse. One side of the bass relay coil is permanently grounded at G402. The EBCM supplies voltage to the bass relay coil upon receiving the signal from the brake pedal position sensor. The switch contacts of the bass relay close and battery positive voltage is applied through the bass relay switch to the center high mounted stop lamp (CHMSL), and to the turn signal/hazard flasher module through the stop lamp switch signal circuit. The ground for the CHMSL is applied from G402. The turn signal/hazard flasher module then supplies voltage to the left and right stop lamps in the tail lamp assemblies that have ground at G401 and G402. For export vehicles the stop lamps receive battery positive voltage directly from the bass relay.

Did you have a qualified repair shop check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ?
DTC B3903 Stop Lamp Relay Circuit
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies voltage to the BASS relay coil side voltage supply circuit when the stop lamps are active. The coil side control circuit of the BASS relay is permanently grounded at G402.

DTC C0278 Brake Pedal Position Sensor Not Calibrated
The brake pedal position sensor (BPP) is a potentiometer. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies a 5-volt reference circuit and low reference circuit to the BPP sensor. The BPP sensor signal circuit is a direct input to the EBCM. The EBCM determines the BPP based on the voltage from the BPP sensor. The EBCM converts the BPP sensor feed back voltage to a digital signal and puts it on the class 2 communication bus.

DTC C0282 Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
DTC C0283 Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit Low
DTC C0284 Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit High
DTC C0880 Device Voltage Reference Output 2 Circuit

Without knowing if any of these DTC'S are stored do not know what diagnostic direction to point you in .

Mar 21, 2018 | Cadillac Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

2010 Cadillac dts the cruse control don't work sometimes and the brake lights don't turn off and the switch key will not come out ,other times it works normal


The crusie control not working would be caused by brake lights being on same as for the key not coming out . You need to test the brake pedal position sensor . The brake pedal position sensor is under the dash hooked to the brake pedal arm . You need a wiring diagram to tell which wires are what . The pedal position sensor isn't like brake light switch from years past , it's an input for the BCM - body control module .There is three wires at the switch , 5 volt ref. , ground and signal . All go to theBCM . You could have a sensor problem , problem with the BCM . There could be DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM .
The brake pedal position sensor is used to sense the action of the driver application of the brake pedal. The body control module (BCM) provides a 5-volt reference voltage and low reference to the brake pedal position sensor. The position sensor provides an analog voltage signal back to the BCM that will increase as the brake pedal is applied. When the brake pedal is applied, the BCM will then apply battery voltage to the left and right stop/turn signal lamp supply voltage circuits and the center high mounted stop lamp (CHMSL) supply voltage circuit illuminating the stop lamps. At the same time the BCM applies battery voltage through the signal circuit to the transmission control module (TCM) and the engine control module (ECM) indicating that the brakes are applied.

Your best bet would bet to take it to qualified repair shop

Jan 04, 2017 | 2010 Cadillac DTS

2 Answers

My golf mk4 stalls while driving


Have you done basic tests, such as fuel pressure? Coolant temp sensor? Crank sensor?

Sep 28, 2016 | Volkswagen Golf Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2010 merc gm shift lever stuck in park car will start steering wheel turns


You have a shift interlock problem . What kind of vehicle ? a mercury what ?
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted on the selector lever. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is disabled when the brake pedal is depressed.
If the selector lever will not move out of PARK with the key in the ON position and the brake pedal depressed, it will need to be unlocked manually.
Do the brake lights work ?
Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage; refer to the following chart:

Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Damaged shift lock actuator
  • Damaged transmission control (TC) switch
  • Damaged shift interlock switch
  • Failed fuse(s):
    • F20 (10A)
    • F22 (15A)
  • Damaged wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connections
  • Damaged shift interlock switch
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry
  • Fuse(s):
    • F20 (10A)
    • F22 (15A)
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Brake shift interlock actuator
  • Brake shift interlock actuator module
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
  • Do brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
GO to A2 . A2 TEST FUSE F22 (15A)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) Fuse F22 (15A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
GO to A3 . A3 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch.
  • Measure the resistance between pin 1 and ground.
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  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation
Do

Jun 19, 2016 | 2010 Mercury Grand Marquis

2 Answers

What else can i do?My brake light are no working and i already change the switch pedal and the fuse its ok what else can be wrong? Lincoln town car 2004


Check the light bulb fittings are not corroded or disconnected.
Otherwise a long wire with clips on to check the circuit is complete from fuse to each side of the lamp fitting, or in between

Nov 18, 2015 | 2001 Lincoln Town Car

2 Answers

Why won't 98 Buick century shift into any gear?


is it a linkage issue? if the shift lever is working and you can feel the detents, check your fluid make sure it is full and clean, if not you could have internal issues with the trans

Oct 30, 2015 | Buick Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where's is the fuse located for my brake lights on my 2007 Pontiac g6 and rear defrost fuse


Stop Lamps
your br
The brake pedal position sensor is used to sense the action of the driver application of the brake pedal. The brake pedal position sensor provides an analog voltage signal that will increase as the brake pedal is applied. The body control module (BCM) provides a low reference signal and a 5-volt reference voltage to the brake pedal position sensor. When the variable signal reaches a voltage threshold indicating the brakes have been applied, the BCM will apply battery positive voltage to the stop lamps, transmission control module (TCM), engine control module (ECM), and stop lamp relay coil side. When the stop lamp relay receives battery voltage from the BCM, the relay coil is energized and the stop lamp relay switch contacts close applying battery voltage through the STOP LP fuse to illuminate the center high mounted stop lamp (CHMSL).
I'd say you have more then a bad fuse ,just reading how the brake lights function .You should have it hooked up to a professional grade scan tool ,one that can check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes in the BCM - body control module !
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Brake Pedal Position Sensor parameter in the data list for the body control module (BCM).
  4. Apply and release the brake pedal.
Does the scan tool display a change in the voltage?

DTC B3903 Stop Lamp Relay Circuit DTC C0277 Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit
DTC C0278
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool display DTC C0278 00?
Go to Step 3
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

3

Recalibrate the brake position sensor.

Circuit Description
DTC C0870
The body control module (BCM) applies a ground through the brake sensor reference low circuit to the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. The BCM supplies a 5-volt reference through the brake sensor reference voltage circuit to the brake position sensor. When the brake pedal is being applied, the BPP sensor then sends a variable voltage signal through the brake sensor signal circuit to the BCM.
Circuit/System Verification
  1. Ignition ON, observe the scan tool Brake Lamp Cmd. parameter as you apply and unapply the brake pedal. The parameter should change between OFF and ON as the brake pedal is applied and released.
  2. ?‡'
    If the parameter does not change as the brake pedal is applied and released, refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor (BPPS) Malfunction.

  3. With a scan tool, command the LR Stop/Turn Signal Lamp ON and OFF. The LR turn signal should turn ON and OFF when changing between the commanded states.
  4. ?‡'
    If the LR stop lamp does not illuminate when commanded, refer to Stop Lamps Malfunction.

  5. With a scan tool, command the RR Stop/Turn Signal Lamp ON and OFF. The RR turn signal should turn ON and OFF when changing between the commanded states.
?‡'
If the RR stop lamp does not illuminate when commanded, refer to Stop Lamps Malfunction.






I
I'd

Sep 26, 2015 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

My check engine light keeps coming on with the slippery road light...diagnostic test with code P2127...what does this mean???


code p2127 refers to accelerator pedal position sensor/switch E --low input==causes wiring short to ground-- APP sensor/switch--TP switch short to ground--TP sensor/ switch
the engine light may be from a traction control problem because of the road conditions

Mar 13, 2015 | 2012 Mazda MAZDA5

1 Answer

2009 SEDONA, CRUISE CONTROL IN-OP. ESC LIGHT ON/OFF. CODES STATED BRAKE LIGHT SWICH. CORRECTED ESC LIGHT CRUISE STILL NOT WORKING. ALL FUSES GOOD. REPALCED TPS, TEST CRUISE SWITCH, GOOD. TESTED CURRENT...


There are two switches on the brake pedal, one for brake light, and one that kicks out the cruise when you hit the brake. That switch is closed when depressed (ie; brake pedal is up) and opens when pedal is pushed away from the switch, (unlike the brake light switch which closes when the pedal is pushed). This means it must be positioned and adjusted correctly for cruise to work.

Mar 03, 2018 | 2004 Kia Optima

1 Answer

I have A6 2L Tdi S Line 2007, my glow plug light flashing and at the same time I can not take my key out , Please help


Check & replace if necessary the brake pedal switch placed above pedals on the support.
If the problem still occurs you might access the ESP & ABS ECU (Electronic Control Unit) using diagnostic equipment connected to the data link connector of the car, in order to pull out all DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Codes) memored.
Then you will be able to replace bad piece(s) and fix the problem by erasing all DTC stocked inside ESP & ABS ECU & reset it.
I'm convinced that your brake pedal switch is faulty because the glow plug warning light went ON, flashing and you can not take your ignition key out. Just replace the brake pedal switch, see if rear stop lamps light when press the brake pedal, and test the car on the road.

Two sensors are provided for engine starting authorization: The first one is placed on the automatic gearbox shift selector electronic module, which send a signal to the ignition switch barrel only if the shift knob is placed in park - "P" position, or in neutral - "N" position. Only now you can take out the ignition key from the ignition switch barrel. The second one is the brake pedal switch placed above brake pedal in the pedals bracket, which send a signal to the ignition switch barrel only if the brake pedal is depressed. Only now it is possible to cranking the engine by the electrical starter motor.

May 19, 2011 | 2008 Audi A6

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