Question about 1999 Pontiac Grand Prix

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Car will stop after running for a while .said it was ignitional coil and modulator is thi possible

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  • Pontiac Master
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Yes, this sounds right except the coil part, most places like to replace in a pair but not needed, have them check it out a little better, this sounds like it may be a bad module, hope this helps.

Posted on Sep 07, 2010

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P0351 code loss of power 2.3L08ford ranger,it warms slow and really need to eliminate1~voltage regulator is where?) & 2~ ground through PCM) 3~knowing limits&threashholds{sensorsIGNcircuit}?Ty 0$


P0351 loss of power ? That's not what this code is about . P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit ,you have a bad coil and possibly a bad coil driver inside the PCM . Do yourself a favor an take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop !
P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit short to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit short to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test JE .

Feb 18, 2017 | 2008 Ford Ranger

2 Answers

I HAVE REPLACED THE COIL PACKS AND THE COMPUTER ON MY 2006 F150,BUT I STILL GET AN ERROR CODE OF 352.WHY IS THIS ?


P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the Ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil pack ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JC . Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JB . Without me testing , it's hard to say what you got going on ! Coil packs ? What engine does it have ? 5.4 L ? should have coil on plug ignition .

Jan 13, 2017 | 2006 Ford F-150 Regular

1 Answer

Car runs several minutes then stops. Wait around 30 minutes cranks right up then stops again


possible but I would be thinking that there is a short in a component in the ignition control module or coil pack/s
run the fault codes as there will be a report code

Jan 23, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 92 ford ranger sometimes acts like its not running on all four cylinders what could be the problem for this? I replaced plugs and wire and put two new ignition control modules in and didnt do a thi


sounds like the pick-up coil in the distributor. when pick-up coil goes bad they sometimes have intermittent electrical contact, therefore causing veh to run rough at times, and fine at some. it will eventually go out totally.

Aug 27, 2012 | 1992 Ford Ranger

2 Answers

I have a 02 dodge grand caravan sport with 0351,0352,0700 codes...car runs good then shakes and even stalls at times,but not all the time...i have replaced ignition coil,wires,plugs,and catalytic...


po700 code just means you have codes
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT

WHEN MONITORED
With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell during test.

SET CONDITION
Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while running to set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Ignition coil
- Intermittent condition
- ASD relay output circuit
- Ignition coil driver circuit open
- Ignition coil driver circuit shorted to ground
- PCM

P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT

TEST NOTE
This symptom is diagnosed using the test P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT.

WHEN MONITORED
With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell during test.

SET CONDITION
Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while running to set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Ignition coil
- Intermittent condition
- ASD relay output circuit
- Ignition coil driver circuit open
- Ignition coil driver circuit shorted to ground
- PCM
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Jun 14, 2011 | 2002 Dodge Grand Caravan

1 Answer

Codes p0351 miss and is goverened at 2800 rpms.


P0351 is Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.
Possible causes: - Open or short in the ignition coil circuit - Ignition coil circuit shorted to ground - Ignition coil connector - Damaged ignition coil - Damaged PCM or
Possible solution - If damage, repair ignition coil circuit - Replaced ignition coil - Replaced PCM or ECM When is the code detected? The test fails when the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) does not receive a valid pulse signal from the ignition coil.
P0351 Description: The ignition signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.
Hope this helps :)

Mar 07, 2011 | 2002 Dodge Intrepid

1 Answer

1991 Caprice Classic.Fuel pump works but does not activate when the car is started with the key. Also no spark. Any ideas?


The ignition module and the pick-up coil/stator located inside of the distributor is what generates the signal that the ECM (Engine Control Module) uses to time and fire the fuel injectors, as well as the signal to run the fuel pump and the dwell signal to fire the ignition coil, and a faulty ignition module can cause any one or all of these systems to malfunction.

There is also the possibility that the ignition coil is faulty and first check to see if full battery voltage is getting to the "Pos" (+) positive side of the ignition coil when the key is in the "Run" position, and also that full battery voltage is getting through the "Pos" (+) or positive side of the ignition coil and over to the distributor and ignition module, dis-connect the wire connector from the ignition coil to the ignition module and if battery voltage is not present at the connector to the ignition module with the key in the "Run" position but it is present at the "Pos" side of the ignition coil, then the ignition coil is faulty.

That does sound like a malfunction with the ignition module inside of the distributor, and you can remove the ignition module and have it tested for free at most auto part stores. If the ignition module does test out alright then the problem could still be in the pick-up coil/stator, (it can be tested using an ohm meter by dis-connecting the wire connector from the pick-up coil/stator and the ohm reading between the two wires from the pick-up coil/stator should be between 500 and 1500 ohm's, and both of the wires from the pick-up coil/stator should show an open loop or an infinite reading between each wire and ground) and if the pick-up coil/stator is found to be faulty then replace the entire distributor, or the distributor will have to be dis-assembled to install a new pick-up coil/stator.

If you do purchase a new ignition module be sure that it does come with a silicone grease or a die-electric compound because it is a heat sink and the ignition module will burn up without it.

To install the new ignition module first clean out the mounting surface inside of the distributor. Then completely coat the metal contact surface under the ignition module with a thick coat the silicone grease or die-electric compound and do not leave any of the metal contact surface of the ignition module un-coated with the silicone grease or die-electric compound, and be very careful not to over-tighten the ignition module or it will be damaged.


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Jul 15, 2010 | Chevrolet Caprice Classic Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Hello i have a 1989 sunbird 2 liter engine,i changed plugs,wires,cap,rotor button,fuel pump and fuel filter,it idles great but if you drive it for maybe 30kms and come to a stop sign it will stall...


There is the possibility that the ignition coil is faulty and first check to see if full battery voltage is getting to the "Pos" (+) positive side of the ignition coil when the key is in the "Run" position, and also that full battery voltage is getting through the "Pos" (+) or positive side of the ignition coil and over to the distributor ignition module, dis-connect the wire connector from the ignition module and if battery voltage is not present at the connector to the ignition module with the key in the "Run" position but it is present at the "Pos" side of the ignition coil, then the ignition coil is faulty. If battery voltage is present then check the ohms between the high tension terminal (where the coil wire goes on the ignition coil) and the "Pos" terminal on the ignition coil by first dis-connecting the wires from the ignition coil and then test with the "Neg" lead from the ohm meter in the high tension terminal on the ignition coil, and the "Pos" lead from the ohm meter to the the "Pos" terminal on the ignition coil, and the ohm reading should be between 6,000 and 30,000 ohms and if not replace the ignition coil. A faulty ignition coil can also damage the ignition module.

The ignition module and the pick-up coil/stator located inside of the distributor is what generates the signal that the ECM (Engine Control Module) uses to time and fire the fuel injectors, as well as the signal to run the fuel pump and the dwell signal timing to fire the ignition coil. A faulty ignition module can cause any one of these systems to malfunction.

That does sound like a malfunction with the ignition module inside of the distributor, and you can remove the ignition module and have it tested for free at most auto part stores. If the ignition module does test out alright then the problem could still be in the pick-up coil/stator, (it can be tested using an ohm meter by dis-connecting the wire connector from the pick-up coil/stator and the ohm reading between the two wires from the pick-up coil/stator should be between 500 and 1500 ohm's, and both of the wires from the pick-up coil/stator should show an open loop or an infinite reading between each wire and ground) and if the pick-up coil/stator is found to be faulty then replace the entire distributor, or the distributor will have to be dis-assembled to install a new pick-up coil/stator.

If you do purchase a new ignition module be sure that it does come with a silicone grease or a die-electric compound because it is a heat sink and the ignition module will burn up without it.

To install the new ignition module first clean out the mounting surface inside of the distributor. Then completely coat the metal contact surface under the ignition module with a thick coat the silicone grease or die-electric compound and do not leave any of the metal contact surface of the ignition module un-coated with the silicone grease or die-electric compound, and be very careful not to over-tighten the ignition module or it will be damaged.

Jun 25, 2010 | 1989 Pontiac Sunbird

1 Answer

CAR WAS RUNNING FINE PULLED UP TO STOP LIGHT CAR


well there are a few things it could be, the ignition coil but it will usually restart after it cools off, the ignition control module that is easily tested by most autoparts stores. or possibly be the crank position sensor, when those go the car just dies to protect the engine and it will not restart till a new one is installed.

Mar 11, 2010 | 2002 Hyundai Santa Fe

4 Answers

1966 Corvette Ignition, car stops running in 2-3 miles, just quit


one of the symptoms of a faulty coil is that it will cut off when warm next time you run it just feel the coil if it is hot then that most probably is the problem also the resistor underneath the coil hope this helps regards Jim

Apr 29, 2009 | 1996 Chevrolet Corvette

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