Question about 1997 Honda Accord

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Is it necessary to evacuate the refrigerant to replace the pressure switch on a 97 Accord 2.2 VTEC, or is there a shrader valve in the fitting?

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  • Honda Master
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THERE IS A ONE WAY VALVE IN PRESSURE SWITCH TO KEEP REFRIGERANT FROM LEAKING OUT.SHOULDNT HAVE TO DISCHARGE THE AC SYSTEM.

Posted on Aug 26, 2010

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What does a po1259 code for a 2001 honda accord 3.0 litre, v-tec b-1 sys. failure mean


Here is the explanation from engine-codes.com

P1259 Honda Description
The VTEC system activates the VTEC solenoid valve by command from the powertrain control module (PCM), and it charges/discharges the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC mechanism that is installed in the valve system to switch valve timing between Low and High. The PCM monitors oil pressure conditions in the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC mechanism according to the VTEC oil pressure switch downstream of the VTEC solenoid valve. If there is a disparity between oil pressure condition in the hydraulic circuit that is determined by the PCM command, and the oil pressure condition that is determined by the status of the VTEC oil pressure switch, the system is considered faulty and a DTC is stored.

Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p1259_honda.html#ixzz3aiInXy9j

May 20, 2015 | 2001 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Code p1259


Hi there:
There is actually an old service news about this very code. there are two things that could be at fault but you will have to check a few things that are outlined in the article before knowing which parts need replacing... please read carefully below...

MIL with DTC P1259 - Vtec System Malfunction

On 1998 Accord L4s with VTEC, DTC P1259 (VTEC system malfunction) can set at idle or above 4,000 rpm:

If it sets at idle, the problem is with the VTEC pressure switch circuit (switch, connectors, or wiring).
If it sets above 4,000 rpm, the cause is low oil pressure in the VTEC system.

To find and correct the cause of the DTC, do this:
1. Use the PGM Tester to check the vehicle's freeze data or snapshot data to see when the DTC was set.
If it set at idle, go to step 2.
If it set above 4,000 rpm, go to step 4.

2. Disconnect the 2P VTEC pressure switch connector, and jump its two wires.

3. With the ignition switch ON (II), the PGM Tester should show that the VTEC pressure switch is ON.
If the Tester says the switch is ON, the wiring and connectors are OK, so the switch must be bad.
Replace the switch, clear the DTC, and return the vehicle to the customer.
If the switch is OFF, check for an open circuit between the switch and the ECM/PCM or between the switch and ground. After you repair the open circuit, recheck the switch, then clear the DTC, and return the vehicle to the customer.

4. Remove the valve cover, and check for a loose center head bolt on the intake manifold side. A loose bolt can cause a drop in pressure in the VTEC system.

If the bolt isn't loose, go to step 5.
If the bolt is loose, torque it to 22 lb-ft (29 Nm), turn it another 1/4 turn, and then turn it another 1/4 turn. If the bolt won't tighten, its threads are probably stripped.

5. Remove the VTEC rocker arms, and inspect them for sticking or missing synchronizer pistons or other valve train problems that could cause an oil leak.

If you find any piston or valve train problems, replace the faulty parts. Then clear the DTC, and return the vehicle to the customer.
If the pistons and the valve train are OK, do the DTC P1259 troubleshooting procedure on pages 6-7 thru 6-9 of the '98-99 Accord S/M.


Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I will appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Dec 20, 2011 | 2000 Honda Accord

1 Answer

2000 accord codep1259


Hi Richard:
There is actually an old service news about this very code. there are two things that could be at fault but you will have to check a few things that are outlined in the article before knowing which parts need replacing... please read carefully below...

MIL with DTC P1259 - Vtec System Malfunction

On 1998 Accord L4s with VTEC, DTC P1259 (VTEC system malfunction) can set at idle or above 4,000 rpm:

If it sets at idle, the problem is with the VTEC pressure switch circuit (switch, connectors, or wiring).
If it sets above 4,000 rpm, the cause is low oil pressure in the VTEC system.

To find and correct the cause of the DTC, do this:
1. Use the PGM Tester to check the vehicle's freeze data or snapshot data to see when the DTC was set.
If it set at idle, go to step 2.
If it set above 4,000 rpm, go to step 4.

2. Disconnect the 2P VTEC pressure switch connector, and jump its two wires.

3. With the ignition switch ON (II), the PGM Tester should show that the VTEC pressure switch is ON.
If the Tester says the switch is ON, the wiring and connectors are OK, so the switch must be bad.
Replace the switch, clear the DTC, and return the vehicle to the customer.
If the switch is OFF, check for an open circuit between the switch and the ECM/PCM or between the switch and ground. After you repair the open circuit, recheck the switch, then clear the DTC, and return the vehicle to the customer.

4. Remove the valve cover, and check for a loose center head bolt on the intake manifold side. A loose bolt can cause a drop in pressure in the VTEC system.

If the bolt isn't loose, go to step 5.
If the bolt is loose, torque it to 22 lb ft (29 Nm), turn it another 1/4 turn, and then turn it another 1/4 turn. If the bolt won't tighten, its threads are probably stripped.

5. Remove the VTEC rocker arms, and inspect them for sticking or missing synchronizer pistons or other valve train problems that could cause an oil leak.

If you find any piston or valve train problems, replace the faulty parts. Then clear the DTC, and return the vehicle to the customer.
If the pistons and the valve train are OK, do the DTC P1259 troubleshooting procedure on pages 6-7 thru 6-9 of the 98-99 Accord S/M.


Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I will appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Dec 20, 2011 | 2000 Honda Accord

1 Answer

My honda accord 2003 V6 hiccups when I step on the gas, and the right signals do not work. The code P1259 came up and I was wondering excatly what does that mean?


This is an error code related to VTEC related Honda engines. I am sending you a little reading on that error code.. Best of Luck..


The Check Engine Light (CEL) is on. Trouble code P1259. Tests/Procedures: 1. Locate the Variable Timing/Lift Control (VTEC) pressure switch, on the back of the cylinder block, by the oil filter.

2. The VTEC oil switch is normally closed and grounds the reference voltage from the Engine Control Module (ECM) on the Blue/Black (BLU/BLK) wire.

3. At approximately 4000 RPM, and when driving the vehicle, the VTEC system should turn on. To turn the system on, the ECM energizes the VTEC Solenoid valve and it allows oil pressure into the intake valve rocker arms, the oil pressure opens the VTEC oil pressure switch so the ECM can verify that VTEC did turn on correctly.

4. The code will set below 4000 RPM if the reference voltage is not grounded. The code will set above 4000 RPM if the VTEC oil switch does not open.

5. If the code sets at 4000 RPM or higher, the problem can be a low oil level or pressure, or a malfunction in the VTEC assembly. Potential Causes: Low Engine Oil
Plugged Oil Passage
Insufficient Oil Pressure
Plugged Oil Screen
Insufficient Oil Volume
Malfunctioning VTEC Oil Pressure Switch
Defective VTEC Solenoid
Tech Tips: When the P1259 code sets at 4,000 RPM or higher, always verify that the engine oil level is full. Also, if there is an oil pressure or volume problem, always verify that the oil pan is not pushed up and is too close to the oil pickup tube, causing an oil volume problem. Be very careful when supporting the engine with the oil pan.

Aug 26, 2011 | Honda Accord Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Code P1259 what would cause this?


P1259 is the code for the VTEC pressure switch.

1. Check your oil level first, if oil level is low the code will come on. Add oil and reset the light.
2.you might have a bad Vtec oil pressure switch, try replacing it.

Jun 26, 2011 | 1998 Honda Accord

1 Answer

I took my 200 honda accord to auto zone to get a diagnostic done. the code was p1259. the ticket printout listed 4 things that would be probable cause. 1.open or short circuit condition 2.vtec solenoid...


CHECK VTEC SWITCH OIL PRESSURE.SHOULD BE 50 PSI @3000 RPM FOR THE S2000 OIL PRESSURE SHOULD BE 85 PSI @ 3000 RPM. IF OIL PRESSURE OKAY HAVE TO BE EITHER VTEC SWITCH FAULTY OR VTEC SOLENOID HAS FAILED.SOME TIMES PCM HAS FAILED TO THAT CONTROL CIRCUIT.

Apr 12, 2011 | 2000 Honda Accord

3 Answers

Code p1259


low oil level can cause this as well as a bad oil pressure switch for VTEC control, possible VTEC solenoid.
Another reason for this code is the immobilizer. the anti theft device that looks at your key for the diode to match the car. This is on cars with out the VTEC.
On the VTEC system
DEFINITION:
VTEC System Malfunction

PROBABLE CAUSES:
-Low oil/pressure
-Blocked oil pressure
-Failed VCT oil control valve

Apr 01, 2011 | 2000 Honda Accord

2 Answers

I have code p1259


code 1259 is the actual v-tech code and oil pressure codes go from po520-po523. Many people do not have any idea what v-tech actually means. It's an actual oil solenoid valve that opens up above 4000 rpms and adds extra oiling to the cylinder head. To set this code po1259 you would have had your car above 4000 rpms for more than 3 seconds i believe and have this valve not work. Chances are that the valve it's self in the head is bad and setting this code. I have had it happen on a few other Honda's

Feb 20, 2010 | 1998 Honda Accord

2 Answers

Diagnostic codes


Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

Jun 21, 2008 | 1999 Honda Accord

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