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0341 cmp voltage to low no cam sensor reading

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You will need to replace, or have the cam sensor replaced

Posted on Aug 20, 2010

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94 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4 by 4 4.0 6 cylinder intermittently cuts out I know it's the cam position sensor but I've heard there's a way to test it and also how do you clean it


There is really nothing to clean, unless you find sludge on it.

Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor

OPERATION The Camshaft Position Sensor, or CMP sensor is located inside the distributor. The PCM uses the CMP signal to determine the position of the No. 1 cylinder piston during its power stroke. The PCM uses this information in conjunction with the crankshaft position sensor to determine spark timing among other things.
The CMP sensor contains a Hall effect device which sends either a 0.0 volt or a 5.0 volt signal to the PCM depending on the position of the distributor shaft.
If the cam signal is lost while the engine is running, the PCM will calculate spark timing based on the last CMP signal and the engine will continue to run. However, the engine will not run after it is shut off.


Fig. 1: Exploded view of a common camshaft position sensor and related components-1996 5.2L engine shown

TESTING
  1. Make sure that the ignition is OFF , remove the distributor cap and turn the engine over by hand.
  2. Verify that the distributor shaft turns. If the distributor shaft does not turn, the engine must be checked for proper mechanical operation.
  3. Backprobe with a high impedance ohmmeter between the CMP sensor connector middle terminal and battery ground.
  4. Verify that the resistance is less than 5 ohms. If the resistance is not as specified, repair or replace the wiring as necessary and continue the test.
  5. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF , backprobe with a high impedance voltmeter between the sensor connector middle terminal and either of the end terminals.
  6. Verify that a 5 volt or greater signal is present at one of the two terminals. If not as specified, repair or replace the wiring as necessary and continue the test.
  7. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF , backprobe with a high impedance voltmeter between the sensor connector middle terminal and the end terminal that did not have the 5 volt or greater signal.
  8. Crank the engine by hand and verify that the voltage reading alternates between 0.0 or 5.0 volts.
  9. Install the distributor cap and crank the engine with starter. Verify that the voltage reading is 2.5 volts (averaging voltmeters only).
  10. If the voltage readings are not as specified, the sensor may be faulty.

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Aug 02, 2017 | Jeep Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is camshaft position sensor on 2002 Pontiac grand am se ecotec 2.2


This vehicle does not have a cam sensor .The ICM provides a synthesized cam signal to the PCM based on these inputs. The PCM uses the cam signal to synchronize fuel injection.

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a signal on each of the ignition control (IC) timing control circuits to the ignition control module (ICM). The ICM fires the correct ignition coil at the correct time based on the signals. The ICM detects if cylinder 1 or cylinder 3 is on the compression stroke by sensing the secondary voltage and polarity of each side of the ignition coil. The ICM detects this voltage with sensing circuitry integrated into each ignition coil. The higher voltage is on the compressing cylinder. This is called compression sense ignition. The ICM provides a synthesized cam signal to the PCM based on these inputs. The PCM uses the cam signal to synchronize fuel injection.
This system consists of the following circuits:
• An ignition voltage circuit
• A ground circuit
• A camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal circuit
• An IC timing control circuit for cylinders #1 and #4
• An IC timing control B circuit for cylinders #2 and #3

DTC P0340
This ignition system does not use a conventional camshaft position (CMP) sensor that detects valve train position. The ignition controls module (ICM) detects when #1 or #3 cylinder has fired on the cylinders compression stroke using sensing circuitry integrated within each coil. The sensing circuit detects the polarity and the strength of the secondary voltage output, the higher output is always at the event cylinder. The ignition control module (ICM) sends a CMP signal to the powertrain control module (PCM) based on the voltage difference between the event and waste cylinder firing energy. This system is called compression sense ignition. By monitoring the CMP and crankshaft position (CKP) signals, the PCM can accurately time the operation of the fuel injectors. If the PCM receives an intermittent CMP signal from the ICM, the CMP Resync Counter on the scan tool will increment. When the PCM cannot use the information from the CMP signal, a DTC will set. DTC P0341 sets when the PCM detects too many CMP Resyncs within a certain amount of time.

Jul 13, 2017 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have 2005 Tahoe 5.3L with P0342 code. I changed the camshaft position sensor and the battery is only 3 weeks old.


DTC P0342 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Without testing i'd only be guessing , but i'd say you have a wiring problem or bad PCM .

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor works in conjunction with a 1 X reluctor wheel on the camshaft. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 12-volt reference to the CMP sensor as well as a low reference and a signal circuit.
As the camshaft rotates, the reluctor wheel interrupts a magnetic field produced by a magnet within the sensor. The sensors internal circuitry detects this and produces a signal which the PCM reads.
The CMP sensor 1 X signal is used by the PCM to determine if the cylinder at top dead center (TDC) is on the firing stroke or the exhaust stroke. The PCM can determine TDC for all cylinders by using the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 24 X signal alone. The engine will start without a CMP signal as long as the PCM receives the CKP sensor 24 X signal. A slightly longer cranking time may be a symptom of this condition. The system attempts synchronization and looks for an increase in engine speed indicating that the engine started. If the PCM does not detect an increase in engine speed, the PCM assumes that the PCM incorrectly synchronized to the exhaust stroke and re-syncs to the opposite cam position. If the PCM detects that a CMP signal is constantly low, DTC P0342 sets.

This step tests the CMP sensor signal circuit. Applying a voltage causes the CMP sensor high to low and low to high parameter to increase if the circuit and the PCM are operating properly.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Start the engine.
Observe the camshaft position (CMP) sensor high to low and low to high transition parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool parameter increment?
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 4
3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the CMP sensor.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor and a good ground.
Did you measure greater than 9.5 volts?
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 6
5
Start the engine.
Observe the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition parameters with the scan tool.
Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage.
Does the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition counters increment when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit?
YES - Go to Step 8
NO - Go to Step 7
6
Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 9
7
Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 9
8
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 10
9
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 13
10
Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement.
Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
• Physical damage
• Loose or improper installation
• Wiring routed too close to the secondary ignition components
• The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor ring
• Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor ring
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 11
11
Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor ring for the following conditions:
• Physical damage
• Loose or improper installation
• Excessive end play or looseness
Refer to Camshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 12
12
Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement.
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 14
--
13
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 14
--
14
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 15
15
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
NO - System OK

This is a factory diagnostic flow chart for DTC P0342 . Before replacing a sensor of any kind diagnostic's must be done . We do not assume it is the sensor , especially if the discription has sensor circuit low or high .

Mar 11, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Has thrown 2 codes out on autozones code reader P0341: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE P0301: CYLINDER NUMBER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED


code p 0341 refers to camshaft position sensor (CMP) sensor A bank 1--range /performance problem=== causes --insecure sensor/ rotor --- air gap--- wiring ---CMP sensor
you will have 2 camshaft position sensors ( one for each cam shaft but they should be the same unit
the sensor receives an impulse from the rotor on the cam shaft and that impulse has to be within the set parameters in the ECM
the air gap is critical to that impulse

Sep 10, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to change a csmshsft sensor on a 2008 cadillac srx


Before you replace a part you may or may not need . Why ? What code ? Does the vehicle run ? There has been a lot of confusion on these vehicles with variable valve timing , mixing up cam sensors with camshaft actuators
DTC P0008: Engine Position System Performance Bank 1

DTC P0009: Engine Position System Performance Bank 2
The presence of DTCs P0008 and P0009 along with P0016, P0017, P0018, and P0019 indicates a possible condition with the primary timing chain and the alignment between both intermediate sprockets and the crankshaft. Or, the crankshaft reluctor wheel has moved and is no longer referenced to top dead center (TDC).


?€¢
Observe the scan tool CMP Desired, Actual, and Angle Variance parameters before a DTC sets. This may help to isolate whether a condition is specific to one camshaft, one bank, or caused by a condition with the primary crankshaft timing.



DTC Descriptors
DTC P0010: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 1

DTC P0013: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 1

DTC P0020: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 2

DTC P0023: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 2

DTC P2088: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2089: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2090: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2091: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2092: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2093: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2094: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2095: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
DTC P0341: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 1

DTC P0342: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0343: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0346: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 2

DTC P0347: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0348: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0366: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 1

DTC P0367: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0368: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0391: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 2

DTC P0392: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0393: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
I'm sorry but when dealing with these problems your best bet is to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop , I have never see a DIY'ER correct the problem with these , an in the end always end up taking it to the dealer .

Jul 24, 2016 | 2008 Cadillac Srx

1 Answer

2005 Cadillac won't start. no ignition fire. codes po300,po014,po340,po341, po345, po346, po420, po430, po171, po174


codes p 0014, 0340, 0341, 0345, 0346 all refer to the cam shaft position sensor==causes include-- advance mechanism faulty - CMP sensor --insecure cam rotor --wiring short to ground --air gap--ECM
codes p 0420, 0431 refer to the cat converter=== causes --cat converter failed ---wiring --- HO2S ( heated oxygen sensor)
code p 171 is a faulty HO2S sensor and
p 174 refers to system too lean bank 2===causes --intake /exhaust leak---fuel pressure /pump---injectorr/s AIR system---hose connection/s

Nov 16, 2015 | 2005 Cadillac STS

2 Answers

Eng starts hard,runs good until the rpm is over 2200 then it stumbles my input voltage on the cam sensor is 5volts ,on most cars i've read should have 8volts where


Both crank and cam sensors have a 8 volt reference I have found the wiring melted together where it cross over transmission shorting out the signal. also test your reference voltage at the computer with circuit unplugged at sensor watch meter and wiggle wiring going back to computer this will help find faulty area.

Nov 07, 2013 | 2005 Chrysler Sebring Conv

2 Answers

Location of cam and crank position sensors


The cam sensor is located at the front right front side of the cylinter head, while you are facing the engine.---------- The crank position sensor located below the pcv valve that is located on block not the valve cover, its below the exhaust manifold. You will have to remove the catalytic converter to see the exact view of both the sensors. The camshaft sensor is on the head. The crankshaft sensor is in the block, just below the exhaust manifold. ------------ Thanks.Helpmech.

Nov 12, 2010 | 2001 Ford Escort ZX2

2 Answers

I have a dodge truck 2004 cummins engine with codes reading. p o 0191, 0193, 0652, 0341, 0069 can you tell me what all the codes mean?


0191 is fuel rail pressure sensor circuit range/performance 0193 fuel rail sensor circuit high input 0652 sensor reference voltage b circuit low 0341 cam shaft position sensor a circuit range/performance (bank1 or single sensor) and 0069 map barometric pressure correlation
i hope that helps you some what

Aug 14, 2010 | 2004 Dodge Ram 2500

2 Answers

Po340 code will not start occasionally then engine light comes on and thats the code that shows


tht is a camshaft sensor code. you probablyhave a sensor just starting to go bad and when it does the truck won't start no more. if you want to look atthe wire haness going to the cam sensor and if it looks good thaan swap the cam sensor.

also if you give the size engine you have i can give you a test to do with a meter to check it. but most of the time if thevehicle is running you can't tell. it has to be broke to tet it. but to re assure you i istall alot of cam sensor nd also crank sensor. so it is a very common problem...goodluckand ask any more question you have.

Sep 25, 2009 | 2001 Jeep Grand Cherokee

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