Question about 1994 Mercury Grand Marquis

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Where do I find the shift control module - 1994 Mercury Grand Marquis

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The shift control module is on the trans. just have to look around it

Posted on Jul 31, 2010

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When i put my car in park or drive it feels like it is hard to move the shifter. 2008 saturn aura


Safety system , shift lock . Has locking solenoid's that won't allow shifting from park to gear without the diver pressing on the brake pedal . Electrically controlled , brake switch , body control module .
Your best bet would be to take it to a qualified repair shop .
The automatic transmission shift lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the engine is running. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components:
• The automatic transmission shift lock solenoid (serviced as the automatic transmission shift lock actuator), as well as the body control module (BCM) and the engine control module (ECM). The shift lock solenoid is located within the floor shift control assembly with vehicles equipped with floor shift.
• The BCM controls the voltage supply circuit of the shift lock control solenoid. The following conditions must be met before the BCM will supply voltage to the shift lock control solenoid.
The BCM controls the voltage to the shift lock control solenoid through the shift lock control solenoid controlled voltage circuit. The following conditions must be met before the BCM will supply voltage to the shift lock solenoid:

Sep 19, 2017 | Saturn Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How do you change out 4 wheel drive switch on 2004 Yukon


Before trying to replace the switch ,are any lights flashing ? 2hi , 4lo, 4hi etc... Do you know which transfer case yours has ?
Transfer Case - BW 4482-NR4
Transfer Case - NVG 246-NP8
How many buttons ?
The BW 4482 transfer case features a 3-button shift control switch located on the instrument panel.
The NVG 246 EAU transfer case features a 4 button shift control switch located on the instrument panel
Before you replace the switch and finding out that it isn't the problem . The switch is a low voltage input to the tansfer case shift control module (A COMPUTER ) Could have diagnostic trouble codes stored .
DTC B0790
DTC B2725
DTC C0306
DTC C0327
DTC C0329
DTC C0359
DTC C0550
Auto part stores can not read these codes .

The BW 4482 transfer case features a 3-button shift control switch located on the instrument panel. When the vehicle has the ignition key in the RUN position, the transfer case shift control module starts monitoring the transfer case shift control switch to determine if the driver desires a new mode/range position. At a single press of the transfer case shift control switch, the lamp of the new desired position will begin flashing to inform the driver that the transfer case shift control module has received the request for a new mode/range position. The lamp will continue to flash until all shifting criteria have been met and the new mode/range position has been reached, or has been engaged. Once the new mode/range position is fully active, the switch indicator lamp for the new position will remain ON constantly. In addition, the switch includes a VSES request button which sends a voltage signal to the transfer case shift control module. The transfer case shift control module in turn sends a request via the class 2 data bus to the ABS control module which controls the VSES system.

The NVG 246 EAU transfer case features a 4 button shift control switch located on the instrument panel. When the ignition key is in the RUN position, the transfer case shift control module monitors the transfer case shift control switch to determine if the driver desires a new mode/range position. At a single press of the transfer case shift control switch, the lamp of the new desired position will begin flashing to inform the driver that the transfer case shift control module has received the request for a new mode/range position. The lamp will continue to flash until all shifting criteria has been met and the new mode/range position has been reached, or has been engaged. Once the new mode/range position is fully active, the switch indicator lamp for the new position will remain ON constantly.
DTC B2725
Circuit Description
The range/mode switch circuit consists of 5 modes. The transfer case shift control module supplies 5 volts to the switch through the 5 volt reference circuit. The current travel through the resistor of the currently active mode. The current is then returned to the transfer case shift control module through the switch signal circuit.
The transfer case shift control module constantly monitors this signal voltage to determine the condition of the mode switch circuit.
When each of the modes are selected they complete a circuit through their own specific resistor. The transfer case shift control module continuously monitors the switch input to determine whether the Neutral, AWD, 2HI, 4HI, or 4LO mode was selected by the driver.

You may want to take this to a repair shop .

Jul 28, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2005 cts won't sift out of park, press the brake pedal and start the car, just won't shift out of park


You probably have a problem with

Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System
The automatic transmission shift lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the engine is running. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components.
• The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid
• The brake switch
• The rear integration module (RIM)
• The transmission control module (TCM) or powertrain control module (PCM)
With the ignition ON, battery positive voltage is supplied to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid from the ignition 3 relay. The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid is controlled by the rear integration module. When the rear integration module (RIM) receives a class 2 serial data message from the transmission control module (TCM) or powertrain control module (PCM) indicating that the shift lever is in the PARK position the rear integration module (RIM) grounds the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit. This causes the solenoid to energize mechanically locking the shift lever in the PARK position. When the driver presses the brake pedal the rear integration module receives the brake applied signal and turns off the ground to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit. This allows the shift lever to be moved out of the PARK position.

Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed

2
Apply the parking brake and block the wheels.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, observe the TCC brake switch parameter in the transmission data display list.
Press and release the brake pedal several times.
Does the TCC brake switch status turn ON and OFF with the brake pedal?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Stop Lamps Inoperative in Lighting Systems
4
With a scan tool, observe the brake to shift control parameter in the rear integration module data list.
Press and release the brake pedal several times.
Does the brake to shift control status turn ON and OFF with the brake pedal?
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 8
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit and the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the brake to shift control ON and OFF several times while observing the test lamp.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 6
6
Test the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit for and open or short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 8
7
Inspect for poor connection at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 9
8
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear integration module (RIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Yes - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
9
Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement .
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 11
--
10
Replace the RIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 11
--
11
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - System OK
NO - Go to Step 2

Mar 25, 2017 | Cadillac CTS Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is module on brake peddle for shifting out of park on cadilac srx4 2007


There is no module on the brake pedal . There is a brake switch , do the brake lights work ? If the brake lights work switch is ok .
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation
The automatic transmission shift lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the engine is running. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components:
• The automatic transmission shift lock solenoid (serviced as the automatic transmission shift lock actuator), as well as the body control module (BCM) and the engine control module (ECM). The shift lock solenoid is located within the floor shift control assembly with vehicles equipped with floor shift.
• The body control module (BCM) controls the voltage supply circuit of the shift lock control solenoid. The following conditions must be before the BCM will supply voltage to the shift lock control solenoid.
The BCM controls the voltage to the shift lock control solenoid through the shift lock control solenoid controlled voltage circuit. The following conditions must be met before the BCM will supply voltage to the shift lock solenoid:
• The ignition is in the ON position.
• The engine control module (ECM) sends an input via GMLAN serial data to the BCM indicating the transmission is in the PARK position.
• The BCM determines the brake pedal is applied according the brake pedal position.
Since the shift lock control solenoid is permanently grounded, the BCM supplies voltage to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid, mechanically unlocking the shift lever allowing the driver to move the shift lever out of the PARK position as the solenoid energizes. When the brake pedal is not applied, the BCM turns the control voltage output of the shift lock control solenoid OFF, de-energizing the shift lock control solenoid. The de-energized solenoid mechanically locks the shift lever in the PARK position.
During remote start operation, the BCM will de-energize the shift lock control circuit, locking the shift lever in the PARK position.

Your best bet ,have it towed to a qualified repair shop !

Oct 15, 2016 | 2007 Cadillac SRX

1 Answer

Where is the vaccum modular for transmition on the mercury sable 1999 3.0 dohc


Doesn't have one . all electronically controlled . An it was a vacuum modulator valve.
Transaxle Electronic Control System Electronic System Description
Shift timing, shift feel (line pressure) and torque converter clutch control in the AX4S are controlled electronically by the powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650) and its input/output network. The transmission control is separate from the engine control strategy in the powertrain control module, although some of the input signals are shared. Some input signals come from the engine-related sensors, for example, mass air flow sensor (MAF sensor) (12B579) and engine coolant temperature sensor (ECT sensor) (12A648) to give the powertrain control module an idea of the load and climate under which the engine is operating. Some other inputs are based on driver inputs, such as accelerator pedal position which is related to the powertrain control module by the throttle position sensor (TP sensor) (9B989). Still other inputs are provided by the transaxle itself, from sensors such as the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) (9E731), transmission range (TR) sensor (controlled by the placement of the selector lever) and the transmission fluid temperature sensor. Using all of these input signals, the powertrain control module can determine when the time and conditions are right for a shift or torque converter clutch application. The powertrain control module can also determine the line pressure needed to optimize shift feel. To accomplish these functions, the powertrain control module controls five electronic solenoids - three on/off solenoids for shifting, one pulse-width modulate solenoid for torque converter clutch control and an electronic pressure control (EPC) solenoid for line pressure control.

Mar 22, 2016 | Mercury Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Can't shift my Chevrolet Uplander out of park.


The automatic transmission shift lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the engine is running. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components:
?€¢
The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid


?€¢
The body control module (BCM)


?€¢
The powertrain control module (PCM) or the transmission control module (TCM).

The BCM controls the voltage to the shift lock control solenoid through the shift lock control solenoid controlled voltage circuit. The following conditions must be met before the BCM will supply voltage to the shift lock solenoid:
?€¢
The ignition is in the ON position.


?€¢
The PCM / TCM sends an input to the BCM indicating the transmission is in the PARK position.


?€¢
The BCM determines the brake pedal is not applied according the brake pedal position.

Since the shift lock control solenoid is permanently grounded, the BCM supplies voltage to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid, mechanically locking the shift lever in the PARK position as the solenoid energizes. When the brake pedal is applied, the BCM turns the control voltage output of the shift lock control solenoid OFF, de-energizing the shift lock control solenoid. The de-energized solenoid releases the mechanical lock allowing the driver to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. When the transmission is out of the PARK position, the shift lock control solenoid remains de-energized.
The body control module (BCM) controls the A/T shift lock control solenoid by providing battery voltage to the A/T shift lock control solenoid. The BCM utilizes a smart driver to control the voltage supplied to the A/T shift lock control solenoid. The smart driver monitors the voltage and current flow of the control circuit.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B2705 Gearshift Unlock Circuit
You could have a bad brake light switch , automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
the BCM or wiring problem
Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and release the brake pedal several times while observing the BTSI solenoid parameter in the body control module (BCM) output data list

Jan 17, 2016 | Chevrolet Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 2005 Chevy Sub gets stuck in 4wd. The light blinks and blinks but will not go back into 2 High. I can hear the motor trying to engage but not response. After several hours, I will go back in. I


Sorry ,but your best bet would be to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop that has the diagnostic tool that check's for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's in the 4X4 control module . Light blinking is suppose tell you that you need to take it in for sevice ,not for you to play with something you have no idea how it work's . You probably couldn't even tell me which 4X4 system your vehicle has . Transfer Case - BW 4482-NR4
Transfer Case - NVG 246-NP8
The BW 4482 transfer case features a 3-button shift control switch located on the instrument panel. When the vehicle has the ignition key in the RUN position, the transfer case shift control module starts monitoring the transfer case shift control switch to determine if the driver desires a new mode/range position. At a single press of the transfer case shift control switch, the lamp of the new desired position will begin flashing to inform the driver that the transfer case shift control module has received the request for a new mode/range position. The lamp will continue to flash until all shifting criteria have been met and the new mode/range position has been reached, or has been engaged. Once the new mode/range position is fully active, the switch indicator lamp for the new position will remain ON constantly. In addition, the switch includes a VSES request button which sends a voltage signal to the transfer case shift control module. The transfer case shift control module in turn sends a request via the class 2 data bus to the ABS control module which controls the VSES system.

The NVG 246 EAU transfer case features a 4 button shift control switch located on the instrument panel. When the ignition key is in the RUN position, the transfer case shift control module monitors the transfer case shift control switch to determine if the driver desires a new mode/range position. At a single press of the transfer case shift control switch, the lamp of the new desired position will begin flashing to inform the driver that the transfer case shift control module has received the request for a new mode/range position. The lamp will continue to flash until all shifting criteria has been met and the new mode/range position has been reached, or has been engaged. Once the new mode/range position is fully active, the switch indicator lamp for the new position will remain ON constantly.

Looking at DTC'S is a far better place to start then crawling around on the ground looking at thing's you have no idea how there work.
DTC B0790
DTC B2725
DTC C0300
DTC C0305
DTC C0306
DTC C0321
DTC C0327
DTC C0359
DTC C0374
DTC C0379
DTC C0550
DTC B2725 ATC Mode Switch Circuit Malfunction
The range/mode switch circuit consists of 5 modes. The transfer case shift control module supplies 5 volts to the switch through the 5-volt reference circuit. The current travel through the resistor of the currently active mode. The current is then returned to the transfer case shift control module through the switch signal circuit.
The transfer case shift control module constantly monitors this signal voltage to determine the condition of the mode switch circuit.
When each of the modes are selected they complete a circuit through their own specific resistor. The transfer case shift control module continuously monitors the switch input to determine whether the Neutral, AWD, 2HI, 4HI, or 4LO mode was selected by the driver.
Transfer Case Shift Control Switch Indicator Flashes, then Returns to Previous Mode
The transfer case shift control module controls the transfer case lock solenoid. The transfer case lock solenoid is released by being energized. This is accomplished by grounding the lock solenoid control circuit during gear shifts, and in the AUTO 4WD mode. Locking action is applied when power or ground are taken away from the lock solenoid, the transfer case motor is prevented from moving. The system is capable of providing a 2HI, 4HI and 4LO lock-up without the need of additional vehicle power to hold the transfer case in these positions.
The transfer case motor is a bi-directional, permanent magnet, DC motor. When energized, through motor control A or motor control B, the ground is provided by the opposing motor control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit, the motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the transfer case between the following ranges: 4HI, AUTO 4WD, 2HI, Neutral, and 4LO.
If there is a fault in the brake control circuit, motor control A and B circuits are shorted together, or a motor control driver is damaged in the transfer case shift control module, the transfer case shift control module goes into a shift block mode. The transfer case module will also go into shift block mode if there is a mechanical concern causing the shift lever detent shaft to bind, or the transfer case shift control module is not seeing a signal from the Park/Neutral position (PNP) switch. The shift block mode causes the mode indicator to flash for a period of time when another mode is selected. After that period of time has ended, the indicator reverts back to the previous mode selection.
Without factory service info. to guide you through a set diagnostic procedure you probably don't have a chance of fixing this yourself .

Nov 15, 2017 | Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is the transfer case shift motor located on 2004 dodge dakota


The transmission control module and the transfer case control module are separate parts. The transmission control module is mounted under the hood and controls only transmission functions. The transfer case control module controls only the transfer case, and is located inside the truck. If you remove the trim panel under the steering column you will find the transfer case control module mounted just to the right of the opening.


The shift motor is located just behind the axle tube to prevent damage.
There is a shift motor on the right front axle that is vacuum operated.
The shift motor (1) is an electromechanical device consisting of a DC permanent magnet motor, a motor brake, a gear train and an analog position sensor. The shift motors' overall function is to move and lock a gear that moves the mode fork found in the transfer case. This allows the transfer case to be shifted electrically to multiple operating positions (4LOCK and AWD). The operating current of the shift motor under
stall conditions is 30 amps maximum at 72° F with 13.5 volts, at the motor leads.
OPERATION
Shifting in the transfer case occurs when the shift motor brake is released and a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) voltage is supplied to the shift motor by the Front Control Module (FCM). A linear analog position sensor located inside the shift motor, provides the FCM with the motors' angular, rotational position. With this information, the FCM
continuously knows the motors' position, and therefore allows it to accurately control the motors' operation, including voltage polarity which is used to control motor direction.

REMOVAL :---Note: New shift motor assemblies are shipped in the AWD position. If a new shift motor assembly must be installed, it will be necessary to shift the transfer case to the AWD position prior to motor installation.
Raise the vehicle on a suitable hoist.Remove the front propeller shaft. Disengage the wiring connectors from the shift motor and mode sensor.Remove the front output shaft companion flange from the transfer case.Remove the bolts (Remove the Shift Motor and Mode Sensor Assembly Bolts) holding the shift motor and mode sensor assembly onto the transfer case.Separate the shift motor and mode sensor assembly from the transfer case. See fig below:-- helpmech_19.gif
1 - TRANSFER CASE.2 - SHIFT MOTOR AND MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY.3 - BOLT.-- This should help.Thanks.Helpmech.

Feb 26, 2011 | 2004 Dodge Dakota

1 Answer

Transfer case grinds truck only runs in 4wheel low nothing in 4wheel high or 2wheel drive


Manual or electronic t case?

Section 07-07: Transfer Case, 4x4 System, Service 1994 Bronco/Econoline/F-Series Workshop Manual
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION Electronic Shift Operation The transfer case is equipped with a magnetic clutch, similar to an air conditioning compressor clutch, which is located inside the transfer case adjacent to the lockup collar. The clutch is used to spin up the front drive system from zero to vehicle speed in milliseconds. This spin-up allows the shift between 2-high and 4-high to be made at vehicle speeds listed in the vehicle owner's guide. The spin up engages the front lock hubs. When the transfer case rear and front output shafts reach synchronous speed, the spring-loaded lockup collar mechanically engages the mainshaft hub to the chain drive sprocket and the magnetic clutch is then deactivated. Shifts between 4-high and 4-low can only occur with the transmission safety switches closed. The vehicle's speed must also be within specified limits as determined by the transfer case speed sensor (3 mph or under). Electronic Shift Control System
This system consists of a two-switch control system, an electronic control module, an electric shift motor (7G360) with an integral shift position sensor, and a speed sensor. Switch Control System
There are two control switches located on the upper right corner of the instrument panel for fingertip shift control. The two switches are mounted horizontally and are identified as "4x4" and "LOW RANGE". Two indicator bar lamps are located in the instrument cluster.

c11148a.gif

When either of the two switches on the instrument panel control are depressed, the first thing that happens is that the electronic control module receives input from the transfer case shift position sensor to verify what position the transfer case is in (2H, 4H or 4L). Next, the electronic control module looks at the speed sensor and the park/neutral position switch or clutch pedal position switch (depending on transmission type). If all conditions are correct to allow the desired shift, the electronic control module will tell the electric shift motor to execute the shift. After the shift has been made and the electric shift motor is off, the control module again looks at the shift position sensor to make sure the proper shift has been accomplished. Finally, the dash indicator light and the pushbutton light on the control panel will be illuminated by a signal from the electronic control module indicating the desired function has been completed.
Electronic Control Module
The electronic control module, located on the passenger side, controls the operation of the transfer case in response to inputs to the pushbutton control by the vehicle operator, the speed sensor, shift position sensor and the park/neutral position switch. Speed Sensor
The speed sensor, mounted on the rear of the transfer case , tells the electronic control module the speed of the vehicle to allow range shifts (in or out of 4L) to occur. Shift Position Sensor
The shift position sensor, an integral part of the electric shift motor , tells the electronic control module the shift position of the transfer case . Electric Shift Motor
The electric shift motor , mounted externally at the rear of the transfer case , drives a rotary helical cam which moves the 2W-4W shift fork and 4H-4L reduction shift fork to the selected vehicle drive position.

Nov 12, 2010 | 1994 Ford F250 Supercab

1 Answer

I need to locate the 4 wheel drive control module on a 2002 Chevy Silverado. can you tell me where to look


  1. Remove the IP trim bezel.
  2. Pull out the lamp switch, 4WD shift buttons, cargo lamp and air deflector louver assembly in order to disconnect the electrical connectors.
  3. Disconnect all the electrical connectors from the lamp switch, cargo lamp and 4WD shift buttons assembly.
  4. Remove the lamp switch, 4WD shift buttons, cargo lamp and air deflector louver assembly from the vehicle
  5. Remove the electrical harness retainer from the IP support beam.
  6. Disconnect the 2 electrical connectors from the transfer case shift control module.
  7. Move the electrical harness to the left side in order to make room to turn the transfer case shift control module.
  8. Rotate the transfer case shift control module about 45 degrees counter clockwise while pulling out at the same time until the module is approximately 90 degrees from the original position.
  9. Pull out the module from the vehicle

Jan 02, 2009 | 2002 Chevrolet Silverado

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