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What does the code p1259 mean, when my check engine light comes on my 2002 honda accord?

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 883 Answers

SOURCE: diagnostic codes

Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

Posted on Jun 21, 2008

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: manufactor control air metering P1259 Honda Accord 1998

disconnect the metering and see if it makes any differance if not its not the meter

Posted on Jan 29, 2009

  • 13 Answers

SOURCE: i have a 2005 honda civic si recently my check

P1259 is a code for vtec malfunction usually cause by a bad vtec solenoid, vtec pressure sensor, low oil level, bad connection. Was oil change done? May want to check the oil level. P1166 is a code for a primary o2 sensor 1.

Posted on Sep 25, 2009

  • 5 Answers

SOURCE: 2002 Honda Accord V6 check engine light on- local

po505 idle air control if this is the code all hondas do it eventully, small problem easy fix u have 2 choices either remove the idle air control motor and clean the inside of it u will find it's black and the spring inside is stuck clean it with carb cleaner or gum cutter any parts store will have this it's a dirty job it will work for awhile but to replace it is recommended its not expensive for a new one which u can get at any autoparts store autozone,advanced,napa etc. there is only 2 bolts in most cases maybe 3 i doubt it though if u go online t google and type in th eyear make and model and engine size in ur case it's a 3.0 v6 and look for idle air control locations u'll find it to do this job a shop will charge u anywhere from 100.00 for diag to retrive the code plus the part and the labor so about 250.00-375.00 it will only take u honestly maybe 15 minutes to perform only tools needed are a 10 millimeter wrench there is only 1 connector to disconnect and ur done if u do this u will still have the check engine light because u have not cleared it from the computer to do this just disconnect the negative battery terminal (the black one or has a neg sign - don't disconnect the positive side +)for 5 minutes then reconnect and the computer will have reset no more light. good luck it really is that easy

Posted on Oct 10, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: 2002 Honda Accord vtec 2.3l has a check engine

1.1 o2s(ho2s)(s1) = eng
3.2 map circuit = high input eng
7.1 t p sensor(a) = voltage low eng

Posted on Jun 24, 2010

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1 Answer

P1259 no dtc definition


Hello friend, from here...http://www.modifiedlife.com/1999-honda-accord-diagnostic-check-engine-trouble-codes/

P1257, P1258, P1259 22 VTEC System Malfunction

I have no idea what VTEC means.

Good luck

Sep 03, 2014 | Honda Accord Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Code p1259 without CEL coming on. found out by the mechanic plugging it up the the machine.


buy it,this is the problem, P1259 VTEC MALFUNCTION CODE FOR HONDA 2 3L VTEC ENGINE ,replace it for about 150 bucks. 7775251b-bbeb-4468-b735-a02ee837616f.jpg OES Genuine Cam Adjust Solenoid for select Acura/Honda/Isuzu models, http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001G7ODLS
Amazon com OES Genuine Cam Adjust Solenoid for select Acura Honda Isuzu... ,,your check engine light also needs to be replaced,it was probably taken out in order to sell the car,it is illegal to do.

May 21, 2014 | 1998 Honda Accord

1 Answer

I have a 2002 Accord. Owned for 5 years, no problems ever. Had oil changed at Grease Monkey and everything was good. Later the same day the check engine light and TCS light come on. Car runs and drives...


oil vis, and type not started or climate or location, or?
what oil, did you tell them or let them do there THING...????

read the fSM, under P1259
see what the test does.
or go any real ASE mechanic, older cars , do fail.
if oil level is good, you didnt check this, never trust them , always check your fluid levels your self. or lunch a good engine. or ???over or under filled, or leaking oil filter never set tight? check it.
feel it, dont guess,
first off it might be the oil changer used wrong oil, say 30w ?
or started car and the pressure did not build fast enough and tripped this code, reset it and see if it comes back.
http://honda-tech.com/showpost.php?p=19519853&postcount=19


read them all see how it can be many things.
http://honda-tech.com/showthread.php?t=1485884

Oct 08, 2013 | 1998 Honda Accord

1 Answer

I have an 02 accord that has the check engine light on. Its got 145000 miles on it. I got it scanned. The codes were p1259 vtec system circuit fault bank 1, p0420 catalyst system efficiency below...


Fix the P1259 code first. Are you using the recommended oil viscosity? If not, change that immediately. Also, check the screen in the Vtec solenoid for sludge buildup. If the variable valve timing isn't working properly, it can cause the P0420. If not fixed soon, that can destroy your cataltytic converter. The P1457 code is less important.

http://ricksfreeautorepairadvice.com/motor-oil-viscosity-warning/

Jul 19, 2017 | 2002 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Ihave on my car honda accor 1999 vtc 2.3 the code is p1259 engine ligh is on


I would suggest taking the car to your local auto shop. The check engine light can mean many different things, so there is no definitive solution.

Jun 22, 2011 | 1999 Honda Accord

1 Answer

I have a 1998 Honda Accord the service engine soon light came on. I failed inspection and was told I had a Diagnostic trouble code P1259.(1) What does P1259 trouble indicate. (2) How do you turn off the...


p1259 is a problem with the VTEC system. this system is for improved performance at higher rpm's. oil can get sludged up and clog the system, or the VTEC solenoid can just go bad. you can always have someone with a scan tool clear the codes to turn off the light, but until the problem is fixed, it will just keep coming back on

Feb 19, 2010 | 1998 Honda Accord

1 Answer

I have a 2000 honda accord ex... My engine light is on and throwing the p1259 code. It is not a Vtec engine... help. I just got the oil changed and the light is still on. However they put 10w30 in.. should...


The P1259 : is problem in the VTEC Oil Pressure Switch circuit or VTEC Solenoid Valve circuit.
check the wire on the VTEC Oil Pressure if it's loose.

Feb 18, 2010 | 1997 Honda Civic

1 Answer

Just got a P1259 code on my 98 honda accord


I have a 1998 Honda Accord EX. I had the check engine light come on as well and I had the code read by PepBoys. The code was:P1259 or VTEC SYSTEM Malfunction.
I Don't know jack about were to start to fix this problem, so I bit the bullet and took the car to my Honda Dealer. The problem was checked out and was told this.
( REPLACE VTEC VALVE ASSEMBLY)
I had them do the work because I dont know how to do this. So after $204.00 in Labor and $162.29 in parts, for a grand total $366.29, The car was fixed!!!!!!! Run's great and no check engine light on anymore. So to help you out as best I can, here is the numbers that are on my work sheet. I dont know witch numbers represent the part number but this is how it looks on my paper.

1 15810-PAA-A02 8108797-90870 VALVE ASSY, SPOOL $150.75

1 15825-P0A-015 8161598-15999 FILTER, SPOOL VALVE $11.54

There you go! I hope this gives everyone a place to start. maybe get your self a Haynes Repair Manual (#42014 is for the 1998-2002 Honda Accord, all models) and try to do the work your self. Good luck to all of you form Donald M. in SoCal.

Oct 07, 2009 | 1998 Honda Accord

1 Answer

I have a 2005 honda civic si recently my check engine light came on showing the following codes they are P1259 and P1166


P1259 is a code for vtec malfunction usually cause by a bad vtec solenoid, vtec pressure sensor, low oil level, bad connection. Was oil change done? May want to check the oil level. P1166 is a code for a primary o2 sensor 1.

Sep 25, 2009 | 1998 Honda Accord

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