Question about 1995 Mitsubishi Eclipse

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Windshield wiper fuse blows when Air conditioner is switched on

Windshield wiper fuse blows when Air conditioner is switched to on. What would cause this? This is a 1995 Mitsubishi Eclipse. Windshield wipers will operate without disruption until the air conditioner is energized. Immediately the wiper fuse is blown.

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This sounds like somewhere along the lines, your wires are exposed and touching. Look for an area that may have been modified. For example, when people put aftermarket radios in, things can get tight/rough when putting the new headunit in. Perhaps your wires were pinched?

Posted on Jul 14, 2010

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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WHERE IS THE WIPER/WASHER FUSE LOCATED ON 2007 PONTIAC TORRENT


In the under hood fuse box , should have diagram inside the lid . Front wiper's or rear ? Front fuse # 36 - 25 amp. Plus Two relay's PCB hi and Wiper PCB relay . Wouldn't think this being fuse problem . Wiper switch , motor etc... The wiper's are control by a computer . BCM - body control module .

The windshield wiper/washer system consists of front and rear wipers. The front and rear wipers are operative when the vehicle is in accessory or run. The front wipers have 4 different modes: Mist, Intermittent, Low, and High. When the front wipers are in the intermittent mode, there are 5 delay modes to chose from, commanded by the windshield wiper washer switch through the body control module (BCM). The rear wipers has an only one mode.

If the fuse is bad , could have a short to ground or wiper motor pulling to much current (amps) . Fuse's don't just blow for no reason ! Could also have DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM .
DTC B3715
DTC B3873
DTC B3875
DTC B3922

DTC B3715 02: Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit Short to Ground
The body control module (BCM) controls the wiper motor based on input from the windshield wiper washer switch. The BCM monitors the wiper washer switch through three separate signal circuits and a ground circuit. The windshield wiper switch high signal circuit is used to determine high speed wiper operation, the windshield wiper switch low signal is used to determine low speed, intermittent, and mist operation through the use of a resistor ladder, and windshield washer switch signal circuit is used to determine washer operation.
The BCM controls the windshield wiper motor through two output controls, controlling two different PCB relays which control the desired wiper speed, high or low.
DTC B3922 00: Front Wiper Function Select Circuit

The PCB relay's are non- servicable , replace fuse box . Soldered in Your best bet mit be to take it to a qualified repair shop .

Feb 20, 2017 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Looking for the fuse for the wiper motor 2008 chevy impala


WPR fuse 25amp under hood fuse box .
Wiper/Washer System Components
The Wiper/Washer System consists of the following components:
• Windshield wiper/washer switch
• Body control module (BCM)
• Wiper PCB relay
• Wiper high PCB relay
• Windshield wiper motor
• Windshield washer fluid pump
• Windshield washer fluid level switch
• WPR fuse 25 A
• WSW fuse 10 A
This is more then likely not a fuse issue !!!!!!!
Low Speed Operation
When the wiper switch is in the low speed position, ground is applied through the switch internal resistor and the wiper switch low signal circuit to the body control module (BCM). In response to this signal, the BCM energizes the WIPER PCB relay by applying battery voltage through the wiper relay control circuit to the coil side of the relay. This allows battery positive voltage from the WPR fuse to flow through the switch input side of the WIPER PCB relay and out to the switch input side of the WIPER HIGH PCB relay. Since the wiper high relay is de-energized and its switch contacts are normally closed to the low speed control circuit of the windshield wiper motor, the motor will operate at low speed.
Wiper motor low speed operation and the wiper PCB relay can also be commanded ON/OFF by using a scan tool. Refer to Control Module References.
The PCB relays mentioned above are soldered right into the circuit board inside the fuse/relay block under the hood . There are alot of reasons for the wipers not to work ! The fuse could be blown but fuse's don't just blow for no good reason , short to ground , low resistance high current flow etc.... Intermittant !

Power and Grounds
With the ignition in the ON position, accessory voltage is supplied through the 25A WPR fuse to the WIPER PCB relay, the WIPER HIGH PCB relay and the WS WASH PCB relay that are all located in the underhood fuse block. Refer to Wiper/Washer Schematics.
G200 provides ground for the windshield wiper motor and the WIPER PCB relay. G100 provides ground for the windshield washer fluid pump and the windshield washer fluid level switch.

Dec 04, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2003 Pontiac Montana wipers not working how to fix


First you need a wiring diagram, free at http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html Then you need a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter to test the circuit . Then if your not familiar with automotive electrical systems testing ,go on youtube an check out Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know Also having a factory diagnostic trouble shooting chart would also be usefull . You could just start replacing parts , you mite get lucky . The wiper motor is a high fail part , so is the switch ..You could find the fuse is blown ! But fuse's don't usually blow without a reason . Short to ground , low resistance . ( high current flow) Also knowing how they work and what all is involved in making them work.
The Wiper/Washer System consists of the following components:
• Windshield wiper/washer switch
• Windshield wiper motor module
• Windshield wiper motor
• Windshield washer pump motor
• FRT/WPR/WSHR 25A fuse

Wiper/Washer System Operation
The windshield wiper motor module is part of the windshield wiper motor cover and controls wiper motor operation. The windshield wiper motor is a 2 speed motor and is operated at low speed in all modes except HIGH. The accessory voltage supply circuit to the windshield wiper motor assembly is used to operate the wiper motor in all of the low speed modes. The accessory voltage supply circuit to the windshield wiper/washer switch is used to supply the windshield wiper switch signal circuits and the wiper motor high speed circuit.
When the wiper/washer switch is in the LOW position voltage is supplied through a 24K ohm resistor within the switch to the windshield wiper switch signal 2 circuit, and accessory voltage is supplied to the windshield wiper switch signal 1 circuit. The reduced voltage from the wiper switch signal 2 circuit and accessory voltage from the wiper switch signal 1 circuit causes the wiper motor module to close the wiper motor accessory voltage supply circuit to the wiper motor low speed terminal.
Windshield wiper/washer system MIST operation is identical to LOW operation except that the MIST switch is a press and release type. When the wiper switch is moved to the MIST position and released, low speed wiper motor operation is started and will continue until 1 cycle is complete. If the wiper switch is moved to the MIST position and held, the windshield wiper motor will operate in the LOW mode until the switch is released.

Don't the wipers work in any mode ?
1
Did you review the Wiper/Washer System description and operation and perform the necessary inspections?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Symptoms - Wiper/Washer Systems
2
Turn ON the ignition , with the engine OFF.
Operate the windshield wiper/washer switch through all the switch positions.
Does the windshield wiper/washer system operate normally?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the harness connector of the windshield wiper motor.
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Connect a test lamp from the accessory voltage circuit of the windshield wiper motor to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 13
4
Connect a test lamp from the accessory voltage circuit to the ground circuit of the windshield wiper motor.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 14
5
Connect a test lamp from the signal 2 circuit of the windshield wiper switch to a good ground.
Press the windshield washer switch.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 6
Let me know if you make it this far and i will send rest of diagnostic's

Nov 25, 2016 | 2003 Pontiac Montana

2 Answers

Where is the windshield wiper fuse located in the fuse box on a 06 crown victoria


drivers side inner fender under the hood, look in the owners manual for the number and amps. some are marked under the lid itself

Mar 19, 2015 | 2006 Ford Crown Victoria

1 Answer

Fuse blown WINDSHIELD WIPER


its shorted some where from the fuse to the motor
for sure. the fuse saved the fire.
disconnect the wiper motor and fuse.
and use an ohmmeter to find this short.
0 ohms is short. infinity is good, per above setup./
if not obvious the cause, the wire can be bypassed or unwrapped (hard)

Jan 18, 2014 | 2001 Toyota Tacoma

1 Answer

Windshield wiper fuse keeps blowing


Since you Disconnect the motor also renewed the switch and is still blowing the fuse ,it is obvious that you have either broken wire between the switch and the motor. Try to test the failure by means of a tester circuit. Good Luck.

Aug 21, 2012 | 2003 Mitsubishi Diamante

1 Answer

I have checked the wind shield wipers motor to try to find out what is shorting out the fuse. Where could the short be located that is causing the wiper fuse to blow?


You need to isolate the problem by disconnecting the windshield wiper motor. If the fuse does not blow with the wiper motor disconnected the problem is in the windshield wiper motor. If the fuse still blows with the motor disconnected, there is a 12 volt wire shorted to the frame. You will most likely need a set of wiring schematics to trace down the short.

Mar 21, 2011 | Hyundai Accent Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Windshield wiper washer switch , the fuse keeps blowing 20a it goes about 5 times and then blows the fuse i put a 30a fuse in and it bypasses and it wont switch off / on


Do not put a larger amperage fuse in. you run the risk of the wiring over heating and starting an electrical fire. More than likely the wiper motor is starting to go bad and is drawing an unusually large amount of current which causes the fuse to blow. Replace the wiper motor.

Oct 08, 2010 | 1996 Toyota Camry

1 Answer

Windshield wipers keep blowing fuse


it is probably the wiper motor,its building up to much resistance and blowing your fuse

Jan 26, 2010 | 2000 Saturn L-Series

1 Answer

Windshield wipers won't work. Ford 2002 ZX2


The actual assembly arm that you turn on your windshield wiper (that says all of the controls on it) was bad and was causing the fuses to blow and burning up the motor. It was replaced and it works now as well as the a/c and heat which was not working before this fix.

Jan 15, 2009 | 2002 Ford Escort

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