Question about 2004 Honda Civic

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I need to cheat my car ignition interlock systems or home system, how might i go about this?

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Take an empty toilet paper tube. Wrap it around the mouthpiece tightly. By bending end of insertion. Wrap good tape I.e.. duck tape, packing tape. Around whole tube. Pull tube off and cover insertion end with tape. Cut small **** on tape so you can get an airtight fit on mouthpiece. Fill with 2-3 pieces of good tissue paper. Place on mouthpiece and blow. This has worked for me many times. Won't work if you have a really high b.a.c. though. Let me know

Posted on Apr 24, 2012

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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1 Answer

I have a 2006 lincoln zephyr and I can't get key out of ignition


Does it have floor shifter ? Shift interlock system .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Action B2572 Brake Shift Interlock Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Failure The associated circuitry connected to the smart junction box (SJB) or fuse, or the SJB itself may have an issue causing a brake shift interlock concern. Brake shift interlock is inoperative or does not operate correctly. Go To Pinpoint Test A .
SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry open/shorted
  • Fuse(s)
  • Stoplight switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Shift lock actuator
  • INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever in this section.

Do you have a scan tool ? Not a code reader .

Aug 25, 2017 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

94 merc grandmarkee wont go into park wont start will start if you wiggle in nutral


Park neutral safety switch could be bad , also the shift interlock safety system .
Shift Interlock System A brake/shifter interlock system consists of the following:
  • ignition switch (11572)
  • brake pedal stoplight switch (13480)
  • brake shift interlock module
  • brake shift interlock solenoid assembly (attached to key interlock assembly)
  • necessary wiring
On floor-shift vehicles, the ignition/shifter interlock cable (3F719):
  • locks the floor shift transaxle range selector lever in the PARK position when the ignition switch is in the LOCK position.
  • requires the floor shift transaxle range selector lever to be in the PARK position to turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Condition Possible Source Action
  • Shift Interlock System Does Not Release or Lock Properly
  • Circuitry open/shorted.
  • Blown fuse.
  • Damaged stoplight switch.
  • Damaged shift lock actuator.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE OR LOCK PROPERLY A1 CHECK ELECTRON IGN FUSE
  • Check Fuse 5 (5A) located in fuse junction panel.
Is fuse OK?
Yes No GO to A3 . GO to A2 . A2 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Turn ignition switch OFF.
  • Remove Fuse 5 (5A).
  • Disconnect shift-lock actuator connector C203 located to the right of steering column.
  • Measure resistance of the Circuit 1003 (GY/Y) between the correct terminal of Fuse 5 (5A) and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE Fuse 5 (5A). GO to A3 . SERVICE Circuit 1003 (GY/Y) wire between fuse junction panel and shift-lock actuator. A3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FROM FUSE 5 (5A)
  • Reinstall Fuse 5 (5A).
  • Turn ignition switch to RUN.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 1003 (GY/Y) wire and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes No GO to A4 . SERVICE Circuit 1003 (GY/Y) wire between interior fuse panel and shift-lock actuator. A4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FROM FUSE 28 (15A)
  • Turn ignition switch OFF.
  • Disconnect connector C2016.
  • Turn ignition switch ON.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 10 (LG/R) and ground.
Is voltage B+?
Yes No GO to A5 . SERVICE Circuit 10 (LG/R) for open. RESTORE vehicle and RETEST system. A5 CHECK WIRE BETWEEN STOPLIGHT SWITCH AND SHIFT-LOCK ACTUATOR
  • Turn ignition switch OFF.
  • Disconnect shift-lock actuator connector C203.
  • Apply brake pedal.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 810 (R/LG) wire and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10 volts with brake pedal applied and less than 1 volt with brake pedal released?
Yes No GO to A6 . SERVICE Circuit 810 (R/LG) wire between stoplight switch and shift-lock actuator. A6 CHECK SHIFT-LOCK ACTUATOR GROUND
  • Measure resistance of Circuit 57 (BK) and ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE shift-lock actuator. SERVICE BK wire.

Mar 30, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Transmission won't shift into gear only park works no prior problems just all of a sudden stop Lincoln Continental 2001


I would say it has something to do with this !
Shift Interlock System An ignition/shifter interlock mechanism is installed to prevent shifting the transaxle out of the PARK position unless the ignition switch is rotated to RUN and the brake pedal is applied. The floor shift interlock system consists of:
  • an actuator assembly integral to the ignition/shifter interlock cable assembly.
  • a bracket retaining the actuator.
  • the necessary wiring.
The solenoid is energized when the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, locking the transaxle range selector lever in the PARK position. When the brake pedal is applied and the stoplight switch (13480) is activated, the ignition/shifter interlock actuator is deactivated and the transaxle range selector lever can be moved out of the PARK position.

Dec 17, 2016 | 2001 Lincoln Continental

1 Answer

2010 merc gm shift lever stuck in park car will start steering wheel turns


You have a shift interlock problem . What kind of vehicle ? a mercury what ?
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted on the selector lever. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is disabled when the brake pedal is depressed.
If the selector lever will not move out of PARK with the key in the ON position and the brake pedal depressed, it will need to be unlocked manually.
Do the brake lights work ?
Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage; refer to the following chart:

Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Damaged shift lock actuator
  • Damaged transmission control (TC) switch
  • Damaged shift interlock switch
  • Failed fuse(s):
    • F20 (10A)
    • F22 (15A)
  • Damaged wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connections
  • Damaged shift interlock switch
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry
  • Fuse(s):
    • F20 (10A)
    • F22 (15A)
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Brake shift interlock actuator
  • Brake shift interlock actuator module
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
  • Do brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
GO to A2 . A2 TEST FUSE F22 (15A)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) Fuse F22 (15A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
GO to A3 . A3 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch.
  • Measure the resistance between pin 1 and ground.
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  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation
Do

Jun 19, 2016 | 2010 Mercury Grand Marquis

1 Answer

Where is the brake shift interlock solenoid?


Brake/Shift Interlock System The shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK (P) (when the ignition switch is in the RUN position) unless the brake pedal (2455) is depressed. The interlock system consists of an electrical solenoid mounted at the base of the steering column (3C529). If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the solenoid has continuous power supplied unless the brake pedal is depressed.

Removal
  1. Remove steering column as outlined in Section 11-04A or Section 11-04B .
  1. Unclip wire terminal from solenoid.
  1. Remove insert plate and solenoid by removing three retaining screws.
  1. Pry off clip.

Installation
  1. NOTE: The clip which retains the solenoid to the insert plate should not be replaced for service. The clip's sole purpose is an assembly aid for the assembly plant. Position insert plate/solenoid assembly to the steering column and tighten the retaining screws.
  1. Install the steering column in the vehicle as described in Section 11-04A or Section 11-04B .

Feb 09, 2016 | 1996 Ford Ranger SuperCab

1 Answer

Fuse for brake lights keeps blowing out, shifter won't go into gear


Your vehicle has a safety system that won't let you take it out of park unless you have the brake pedal pressed ! Your brake switch could be shorted inside causing fuse to blow !
Shift Interlock System A brake/shifter interlock mechanism prevents shifting the transmission out of the PARK position unless the brake pedal (2455) is applied. The system consists of the following components:
  • an actuator activated by the key interlock assembly and brake pedal pressed input.
  • necessary wiring.
The system operates as follows:
  • The actuator is energized when the ignition switch is turned to RUN, locking the transmission range selector lever in the PARK position. When the brake pedal is applied and the stoplight switch (13480) is activated, the shift lock actuator is deactivated.
  • The transmission range selector lever can be moved out of the PARK position.
The ignition/shifter interlock cable (3F719) locks the transmission range selector lever in the PARK position when the ignition switch is in the LOCK position. It also requires the selector lever to be in the PARK position to turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

Sep 02, 2015 | 1998 Lincoln Mark VIII

1 Answer

My 2006 Ford fusion does not release the key from the ignition when it's in park???


You have a problem with THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM !


The floor shifter assembly:




  • locks the transaxle range selector lever in the PARK position when the ignition switch is in the LOCK position.

  • requires the transaxle range selector lever to be in the PARK position to turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.




PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY







A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS









  • Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.

  • Do the brake lights illuminate?




Yes

GO to A2 .



No

REFER to Section 417-01 .




A2 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT









  • Disconnect: Floor Shifter Harness Connector C3245.

  • Key in ON position.

  • Measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C3245-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A3 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT



  • Key in OFF position.

  • Measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C3245-4, vehicle harness side and ground.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new selector lever. Refer to Selector Lever in this section.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

May 25, 2015 | 2006 Ford Fusion

1 Answer

The linkage are hooked up but the car still want go into park,a 2000 Taurus


Do you have floor console shifter ?
Shift Interlock System A brake/shifter interlock system consists of the following:
  • ignition switch (11572)
  • brake pedal stoplight switch (13480)
  • brake shift interlock module
  • brake shift interlock solenoid assembly (attached to key interlock assembly)
  • necessary wiring
On floor-shift vehicles, the ignition/shifter interlock cable (3F719):
  • locks the floor shift transaxle range selector lever in the PARK position when the ignition switch is in the LOCK position.
  • requires the floor shift transaxle range selector lever to be in the PARK position to turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

May 04, 2015 | 2000 Ford Taurus

2 Answers

2003 dodge ram 1500, won't start, red security light flashes


The probably installed an overlay harness past the SKIM module it think the car it being hot wired it is a security feature. They need the install the interlock system prior to the SKIM module to keep it from locking up.

Aug 25, 2009 | 1998 Dodge Ram 1500 4WD

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