Question about 1997 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

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Why are my turn signals going in and out? - 1997 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

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  • Mike Mc Cann Jun 06, 2010

    More information please, Working, sometimes working to fast? IN and OUT ?? OFF or ON Check the turn signal flasher? There are two flasher's one turn sig One EMG flaser. Turn signal flasher maybe under the dash , check the manual. The Emergency switch is attached to the fuse box

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Not sure about this vehicle but the malibu has been recalled due to this problem in the wiring harness on Steering Column.  Check Google to see if there is a recall for you vehicle and have the dealer replace for free.
Otherwise you'll have to do it yourself or with reliable back-yard mechanic. 

Posted on Jun 08, 2010

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2007 Ford Explorer flasher relay


There is no flasher relay , all done electronically by the smart junction box (computer )
The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the multifunction switch position by sending multiple voltage reference signals to the multifunction switch. When the multifunction switch is in the LH or RH TURN positions, or the hazard lamp switch is engaged, that input signal is routed to ground.
When the SJB receives an input from the multifunction switch indicating a request for a turn signal or hazard lamps, the SJB then supplies voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.

Your best bet would be to take it to a qualified repair shop or dealer .
Do you know what DTC'S are ?
Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart DTC Description Action B1499 Lamp Turn Signal Left Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test M . B1502 Lamp Turn Signal Left Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test M . B1503 Lamp Turn Signal Right Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test M . B1506 Lamp Turn Signal Right Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2048 Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground For Mountaineer, Go To Pinpoint Test M .
For Explorer or Explorer Sport Trac, REFER to Stoplamps in this section. B2049 Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open For Mountaineer, Go To Pinpoint Test M .
For Explorer or Explorer Sport Trac, REFER to Stoplamps in this section. B2050 Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground For Mountaineer, Go To Pinpoint Test M .
For Explorer or Explorer Sport Trac, REFER to Stoplamps in this section. B2051 Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open For Mountaineer, Go To Pinpoint Test M .
For Explorer or Explorer Sport Trac, REFER to Stoplamps in this section. B2071 Hazard Switch Signal Short to Ground If the hazard lamps are inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test N .
If the hazard lamps are always on, Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2281 Right Turn Switch Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2282 Left Turn Switch Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . All other DTCs - REFER to Section 419-10 .

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2 Answers

1989 Saab 900 turbo convertable


Either the ground wire is not working or disconnected or the wiring is short.

Jun 02, 2008 | 1998 Saab 900

2 Answers

Brake light trouble right side brake light will not come on but both flashers work also turn signals work older ford truck what could the problem


I have to think the problem is inside the turn signal switch, a poor internal connection. You know the brake signal first goes through the turn switch before it goes to the bulbs. That is why the brake lights and rear turn signal lights share the same filament in the bulb, and the same wire going to those lights. The only difference is the turning side light is affected by the turn signal flasher, causing blinking, while the other side- the non turning side-does not go through the flasher relay, but straight to the bulb from the turn signal switch. Change your turn signal switch and I believe you will solve the problem. Let me know, okay?

Sep 16, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

No turning signals


Turn Signal Lamps
The turn signal lamps are made up of the front park/turn signal lamps and rear turn signal lamps. The front turn signal lamps flash with the rear turn signal lamps when a turn is initiated using the turn signal/multifunction lever. The turn signals will operate only with the ignition switch in the RUN position and will not operate during hazard flasher operation.
When the ignition is turned to the RUN position, battery voltage is supplied to the TURN SIGNAL, CORN LPS Fuse. Battery voltage is then applied through the TURN SIGNAL, CORN LPS fuse circuit to the hazard warning switch. The hazard switch supplies a turn signal flasher signal to the turn signal switch. With the turn signal switch in the LH or RH position the corresponding turn signal indicator, rear turn signal, and front turn signal receive the turn signal switch signal and will flash. The front turn signals receive the turn signal switch signal from the turn signal switch via the body control module (BCM) . The front turn lamps are grounded at G101. The rear turn lamps are grounded at G301 and G302.
Turn Signal Lamps and/or Indicators Inoperative

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Place the turn signal switch in the LH and RH on position.
Do the turn signals operate properly?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections yes
Go to Step 3 no

3

Are all of the turn signal lamps and indicators inoperative?
Go to Step 5 yes
Go to Step 4 no

4

Are only the turn signal indicators inoperative?
Go to Step 16 yes
Go to Step 9 no

5

Check the TURN SIGNALS CORN LPS fuse for an open.
Is the TURN SIGNALS CORN LPS fuse open?
Go to Step 25 yes
Go to Step 6 no

6

  1. Disconnect the hazard switch.
  2. Turn the ignition to the ON position, with the engine OFF.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition positive 1 voltage circuit of the hazard switch and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7 yes
Go to Step 27 no

7

Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 positive supply voltage circuit of the hazard switch and the ground circuit of the hazard switch .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 8 yes
Go to Step 23 no

8

  1. Install a fused jumper between the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit of the hazard switch and the turn signal flasher signal circuit of the hazard switch.
  2. Place the turn signal switch in the RH on position and the LH on position.
Do the turn signal lamps illuminate?
Go to Step 17 yes
Go to Step 15 no

9

Is a front turn signal inoperative?
Go to Step 10 yes
Go to Step 13 no

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the inoperative front turn signal lamp.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative front turn signal lamp and a good ground.
  4. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 14 yes
Go to Step 11 no

11

  1. Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector.
  2. Connect a test lamp between ground and the front turn signal switch signal circuit of the BCM.
  3. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 22

12

Test for an open or for a high resistance in the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative front turn signal lamp. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 21

13

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the inoperative rear turn signal lamp.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative turn signal lamp and a good ground.
  4. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 28

14

Connect a test lamp between the ground circuit of the inoperative turn signal lamp and supply voltage circuit of the inoperative turn signal lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 26

15

Test for an open or high resistance in the turn signal flasher signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 18

16

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
  3. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative turn signal indicator and the instrument panel cluster (IPC) ground circuit.
  4. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 24

17

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the hazard switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 30

18

Inspect for poor connections at the turn signal switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 29

19

Inspect for poor connections at the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 31

20

Inspect for poor connections at the inoperative turn signal lamp. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 32

Sep 05, 2015 | 2001 Oldsmobile Intrigue

2 Answers

02 Buick LeSabre Ltd. Rear flashers work (blinking rapidly), front bulbs stay on, inside indicators also flash rapidly. Replaced control module under the dash. Did not help. What else could it be?


Hi there., when flashers/indicators work rapidly on the dashboard you should check whether it is the same on the actual bulds. Fadt flashing is usually a sign of a bulb failure somewhere. If everything is functioning ok externally I would consult a competent technician for a diagnosis.

Jun 08, 2015 | 2002 Buick LeSabre

1 Answer

Right blinker not working 1999 Buick park avenue


You'll need to find a wiring diagram an component location chart to check this out . Here is a diagnostic flow chart for trouble shooting this problem ! Do you know how to use a voltmeter ?
DEFINITION: This table diagnoses inoperative turn signals on one side. It assumes that the cornering lamps, hazard lamps, and turn signals on the other side all operate properly.

1

Did you perform the Exterior Lights System Check?
--
Go to Step 2 - yes
Go to Exterior Lights System Check - no

2

  1. Disconnect the turn signal flasher connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate position.
  4. Connect a DMM from the appropriate turn signal flasher connector cavity to ground:
?€¢
LH: cavity C (ORN)


?€¢
RH: cavity B (BLK)

Is the voltage within the specified range?
10-15 V
Go to Step 3 yes
Go to Step 5 no

3

Connect a fused jumper between the appropriate turn signal flasher connector cavities:
?€¢
LH: cavity C (ORN) to cavity D (YEL)


?€¢
RH: cavity B (BLK) to cavity F (TAN)

Do the appropriate turn lamps light without flashing?
--
Go to Step 4 yes
Go to Step 6 no

4

Replace the turn signal flasher. Refer to Hazard and Turn Signal Flasher Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Exterior Lights System Check
--

5

Repair the open in the appropriate circuit:
?€¢
LH: CKT 57 (ORN) between S200 and the turn signal flasher


?€¢
RH: CKT 58 (BLK) between S201 and the turn signal flasher

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Exterior Lights System Check
--

6

Repair the open in the appropriate circuit between the turn signal flasher and the IP fuse block:
?€¢
LH: CKT 685 (YEL)


?€¢
RH: CKT 686 (TAN)

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Exterior Lights System Check

May 09, 2015 | 1999 Buick Park Avenue Ultra

1 Answer

Where is the flasher relay on a 2002 monte carlo


It's part of the hazard switch. have to take trim panel off to replace it .Apply the parking brake.
If the vehicle is equipped with a column shift, position the transaxle shift control indicator to 1.
Adjust the steering wheel for access.
Using a small, flat-bladed tool, gently remove the bezel from the ignition lock cylinder.
For the Impala, remove the right and the left access covers from the instrument panel (IP) fuse block.
For the Monte Carlo, remove the left access cover from the IP fuse block.
Remove the steering column filler. Refer to Steering Column Opening Filler Replacement .
For the Monte Carlo, open the instrument panel compartment door.
Remove the trim plate screws from the IP cluster.
Start at the left side of the IP cluster trim plate. Grasp the trim plate and carefully pull rearward. Disengage the IP cluster trim plate in order to easily access the hazard warning switch
Disconnect the electrical connectors from the hazard warning switch.
Remove the hazard warning switch from the IP cluster trim plate.


13710300-sqgggmolzf4u4c55ip0gdkvq-5-0.jpg It's probably the switch on the steering column ! An not the flasher but you never know without testing .
Turn Signal Lamps and/or Indicators Inoperative
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics
1
Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2
Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Place the turn signal switch to a turn left or a turn right position.
Do the turn signal tamps flash ON and OFF?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the hazard switch.
Connect a test lamp between the TURN SIGNAL Fuse battery positive voltage circuit and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 7
4
Reconnect the hazard switch.
At C201, connect a test lamp between the turn signal flasher supply circuit and ground.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
At C201, connect a test lamp between the turn signal flasher supply circuit of the hazard switch and inoperative turn signal lamps supply voltage circuit.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
6
Test for a high resistance or an open in the turn signal flasher supply circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
7
Repair a high resistance or an open in the TURN SIGNAL Fuse battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 11
--
8
Repair a high resistance or an open in the turn signal lamps supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 11
--
9
Replace the turn signal switch. Refer to Multifunction Turn Signal Lever Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11
--
10
Replace the hazard switch. Refer to Hazard Warning Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11
--
11
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 2

Jul 21, 2012 | 2002 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

1 Answer

My saturn signal light work sometime than go off if it the flasher please tell me there it is in my car


IF TURN SIGNAL LIGHT DONT WORK SOME TIMES.CHECK FOR BLOWED OR LOOSE FUSE.CHECK TURN SIGNAL BULBS AND CHECK BULB SOCKETS FOR CORROSION.CHECK TURN SIGNAL FOR BAD GROUND.USE JUMPER WIRE BETWEEN GROUND SIDE OF THE TURN SIGNAL BULBS AND A GOOD CHASIS GROUND.IF ALL IS GOOD TURN SIGNAL SWITCH IS BAD OR FLASHERS GOING BAD.TURN SIGNAL FLASHER LOCATED ON CENTER CONSOLE SIDE PANEL GRASP THE FLASHER UNIT AND DETACH IT FROM THE FUSE BOX.IF YOU HAVE EARLY MODEL VECHICLE FLASHER UNIT LOCATED AT THE FRONT OF THE FUSE BLOCK.

Aug 23, 2011 | Saturn LS Cars & Trucks

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