Question about 1997 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

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Why are my turn signals going in and out? - 1997 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

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  • Mike Mc Cann Jun 06, 2010

    More information please, Working, sometimes working to fast? IN and OUT ?? OFF or ON Check the turn signal flasher? There are two flasher's one turn sig One EMG flaser. Turn signal flasher maybe under the dash , check the manual. The Emergency switch is attached to the fuse box

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  • 166 Answers

Not sure about this vehicle but the malibu has been recalled due to this problem in the wiring harness on Steering Column.  Check Google to see if there is a recall for you vehicle and have the dealer replace for free.
Otherwise you'll have to do it yourself or with reliable back-yard mechanic. 

Posted on Jun 08, 2010

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2004 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD LS crew cab 6.0 4x4 right turn signal activates hazards. What would the steps be to diagnos this problem without purchasing parts that do not fix the problem


Do you know how to test automotive electrical circuit's using a wiring diagram an a DMM - digital multi-meter ? Do you know what a factory diagnostic flow chart is ? This will not set any diagnostic trouble code's in the BCM - body control module . Looking at factory symptom chart , their is no diagnostic trouble chart for your symtoms . Have four choices .
Hazard Lamps Always On
• Hazard Lamps Inoperative
Turn Signal Lamps and/or Indicators Always On or Flashing
• Turn Signal Lamps and/or Indicators Inoperative
Which one would you use to diagnose this problem .
Or would you just view wiring diagrams an wing it ?

Turn Signal Lamps and/or Indicators Inoperative
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System.
1
Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2
Verify that the turn signal lamps and/or indicators are inoperative.
Do the turn signal lamps and/or indicators operate normally?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Are only the turn signal indicators in the instrument panel cluster (IPC) inoperative?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 5
4
Test the inoperative turn signal supply voltage circuit to the IPC for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 21
NO - Go to Step 13
5
Is only one turn signal lamp inoperative?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6
Inspect the inoperative bulb/socket for an internal short, poor terminal contact, or an open filament.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 7
7
Test for an open, high resistance, or short to ground in the turn signal lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 16
8
Inspect the IGN E fuse and the FLASHER fuse.
Is either fuse open?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
9
Test for an open or high resistance in the following circuits:
• The turn/hazard flasher battery positive supply voltage
• The turn/hazard flasher ground
• The turn signal switch ignition 1 supply voltage
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 10
10
Disconnect the multifunction switch, turn signal switch.
Test the multifunction turn signal switch for continuity between the multifunction turn signal switch ignition 1 voltage input terminal and the turn signal flasher signal output terminal in each respective position. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is continuity present?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 14
11
Test the following circuits for a short to ground:
• The multifunction turn signal switch ignition 1 voltage
• The turn/hazard flasher supply voltage
• The left turn signal switch signal
• The right turn signal switch signal
• The left turn signal lamps supply voltage
• The right turn signal lamps supply voltage
• The trailer left rear turn/stop lamp supply voltage
• The trailer right rear turn/stop lamp supply voltage
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 14
12
Test the following circuits for an open or high resistance:
• The multifunction turn signal switch ignition 1 voltage
• The turn/hazard flasher supply voltage
• The left turn signal switch signal
• The right turn signal switch signal
• The left turn signal lamps supply voltage
• The right turn signal lamps supply voltage
• The trailer left rear turn/stop lamp supply voltage
• The trailer right rear turn/stop lamp supply voltage
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 15
13
Inspect for poor connections at the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 17
14
Inspect for poor connections at the multifunction turn signal switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 19
15
Inspect for poor connections at the turn signal/hazard flasher module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 20
16
Repair the ground circuit of the inoperative lamp. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 21
--
17
Important: Perform the set up procedure for the IPC.
Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 21
--
18
Replace or repair the inoperative bulb/socket.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 21
--
19
Replace the multifunction turn signal switch. Refer to Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 21
--
20
Replace the turn signal/hazard flasher module.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 21
--
21
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 3

Jan 06, 2018 | Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Loaction of turn signal flsher 2010 Ford Escape


Doesn't have a flasher ,turn and hazard light's are body control module function , or as ford calls theirs , a smart junction box .
The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the multifunction switch position by sending multiple voltage reference signals to the multifunction switch. When the multifunction switch is in the LH or RH TURN position, or the hazard lamp switch is engaged, that input signal is routed to ground.
When the SJB receives an input from the multifunction or hazard switch indicating a request for a turn signal or hazard lamps, the SJB then supplies voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.
The SJB utilizes a protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is stored at that time for the fault. The circuit will then reset after an ignition cycle or customer demand of the function (switching the component on, 30-minute battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module shuts down the output until a service procedure is performed. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure will not clear by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module will not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC will have been cleared and the circuit function will return.

Do you know what DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes are ?
Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Action B1342 ECU is Defective CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1499 Lamps, Left Turn Signal Failure If a turn signal is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test O .
If a turn signal is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test N . B1502 Lamps, Left Turn Signal Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test O . B1503 Lamps, Right Turn Signal Failure If a turn signal is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test O .
If a turn signal is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test N . B1506 Lamps, Right Turn Signal Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2071 Hazard Switch/Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test Q . B2281 Right Turn Signal Switch/Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test N . B2282 Left Turn Signal Switch/Circuit Short to Ground

Sep 07, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2007 Ford Explorer flasher relay


There is no flasher relay , all done electronically by the smart junction box (computer )
The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the multifunction switch position by sending multiple voltage reference signals to the multifunction switch. When the multifunction switch is in the LH or RH TURN positions, or the hazard lamp switch is engaged, that input signal is routed to ground.
When the SJB receives an input from the multifunction switch indicating a request for a turn signal or hazard lamps, the SJB then supplies voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.

Your best bet would be to take it to a qualified repair shop or dealer .
Do you know what DTC'S are ?
Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart DTC Description Action B1499 Lamp Turn Signal Left Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test M . B1502 Lamp Turn Signal Left Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test M . B1503 Lamp Turn Signal Right Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test M . B1506 Lamp Turn Signal Right Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2048 Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground For Mountaineer, Go To Pinpoint Test M .
For Explorer or Explorer Sport Trac, REFER to Stoplamps in this section. B2049 Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open For Mountaineer, Go To Pinpoint Test M .
For Explorer or Explorer Sport Trac, REFER to Stoplamps in this section. B2050 Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground For Mountaineer, Go To Pinpoint Test M .
For Explorer or Explorer Sport Trac, REFER to Stoplamps in this section. B2051 Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open For Mountaineer, Go To Pinpoint Test M .
For Explorer or Explorer Sport Trac, REFER to Stoplamps in this section. B2071 Hazard Switch Signal Short to Ground If the hazard lamps are inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test N .
If the hazard lamps are always on, Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2281 Right Turn Switch Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2282 Left Turn Switch Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . All other DTCs - REFER to Section 419-10 .

Apr 22, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

No turning signals


Turn Signal Lamps
The turn signal lamps are made up of the front park/turn signal lamps and rear turn signal lamps. The front turn signal lamps flash with the rear turn signal lamps when a turn is initiated using the turn signal/multifunction lever. The turn signals will operate only with the ignition switch in the RUN position and will not operate during hazard flasher operation.
When the ignition is turned to the RUN position, battery voltage is supplied to the TURN SIGNAL, CORN LPS Fuse. Battery voltage is then applied through the TURN SIGNAL, CORN LPS fuse circuit to the hazard warning switch. The hazard switch supplies a turn signal flasher signal to the turn signal switch. With the turn signal switch in the LH or RH position the corresponding turn signal indicator, rear turn signal, and front turn signal receive the turn signal switch signal and will flash. The front turn signals receive the turn signal switch signal from the turn signal switch via the body control module (BCM) . The front turn lamps are grounded at G101. The rear turn lamps are grounded at G301 and G302.
Turn Signal Lamps and/or Indicators Inoperative

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Place the turn signal switch in the LH and RH on position.
Do the turn signals operate properly?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections yes
Go to Step 3 no

3

Are all of the turn signal lamps and indicators inoperative?
Go to Step 5 yes
Go to Step 4 no

4

Are only the turn signal indicators inoperative?
Go to Step 16 yes
Go to Step 9 no

5

Check the TURN SIGNALS CORN LPS fuse for an open.
Is the TURN SIGNALS CORN LPS fuse open?
Go to Step 25 yes
Go to Step 6 no

6

  1. Disconnect the hazard switch.
  2. Turn the ignition to the ON position, with the engine OFF.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition positive 1 voltage circuit of the hazard switch and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7 yes
Go to Step 27 no

7

Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 positive supply voltage circuit of the hazard switch and the ground circuit of the hazard switch .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 8 yes
Go to Step 23 no

8

  1. Install a fused jumper between the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit of the hazard switch and the turn signal flasher signal circuit of the hazard switch.
  2. Place the turn signal switch in the RH on position and the LH on position.
Do the turn signal lamps illuminate?
Go to Step 17 yes
Go to Step 15 no

9

Is a front turn signal inoperative?
Go to Step 10 yes
Go to Step 13 no

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the inoperative front turn signal lamp.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative front turn signal lamp and a good ground.
  4. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 14 yes
Go to Step 11 no

11

  1. Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector.
  2. Connect a test lamp between ground and the front turn signal switch signal circuit of the BCM.
  3. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 22

12

Test for an open or for a high resistance in the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative front turn signal lamp. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 21

13

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the inoperative rear turn signal lamp.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative turn signal lamp and a good ground.
  4. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 28

14

Connect a test lamp between the ground circuit of the inoperative turn signal lamp and supply voltage circuit of the inoperative turn signal lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 26

15

Test for an open or high resistance in the turn signal flasher signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 18

16

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
  3. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative turn signal indicator and the instrument panel cluster (IPC) ground circuit.
  4. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 24

17

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the hazard switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 30

18

Inspect for poor connections at the turn signal switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 29

19

Inspect for poor connections at the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 31

20

Inspect for poor connections at the inoperative turn signal lamp. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 32

Sep 05, 2015 | 2001 Oldsmobile Intrigue

2 Answers

02 Buick LeSabre Ltd. Rear flashers work (blinking rapidly), front bulbs stay on, inside indicators also flash rapidly. Replaced control module under the dash. Did not help. What else could it be?


Hi there., when flashers/indicators work rapidly on the dashboard you should check whether it is the same on the actual bulds. Fadt flashing is usually a sign of a bulb failure somewhere. If everything is functioning ok externally I would consult a competent technician for a diagnosis.

Jun 08, 2015 | 2002 Buick LeSabre

1 Answer

Right blinker not working 1999 Buick park avenue


You'll need to find a wiring diagram an component location chart to check this out . Here is a diagnostic flow chart for trouble shooting this problem ! Do you know how to use a voltmeter ?
DEFINITION: This table diagnoses inoperative turn signals on one side. It assumes that the cornering lamps, hazard lamps, and turn signals on the other side all operate properly.

1

Did you perform the Exterior Lights System Check?
--
Go to Step 2 - yes
Go to Exterior Lights System Check - no

2

  1. Disconnect the turn signal flasher connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate position.
  4. Connect a DMM from the appropriate turn signal flasher connector cavity to ground:
?€¢
LH: cavity C (ORN)


?€¢
RH: cavity B (BLK)

Is the voltage within the specified range?
10-15 V
Go to Step 3 yes
Go to Step 5 no

3

Connect a fused jumper between the appropriate turn signal flasher connector cavities:
?€¢
LH: cavity C (ORN) to cavity D (YEL)


?€¢
RH: cavity B (BLK) to cavity F (TAN)

Do the appropriate turn lamps light without flashing?
--
Go to Step 4 yes
Go to Step 6 no

4

Replace the turn signal flasher. Refer to Hazard and Turn Signal Flasher Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Exterior Lights System Check
--

5

Repair the open in the appropriate circuit:
?€¢
LH: CKT 57 (ORN) between S200 and the turn signal flasher


?€¢
RH: CKT 58 (BLK) between S201 and the turn signal flasher

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Exterior Lights System Check
--

6

Repair the open in the appropriate circuit between the turn signal flasher and the IP fuse block:
?€¢
LH: CKT 685 (YEL)


?€¢
RH: CKT 686 (TAN)

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Exterior Lights System Check

May 09, 2015 | 1999 Buick Park Avenue Ultra

1 Answer

My saturn signal light work sometime than go off if it the flasher please tell me there it is in my car


IF TURN SIGNAL LIGHT DONT WORK SOME TIMES.CHECK FOR BLOWED OR LOOSE FUSE.CHECK TURN SIGNAL BULBS AND CHECK BULB SOCKETS FOR CORROSION.CHECK TURN SIGNAL FOR BAD GROUND.USE JUMPER WIRE BETWEEN GROUND SIDE OF THE TURN SIGNAL BULBS AND A GOOD CHASIS GROUND.IF ALL IS GOOD TURN SIGNAL SWITCH IS BAD OR FLASHERS GOING BAD.TURN SIGNAL FLASHER LOCATED ON CENTER CONSOLE SIDE PANEL GRASP THE FLASHER UNIT AND DETACH IT FROM THE FUSE BOX.IF YOU HAVE EARLY MODEL VECHICLE FLASHER UNIT LOCATED AT THE FRONT OF THE FUSE BLOCK.

Aug 23, 2011 | Saturn LS Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

1989 Saab 900 turbo convertable


Either the ground wire is not working or disconnected or the wiring is short.

Jun 02, 2008 | 1998 Saab 900

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