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Transmission fault code P1757 on Audi a4 multitronic transmission? What does it relate to other than supply voltage open cicuit or resistance to high/low?

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6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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  • 94 Answers

SOURCE: electrical fault Audi A4 2002

PRISE OUT THE TRIM PANEL AT THE BASE OF THE ARMREST WITH A FLAT-BLADED TOOL UNDO 2 SCREWS(DRIVERS DOOR) SINGLE SCREW ACCESSIBLE THOUGH THE ARMREST ON PASSENGER SIDE ,NOW GO TO THE BASE OF THE DOOR TRIM UNDO THE SCREW IN THE CENTRE,ONTO THE TOP TRIM NOW ABOVE THE RELEASE HANDLE,STARTING AT THE FRONT EDGE(DOOR HINGE SIDE) CAREFULLY PULL THE TRIM PANEL AWAY FROM THE DOOR TO RELEASE THE CLIPS,THEN SLIDE IT TO THE FRONT TO UNHOOK THE REAR EDGE OF THE TRIM PANEL,UNDO THE 4 SCREWS YOU CAN SEE,UNHOOK CABLE FROM REAR OF INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE,DISCONNECT WIRING PLUGS SPEAKER ,WINDOW MOTOR CONTROL UNIT AND THERE YOU HAVE IT ..EASY... IF YOU START NOW YOU WILL HAVE IT FINISHED IN 2 DAYS...ONLY JOKING....SHOULD TAKE 1 HOUR..HOPE THIS WILL BE OF SOME HELP TO YOU...LET ME KNOW HOW YOU GOT ON

Posted on Feb 10, 2009

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  • 25 Answers

SOURCE: Audi A4 Multitronic Gearbox

Make sure the multitronic fluid changes were done every 40k miles, as if they wern't, this can cause problems

Posted on Feb 18, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: Audi A4 Multitronic Gearbox

SELL SELL SELL!!! I have owned various audi's over my lifetime and have always loved the quality and drive that they offer but when i bought my first auto which was multitronic i had nothing but big problems! costly problems which ended in a replacement gearbox and surfing the internet has brought to my attention that i aint the only one!

Posted on Mar 12, 2009

  • 37 Answers

SOURCE: fill transmission fluid on 19999 audi a4

LISTEN CLOSE. THERE IS A PLUG ON PAN. REMOVE IT. WITH A SYRINGE TYPE CANISTER YOU NEED TO INJECT THE FLUID INTO IT UNTIL IT STARTS TO COME OUT. THEN CAREFULLY START VEHICLE AND INJECT ANOTHER 3/4 QUART UNLESS IT STARTS TO COME OUT OR EVEN A QUART.LET IT RUN FOR 5 MINUTES THEN CONTINUE TO INSERT UNTIL IT OVERFLOWS AND TIGHTEN THE PLUG BACK TO THE PAN. i WOULD ONLY USE AUDI VOLKSWAGON FLUID AND YES IT CAN RUN $14 TO $18 A LITER

Posted on Apr 06, 2009

  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: A4 1.8 02 plate - fault code p01297 - runnung poor

Code P1297(Connection turbocharger - throttle valve pressure hose) is related to air delivery to the engine. Unfortunately there is many components that could caused this code. For 1.8 engine the most common places to look for:
Check for damaged vacuum lines, next check over-bust valve(located in the intake hose) if holding vacuum, than I would check intake hose itself for damage or leaks. Some times broken throttle body can cause that fault (idle fluctuation). Lastly if car lack of power- damaged turbocharger can cause insufficient intake pressure.

Posted on May 21, 2009

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1 Answer

What type of oil is put in a CVT Audi transmission box dealership is killing me


I went google and came up with the following recommended oil
castrol transmax A cvt
the reading is --full synthetic continuous variable transmission fluid developed for Audi. It is the only CVTF approved for use in the vl 300 and vl 3800 multitronic (CVT chain) transmission applications in the Audi A4 ( up to 2007 models ). Audi A6 and Audi A8
features &benefits
exceptional steel on steel friction durability maintains transmission performance
good gear wear protection prolongs the performance and life of transmission
high shear stability and enhanced anti-foaming and air release characteristics maintain effective lubrication
Specifications and technical data
VW TL 52180
only approved product for Audi cars with multitronic transmissions
corresponds to part no G 052 180
this is an extract from the www.castrol.com web page
go google and type in--- type of transmission oil used in audi cvt transmissions---
there is a penrite site that has a special oil for Audi CVT transmissions and no doubt there will be other sites for Mobil , shell and others
hope this helps

Aug 19, 2016 | Audi Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

I have a 1998 audi a4. it will not start and gives me the p1749 and p1625 codes. how do i fix this?


code p 1625 refers to CAN databus, TCM--incorrect signal===causes --TCM trouble code/s stored---TCM incorrectly coded---wiring---matching resistor in ECM
I don't have a listing for code p 1749 but codes 1748 and 1750 are concerned with TCM defective and voltage supply low
so after you check the wiring and connections form the transmission you have 2 options
use a known good ECM to replace yours ( will eliminate any ECM faults)
and/or replace the TCM module on the transmission

Nov 14, 2015 | 1998 Audi A4

1 Answer

Audi a4 2001 automatic multitronic gear light is flashing and sometimes when you reverse it doesnt want to move


My guess !!

You had transmission problems & when you thought maybe
you did,you continued to use the car & ruined the trans

Given the age & miles,mostly likely near it's life expectancy
anyway

Jul 23, 2014 | 2001 Audi A4

1 Answer

2003 Durango, Truck 5.9, Car is intermittently having trouble shifting from 1 - 2nd - reves to ~3 RPM, then lunges into the next gear. I've been doing my homework on the net, but can only find info on...


Possible Cause
The following items may be area of concern:
?¬Other transmission-related DTCs are set.
?¬Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open.
?¬Sensor signal circuit has short to ground, short to voltage or open.
?¬Governor pressure sensor defective.
?¬Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris.
?¬Governor pressure out of range.
?¬Transmission leaking internally.
?¬Defective PCM.
?¬Defective valve body.

Diagnostic Procedure
1.Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1756 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 25. If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
2.Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step.
3.Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
4.Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Set parking brake, depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor pressure. If pressure is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm 2 ) or less, go to step 20.
5.Turn ignition off. Install a pressure gauge at transmission governor pressure test port. Start engine. With gearshift lever in "D" position, observe gauge pressure. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm 2 ) or more, go to step 23. If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step.
6.Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 19.
7.Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open.
8.Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open.
9.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
10.Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
11.Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair sensor signal circuit for short to voltage.
12.Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
13.Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
14.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
15.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
16.Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
17.Reconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
18.Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. If voltages do not match, replace PCM.
19.Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.

NOTE: Removing transmission control relay in the following step may set other DTCs. Disregard these DTCs.

Nov 28, 2010 | 2003 Dodge Durango

1 Answer

Where is the Audi A4, 2006 Multitronic (CVT) Transmission Control Module (Computer Board) or Valve Body located? Thanks!


The computer usually sits on the wall next to the driver's legs, but yours could be under the seats, or under the dash, that one I don't know, but it should be kept dry, not under the hood. The valve body is in the transmission. It is accessible from underneath, just under the filter, or on top I should say, holds all your shift solenoids etc.

Sep 28, 2010 | 2006 Audi A4

1 Answer

Audi Flashing gear display


The vehicle would seem to lose power as the transmission has gone into 'safe mode' and the transmission control module has detected a fault in the transmission hence the flashing gear display. you need to get someone in a dealer or someone that has the technology to plug into the car and find out what the problem in the trans is. hope this helps.

Aug 04, 2009 | 2005 Audi A4

2 Answers

Audi A4 Multitronic Gearbox


SELL SELL SELL!!! I have owned various audi's over my lifetime and have always loved the quality and drive that they offer but when i bought my first auto which was multitronic i had nothing but big problems! costly problems which ended in a replacement gearbox and surfing the internet has brought to my attention that i aint the only one!

Feb 18, 2009 | 2005 Audi A4

1 Answer

2001 jeep grand cherokee transmission revving-codes p1757, p1762


P1757 1T CCM 1996-2003 Cherokee, Grand Cherokee A/T Governor Pressure Above 3 PSI In Gear At 0 MPH Conditions: Engine started; vehicle driven to a speed over 30 mph, and the PCM detected the Governor Pressure Sensor was more than 3 psi with the requested pressure at 0 psi (95% duty cycle command) for 2.65 seconds. The fault must occur twice on one trip to set the code. Possible Causes: Check for the presence of other A/T related trouble codes Governor pressure Sensor is damaged or has failed Governor pressure Sensor VREF (5v) circuit is open or shorted Transmission valve body is leaking, damaged or has failed PCM has failed P1762 1T CCM 1996-2003 Cherokee, Grand Cherokee A/T Governor Pressure Sensor Offset Volts Too High/Low Conditions: Key on or engine running. Gear selector in Park or Neutral. PCM detected an out-of-range Governor Pressure Sensor signal for 1.3 seconds. The fault must occur 3 times on one trip to set a code. Possible Causes: Governor pressure Sensor VREF (5v) circuit is open Governor pressure Sensor ground circuit is open P/N switch is damaged or has failed (not operating properly) Transmission fluid has excessive debris or it is contaminated PCM has failed

Nov 17, 2008 | 2001 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

From N to D


I would check the transmission control unit sounds like a software problem. The dealer might be able to just do a reset Good luck.

Jul 06, 2008 | 2002 Audi A4

1 Answer

Stolling problems


could be the choke which does not go off after engine temp is reached

Jun 24, 2008 | 2005 Audi A4

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