Question about 1993 Plymouth Voyager

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Instrument cluster or Output speed sensor?

My speedometer does not work but did before.....the new stereo got installed, everything was checked out and everything seems to be exactly where it needs to be and now the speedometer does not work. My mechanic needs a wiring schematic on my 1993 Plymouth Voyager with a 3.0

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  • Master
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Have him check all the fuses and i mean all of them.some fuses feed other fuses.also make sure the radio is not hooked up to any comp. comm. wires. they are always in a twisted pair

Posted on May 30, 2010

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I have a 1998'Ford Explorer and half the dash lights are out and all pod a sudden my speedometer just quit. Need to know what fuses would go to these, so I can try that. Ty


Sorry but it's not a fuse problem . There is not a fuse just for the speedometer . The microprocessor inside the instrument cluster determines where the speedometer needle points , just like the fuel gauge , tachometer etc... Having the vehicle checked for DTC'S would be the proper step to take .
Vehicle Speed Signal
The vehicle speed signal is generated by the rear anti-lock brake sensor and sent to the 4-wheel anti-lock brake system (4WABS) module. The 4WABS module sends the vehicle speed signal via circuit 679 (GY/BK) to all systems which require a vehicle speed signal input.
Speedometer
The electronic speedometer receives a speed signal from the 4WABS module.

  • The Speedometer/Odometer Is Inoperative
  • Circuitry.
  • Speedometer.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E .

No where in this factory diagnostic step does it say to check a fuse !

PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Instrument Cluster
Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C288-7, circuit 1001 (WH/YE), and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to E2 .

No REPAIR circuit 1001 (WH/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
E2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT
Instrument Cluster
NOTE: Measurements must be made to the speedometer gauge pins that are inside the instrument cluster printed circuit clips.
    Measure the resistance between the speedometer pins (which can be seen in the middle of the instrument cluster printed circuit clips) and the corresponding instrument cluster terminal. Refer to the table for the pin and terminal assignments.
    Instrument Cluster Terminal Speedometer Gauge Pin C286-13 C287-1 S C287-2 G C288-7 BATT
    .

  • Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?
Yes GO to E3 .

No INSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit . TEST the system for normal operation.
Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop

Mar 30, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2000 GMC Jimmy 4×4 The ABS light is on, the speed odometer does not work, and it does shift out of 1st gear, if I manually put it into second gear then it will shift fine, it has a changed VSS


Did you have it check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ?
Speedometer
The speedometer is an analog gauge that is located in the instrument cluster. The PCM/VCM receives an analog input from the vehicle speed sensor and converts it to a digital signal containing 4,000 pulses per mile (PPM) for the instrument cluster.
The PCM/VCM sends this digital output (4,000 PPM) to the instrument cluster on a designated circuit. These pulses can be measured in Hertz (Hz) using a digital multimeter (DMM) on the AC scale. The PCM/VCM calibration is matched to the final drive and tire size of each vehicle. If the final drive or tire size is changed for any reason, the PCM/VCM must be updated in order to match the new final drive or tire size. If not, the signal will not be accurate for proper speedometer/odometer operation. An incorrect signal can affect the antilock brakes and the cruise control systems.
The speedometer system consists of the instrument cluster, vehicle speed sensor (VSS), PCM/VCM and related wiring. The VSS is a permanent magnet signal generator that sends an analog signal proportional to the propeller shaft speed to the PCM/VCM. The VSS mounts to the transmission tailshaft extension housing on 2-wheel drive (2WD) models and the transfer case output shaft housing on 4-wheel drive (4WD) models.
Repairs to the instrument cluster can only be performed by an authorized instrument cluster service center. DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input and DTC P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Intermittent in Automatic Transmission - 4L60-E
- DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit in Engine Controls - 4.3L Important: If the instrument cluster is completely inoperative, refer to Instrument Cluster Inoperative .
Install a scan tool.
Raise the vehicles drive wheels. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
Start the engine.
Place the transmission into drive for automatic transmission and third gear for manual transmission.
Compare the displayed vehicle speed on the Instrument Cluster with the monitored speed on the scan tool.
Does the vehicles speedometer and the scan tool both display 0 km/h (0 mph)? You really need a Factory scan tool or equivalent to check this . The VSS is an input to the PCM/VCM . engine computer . You can test with a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter , for signal to engine computer .
I know most people don't like hearing this , but I suggest you take it to a ASE certified repair facility .

Feb 21, 2016 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Odometer,speed odometer,and trip not working.replace speed sensor.


Speedometer
The speedometer is an analog gauge that is located in the instrument cluster. The PCM/VCM receives an analog input from the vehicle speed sensor and converts it to a digital signal containing 4,000 pulses per mile (PPM) for the instrument cluster.
The PCM/VCM sends this digital output (4,000 PPM) to the instrument cluster on a designated circuit. These pulses can be measured in Hertz (Hz) using a digital multimeter (DMM) on the AC scale. The PCM/VCM calibration is matched to the final drive and tire size of each vehicle. If the final drive or tire size is changed for any reason, the PCM/VCM must be updated in order to match the new final drive or tire size. If not, the signal will not be accurate for proper speedometer/odometer operation. An incorrect signal can affect the antilock brakes and the cruise control systems.
The speedometer system consists of the instrument cluster, vehicle speed sensor (VSS), PCM/VCM and related wiring. The VSS is a permanent magnet signal generator that sends an analog signal proportional to the propeller shaft speed to the PCM/VCM. The VSS mounts to the transmission tailshaft extension housing on 2-wheel drive (2WD) models and the transfer case output shaft housing on 4-wheel drive (4WD) models.
Repairs to the instrument cluster can only be performed by an authorized instrument cluster service center.

Diagnostic Aids
• An intermittent in the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit may cause an inaccurate speedometer. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• Check for the following DTCs:
- DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input and DTC P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Intermittent in Automatic Transmission - 4L60-E
- DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit in Engine Controls - 4.3L
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
2
Important: If the instrument cluster is completely inoperative, refer to Instrument Cluster Inoperative .
Install a scan tool.
Raise the vehicles drive wheels. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
Start the engine.
Place the transmission into drive for automatic transmission and third gear for manual transmission.
Compare the displayed vehicle speed on the Instrument Cluster with the monitored speed on the scan tool.
Does the vehicles speedometer and the scan tool both display 0 km/h (0 mph)?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Does the vehicles speedometer approximately agree with the scan tool display?
--
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 4
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the in line connector C101.
Turn ON the ignition.
Test the vehicle speed output (4K) circuit voltage from the in line connector C101 (female side of connector) to a good ground using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display a voltage greater than the specified value?
9.5V
YES - Go to Step 8
No - Go to Step 5
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement
Test the continuity from the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit at the instrument cluster electrical connector to the in line connector C101. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Test the continuity from the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit to a good ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Test the instrument cluster harness connector for a poor connection to the instrument cluster. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 17
NO - Go to Step 16
8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM/VCM harness connector which contains the vehicle speed sensor signal circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 2.2L or VCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 4.3L.
Test the continuity of the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit from the PCM/VCM harness connector to the in line connector C101 using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 12
have you ever used a diagnostic trouble flow test chart ? Let me know if you make it this far and then I will send the last 9 steps . It's either a wiring problem or instrument cluster or PCM is bad . And if the PCM is replaced it will need progamming . Dealer only .

Nov 16, 2015 | 2000 Chevrolet Blazer

2 Answers

2001 Buick Century Limited speedometer problem, Speedometer not working but odomitor ok. Is there a fuse?


if the odometer is working then the problem is with the speedometer head unit as the odometer gets its information from the same source as the speedometer. you can have the speedometer head checked and fixed if its fixable.

Aug 22, 2015 | 2001 Buick Century Limited

1 Answer

My speedo is not working on my ford transit minibus Can any one help pls


Well Cliff your really going to have to take this to a professional shop or Ford dealer ! You don't want to just replace parts on this , could get very expensive ! I don't know how familiar you are with newer vehicles , given the all the electronic modules on vehicles today. There is a serial data communication network called CAN .controller area network that the modules share info on. Your instrument cluster is a module of a kind too , has microprocessor it side ! You really need a dealership type scan tool to check this one out. You could possibly need a new instrument cluster or a PCM ! Then there would need to be programmed ! this is nothing for a do it yourselfer to do !
Speedometer
The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) signal from the powertrain control module (PCM) over the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). The instrument cluster monitors the VSS input from the PCM and commands the speedometer with a corresponding movement of the pointer.
  • The speedometer/odometer is inoperative
  • PCM
  • Instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test E .
Pinpoint Test E: The Speedometer/Odometer Is Inoperative
Normal Operation The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) signal from the powertrain control module (PCM) over the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). The instrument cluster monitors the VSS input from the PCM and commands the speedometer with a corresponding movement of the pointer.
    Possible Causes
  • PCM
  • Instrument cluster
PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take E1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PCM SELF-TESTS
  • Check for recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
  • Are any PCM DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No
GO to E2 . E2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SPEEDOMETER OUTPUT STATE CONTROL USING THE SCAN TOOL
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Output State Control.
  • Enter the instrument cluster output state control and select SPDOMETER. Command the speedometer on and off. Observe the speedometer.
  • Does the speedometer start at 0 and move to 193 km/h (120 mph) when commanded on, and return to 0 when commanded off?
Yes
GO to E3 .

No
GO to E4 . E3 MONITOR THE DISPLAY SEGMENT CONTROL DISPLAY
  • Observe the odometer in the message center (message center cluster) or integrated circuit (base cluster) display area.
  • Does the odometer display all dashes (-----)?
Yes
GO to E5 .

No
If the message center (message center cluster) or integrated circuit (base cluster) display is blank, GO to E4 . E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Good luck !

Mar 20, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What is the location of fuse for speedometer on 2o04 ford explorer


Speedometer The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) signal from the powertrain control module (PCM) through the standard corporate protocol (SCP) communication network. The instrument cluster monitors the VSS input from the PCM and commands the speedometer with a corresponding movement of the pointer.
  • The speedometer/odometer is inoperative
  • Circuitry.
  • Powertrain control module (PCM).
  • Instrument cluster.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test L .
PINPOINT TEST L: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take L1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SELF-TESTS
  • Use the recorded instrument cluster DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
  • Are any instrument cluster DTCs recorded?
Yes
If instrument cluster U1123 is retrieved, REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual to continue diagnosis.

For all other instrument cluster DTCs, REFER to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

No
For inoperative speedometer, GO to L2 .

For inoperative odometer, GO to L3 . L2 CARRY OUT THE SPEEDOMETER ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command.
  • Select the instrument cluster speedometer active command.
  • Trigger the speedometer and scroll in increments of 10% while monitoring the speedometer. The speedometer should increase in increments of approximately 20 km/h (12 mph) for each 10% change.
  • Does the speedometer increase within specifications?
Yes
REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual to continue diagnosis.

No
GO to L4 . L3 MONITOR THE INTEGRATED CIRCUIT DISPLAYS
  • Key in ON position.
  • Monitor the compass, air temperature and message center functions of the integrated circuit display.
  • Do the compass, air temperature or message center displays operate correctly?
Yes
GO to L4 .

No
Go To Pinpoint Test AE . L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. There isn't a fuse just for the speedometer , there are four fuse for the whole instrument cluster . If one of these fuse's were burnt you would have more then just the speedometer not working ! You need to have a scan tool to find out what is up ! you could need a new cluster ! Is the check engine light on ? if not wouldn't think vehicle speed sensor bad , besides speed info for speedometer PCM uses for transmission shift points ! Good luck ,hope this helps !

Mar 17, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

How do I check the instrument cluster on a 1996 dodge Dakota?


i believe it has a vehicle speed sensor in the rear diff that is probably your problem as the sensor you replaced in the transmission was probably the output shaft speed sensor

Sep 18, 2014 | 1996 Dodge Dakota

1 Answer

01 tahoe cluster speedometer does not work i bought a used one on ebay and i have the same problem everything works except speedometer


If you swapped it out for a used one and the speedometer still won't work it is most likely a bad speed sensor on the transmission or a bad electrical connection between that speed sensor and the instrument cluster.

Nov 01, 2010 | 2002 Chevrolet Tahoe

4 Answers

Replace spedometer cable 2003 gmc yukon xl


There is no speedometer cable on the 2003 Yukon, if there is no transmission issues like shifting problem. Your instrument cluster has gone bad, to pinpoint. Your stepper motor to your speedometer gauge has failed and needs to be replaced. You can do a search on Ebay for the stepper motor for around $10.00 which is better then the $400.00 cost of another instrument cluster.
There was a TSB on the replacement of the instrument cluster for your Yukon free of charge. The only cost to you is the labor charge unless your willing to do the job your self. Just go to the Gm Dealer and give them this TSB Number: # 07187C: Special Coverage Adjustment - Instrument Panel Cluster Gauge Needle Function - (Mar 20, 2009)
Subject:
07187C -- SPECIAL COVERAGE ADJUSTMENT - INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER GAUGE NEEDLE FUNCTION

Models:
2003-2004 CADILLAC ESCALADE, ESCALADE ESV, ESCALADE EXT
2005 CADILLAC ESCALADE, ESCALADE ESV, ESCALADE EXT (U.S. ONLY)
2003-2004 CHEVROLET AVALANCHE, SILVERADO, SUBURBAN, TAHOE
2005 CHEVROLET AVALANCHE, SILVERADO, SUBURBAN, TAHOE (U.S.ONLY)
2003-2004 GMC SIERRA, YUKON, YUKON XL
2005 GMC SIERRA, YUKON, YUKON XL (U.S. ONLY)

Some customers of all 2003-2004 model year and certain U.S. 2005 model year Cadillac Escalade, Escalade ESV, and Escalade EXT; Chevrolet Avalanche, Silverado, Suburban, and Tahoe; and GMC Sierra, Yukon, and Yukon XL vehicles have reported that one or more of the instrument panel (IP) cluster gauges stick, flutter, or become inoperative. This may cause inaccurate readings, including the speedometer and fuel gauge. Special Coverage Adjustment This special coverage covers the condition described above for a period of 7 years or 70,000 miles (110,000 km), whichever occurs first, from the date the vehicle was originally placed in service, regardless of ownership.
Dealers are to replace the instrument panel cluster after the condition has been verified. The repairs will be made at no charge to the customer.

For verified failures between 70,001 miles (110,001 km) and 80,000 miles (130,000 km) on U.S. vehicles, dealers are to provide the customer with an instrument panel cluster (IPC) only. Any additional costs, including labor to replace the instrument panel cluster, will be the responsibility of the customer. Dealers are responsible for the return of the customer's IPC back to the Electronic Service Center

Thank you for using fixya and good luck.

Apr 28, 2010 | 2003 GMC Yukon XL

2 Answers

Speedometer and tachometer stopped working


If the speedo isn't working properly, the first thing to check is the output speed sensor wires on the rear right side (near the bar code) of the tranny case. Follow the wires and make sure it hasn't been cut, pinched or shorted.
If all is well there, take the output speed sensor off. Watch out cause you'll get wet with tranny fluid (Dexron 6). (Be ready to plug it up.) If there are no metal chips or debris on the magnet inside, check it with an ohmeter on the two pins to see what the reading is. It should be around 6 to 10 ohms. If it's not steady, get a new one. Make sure the pins are clean on the connectors.
Apply some white or build grease around the shaft and "O" ring and re-install. Don't overtighten. The bolt is a "tap-tite" and should need only about 5 or 6 ft/lbs torque. (Run it in and give the bolt a quarter turn.)

Mar 30, 2009 | 2004 Pontiac Sunfire

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