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Oyxgon no.1 sensor replaced 2 time With code P0031

Oxygen no.1 sensor replaced 2 time With code P0031 I need elec wireing from connector back to fuse box or ?. I need to check power or ground. the code said low heater voltage.

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Could be a fuse for the heater,check all fuses because some fuses feed other fuses and are not labeled as such

Posted on May 29, 2010

Testimonial: "I will check every fuse tomarrow, hope that works Cecil"

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Code p0031


code p0031 refers to heated oxygen sensor ( HO2S) 1 bank 1 -heater control-circuit low===causes--wiring short to ground--HO2S---ECM
Replace the heated sensor ( not the rear sensor of the cat converter). Use a special sensor spanner so that the wiring is not damaged in the process.

Jul 28, 2014 | 2005 Suzuki Swift

1 Answer

01 vw Jetta trubo 2.0 code p1113



Trouble Code: P1113

O2 Control (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Internal Resistance Too High
Possible Causes:


Oxygen sensor (before catalytic converter) is faulty. Oxygen sensor (behind catalytic converter) is faulty. Oxygen sensor heater (before catalytic converter) is faulty. Oxygen sensor heater (behind catalytic converter) is faulty. Circuit wiring has a short to power or ground. Engine Component Power Supply Relay is faulty . E-box fuses for oxygen sensor are faulty . Leaks present in the exhaust manifold or exhaust pipes. HO2S signal wire and ground wire crossed in connector . HO2S element is fuel contaminated or has failed. ECM has failed .Here is what is listed.

Sep 05, 2012 | Volkswagen Jetta Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

P0037. heater sen. where is it on the engine?


The code is for the heater in the O2 sensor bank one sensor two. That would be the sensor after the catalytic converter on bank one.
It could be the sensor itself or the power supply for the heater.

Aug 25, 2012 | 2006 Mazda MPV

1 Answer

P0052 code how do I fix the problem?


Hi there:

P0052 - Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
A P0052 DTC (diagnostic trouble code) refers to the O2 sensor (oxygen sensor) located on Bank 2 in front of the catalytic converter. There is also an oxygen sensor behind the converter which is Sensor #2. Bank 2 is the side of the engine that doesn't contain cylinder #1.



This O2 sensor #1 may also be refered to as an air/fuel ratio sensor since on some vehicles it is. The sensor detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the outside air and then vehicle's computer adjusts the air/fuel ratio going into the engine. The sensor is less effective when the exhaust gas temperature is low, so it includes a heater which is activated to help get better readings from the O2 sensor. Essentially this P0052 code means that the resistance of the heater circuit is higher than normal. In some cases, that resistance level must be higher than 10 A to trigger the DTC code.


Note: this code is very similar in nature to P0031, P0032, and P0051


Most likely you'll not notice any symptoms other than the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp, a.k.a. the check engine light) will illuminate.



Causes: a P0052 DTC trouble code may be caused by one or more of the following:
A short in the heater circuit in the sensor
A failed O2 sensor heater
Wiring/connectors broken/frayed leading to sensor and/or relay
Failed PCM/ECM


Possible Solutions: To fix a P0052 DTC code, you'll need to do a proper diagnosis. To do that, you'll want to inspect the wiring and connectors leading to the sensor. Also if equipped with a heater relay and fuse, you'll want to check those as well. Use a digital volt ohm meter to:


check for 12 volts at the heater circuit feed (hint: unplug the sensor and check at the wiring connector to do this measurement)
check the ground circuit for continuity
measure the resistance of the heater circuit (done on the sensor itself)
measure the resistance and voltage of the wiring
Refer to a service manual for the correct specifications (volts, ohms) for your vehicle. On some Toyota vehicles this code is triggered when the resistance of the heater circuit is above 10 A.


With that said, a common fix for this DTC is to replace the air/fuel (O2 oxygen) sensor #2 on bank 1.


Please keep in mind that OEM (original equipment) replacement sensors are recommended (from the dealer). Aftermarket sensors can be less reliable and of poorer quality (not always, but more often). There's also a chance that replacement parts for the P0052 code may also fall under a federal emissions warranty (check with your dealer to see if it's covered).


Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Jul 20, 2012 | Dodge Grand Caravan Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Error code p0032 on 2005 dodge grand caravan


Hi there:

P0032 - Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
A P0032 DTC (diagnostic trouble code) refers to the O2 sensor (oxygen sensor) located on Bank 1 in front of the catalytic converter. There is also an oxygen sensor behind the converter which is Sensor #2.



This O2 sensor #1 may also be refered to as an air/fuel ratio sensor since on some vehicles it is. The sensor detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the outside air and then vehicle's computer adjusts the air/fuel ratio going into the engine. The sensor is less effective when the exhaust gas temperature is low, so it includes a heater which is activated to help get better readings from the O2 sensor. Essentially this P0032 code means that the resistance of the heater circuit is higher than normal. In some cases, that resistance level must be higher than 10 A to trigger the DTC code.


Note, this code is very similar in nature to P0031, P0051, and P0052


Potential Symptoms:
Most likely you'll not notice any symptoms other than the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp, a.k.a. the check engine light) will illuminate.


Causes: A P0032 DTC trouble code may be caused by one or more of the following:
A short in the heater circuit in the sensor
A failed O2 sensor heater
Wiring/connectors broken/frayed leading to sensor and/or relay
Failed PCM/ECM


Possible Solutions: To fix a P0032 DTC code, you'll need to do a proper diagnosis. To do that, you'll want to inspect the wiring and connectors leading to the sensor. Also if equipped with a heater relay and fuse, you'll want to check those as well. Use a digital volt ohm meter to:


check for 12 volts at the heater circuit feed (hint: unplug the sensor and check at the wiring connector to do this measurement)
check the ground circuit for continuity
measure the resistance of the heater circuit (done on the sensor itself)
measure the resistance and voltage of the wiring
Refer to a service manual for the correct specifications (volts, ohms) for your vehicle. On some Toyota vehicles this code is triggered when the resistance of the heater circuit is above 10 A.


With that said, a common fix for this DTC is to replace the air/fuel (O2 oxygen) sensor #2 on bank 1.


Please keep in mind that OEM (original equipment) replacement sensors are recommended (from the dealer). Aftermarket sensors can be less reliable and of poorer quality (not always, but more often). There's also a chance that replacement parts for the P0032 code may also fall under a federal emissions warranty (check with your dealer to see if it's covered).


Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Jun 24, 2012 | Dodge Grand Caravan Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2003 Lexus GS300 P0031 code


Yes the O2 sensor preheater problem will turn on the VSC light, see the complaint often, why? don't know
.P0031 TOYOTA - Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low Bank 1 Sensor 1
In most cases the O2 being replaced cures the code but here is the full story.
Possible causes- Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 circuit open shorted to ground
- Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 circuit
- Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 circuit fuse
- Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)

Jun 16, 2012 | 2003 Lexus Gs 300

1 Answer

0140 0141 and 0039 code


P0140 - 02 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
The Powertrain control module (PCM) will provide a .45 volt reference voltage to the Oxygen sensor. When the O2 sensor reaches operating temperature, it will generate a voltage that will vary depending on the oxygen content of the exhaust. Lean exhaust generates a low voltage (less than .45V) and rich exhaust generates a high voltage (greater than .45V). O2 sensors on a specific bank marked as "sensor 2" (as this one is) are used to monitor emissions. A Three-Way Catalyst (TWC) system (catalytic converter) is used to control tailpipe emissions. The PCM uses the signal received from Oxygen sensor 2 (#2 indicates aft of catalytic converter, #1 indicates pre-converter) to read efficiency of TWC. Normally this sensor will switch between high and low voltage at a noticeably slower rate than the front sensor. This is normal. If the signal received from rear (#2) O2 sensor indicates that the voltage has "stuck" between .425V to .474 V, the PCM determines this sensor is inactive and this code will set.

Potential Symptoms: Your check engine light(CEL), or malfuction indicator lamp (MIL) will be illuminated. There will not likely be any noticeable drivability problems other than the MIL. The reason is this: The rear or post catalytic converter Oxygen sensor does not affect fuel deliver(this is an exception on Chryslers). It only MONITORS the efficiency of the catalytic converter. For this reason, you will likely not notice any engine trouble.

Causes: The causes for a P0140 code are fairly few. They could be any of the following:
* Shorted heater circuit in O2 sensor. (Usually requires replacement of heater circuit fuse in fuse block also)
* Shorted signal circuit in O2 sensor
* Melting of harness connector or wiring due to contact with exhaust system
* Water intrusion in harness connector or PCM connector
* Bad PCM

Possible Solutions: This is a fairly specific problem and shouldn't be too difficult to diagnose.
First, start engine and warm up. Using a scan tool, watch the Bank 1, sensor 2, o2 sensor voltage. Normally the voltage should switch slowly above and below .45 volts. If it does, the problem is likely intermittent. You'll have to wait for the problem to surface before you can accurately diagnose.

However, if it doesn't switch, or is stuck then perform the following: 2. Shut off vehicle. Visually check the Bank1,2 harness connector for melting or chafing of the harness or the connector. Repair or replace as needed 3. Turn ignition on, but engine off. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector and check for 12Volts at the Heater Circuit supply and for proper ground on the heater circuit ground circuit. a. If 12V heater supply is missing, check the proper fuses for an open in the circuit. If heater circuit fuse is blown, then suspect a bad heater in the o2 sensor causing a blown heater circuit fuse. Replace sensor and fuse and recheck. b. If ground is missing, trace the circuit and clean or repair ground circuit. 4. Next, with connector still unplugged, check for 5 Volts on the reference circuit. If this is missing, check for 5 Volts at the PCM connector. If 5 Volts is present at the PCM connector but not at the o2 sensor harness connector, then there is an open or short in the reference wire supply between the PCM and the o2 sensor connector. However, if there is no 5 Volts present at the PCM connector, the PCM is likely at fault due to internal short. Replace PCM.

** (NOTE: on Chrysler models, a common problem is the 5Volt reference circuit can be shorted out by any sensor on the car that uses a 5 Volt reference. Simply unplug each sensor one at a time until the 5 Volts reappears. The last sensor you unplugged is the shorted sensor. Replacing it should fix the 5 Volt reference short.) 5. If all the voltages and grounds are present, then replace the Bank 1,2 O2 sensor and re-test.


P0141 - O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1, Sensor 2)
This code means that the heated circuit in the oxygen sensor on bank 1 decreases time needed to enter closed loop. As the O2 heater reaches operating temperature, the oxygen sensor responds by switching according to oxygen content of the exhaust surrounding it. The ECM tracks how long it takes for the oxygen sensor to begin switching. It the ECM determines (based on coolant temp) that too much time elapsed before the oxygen sensor began operating properly, it will set P0141. See also: P0135 (Bank 1, Sensor 1).

Symptoms: You will likely notice poor fuel economy the illumination of the Check Engine Light.

Causes: A code P0141 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
* open or short to ground in the wiring harness
* O2 heater circuit wiring high resistance
* O2 heater element resistance is high
* Internal short or open in the heater element

Note: Typically a failed catalytic converter does not cause this code. You're more likely to see a P0420 code for a failed converter.
Possible Solutions

* Replace oxygen sensor (cannot repair open or short that occurs internally to sensor)
* Repair short or open or high resistance in wiring harness or harness connectors



P0339 - Crankshaft Position Sensor A Circuit Intermittent
The Crankshaft position sensor also known as the crank position sensor is an electronic device used in an engine to record the rate at which the crankshaft is spinning. This information is used by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) to control ignition and fuel injection. The sensor system consists of a rotating part, typically a disc, as well as a static part, the actual sensor.

When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sensor to change. The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to change. The change in the magnetic field cause the voltage from the sensor to change.

- The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal sent to the ECM is intermittent
- The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to Tech notes
- Sometimes and in some models, low battery voltage or a weak starter can can trigger a Crankshaft Position Sensor code.

Symptoms:
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
- Lack/Loss of Power
- Engine Stall

Possible causes:
- Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
- Crankshaft position sensor may be faulty
- Signal plate may be damage
- Starter motor may be faulty
- Starting system circuit
- Dead (Weak) battery

Possible solution:
- Charge battery
- Repair harness or connector
- Replaced Crankshaft Position Sensor.



I hope this helps to solve it (remember to rate this answer).

Jan 18, 2011 | Porsche 911 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Subaru wrx impreza showing fault code p0037. how do i fix this fault which sensor is it and where is the sensor located?


http://helpforcars.net/obd_codes/codes.php?code=P0037

It's an O2 sensor according to the above link, and it is bank 1 sensor 2 low, the 2 meaning that it is downstream past the catalytic converter but not on the manifold.

- Heated Oxygen Sensor (H2OS) Bank 1 Sensor 2 circuit open shorted to ground
- Heated Oxygen Sensor (H2OS) Bank 1 Sensor 2 circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty Heated Oxygen Sensor (H2OS) Bank 1 Sensor 2 circuit
- Heated Oxygen Sensor (H2OS) Bank 1 Sensor 2 circuit fuse
- Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM) Possible Solution Tech Notes The code means that there is a problem with the heater element circuit of the heated oxygen sensor. Water getting inside the heated oxygen sensor connector can caused the heated oxygen sensor fuse to blow, which is a very common problem for this type codes. Before replacing the sensor, check for the condition of the heated oxygen sensor fuse and connectors.
Good luck on this repair.

Jan 01, 2011 | 2001 Subaru Impreza

2 Answers

P0031, ho25circuit low, bank 1 sensor 1. sft b1 -3.91, ltft b1 .78, stft b2 -3.91, ltft b2 3.91. R&R ox sensor or what


Hello,
P0031 - Bank 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor No. 1 Heater Circuit - Low Voltage. That is what this code means.
DTC P0031 is set when Bank 1 HO2S No.1 heater current is less then .09 amps, or potential difference between heater positive and negative terminals is more then 13.99 volts while HO2S heater is on. MIL (The engine light) is illuminated when Engine Control Module (ECM) detects malfunction during 2 consecutive drive cycles.
Possible Causes are: - Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 heater circuit malfunction - Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 heater malfunction - ECM malfunction - HO2S heater relay

DTC Confirmation Test (Advanced/Intermediate Users): Ensure intake air tempature is 18f (-8c) or more, engine coolant tempature is 18-230f (-8-110c) and vehicle is at an altitude of 8000 feet or below, and barometric pressure is 75 kPa or more. Turn ignition off, connect scan tool and turn ignotion on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and run at idle speed for 5 minutes. Using scan tool check for current or pending DTC P0031.

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure (Advanced/Intermediate Users): 1. If engine system check has been performed, go to the next step. If engine system check has not been performed, do the system check.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 4-pin harness connector. Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 is located in the left exhause pipe before catalytic convertor. Measure resistance between Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 pigtail connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and No. 4 (Blue wire). Resistance should be 5.0-6.4 ohms at 68f (20c). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistence is not as specified, replace HO2S. After repair repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).
3. Disconnect HO2S heater relay. HO2S heater relay is located on the left fender well. Turn ignition On. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S heater relay socket cavity No. 3 (Black/White wire). Also measure voltage between ground and HO2S heater relay socket cavity No. 1 (Blue/White wire). If voltage readings at both measurements is 10-14 voltes, go to step 5. If voltage readings are not as specified go to next step.
4. Check for blown HO2S (15-amp) or IG COIL (20-amp) fuses. Fufses are located in the underhood fuse and relay boxc. If fuses are okay, check for open or short it to ground in Black/White wire between IG COIL fuse HO2S heater relay. If problem is found repair as necessary. After repair repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).
5. Turn Ignition off. Install HO2S heater relay. Dicsonnect ECM 30-pin harness connector C51-2. ECM is located under instrument panel, under glove box. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If voltage reading is 10-14 volts, subsitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above). If DTC does not reset, testing is complete. If voltage readings are not specified, go to next step.
6. Check for short to ground in Green wire between Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 and ECM. If no problem with wiring is found, replace HO2S heater relay. If problem persists after repairs, subsitute a known-good ECM and repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).

I hope this helps and is what your looking for. Best of luck.

Nov 21, 2009 | 2003 Suzuki XL-7

1 Answer

05 COROLLA P0031


What does that mean? A P0031 DTC (diagnostic trouble code) refers to the O2 sensor (oxygen sensor) located on Bank 1 in front of the catalytic converter. There is also an oxygen sensor behind the converter which is Sensor #2.
This O2 sensor #1 may also be refered to as an air/fuel ratio sensor since on some vehicles it is. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the outside air and then vehicle's computer adjusts the air/fuel ratio going into the engine. The sensor is less effective when the exhaust gas temperature is low, so it includes a heater which is activated to help get better readings from the A/F O2 sensor. Essentially this P0031 code means that the resistance of the heater circuit is lower than normal. In most cases, that resistance level must fall below 0.8 A to trigger the DTC code.
Note, this code is very similar in nature to P0032, P0051, and P0052

Potential Symptoms Most likely you'll not notice any symptoms other than the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp, a.k.a. the check engine light) will illuminate.
Causes A P0031 DTC trouble code may be caused by one or more of the following:
  • A short or open in the heater circuit in the sensor
  • A failed O2 sensor heater
  • Wiring/connectors broken/frayed leading to sensor and/or relay
  • Failed PCM/ECM
Possible Solutions Need an O2 Sensor? Visit our O2 Sensor shopping area for the lowest price on your replacement sensor!
To fix a P0031 DTC code, you'll need to do a proper diagnosis. To do that, you'll want to inspect the wiring and connectors leading to the sensor. Also if equipped with a heater relay and fuse, you'll want to check those as well. Use a digital volt ohm meter to:
  • check for 12 volts at the heater circuit feed (hint: unplug the sensor and check at the wiring connector to do this measurement)
  • check the ground circuit for continuity
  • measure the resistance of the heater circuit (done on the sensor itself)
  • measure the resistance and voltage of the wiring
Refer to a service manual for the correct specifications (volts, ohms) for your vehicle. On some Toyota vehicles this code is triggered when the resistance of the heater circuit is below 0.8 A.
With that said, a common fix for this DTC is to replace the air/fuel (O2 oxygen) sensor #1 on bank 1.
Please keep in mind that OEM (original equipment) replacement sensors are recommended (from the dealer). Aftermarket sensors can be less reliable and of poorer quality (not always, but more often). There's also a chance that replacement parts for the P0031 code may also fall under a federal emissions warranty (check with your dealer to see if it's covered).

Aug 20, 2009 | 2006 Toyota Corolla

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