Question about Dodge Grand Caravan

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98 dodge grand caravan se gave diagnostic trouble codes p0353 - ignition coil "c" primary/secondary Circuit and p1398 which had no description available (from emission inspection) . I looked online code p1398 is miss fire adapter numerator at limit. are these an easy fix?

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  • phxphilly602 May 05, 2010

    Do I go behind the glove box? also would this get rid of the check engine lite?

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  • Dodge Master
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P0353 Ignition Coil C Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction

Chrysler had a problem with the Cam sensor seizing up, before it seizes up completely and as the shaft the drives the sensor dries up and begines to seize it will "hangup" causing the PCM mis-trigger the coils - you might hear a "chipping" sound may or may not feel the misfire - and set a coil primary code (it thinks the problem is in the primary circuit and sets codes for the coil primarys. If this is what is happening on your vehicle you should have codes P0351, P0352, and P0353; if so, replace the cam sensor, and if not then either replace it or test for other issues.


P1398 PCM Is Unable To Learn The Crankshaft Position Sensor's Signal

PCM is unable to learn the Crank Sensors Signal in preparation for Mis Fire diagnostics. Probable defective Crank Sensor.

The code does not mean specifically that the sensor is defective. It is that the system in the pcm that checks for misfires is not able to take into account machining differences between the cylinders(which causes variations in the rpm [that it calculates]so that it can't truly measure misfires by variations in rpm,which is what it needs to do to detect and to reduce emissions).

The possible causes are:
- Position Sensor improperly installed (you will want to get a new spacer paper for the tip of the sensor, then reinstall it with the tip placed against the flex plate... the paper self destructs but establishes the interface spacing that is necessary for proper operation. Maybe a dealer will have such a spacer),
- variation between the sensor target and the flexplate that it looks at (due to damage to slots in plate or foreign material),
- severly worn crankshaft bearings,
- wiring connector to sensor,
- low compression in one or more cylinders,
- faulty sensor,
- faulty pcm.


So you might want to run thru those items in order to see if you can find something before replacing the sensor. If none can be found, then replacing the crank sensor may be the thing to try. You can erase the old code by disconnecting the battery for a few minutes. Do that after you try a correction so as to be sure that you aren't looking at the old code.


Hope help with this.

Posted on May 05, 2010

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  • Master
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Yes quite easy but the coil for this model is on the back side of the engine so it is best to come from under the vehicle to the back side of the engine to get the coil off. C coil is the furthest one on the passager side of the engine. take note of what plug wire goes where. if you mix them up you will have a bad missfire. I would also preforma tune up on your engine, change out the sparkplugs and wires.
the P1398 should be reset after you fix the coil and should not come back

Posted on May 05, 2010

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P0351 code loss of power 2.3L08ford ranger,it warms slow and really need to eliminate1~voltage regulator is where?) & 2~ ground through PCM) 3~knowing limits&threashholds{sensorsIGNcircuit}?Ty 0$


P0351 loss of power ? That's not what this code is about . P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit ,you have a bad coil and possibly a bad coil driver inside the PCM . Do yourself a favor an take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop !
P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit short to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit short to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test JE .

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2004 caravan 3.3 OBD code P2308 ignition coil "C" secondary circuit ? No spark to cylinder 6 & 3 ? plugs & wires good & new coil pack ??


This code could also mean the transistor inside the engine computer is fried . New PCM/ECM needed .

P2308 Dodge Description The current flow, or dwell, through the primary ignition coil is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) by providing a switched ground path through the ignition coil driver to ground. When the ignition coil driver is switched on, current rapidly builds up to a maximum value, determined by the coil inductance and resistance. When the current is switched off, the magnetic field collapses which induces a secondary high voltage surge and the spark plug is fired. This high voltage surge creates a flyback voltage which the PCM uses as a feedback during the ignition diagnostics. The PCM continuously monitors the ignition system for concerns. The P2308 code sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage in the circuit.

Videos on youtube for testing Computer drivers . Chrysler Pacifica misfire codes p2308 p0303 Doesn't matter this a chrysler . Dodge , Chrysler and Jeep , samething

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I HAVE REPLACED THE COIL PACKS AND THE COMPUTER ON MY 2006 F150,BUT I STILL GET AN ERROR CODE OF 352.WHY IS THIS ?


P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the Ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil pack ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JC . Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JB . Without me testing , it's hard to say what you got going on ! Coil packs ? What engine does it have ? 5.4 L ? should have coil on plug ignition .

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code p 0353 refers to ignition coil C primary/secondary --circuit malfunction===causes ---wiring--ignition coil---ECM
code p 0354 refers to ignition coil D primary/secondary ---circuit malfunction===causes --wiring---ignition coil---ECM
check harness connections to the coils are clean and tight
replace the coils
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Dtc Code P2314


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Aug 13, 2008 - 2002 Dodge Intrepid 6 cyl Front Wheel Drive Automatic 130000 miles. Getting the following codes. P0353 P2302 P2305 P2308 P2311 P2314

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What does the Error Code P0846 on 2002 Dodge Intrepid mean? .... Trouble code P2314 means: Ignition coil E, secondary circuit - malfunction Trouble code .

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How to trouble shoot code p0360


P0360 - Ignition Coil '10' Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction

Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary harness is open or shorted
- Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary
- Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM

Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0360.html#ixzz21fHBlyUw

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03 Grand caravan sport with 3.8 V-6 intermitent starting problem.


It's not the coils . It's the PCM , transistors (driver) inside the PCM are fried .
P0352 Ignition Coil B Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction

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Miss fires and stots off when I give it gas as codes 1391 ,0351, 0352, 0353,


P1391 - Not a valid obd code.
B1391 - Oil Level Switch Circuit Failure
C1391 - Not a valid obd code.
U1391 - Not a valid obd code.
Its possible you may have misread this code. If it is B1391 that would be the only code with 1391 for your vehicle.

P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary / Secondary Circuit Malfunction. The ignition signal from the Powertrain Control Module or Electronic Control Module is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.

Possible Causes:
- Open or short in the ignition coil circuit
- Ignition coil circuit shorted to ground
- Ignition coil connector
- Damaged ignition coil
- Damaged PCM

P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary / Secondary Circuit Malfunction.
Same repair info as P0351.

P0353 - Ignition Coil C Primary / Secondary Circuit Malfunction.
Same repair info as P0351



Solutions:
- If damage, repair ignition coil circuit
- Replaced ignition coil
- Replaced
PCM or ECM

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P0201 - Injector #1 Control Circuit
P0202 - Injector #2 Control Circuit
P0203 - Injector #3 Control Circuit
P0204 - Injector #4 Control Circuit
P0205 - Injector #5 Control Circuit
P0206 - Injector #6 Control Circuit

CODE 43 - Cylinder Misfire, or Ignition Primary Circuit

CODE $# MIL options: OBDII
P0300 - Multiple Cylinder Misfire
P0301 - Cylinder #1 Misfire
P0302 - Cylinder #2 Misfire
P0303 - Cylinder #3 Misfire
P0304 - Cylinder #4 Misfire
P0305 - Cylinder #5 Misfire
P0306 - Cylinder #6 Misfire
P0351 - Ignition Coil #1 Primary Circuit
P0352 - Ignition Coil #2 Primary Circuit
P0353 - Ignition Coil #3 Primary Circuit

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1 Answer

Po353 on a 2000 lincoln sl 3.0


Here is what the shop manual says about it. without the car I won't try to tell you where your exact problem is located.

P0353 Ignition Coil C Primary/ Secondary Circuit Malfunction Detailed Description Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the PCM does not receive a valid IDM pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in PCM).
Possible causes :-
  • Open or short in Ignition START/RUN circuit.
  • Open coil driver circuit in harness.
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to ground.
  • Damaged coil.
  • Damaged PCM.
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to PWR.

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