Question about 1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee

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Instrument cluster fuse keeps blowing interior lights

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  • Jeep Master
  • 17,970 Answers

Check for any ground or losse bulb connection.

Posted on May 05, 2010

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6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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emissionwiz
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SOURCE: fuse blows for instrument cluster on 97 toyota camry

U HAVE A SHORTED POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT, START BY DISCONNECTING THE WIRING TO THE DRIVERS DOOR AND SEE IF IT GOES AWAY.

Posted on Jun 29, 2009

  • 14036 Answers

SOURCE: instrument panel 1992 jeep cherokee stopped

A SHORT COULD BE IN IGNITION SWITCH OR WIRE TO SWITCH.CLUSTER COULD BE FAULTY.

Posted on Nov 03, 2009

wiringlunati
  • 576 Answers

SOURCE: instrument cluster bulb is out. how do i replace

It may not be a bulb, as the instrument cluster usually has a number of bulbs and they probably didn't all blow at once. Pulling instrument clusters can be touchy and may not be for the average "shadetree mechanic" however, typically there are a few screws above the cluster going into the dash pad and a few hidden behind the trim panels below the cluster.

Posted on Dec 22, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: 03' Pajero blows Instrument Cluster fuse each time car started...

Has it had an aftermarket Stereo Fitted? This is the first place I ould look if it has..

Posted on Jan 19, 2010

  • 376 Answers

SOURCE: I have a 2004 sebring

If the fuses are good there should be a dial that adjusts the brightness of the dash panel.If this dial doesn't work then the bulbs for the dash panel might be blown out.

Posted on Mar 13, 2011

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Fuse location for interior lighting 2007 f150 fxt4x4 also is there 2 dash lights it doesn't seem to be as bright as it used to


dash lights it doesn't seem to be as bright as it used to ???? Dimmer switch on full bright ? Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
  • Bulbs
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse 24 (15A)
  • Circuitry
  • Vehicle security module (if equipped with RKE)
  • Instrument cluster
  • Door ajar switches

Interior Lighting The interior lamp system is separated into 2 subsystems: the interior lamp subsystem and the on-demand lamp subsystem. The dome light and front map light on-demand lamps are also part of the interior lamp subsystem.
An on-demand interior lamp will only illuminate when its specific switch is activated. On-demand lamps consist of the front map light and the dome light.
The instrument cluster illuminates the interior lamps when any door is ajar, when an unlock signal is received by the vehicle security module (if equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE) or the dimmer switch is rotated to the ON position. The instrument cluster will turn off the interior lamps when all doors are closed, the vehicle security module (if equipped with RKE) receives a lock signal, 25 seconds have elapsed since the illuminated entry feature was activated, or the dimmer switch is rotated to the OFF position.
The vehicle is also equipped with a battery saver feature. The battery saver feature provides automatic shutoff of the demand lamps, courtesy lamps, and the warning chimes after a specific period of time has elapsed in order to save battery power.

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • check that the program card is correctly installed.
    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
    • CAN, ISO or UBP circuits fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • No response/not equipped for instrument cluster, refer to Section 413-01 .
    • No response/not equipped for vehicle security module, refer to Section 419-10 .
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the instrument cluster.
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the vehicle security module.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or the Vehicle Security Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
  2. Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
    • The interior lamps are inoperative
    • Fuse
    • Circuitry
    • Instrument cluster
    • Dimmer control switch
    • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
    Pinpoint Test A: The Interior Lamps Are Inoperative
    Normal Operation On vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), the door ajar switches are hardwired to the vehicle security module. The vehicle security module monitors the status of all door ajar switches, and when a door is opened, transmits a dome lamp ON signal to the instrument cluster through UART based protocol (UBP) circuit 1906 (PK), indicating a door has been opened. When the instrument cluster receives the dome lamp ON signal from the vehicle security module, the instrument cluster energizes the interior lamp circuits, which illuminates the interior lamps and, if equipped, the puddle lamps in the exterior mirrors.
    On vehicles without RKE, the door ajar switches are hardwired to the instrument cluster. When the driver or passenger door is opened, the instrument cluster receives a ground signal from the driver door ajar switch through circuit 344 (BK/YE), or from the passenger door ajar switch through circuit 345 (BK/PK), and the instrument cluster energizes the interior lamp circuits, causing the interior lamps to illuminate.
    The dimmer control switch can be used to turn the interior lamps ON or OFF when the doors are closed. The interior lamp defeat switch can be used to turn the interior lamps OFF when the doors are open.
      Possible Causes
    • Fuse
    • Circuit 53 (BK/LB) open or short to ground
    • Circuit 57 (BK) open
    • Circuit 402 (OG/LG) open
    • Circuit 1405 (LB/BK) short to ground
    • Circuit 3049 (BK/LG) open
    • Dimmer control switch
    • Instrument cluster
    PINPOINT TEST A: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
  3. PINPOINT TEST A: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP OPERATION AT THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH
    • Close all doors.
    • Operate the interior lamps with the instrument panel dimmer control switch.
    • Do any interior lamps illuminate?
    Yes
    For vehicles without RKE, REFER to Section 413-01 .

    For vehicles with RKE, REFER to Section 419-10 .

    No
    GO to A2 . A2 CHECK FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
    • Key in ON position.
    • Carry out the instrument cluster On-Demand Self Test.
    • For vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), carry out the vehicle security module On-Demand Self Test.
    • Were instrument cluster DTCs B2499 or B2659, or if equipped with RKE, vehicle security module DTC U1950 present?
    Yes
    For instrument cluster DTC B2499, GO to A5 .

    For instrument cluster DTC B2659, GO to A9 .

    If equipped with RKE and vehicle security module and DTC U1950 is present, REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the UBP network concern before attempting to diagnose the interior lighting concern.

    No
    GO to A3 . A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3049 (BK/LG) FOR AN OPEN
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
    • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b-9, circuit 3049 (BK/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    GO to A4 .

    No
    VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 21 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-17, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A5 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
    • NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit 53 (BK/LB) for a short to ground.
    • Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the instrument cluster C220b-9, circuit 3049 (BK/LG), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b-8, circuit 53 (BK/LB), harness side.
    • Do the interior lamps illuminate?
    Yes
    REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A6 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A6 CHECK THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect: Dimmer Control Switch C205b.
    • Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the dimmer control switch C205b-4, circuit 57 (BK) and the dimmer control switch C205b-2, circuit 402 (OG/LG).
    • Do the interior lamps operate?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new dimmer control switch. REFER to Section 417-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A7 . A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 402 (OG/LG) FOR AN OPEN
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-12, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harness side and the dimmer control switch C205b-2, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A8 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 CHECK DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
    • Measure the resistance between the dimmer control switch C205b-4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1405 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect: Dimmer Control Switch C205b.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-11, circuit 1405 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A10 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A10 CHECK THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH
    • Carry out the dimmer control switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
    • Is the dimmer control switch OK?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    INSTALL a new dimmer control switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
    • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation

Jul 19, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1989 chevy s10 ignition/gages fuse keeps blowing


If you think there is a problem with instrument cluster, unplug the instrument cluster, see if it still blows the fuse. Could be a wiring circuit problem, somewhere? Maybe fuse box issue?
Sometimes, I use a test light in place of the fuse, to keep from blowing all my fuses. If the test light comes on, the circuit is going to ground, somewhere. If the instrument cluster is unplugged, then hopefully, that is ruled out.

Oct 12, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Instrument Panel keeps blowing fuses


It isn't the ground; if you lost the ground, it wouldn't be blowing fuses-it wouldn't be doing anything.
There may be a short in the panel, or in the wiring to it. You will need to pull the instrument cluster out to investigate. If the wiring and connectors look good, probably need a new cluster.

Dec 29, 2013 | 1994 Jeep Wrangler

1 Answer

2001 ford escape interior instrument cluster and rear fuse keeps blowing. Have changed it three times in a week. Works for a bit then blows again.


There is an electrical fault that causes the fuse to blow. Maybe a wire has chafed against the metal body and vibrations causes it to short out the fuse. This requires checking the wiring from the instrument cluster to the fuse box for worn insulation etc.

Feb 06, 2013 | 2001 Ford Escape

1 Answer

Interior lights fuse blows as soon as you put in a new one


one of your pwr wires going to ground check and insulate all wiring(maybe rubbed through on metal behind light cover/dash cluster

Jun 06, 2010 | 2004 Buick Rendezvous

1 Answer

The insterment panel and rear parking lights went out


I have same problem. Fuses keep blowing in 1 to 2 days, which affect all interior & instrument cluster, parking/tail/turn signal, Lights which was 4 fuses. Good Luck & def. check fuses (3 locations)

Jun 01, 2010 | 1998 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Instrument cluster bulb is out. how do i replace


It may not be a bulb, as the instrument cluster usually has a number of bulbs and they probably didn't all blow at once. Pulling instrument clusters can be touchy and may not be for the average "shadetree mechanic" however, typically there are a few screws above the cluster going into the dash pad and a few hidden behind the trim panels below the cluster.

Dec 22, 2009 | 2001 Chrysler Sebring

1 Answer

Interior dash out, tail lights and running light out, is this a fuse? where is it? Signals and brake lights work but blow fuses when it rains


No interior dash lights and no tail lights on a GM usually means it's time for a new headlight switch. To check the fuse, it's in the middle of the fuse box marked instrument cluster. If the fuse is good, buy the switch. Lights blowing fuses means you either have a bare wire running down the driver's side of the truck or up into the tail light assemblies. There is also a plug in under the box on the driver's side near the bumper that may be getting wet. Hope this helps.

Oct 11, 2009 | 1986 GMC C3500

1 Answer

No Dash Lights, Keep blowing #2 fuse


i would check the grounding wires. have you tried going to higher ampage on the fuse? There is definitely a short somewhere

Dec 07, 2008 | 1998 Jeep Cherokee

1 Answer

Instrument cluster lighting


I have same problem did u get a solution

Oct 17, 2008 | 2005 Chevrolet Silverado 1500HD

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