Question about Chevrolet Cavalier

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I replaced the bcm on my 03 cavalier because my head lights wouldn't come on traced the problem down to the dtrl circuit in the bcm. I replaced the bcm and now the car won't start and the antitheft indicator lights up on the dash. How do I fix this?

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  • Chevrolet Master
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Try turning the key on and off three times then leaving it on so the security light is flashing...in about fifteen to twenty minuted it should remain on steady. then turn it off and then try to re-start. On some, the module needs to be "flashed" by a dealer but most times what I said should work.
It helps to put a set of jumpers on your battery while waiting for the light (other car doesn't need to be running) just so your battery does not get too low to re-start.

Posted on May 02, 2010

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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Dash back cluster lights out only the cluster back lights all else works. on a 2006 chevy impala ss could it be in the body control module if so could it be reprogramed


Could be the instrument cluster .GM had instrument cluster problems for 2003 to 2006 . Wouldn't think BCM reprogramming to be an issue . Having a qualified repair shop or dealer check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes an view data parmeters would be the first place to start .
When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the instrument panel cluster (IPC), radio VF display, and the HVAC control assembly turns ON at maximum brightness. When the headlamp switch is in the PARK or HEADLAMP ON position, all incandescent and LED back lighting turn ON at the dimming level indicated by the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch. The dimmer switch is used to increase and decrease the brightness of the interior backlighting components. The BCM supplies a voltage reference through the I/P dimming voltage reference circuit to the interior lamp dimmer switch, which is part of the headlamp switch. When the dimmer switch is placed in a desired brightness position, reference voltage is applied through the dimmer switch rheostat and the I/P lamps dimmer switch signal circuit to the BCM. The BCM interprets this voltage signal, then applies a pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage through the I/P lamps supply voltage circuits and the LED dimming supply circuit to all related interior lamps, illuminating them to the desired level of brightness.

DTC B2652
Circuit/System Description
The BCM supplies a voltage reference through the instrument panel (I/P) dimming voltage reference circuit to the interior lamp dimmer switch, which is part of the headlamp switch. When the dimmer switch is placed in a desired position, reference voltage is applied through the dimmer switch rheostat and the I/P lamps dimmer switch signal circuit to the BCM. The BCM interprets this voltage signal, then applies a pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage through the instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit illuminating the components listed below:
• Headlamp switch
• Instrument panel cluster (IPC)
• Driver and passenger window switches
• Driver and passenger door lock switches
• Outside rearview mirror switch

Circuit/System Testing
Ignition OFF, disconnect the (C2) harness connector at the BCM.
Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 2 and ground.
? If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the B+ circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal and the B+ circuit fuse is open, test the supply voltage circuits listed below for a short to ground.
• Instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit terminal 3 C2
• Instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit terminal 3 C6
Ignition OFF, disconnect all of the instrument panel lamp components fed by the BCM supply voltage circuits listed below.
• Instrument panel supply voltage circuit -terminal 3 C2
• Instrument panel supply voltage circuit -terminal 3 C6
Ignition ON, with a scan tool clear the DTC.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC and verify the DTC does not reset.
? If the DTC resets, test the instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit test normal, replace the BCM.
Reconnect each component one at a time and verify that the DTC does not reset as current.
? If the DTC resets as current, test or replace the component responsible for setting the DTC.
DTC B3600
DTC B1395 03 : Device Voltage Output 1 Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
DTC B1395 07 : Device Voltage Output 1 Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

Interior Backlighting Malfunction
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
I/P Dimming Voltage Reference
B1395 03, B3600 03
B1395 03
1, 2
--
Instrument Panel Lamps Dimmer Switch Signal
B3600 03
B3600 03
1, 2
--
Instrument Panel Lamp Supply Voltage
B2652 00
1
1
--
LED Dimming Supply
B2610 00
2
2
--
Headlamp Switch Ground
--
3
--
--
Instrument Panel Lamps Malfunction
LED Malfunction
Headlamps and Dimmer Switch Malfunction

Mar 31, 2018 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2005 cavalier dash lights not working. all fuses are goood. replaced cluster, dimmer switch, multifunction switch


Back lighting or warning lights ? check engine , ABS , air bags , seat belt , oil light etc... ?
Interior Lamps Dimming
The second group includes lamps which may be dimmed. This group may use a combination of vacuum fluorescent (VF) illumination and incandescent lamps.
• Power window switches
• HVAC control head assembly
• Radio
• The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the vacuum fluorescent (VF) display (radio) turns on at maximum brightness. When the park lamps are ON all incandescent back lighting turn ON at the dimming level indicated by the IP dimmer switch. At the same time all vacuum fluorescent (VF) displays dim to match the indicated dimming level. When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARK position, the park lamp supply voltage circuit provides an input to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then supplies voltage to the instrument panel dimmer switch through the instrument panel dimming lamps control circuit. The setting of the instrument panel dimmer switch determines the amount of voltage that the instrument panel dimmer switch supplies to the BCM through the instrument panel dimming lamps low reference circuit. The BCM then sends a pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage to all the interior lamps. All the vacuum florescent (VF) and incandescent back lighting lamps are provided a specific voltage and are then grounded. When the headlight switch is turned to the PARK or HEADLAMP position, all incandescent back lighting turn on at the dimming level indicated by the IP dimmer switch. When the IP dimmer switch is moved from MIN to MAX, all vacuum fluorescent (VF) displays, as well as all incandescent back lighting respond from Minimum intensity to maximum brightness in response to the IP dimmer switch.

I would have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM !
DTC B2624 Display Dimming Input Range/Performance
The body control module (BCM) supplies voltage to the instrument panel dimmer switch through the instrument panel dimmer switch signal circuit. The dimmer switch varies the voltage and returns the new voltage to the BCM through the dimmer switch signal return circuit. The BCM uses this voltage to determine the illumination level of the instrument panel lamps.

DTC B2625 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Output Circuit Range/Performance
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage from the instrument panel (I/P) lamp dimmer switch. The BCM uses this signal in order to vary the illumination level of the I/P lamps. The I/P dimming lamps output from the BCM is a pulse width modulated voltage supply used to light the I/P lamps. If a malfunction occurs in the I/P dimming lamps output circuit, this DTC is set.

DTC B2662 Park Lamp Switch Circuit Malfunction
The park lamps are controlled by the turn/headlamp switch. Positive battery voltage is supplied to the switch through the EXT LP fuse. When the turn/headlamp switch is placed in the park or head position, battery voltage is supplied to the park lamps. The body control module (BCM) is also connected to the park lamp circuit to sense whether or not the park lamps turn ON when the low beam or high beam headlamps are turned ON. The BCM also uses the parklamp battery positive voltage to power the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer output circuit. If the BCM senses that the low beam or high beam headlamps are ON and the park lamp input is not active, DTC B2662 sets.
Do the park lamps work ?

Jun 11, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have an 03 Buick Rendezvous. The automatic lights never turn off until the car is turned off, chimes when left turn signal is on and a/c won't turn on? How do I fix this?


DTC B2577
The body control module (BCM) controls the headlamp relay by grounding the control circuit of the headlamp.
Diagnostic Aids
• If the DTC B2577 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• An intermittent short to ground or an open in the following locations may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:
- The low beam headlamp relay control circuit
- The headlamp relay control circuit
- The headlamp relay
- The BCM

- The BCM
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the HDLP low beam relay ON and OFF.
Does the HDLP low-beam relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
YES - Go to Diagnostic Aids
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the HDLP low beam relay.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the coil side supply circuit of the HDLP Low-beam relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 10
DTC B2578
DTC B2603
The body control module (BCM) controls the DRL relay by grounding the control circuit of the DRL relay coil.

DTC B2645
The body control module (BCM) uses the ambient light sensor signal in order to control the daytime running lamp system. The ambient light sensor is connected to the BCM through the signal circuit and the reference circuit of the ambient light sensor.
DTC B2647
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DTC B2648
DTC B2665
The headlamp switch provides a direct ground input into the body control module (BCM) for the headlamp switch input when the switch is activated. This input is used by the BCM in order to control the headlamps when the headlamp switch is in the HEAD position.
DTC B3857
The body control module (BCM) monitors the high beam headlamp signal circuit by verifying the high beam input.

Rather then going at this blindly an just replacing parts take it to a qualified repair .

Apr 30, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Connecting daylight running lights


Use a normally closed relay as in sketch. When ignition is turned on ththe DTRL's will switch on. When you switch on the head lights the rlay will open the DTRL circuit and turn them off.
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Jul 30, 2012 | 2008 Ford Focus

1 Answer

My 03 cavalier stereo fuse keeps blowing


The remote circuit in your amp is probably shorted

Mar 07, 2012 | 2003 Chevrolet Cavalier

2 Answers

I have a 03 tahoe and my brake and turn signals work fine but when i turn on the lights and then hit the brakes all my back lights go out but head light work fine


All of the rear lighting on your vehicle is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM). You should begin diagnosis by scanning the BCM for fault codes. The fault codes will give you a starting point in diagnosing the concern. You MAY also have a defective BCM.

Sep 14, 2011 | 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe

2 Answers

Interior lights staying on killing the battery


Interior lights are controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM)
The door jam switches input to the BCM is a door is open or closed.
You may have a door jam switch that is sticking or coroded, causing the
lights to do this, or a BCM acting up.
Remove the door jam switches and inspect. Disconnecting the switches
should make the lights to go out...Hope this helps.

Jul 14, 2011 | 2004 Chevrolet Cavalier

1 Answer

1997 Cavalier: no low beams or dtrl on 1997 chevy cavalier.high b...


There's a wiring connector located below the battery box, you can see it better from under the car. Check to see if any of the wires coming out of the connector are green from corrison, if so carefully splice in new wire(s) to repair, this is caused from the drippage from the battery tray.

May 17, 2010 | 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier

2 Answers

Fuel gauge needle way past full, holding temp needle down so I cannot read temp either! 2005 with no low beams. Could problem be related?


Most likely this is the common 03-05 Cavalier instrument cluster problem where the stepper motors on the cluster's circuit board go out. It can be fixed, check this page for more on how to get it taken care of - Cavalier fuel gauge broken

Dec 30, 2008 | 2005 Chevrolet Cavalier

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