Question about 2005 Porsche Cayenne

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I have replaced a faulty parking sensor (NSR) and the circuit tests okay but the fault lights are still red inside the car - does it require a reset somewhere?

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Not sure, but there can be another sensor faulty (not very pleasant thing)

Posted on May 11, 2010

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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2006 lincoln town car air bag light is on 5 beeps 5 times


The five beeps - five times would indicate a code 55 , but factory service info only goes to code 53 .

  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.

Did your air bag light flash at all ? Apparently this will do flash the air bag light codes as well .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Damaged wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A faulty diagnostic connector
  • A faulted RCM
  • A faulty instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag/pretensioner supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • A faulted RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test V .
LFC - light flash codes .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
DTC a LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously, RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 13 Crash Data Memory Full Install a new RCM and impact sensors. REFER to Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment . B1317 Continuous Battery Voltage High CHECK battery voltage; to be below 16 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1318 Continuous Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1342 12 RCM Is Faulted Install a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Continuous lamp
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1891 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1892 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1921 14 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Ground Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2292 33 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2292 34 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2294 24 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Driver Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2294 25 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Passenger Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2295 22 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Driver Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2295 23 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Front Impact Severity Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 43 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 45 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 44 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 46 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2438 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test N . B2439 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2477 Continuous Module Configuration Error INSTALL a new RCM. B2691 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2692 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1414 15 Incorrect Module Design Level Go To Pinpoint Test R . C1947 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test S . C1948 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test T . C1981 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test U . - - No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test V . Your best bet have codes checked with a scan tool .

Jan 23, 2017 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

No nsr blinker or park lights 307 2007 have power at plug bulbs replaced revesr sensor pluged into wirring on this side which drops the voltage when pluged in but blinker voltage not interupting as...


Apart from fitting the wrong bulbs the most common tail-lamp cluster problem is faulty earthing. This might be due to damage wiring but is usually dirty or oxidised terminals at the plug or bulbholder or in the construction of the lamp.

I suggest you begin by bench-testing the lamp with a live and earth that is independent of the car and then if all is well move on to check the integrity of the lamp earth of the vehicle.

I have a feeling the lights could be driven by a multiplex system (local black box or ECU) and it is unlikely the lights will work correctly if they aren't drawing the correct current.

If the lamp bench-tests ok and the plug and socket are clean and the lamp earth is good and it still doesn't work correctly the fault is likely to be in the wiring or the multiplex system if the car has one.
Good luck!

Feb 03, 2015 | 2005 Peugeot 307 1.6

1 Answer

HOW DO YOU TEST THE PARK ASSIST ON A 2007 FORD EDGE


Check with a diagnostic scan tool for module fault codes and sensor fault codes. If nothing comes back complete electrical circuit prove out.

Feb 03, 2015 | 2007 Ford Edge SEL Plus

1 Answer

How does o2 sensore heater circuit bank 1 sensor 2 effect the car when check engine light soon is on?


It just means it will take longer for the sensor to get up to temp for optimal performance, also check engine light on is a emmisions failure if you in a place that smog tests are required. you will need to replace sensor before test

Sep 28, 2014 | 2000 Buick Park Avenue

1 Answer

Engine code p191 2003 mercury sable 3.0


P0191 is fuel rail pressure sensor or circuit low input. This indicates that fuel pressure is too low or the sensor is faulty or the circuit is at fault The fuel pressure should be tested to see if it is spec.and circuit test preformed the location of this sensor and testing needed to make an accurate repair requires some degree of skill and someone that is comfortable doing this type of diagnostic repair

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Jan 04, 2013 | Mercury Sable Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Not starting


This may be due to a bad battery or starter, first have the battery tested , the battery is located inside the bumper area, you will need to remove tire and cover to get to battery, start there, good day

Aug 27, 2012 | 2004 Dodge Stratus

1 Answer

I have a 2006 explorer with the rear sensing system RSS my warning does not work and there is a warning on the dash stating to check rear backup system? The fuse should be good as my heated seat and 4x4...


Have the RSS module checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's . That should always be the first step . An it is
Reverse sensing system Parking Aid The parking aid system consists of the:
  • parking aid sensors
  • parking aid speaker
  • parking aid module
The parking aid system is activated when the parking aid module receives a network messages from the instrument cluster indicating that the vehicle is in reverse. The parking aid system sounds a warning to alert the driver of stationary objects near the rear bumper when REVERSE is selected. The parking aid system assists the driver in detecting certain objects while the vehicle moves in reverse at speeds less than 4.8 km/h (3 mph). The parking aid system may not detect angular or moving objects.

  1. Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
    • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 18 (10A)
    • Circuitry
    • Connector(s)
    • Parking aid sensors
    • Parking aid speaker
    • Parking aid module
Do you know what DTC'S are .

Parking Aid Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1299 Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1342 ECU is Faulted Parking Aid Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the parking aid module self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to Parking Aid Module in this section. CLEAR all DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B2477 Module Configuration Failure Parking Aid Module REFER to Section 418-01 . C1699 Left Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Battery Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test D . C1700 Left Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . C1701 Left Rear Sensor Circuit Fault Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1702 Right Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Battery Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test D . C1703 Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . C1704 Right Rear Sensor Circuit Fault Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1705 Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Battery Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test D . C1706 Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test D . C1707 Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1708 Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Battery Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test D . C1709 Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . C1710 Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1742 Rear Sounder Circuit Failure Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test F . C1743 Rear Sounder Circuit Short to Battery Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test F . Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop . Ford

Jan 02, 2018 | Ford Explorer Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

"!" Indicator light on 2008 Chev Trailblazer


If the ! symbol you saw is inside a circle enclosed in parentheses like (O), and usually red in color, that's for your brake fluid. Check it out, maybe its low on fluid. If it is, check for fluid leaks or worn brakepads. Usually the ! symbol coincides with the P symbol and also red in color. When the park brake is engaged, both these symbols appear together. If you release the park brake, both indicators should turn off under normal conditions, otherwise either of the two or both will stay on when there is insufficient fluid or there's a parking brake circuit fault. Brakes are very important, so give proper attention and solution if ever these indicators lightb up when they shoud not.
If the ! symbol is very bold and inside a half drawn flat tire, and yellow in color, thats the tire pressure monitor indicator. Check and balance all four tire pressures to the correct specification.
Okay, sir? have a safe trip. : )

Nov 29, 2010 | 2008 Chevrolet Trailblazer

1 Answer

Where is the switch that cuts on the cooling fans on a 2000 grand am with a 3.4 engine


The computer turns on the fan. Based on sensors from the motor.
DTC P0480 - COOLING FAN CIRCUIT

Circuit Description

The cooling fan is controlled by PCM through the fan relay based on inputs from ECT sensor, IAT sensor, A/C selector switch, A/C refrigerant pressure switch and vehicle speed sensor. PCM controls cooling fan by grounding cooling fan control circuit which turns on cooling fan relay.

The fan relay will be commanded on when ECT reaches 223°F (106°C) or greater, A/C is requested or vehicle speed is less than 38 MPH. Cooling fan relay will also be commanded on regardless of vehicle speed when a DTC is set requesting cooling fan to be on, ECT is 304°F (151°C) or greater, or A/C refrigerant pressure is high. Cooling fan may also be commanded on when engine is not running, on certain conditions.

Conditions for setting DTC:

Battery voltage greater than 9.5 volts.

Cooling fan fault line detects a malfunction for 6 seconds.

1. Check cooling system. Ensure coolant level and belt tension are correct. Adjust/repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 23). If no adjustment or repairs were required, go to next step.

2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, check if cooling fan is operating with ECT at less than 209°F (98°C). If cooling fan is off, go to next step. If cooling fan is on, go to step 4).

3. Command cooling fan relay on. If cooling fan operates, go to step 23). If cooling fan does not operate, go to step 5).

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. If cooling fan turns off, go to step 23). If cooling fan does not turn off, go to step 6).

5. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector. Using a test light connected to ground, probe battery feed circuits in relay harness connector. If test light illuminates on both terminals, go to step 7). If test light does not illuminate on both terminals, go to step icon_cool.gif.

6. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector. With test light connected to ground, probe battery feed circuit in relay harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 9). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 10).

7. Connect a jumper wire between cooling fan relay battery feed and cooling fan battery feed circuit. If cooling fan operates, go to step 11). If cooling fan does not operate, go to step 12).

8. Repair open in battery feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

9. Repair short to voltage in cooling fan battery feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

10. Connect test light battery voltage and probe cooling fan control circuit. If test light illuminates, go to step 13). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 21).

11. Connect test light to battery voltage and probe cooling fan control circuit. Using scan tool, command cooling fan on. If test light illuminates, go to step 14). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 15).

12. With jumper wire still connected, disconnect cooling fan harness connector. Using test light connected to ground, probe cooling fan battery feed circuit. If test light illuminates, go to step 16). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 17).

13. Repair short to ground in cooling fan control circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

14. Check terminals to cooling fan relay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 23). If terminals are okay, go to step 21).

15. Check cooling fan control circuit for open or poor connection. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 23). If circuit or connection is okay, go to step 22).

16. Connect test light to battery voltage and probe cooling fan ground circuit. If test light illuminates, go to step 1icon_cool.gif. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 19).

17. Repair open or poor connection in cooling fan ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

18. Check for poor connections at cooling fan harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 23). If connections are okay, go to step 20).

19. Repair open or poor connection in cooling fan ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

20. Replace cooling fan motor. After replacing cooling and motor, go step 23).

21. Replace cooling fan relay. After replacing relay, go to step 23).

22. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.

23. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Command cooling fan on. If cooling fan operates, system is okay. If cooling fan does not operate, repeat step 1).

May 16, 2010 | 2000 Pontiac Grand Am GT

1 Answer

1988 bmw 325is has brake lining and antilock brake light on also my inspection light is yellow i was told these were new brakes done himself


Generally the brake lining and ABS lights operate independently. Brake linings light will illuminate when there is a circuit to earth through the sensor leads. This is either worn out brakes or a faulty sensor but you'll need to get the wheels off to see.
The ABS light will require a fault code read to work out what the fault is.
Yellow inspection light means it needs a service. This needs to be reset at the time of service using a reset tool on your model.
Good luck

Feb 18, 2010 | 1988 BMW 3 Series

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