Question about 1992 Oldsmobile 88

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Engine cuts out intermittently. Traced to brake application, turn signal activation, moving gear shift, opening drivers door. Loose gnd wire??? Can even make it stall by turning on radio or rear window defogger. Very intermittent with exception of brake application. Thanks for any input......wife refuses to drive it and takes my pickup instead!!

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An intermittent electrical problem can be maddening to fix. I have a similar problem in my truck. The connection to the engine fuse in the interior fuse block is loose. If I wiggle the fuse to re-establish contact, the engine will restart.

Next time the engine stalls, notice which of the lights illuminate on the dash. Compare this to which lights illuminate when you first turn the switch on and when engine will start. Applying the brakes probably shifts the loose connection enough to cause the engine to stall.

Posted on Jan 31, 2010

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My 2009 Pontiac G5 started doing this about 3 months ago. On startup, the door locks make noise and it takes a while to shift out of park


Have the vehicle checked for DTC'S diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM - body control module . Everything is electroniclly controlled .
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation
The automatic transmission shift lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the engine is running. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components:
• The automatic transmission shift lock solenoid (serviced as the automatic transmission shift lock actuator), as well as the body control module (BCM) and the engine control module (ECM). The shift lock solenoid is located within the floor shift control assembly with vehicles equipped with floor shift.
• The BCM controls the voltage to the shift lock control solenoid through the shift lock control solenoid controlled voltage circuit. The following conditions must be met before the BCM will remove voltage from the shift lock solenoid:
- The ignition is in the ON position.
- The engine control module (ECM) sends an input via GMLAN serial data to the BCM indicating the transmission is in the PARK position.
- The BCM determines the brake pedal is applied according the brake pedal position.
Since the shift lock control solenoid is permanently grounded, the BCM supplies voltage to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid, mechanically locking the shift lever in the PARK position as the solenoid energizes. When the brake pedal is applied, the BCM turns the control voltage output of the shift lock control solenoid OFF, de-energizing the shift lock control solenoid. The de-energized solenoid releases the mechanical lock allowing the driver to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. When the transmission is out of the PARK position, the shift lock control solenoid remains de-energized.
During remote start operation, the BCM will energize the shift lock control circuit, locking the shift lever in the PARK position.

The BCM supplies and monitors a reference voltage to the door lock switch through the door lock switch lock/unlock signal circuit. The door lock switch also receives a constant ground source. If a door lock switch is placed in the lock position, the reference voltage is taken directly to ground and the BCM senses 0.0 volts on the signal circuit. If a door lock switch is placed in the unlock position, the reference voltage is taken to ground through a 15k ohm resister that is internal to the door lock switches and senses approximately 2.9 volts on the signal circuit. This is how the BCM determines what portion of the door lock switch was activated.

Aug 22, 2017 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2005 cts won't sift out of park, press the brake pedal and start the car, just won't shift out of park


You probably have a problem with

Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System
The automatic transmission shift lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the engine is running. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components.
• The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid
• The brake switch
• The rear integration module (RIM)
• The transmission control module (TCM) or powertrain control module (PCM)
With the ignition ON, battery positive voltage is supplied to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid from the ignition 3 relay. The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid is controlled by the rear integration module. When the rear integration module (RIM) receives a class 2 serial data message from the transmission control module (TCM) or powertrain control module (PCM) indicating that the shift lever is in the PARK position the rear integration module (RIM) grounds the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit. This causes the solenoid to energize mechanically locking the shift lever in the PARK position. When the driver presses the brake pedal the rear integration module receives the brake applied signal and turns off the ground to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit. This allows the shift lever to be moved out of the PARK position.

Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed

2
Apply the parking brake and block the wheels.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, observe the TCC brake switch parameter in the transmission data display list.
Press and release the brake pedal several times.
Does the TCC brake switch status turn ON and OFF with the brake pedal?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Stop Lamps Inoperative in Lighting Systems
4
With a scan tool, observe the brake to shift control parameter in the rear integration module data list.
Press and release the brake pedal several times.
Does the brake to shift control status turn ON and OFF with the brake pedal?
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 8
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit and the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the brake to shift control ON and OFF several times while observing the test lamp.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 6
6
Test the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit for and open or short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 8
7
Inspect for poor connection at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 9
8
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear integration module (RIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Yes - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
9
Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement .
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 11
--
10
Replace the RIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 11
--
11
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - System OK
NO - Go to Step 2

Mar 25, 2017 | Cadillac CTS Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

04 f150 heritage speedo moves but not over 10 mph and trans won't shift gears. i changed all sensors,traced all wires.


taking your vehicle to a qualified reair shop to have it diagnosed would be a good thing to do . You could not have traced all wires ! Because i'm sure you haven't any idea how this works . An a factory scan tool is a must to diagnose this .Do you know what ford SCP data network is ?
Speedometer
The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed signal from the powertrain control module (PCM) over the standard corporate protocol (SCP) network and displays it on the speedometer gauge. If the instrument cluster receives no vehicle speed signal after one second, the speedometer defaults to 0.0 km/h (0.0 mph).

Vehicle Speed Sensor
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) (Figure 52) is a variable reluctance or Hall-effect sensor that generates a waveform with a frequency that is proportional to the speed of the vehicle. If the vehicle is moving at a relatively low velocity, the sensor produces a signal with a low frequency. As the vehicle velocity increases, the sensor generates a signal with a higher frequency. The PCM uses the frequency signal generated by the VSS (and other inputs) to control such parameters as fuel injection, ignition control, transmission/transaxle shift scheduling and torque converter clutch scheduling.

P0500 - Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Malfunction Indicates the powertrain control module (PCM) detected an error in the vehicle speed information. Vehicle speed data is received from either the vehicle speed sensor (VSS), the transfer case speed sensor (TCSS) or the anti-lock brake system (ABS) control module. If the engine RPM is above the torque converter stall speed (automatic transmission) and the engine load is high, it can be inferred that the vehicle must be moving. If there is insufficient vehicle speed data input, a malfunction is indicated and a DTC is set. On most vehicle applications the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is triggered when this DTC is set.
  • Open in the VSS+/VSS- harness circuit.
  • Open in the TCSS signal or the TCSS signal return harness circuit.
  • Short to GND in the VSS harness circuit.
  • Short to GND in the TCSS harness circuit.
  • Short to PWR in the VSS harness circuit.
  • Short to PWR in the TCSS harness circuit.
  • Damaged drive mechanism for VSS or TCSS.
  • Damaged VSS or TCSS.
  • Damaged wheel speed sensors.
  • Damaged wheel speed sensor harness circuits.
  • Damage in the module(s) connected to the VSC/VSS circuit.
  • Open or short in the vehicle speed circuit VSS signal between the ABS VSS signal output and the VSS signal inputs to the PCM and other modules (Excursion and F-Super Duty).
Monitor the VSS PID while driving vehicle. This DTC is set when the PCM detects a sudden loss of vehicle speed signal over a period of time. If vehicle speed data is lost, check the source of where the vehicle speed input originates from: VSS, TCSS or ABS. Note: On some MSOF applications, VSS and TCSS PID can be monitor. However if no TCSS PID is available and VSS PID is zero, TCSS circuitry frequency must be checked for loss of sensor signal. If another vehicle electronic module has generated the P0500 and the vehicle does not receive its vehicle speed input from one of the above mention sources (VSS, TCSS or ABS). Check the PCM for Output Shaft Speed Sensor (OSS) DTCs. On OSS applications the PCM uses the OSS to calculated the vehicle speed. If no OSS DTCs are found check for correct PCM configuration. Check PCM configuration for correct tire size and axle ratio. P0501 - Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Range/Performance Indicates the powertrain control module (PCM) detected an error in the vehicle speed information. This DTC is set the same way as P0500, however the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is not triggered.
  • Refer to possible causes for P0500.
Refer to Diagnostic Aids for P0500. P0503 - Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Intermittent Indicates poor or noisy VSS performance. Vehicle speed data is received from either the vehicle speed sensor (VSS), the transfer case speed sensor (TCSS), or the anti-lock brake system (ABS) control module.
  • Noisy VSS/TCSS input signal from the radio frequency interference / electro-magnetic interference (RFI/EMI) external sources, such as ignition components or the charging circuit.
  • Damaged VSS or driven gears.
  • Damaged TCSS.
  • Damaged wiring harness or connectors.
  • Malfunction in the module(s) or circuit connected to the VSS/TCSS circuit.
  • After market add-on.
Monitor the VSS PID while driving the vehicle. Check for intermittent vehicle speed indication. Verify the ignition and charging system are functioning correctly.

Mar 25, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Stuck in park will not shift


Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System
The automatic transmission shift lock control is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the ignition is ON. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components:
?€¢
The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.


?€¢
The automatic transmission shift lock control switch.


?€¢
The park/neutral position switch.

With the ignition in the ON position, battery positive voltage is supplied to the park/neutral position switch. When the transmission is in the PARK position the contacts in the park/neutral position switch are closed. This allows current to flow through the switch to the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. The circuit continues through the normally-closed switch to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid is permanently grounded. This energizes the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid, locking the shift linkage in the PARK position. When the driver presses the brake pedal the contacts in the automatic transmission shift lock control switch open, causing the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid to release. This allows the shift lever to move from the PARK position.
Park Lock Solenoid
The park lock solenoid is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the key is in the OFF position. The key must be in the RUN position to release the park lock solenoid. The system consists of the park lock solenoid. With the ignition in the ON position, voltage is supplied to the park lock solenoid. The park lock solenoid energizes through a permanent ground unlocking the shift lever. With the ignition in the OFF or ACCY position the park lock solenoid de-energizes and locks the shift lever in the park position.
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever will not move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal pressed.

1

Did you perform the Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspection?
Go to Step 2
Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Press and hold the brake pedal.
  3. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control switch.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Press and hold the brake pedal.
  5. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF
  4. Press and hold the brake pedal.
  5. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9

6

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8

7

Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the A/T shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 10
--

8

Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?

Oct 13, 2015 | 2006 Hummer H2

1 Answer

How to fix a p1599 and a p1640 on my 2001 Saturn lw200


DTC P1599 will set if the PCM has detected an engine stall condition when:
?€¢
The engine is in run mode.


?€¢
Ignition voltage is present on circuit 839.


?€¢
The CKP signal at PCM is NOT detected.

DTC P1599 is a type D DTC
The PCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) if the engine stalls when the ignition has NOT been turned OFF. This DTC may aid in intermittent diagnosis of a customer complaint of intermittent engine stall. The scan tool Failure Record information can be duplicated under the same stall conditions in an attempt to reproduce the occurrence. Since DTC P1599 is a type D DTC, the PCM will not command the MIL or SERVICE telltale ON. This DTC can set due to driver error. For example, a vehicle equipped with a manual transaxle in which the clutch was released too quickly causing the engine to stall.
DTC P1640 (PCM Output Circuit)
The PCM contains an output driver module (ODM) which controls 7 circuits: A/C relay, air pump relay, EVAP purge solenoid, EVAP vent solenoid, fan control 1, fan control 2, and TCC solenoid. The ODM controls each of these circuits independently by controlling the circuit ground. The ODM monitors the voltage level at each of the 6 circuits into the PCM when the device is being commanded ON or OFF. When the device is commanded OFF, the circuit is not grounded, the voltage level at the PCM should be high (ignition voltage). When the device is commanded ON, the circuit is grounded, the voltage level at the PCM should be low. Each of the 7 drivers in the ODM contains a feedback circuit used to determine if a particular circuit failed, which can be read on the scan tool. DTC P1640 sets when any one of the 7 feedback voltages is low when that device is turned OFF or when any one of the 7 feedback voltages is high when that device is turned ON when the engine is running.
Sounds to me like you have a short on one of these circuits !
To locate an intermittent problem, use the scan tool to command each of the 7 solenoids tied to the ODM circuit ON and OFF independently while monitoring:
A/C RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
A/C RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
AIR PUMP REL. CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
AIR PUMP REL. CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
EVAP PURGE CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
EVAP PURGE CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
EVAP VENT CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
EVAP VENT CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
FC 1 RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
FC 1 RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
FC 2 RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
FC 2 RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
TCC DUTY CYCLE OPEN SHORT TO GND
TCC DUTY CYCLE SHORT TO VOLTS
If IGN 3 fuse is open, A/C RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND, EVAP VENT CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND, and EVAP PURGE CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND parameters on the scan tool will read YES.
Do you have a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter ? You need to check each wire in the above circuits for a short to ground or B+ !

Sep 30, 2015 | Saturn Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

How to unlock the shifter..... the car turn on, but i cant to move the shifter


Just turn the car on, but Dont start it and put it in nutruel then start it... This she work til you can afford to fix it...

Jan 20, 2015 | 2003 Cadillac CTS

1 Answer

Why is it sometimes i can drive my car and others it wont move?


You need to give us a better idea of your real problem. Does the engine crank over? Does the engine start? Is the vehicle failing to go into gear?

One part that can be intermittent is the Interlock switch on the Brake pedal lever. If this switch fails to light-up the Brake lights, you may not be able to crank the motor, or shift it.

If the engine starts and runs, but does not shift into gear, your foot needs to be on the Brake pedal. It needs a signal from the Brake switch Interlock to allow shifting of the gearshift.

The Brake pedal Interlock switch can be loose or cracked and it will give you the problems you are having.

Please comment on my info.

Mar 17, 2013 | 2003 Lincoln Navigator

3 Answers

Check engine light came on


What do you mean "can't find code"? If the check engine light is on, there is a fault code stored in your onboard computer - that's the way it works. If you are using a generic OBD code reader, that is most likely the reason you cannot find any codes. You need to use a scanner that has the correct software to access your ENTIRE computer network, not just the "continuous memory" or "generic" side of your computer system.

The window problem is a seperate problem and must be diagnosed accordingly.

Apr 23, 2012 | Daewoo Matiz Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Persistent rear brake grabbing and over heating


As for the rear brake check to see if the emergence brake cable is free or binding, not releacing the brake calaper.
The engine rpm is not directly related to the brake other than the engine is trying harder to overcome the drag from the brake.
The passenger window is an obvious electrical short in the wireing harness at the door jam that is closed at a certain position of the door. Open the door and hold the switch on at the same time you move each wire individually in the harness. When you move the correct wire the window will move, hopefully.
As for the battery light, it could be any number of things. It is best to have it connected to a diagnostic tester to determine just what it is rather than chasing your tail.

May 07, 2009 | 1993 Mercury Sable

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