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Engine "check" light comes on. Analyzer indicates "no Fault". Further analysis shows message "CMP signal low". Any ideas?

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Hi,

There is a detailed explaination in the article pasted bellow .
The CMP signal produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received. The hall type CMP sensor and the CKP sensor
share 5V and ground connections at the Powertrain
control module (PCM). The third wire at the sensor is a
signal circuit to the PCM. The PCM uses the CMP signal
pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection. The PCM
constantly monitors the number of pulses on the CMP
signal circuit and compares the number of CMP pulses
to the number of 58X reference pulses received. If the
PCM does not receive pulses on the CMP reference
circuit, DTC P0342 will set and the PCM will initiate
injector sequence without the CMP signal with a one in
six chance that injector sequence is correct. The engine
will continue to start and run normally, although the
misfire diagnostic will be affected if a misfiring condition
occurs.

Thanks for contacting Fixya.com

Posted on Nov 16, 2009

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I have 2005 Tahoe 5.3L with P0342 code. I changed the camshaft position sensor and the battery is only 3 weeks old.


DTC P0342 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Without testing i'd only be guessing , but i'd say you have a wiring problem or bad PCM .

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor works in conjunction with a 1 X reluctor wheel on the camshaft. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 12-volt reference to the CMP sensor as well as a low reference and a signal circuit.
As the camshaft rotates, the reluctor wheel interrupts a magnetic field produced by a magnet within the sensor. The sensors internal circuitry detects this and produces a signal which the PCM reads.
The CMP sensor 1 X signal is used by the PCM to determine if the cylinder at top dead center (TDC) is on the firing stroke or the exhaust stroke. The PCM can determine TDC for all cylinders by using the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 24 X signal alone. The engine will start without a CMP signal as long as the PCM receives the CKP sensor 24 X signal. A slightly longer cranking time may be a symptom of this condition. The system attempts synchronization and looks for an increase in engine speed indicating that the engine started. If the PCM does not detect an increase in engine speed, the PCM assumes that the PCM incorrectly synchronized to the exhaust stroke and re-syncs to the opposite cam position. If the PCM detects that a CMP signal is constantly low, DTC P0342 sets.

This step tests the CMP sensor signal circuit. Applying a voltage causes the CMP sensor high to low and low to high parameter to increase if the circuit and the PCM are operating properly.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Start the engine.
Observe the camshaft position (CMP) sensor high to low and low to high transition parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool parameter increment?
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 4
3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the CMP sensor.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor and a good ground.
Did you measure greater than 9.5 volts?
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 6
5
Start the engine.
Observe the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition parameters with the scan tool.
Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage.
Does the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition counters increment when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit?
YES - Go to Step 8
NO - Go to Step 7
6
Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 9
7
Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 9
8
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 10
9
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 13
10
Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement.
Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
• Physical damage
• Loose or improper installation
• Wiring routed too close to the secondary ignition components
• The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor ring
• Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor ring
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 11
11
Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor ring for the following conditions:
• Physical damage
• Loose or improper installation
• Excessive end play or looseness
Refer to Camshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 12
12
Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement.
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 14
--
13
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 14
--
14
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 15
15
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
NO - System OK

This is a factory diagnostic flow chart for DTC P0342 . Before replacing a sensor of any kind diagnostic's must be done . We do not assume it is the sensor , especially if the discription has sensor circuit low or high .

Mar 11, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1995 dodge ram 1500 318 motor it wont get fire where is the logic module located


Under hood,passenger side mounted on the firewall,but ...
Could be something else ,crank sensor or cam,or ign.rotor ect.
The module like 3 hundred bucks.Try this ,turn the key
on-off-on-off-on( without out hitting the starter) the check
engine light should begin to flash.
Here is a code list,may narrow down the problem.
Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions and service hints. Fault Code DRB Display Code Description. Service hints. 11 No Crank reference signal at PCM No Distributor reference signal detected during engine cranking. Check the circuit between the distributor and PCM. 12 Battery Disconnect Direct Battery input to PCM disconnected within last 50 ignition key-on cycles. Normal if battery has been disconnected, otherwise check battery power and ground connections. 13** No change in MAP from start to run No difference seen between the engine MAP reading and the barometric (atmospheric) pressure reading at startup. Indicates a problem with the MAP sensor vacuum system. 14** MAP sensor voltage too low or too high MAP sensor voltage output is outside the acceptable range. 15** No Vehicle speed sensor signal No signal received from the vehicle speed sensor during road load operation. 17* Engine is cold too long Engine temperature too high or too low while traveling. Check coolant level, radiator cap, temperature sensor, and thermostat. 21** O2S Stays at center O2S shorted to voltage O2 sensor does not detect rich or lean condition, or O2 sensor input voltage too high. DRB will indicate which side with dual sensors. The O2 sensor signal should fluctuate under normal conditions. 22** ECT sensor voltage too high or too low Engine Coolant temperature sensor input out of normal range. Check engine temperature sensor. 23** Intake air temp sensor voltage too high or low Intake air manifold temperature sensor is out of range. Check sensor. 24** Throttle position sensor voltage too high or low TPS sensor is out of normal range. 25** Idle air control motor circuits A short is detected in one or more of the idle air motor circuits. 27* Injector # control circuit Injector number # output driver circuit does not respond to the control signal. Check the affected circuit. 31** EVAP Solenoid Circuit Short or open in the EVAP solenoid circuit. Check for loose, broken, or shorted wire in the charcoal canister purge solenoid wiring and connectors. 32** EGR Solenoid circuit Short or open in the EGR solenoid circuit. Check for loose, broken, or shorted wire in the EGR valve wiring and connectors. Possible air fuel ratio imbalance not detected during diagnosis. 33* AC clutch relay circuit Short or open in the AC clutch circuit. 34* Speed control circuit or speed control switch always low or high An open or short in the speed control vacuum or vent circuits. Speed control switch input above or below normal range. 35 Radiator Fan low speed relay circuit Open or short in the radiator fan relay wiring. 37** Torque converter clutch solenoid CKT or Trans temp sensor too high or low Open or short in CKT wiring or connectors. Voltage out of range at transmission temperature sensor input. See NOTE #1 below 41** Generator field not switching properly Open or short in the generator (alternator) field control (regulator) circuit. This indicates a problem with the charging circuit and the fault is set when the battery voltage from the ASD relay falls below 11.75 volts. Wiring, connectors, fuses, and the ASD relay should be checked. A shorted battery cell can also trigger this fault. 42* Auto shutdown relay circuit Open or short in the ASD relay wiring or connectors. 43** Ignition coil circuit # Open or short in number # coil circuit. Indicates that the ignition coil's peak primary circuit current is not achieved with the maximum dwell time. 44* Battery temp sensor volts out of range An open or short in the engine coolant temperature sensor circuit or a problem in the PCM's battery temperature circuit. 45* Trans OD solenoid circuit Transmission OD solenoid circuit failure. Open or short in the transmission overdrive solenoid circuit. 46** Charging system voltage too high Battery voltage sense input above target charging voltage during engine operation. Computer is indicating that the battery voltage is not being regulated. 47** Charging system voltage too low Battery voltage sense input above target charging voltage during engine operation. Also, no significant change in battery voltage was detected during a test of the generator output. 51** System lean L-Idle Adap at rich limit or lean R-Idle Adap at rich limit O2 sensor signal indicates lean air/fuel ratio during engine operation. The computer ran the mixture to the rich limit of programming, but the O2 sensor still indicated a lean condition. L or R indicate left or right side O2 sensor. Fuel pressure problems can lean the mixture and set this fault. 52** System rich L-Idle Adap at lean limit or rich R-Idle Adap at lean limit O2 sensor signal indicates rich air/fuel ratio during engine operation. The computer ran the mixture to the lean limit of programming, but the O2 sensor still indicated a rich condition. L or R indicate left or right side O2 sensor. Faulty ignition components, high or low fuel pressure, or leaking injectors can set this fault. 53* Internal PCM failure or PCM SPI comm failure An internal PCM failure or PCM communications failure has been detected. 54* No cam sync signal at PCM No fuel sync (camshaft signal) detected during engine crank. No camshaft position sensor signal was received from the distributor. Problem with the distributor synchronization circuit. 55 N/A End of message code. A DTC 55 is used to end all DTC messages. This code does not show on the DRB tool and indicates a completion of the stored codes on the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (check engine lamp). 62* PCM failure SRI miles not stored Unsuccessful attempt to update Service Reminder Indicator miles in the PCM EEPROM (memory). 63* PCM Failure EEPROM write denied Unsuccessful attempt to write and EEPROM location by the PCM. Controller failure, check the PCM. This code can be set when attempting an unauthorized reprogram of the PCM. 71** Aux 5V signal voltage low The auxiliary 5 volt supply output voltage is low. The 5 volt output signal is not reaching the required voltage level. 72** Catalytic Converter efficiency failure The catalytic converter is not converting emissions in the proper ratio.

Feb 22, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I went to scan my toyota yaris car and the following codes were give ; temperature ckt low input po117


EOBD II Error Code: P0117
Fault Location:
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor (G62) - Low Input
Possible Cause:
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Triggered on first occurrence.
Coolant thermostat.
Wiring short to earth.
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor.

EOBD II Error Code: P0340
Fault Location:
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor A (G40), Bank 1 - Circuit Malfunction
Possible Cause:
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) active.
Wiring from/to Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) faulty.
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor faulty.
Timing misaligned.
Possible Solutions:
Check Wiring from/to Camshaft Position Sensor.
Check Camshaft Position Sensor.
Check Timing.

EOBD II Error Code: P0500
Fault Location:
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) - Circuit Malfunction
Possible Cause:
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Non Emission Fault - No warning light.
Wiring.
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS).
Engine control module (ECM).

Dec 13, 2012 | 2001 Toyota Yaris

1 Answer

2003 2.0 focus DOHC


What's this ? gaugesax out
P0123 - Throttle Position (TP) Circuit High Input The TP sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for a high TP rotation angle (or voltage) input through the comprehensive component monitor (CCM). If during key ON engine OFF or key ON engine running the TP rotation angle (or voltage) changes above maximum calibrated limit, the test fails.
  • TP sensor not seated properly
  • TP circuit short to PWR
  • TP circuit short to ETCREF
  • SIG RTN circuit open to TP sensor
  • Damaged TP sensor
  • Damaged PCM
A TP PID (TP V PID) reading greater than 93% (4.65 volts) in key ON engine OFF, continuous memory or key ON engine running indicates a hard fault. P0123 - ETC Throttle Position (TP1) sensor Circuit High Input The ETC TP sensor 1 was flagged as fault status by the PCM indicating high voltage.
  • ETC TP1 sensor harness shorted to VREF
  • ETC TP1 sensor harness shorted to PWR
  • Damaged TP1 sensor
  • VREF circuit shorted to TP1 sensor
Drive vehicle, bring to a stop, turn key OFF. Start vehicle, run key ON engine running self-test at idle. Access KOER diagnostic trouble codes on scan tool.
P0193 - Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input (FRP) The comprehensive component monitor (CCM) monitors the FRP sensor circuit to the PCM for high voltage. If voltage were to fall below a calibrated limit and a calibrated amount of time during testing, the test will fail.
  • FRP signal shorted to VREF or VPWR.
  • FRP signal open (gasoline only)
  • Low fuel pressure (NG only)
  • Damaged FRP sensor.
  • Damaged PCM.
  • High fuel pressure (caused by damaged fuel pressure regulator) NG.
A FRP PID value during KOER or KOEO less than 0.3 volts for gasoline or 0.5 volts for natural gas vehicles (NG) would indicate a hard fault. P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1) The test fails when the PCM can no longer detect the signal from the CMP sensor on Bank 1.
  • CMP circuit open
  • CMP circuit short to GND
  • CMP circuit short to PWR
  • SIG RTN open (VR sensor)
  • CMP GND open (Hall effect sensor)
  • CMP misinstalled (Hall effect sensor)
  • Damaged CMP sensor shielding
  • Damaged CMP sensor
  • Damaged PCM
Harness routing, harness alterations, improper shielding, or electrical interference from other improperly functioning systems may have intermittent impact on the CMP signal.
P0705 TR Sensor TR Circuit Failure TR circuits, indicating an invalid pattern in TR_D. Condition caused by a short to ground or an open in P/N, D, R, 2 or 1 circuits. Open in the taillamp ground circuit. This DTC can be set by an incorrectly adjusted TR sensor. Increase in control pressure (harsh shifts). Defaults to D for an invalid position. MIL on. Inspect the taillamp ground circuit. Go To Pinpoint Test C .

May 27, 2017 | 2003 Ford Focus

2 Answers

2000 kia sephia o/d light flashes engine light on aamco said that the transmission need to be overhualed i cant believe just by reading the computer codes they came to this conclusion


I wouldn't believe it either-get the codes read somewhere else, and write the codes down, then come back on here for help-a flashing OD light could be as simple as a minor electrical problem. Does it drive alright in the other forward gears?

Dec 30, 2010 | 2000 Kia Sephia

1 Answer

I have a 05 chevy trailblazer, the check engine lite is on and a hand held analyzer indicated problem codes: PO410 $ PO128 any ideas? Wayne C


P0410

Definition
Secondary Air Injection System fault
Explanation
The air injection system is monitored for faults
Probable Causes
1) Circuit relay defective or fuse open
2) Check connector and wiring
3) AIR pump defective or hoses blocked


P0128
Fault Code Definition
  • Engine temperature has not increased and/or reached the correct level within a specified amount of time after engine startup
Common Problems That Trigger the P0128 Code
As for the po128 I would replace the thermostat first. That is the problem 99% of the time.

Good Luck

Jul 12, 2010 | Chevrolet Chevy Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

WHY IS THE SERVICE ENGINE LIGHT ON IN MY SATURN??


The Check Engine light will light when the ECU stores a trouble code.
Counting the Flashes
To retrieve trouble codes, turn the ignition key to the "on" position with the engine OFF.
The Check engine light will flash many short blinks. The total number of blinks equals the code number. For example, flash,pause, flash,flash = code 12.If more than one code is stored, the Check engine light will flash the codes in sequence (lowest to highest) with a pause between each code. The codes will repeat until the key is turned to the OFF position.

11 Transaxle codes present 12 Diagnostic check only 13 Oxygen sensor circuit 14 Coolant sensor/high temperature 15 Coolant sensor/low temperature 17 PCM fault - pull-up resistor 19 6X signal fault (92-95 models) 21 Throttle position sensor-voltage high 22 Throttle position sensor-voltage low 23 IAT circuit low 24 VSS circuit-no signal 25 IAT circuit-Temp out of high range 26 Quad driver output fault 32 EGR system fault 33 MAP sensor - voltage out of range high 34 MAP sensor - voltage out of range low 35 IAC - rpm out of range 41 Ignition control circuit-open or shorted 42 Bypass circuit - shorted or open 41/42 IC control circuit grounded/bypass open 43 Knock sensor circuit shorted or open 44 O2 sensor indicates lean condition 45 O2 sensor indicates rich condition 46 Power steeringpressure circit(91 models)open or shorted 49 High idle indicates vacuum leak 51 PCM memory error 53 System voltage error 55 A/D error 58 trans fluid temperature too high 59 Trans fluid temperature too low 66/67 A/C pressure sensor 81 ABS message fault 82 PCM internal communication fault

Mar 10, 2010 | 1992 Saturn SL2

1 Answer

Long beep after ignition


Beep indicates a problem, can mean many things like engine fault, or low washer fluid, or turn signal bulb is out. If nothing shows up on the dashboard, check your turn signals, brake lights, and head lights

Nov 10, 2009 | 2004 Infiniti FX35

1 Answer

Codes for 1995 Mitsubishi eclipse


Engine-light-help.com

P1100 Induction Control Motor Position Sensor Fault

P1101 Traction Control Vacuum Solenoid Circuit Fault - Read Our Article On Automotive Circuit Testing For Help With This Mitsubishi Check Engine Light Code

P1102 Traction Control Ventilation Solenoid Circuit Fault - Read Our Article On Automotive Circuit Testing For Help With This Mitsubishi Check Engine Light Code

P1103 Turbocharger Wastegate Actuator

P1104 Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid

P1105 Fuel Pressure Solenoid

P1294 Target Idle Speed Not Reached

P1295 No 5 Volt Supply To TP Sensor

P1296 No 5 Volt Supply To MAP Sensor

P1297 No Charge In MAP From Start To Run

P1300 Ignition Timing Adjustment Circuit - Read Our Article On Automotive Circuit Testing For Help With This Mitsubishi Check Engine Light Code

P1390 Timing Belt Skipped One Tooth Or More

P1391 Intermittent Loss Of CMP Or CKP Sensor Signals - Read Our Article On Automotive Circuit Testing For Help With This Mitsubishi Check Engine Light Code

P1400 Manifold Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit - Read Our Article On Automotive Circuit Testing For Help With This Mitsubishi Check Engine Light Code

P1443 EVAP Purge Control Solenoid '2' Circuit Fault

P1486 EVAP Leak Monitor Pinched Hose Detected

P1487 High Speed Radiator Fan Control Relay Circuit Fault - Read Our Article On Automotive Circuit Testing For Help With This Mitsubishi Check Engine Light Code

P1489 High Speed Condenser Fan Control Relay Fault - Read Our Article On Automotive Circuit Testing For Help With This Mitsubishi Check Engine Light Code

P1490 Low Speed Fan Control Relay Fault

P1492 Battery Temperature Sensor High Voltage

P1494 EVAP Ventilation Switch Or Mechanical Fault

P1495 EVAP Ventilation Solenoid Circuit Fault

P1496 5 Volt Supply Output Too Low

P1500 Alternator FR Terminal Circuit - Read Our Article On Automotive Circuit Testing For Help With This Mitsubishi Check Engine Light Code

P1600 Serial Communication Link

P1696 PCM Failure EEPROM Write Denied

P1698 No CCD Messages From TCM

P1715 Pulse Generator Assembly

P1750 Solenoid Assembly

P1791 PCM ECT Level Signal To TCM Circuit Fault

P1899 P/N Position/Transaxle Range Switch Circuit Fault - Read Our Article On Automotive Circuit Testing For Help With This Mitsubishi Check Engine Light Code

P1751 A/T Control Relay

P1791 Engine Coolant Temperature Level Input Circuit - Read Our Article On Automotive Circuit Testing For Help With This Mitsubishi Check Engine Light Code

P1795 Throttle Position Input Circuit To TCM - Read Our Article On Automotive Circuit Testing For Help With This Mitsubishi Check Engine Light Code

Mar 21, 2009 | 1995 Mitsubishi Eclipse

3 Answers

4 Faults detected on engine diagnostics check


Try first unplugging battery cable for ten minutuse, to reset ECM, and do a scan again, there are too many unrelated error codes at the same time

Oct 06, 2008 | 2002 Volkswagen Golf

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