Question about 2005 Mercury Grand Marquis

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Check engine code reading ''Map Board Sensor, High Input'' and a second engine code ''EGR Sensor, High Input'' Light just came on. Vehicle is a 2005 Mercury Gran Marquis with 85,000 miles on 4.6L V-8. What does this indicate?

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Means your egr is malfuctioning or needs to be cleaned. the high imput means the egr is allowing for exhast gases into the combustion chamber and the map code is caused by the egr as well.

Posted on Nov 12, 2009

Testimonial: "Certainly sounds simple enough. Thanks for the solution. Doug"

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In my 2005 Pontiac Montana the OBD code reader reads code PO108 - Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit, high input. What can cause this.


The PCM detects that the MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.3 volts for 3 seconds.
This DTC may set due to poor idle characteristics. A possible cause may be uncontrolled fueling due to an open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 low signal circuit. Before replacing any component, ensure that this condition does not exist.
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Monitor the DTC information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0641 also set?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Press the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is in the wide open position.
Release the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is returned to the closed position.
Repeat this procedure several times.
Does the TP sensor parameter increase steadily to more than the first specified value, and then decrease steadily returning to less than the second specified value?
98%
1%
YES - Go to Step 4
NO _ Go to DTC P0121
4
Start the engine.
Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.3 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 5

Jan 27, 2017 | 2005 Pontiac Montana

2 Answers

Check engine light stays on my 2005 Mecury Sable GS


Try disconnecting battery negitive battery terminal for 1min 30secs with ignition in the on position.If this fails to work a code reader is required to reset computer.... hope this helps!!

Dec 30, 2012 | 2005 Mercury Sable GS

1 Answer

P0403 p0406 p0108


Hi there:
DTC P0403 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation Circuit Malfunction
The causes for a P0403 EGR code could be any of the following:
- Bad EGR solenoid

- Excessive resistance in control circuit (PCM controlled ground) due to an open, chafing or damage to the harness
- Poor connection at the EGR solenoid harness (worn or loose pins)
- Water intrusion at the EGR solenoid harness
- Blockage in EGR control solenoid holding solenoid open or closed causing excessive resistance
- Loss of supply voltage to EGR solenoid
- Bad PCM
DTC P0406 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor A Circuit HighAccording with the previous fault code, it's an electronic linear egr valve, you need a new one.

DTC P0108 - MAP Pressure Circuit High Input

Potential causes of a P0108 code:
- Bad MAP sensor
- Leak in vacuum supply line to MAP sensor
- Engine vacuum leak
- Short on signal wire to PCM
- Short on reference voltage wire from PCM
- Open in ground circuit to MAP
- Worn engine causing low vacuum


A good way to diagnose if the MAP sensor is to blame would be to compare the KOEO (key on engine off) MAP sensor reading on a scan tool with the Barometric pressure reading. They should be the same because they both measure atmospheric pressure.


If the MAP reading is greater than 0.5 volt off of the BARO reading, then replacing the MAP sensor would likely fix the problem. Otherwise, start the engine and observe the MAP reading at idle. It should normally be about 1.5 volts (varies according to altitude).


a. If it is, the problem is likely intermittent. Check all the vacuum hoses for damage and replace as necessary. You can also try wiggle testing the harness and connector to reproduce the problem.
b. If the scan tool MAP reading is more than 4.5 volts, check the actual engine vacuum reading with the engine running. If it is less than 15 or 16 in. Hg, then the PCM is probably not seeing enough vacuum (due to a worn engine, perhaps) for a given operating condition (which causes a higher than normal voltage signal to the PCM) and setting the code. Repair the engine vacuum problem and retest.
c. But, if the actual engine vacuum reading is 16 in. Hg or more, then unplug the MAP sensor. The scan tool MAP reading should indicate that there is no voltage present. Check that the ground from the PCM is intact and also that the MAP sensor connector and terminals are tight. If the connection is good, then replace the map sensor.
d. However if, with KOEO, & the MAP sensor unplugged, the scan tool shows a voltage reading, then there may be a short in the harness to the MAP sensor. Turn the ignition off. At the PCM unplug connector and remove the MAP signal wire from the connector. Re-attach the PCM connector and see if with KOEO, the scan tool MAP reading shows voltage. If it still does, replace the PCM. If not, check for voltage on the signal wire you just removed from the PCM. If there is voltage on the signal wire, find the short in the harness and repair.
Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Oct 23, 2012 | 2005 Ford Freestyle

1 Answer

Hi, I'm still having problems with my 1993 chev


Hi, these codes indicate both the MAP sensor and the EGR valve. You will need to troubleshoot a bit to see exactly what is wrong. It's possible a vacuum leak could cause both of these codes. I have pasted a procedure to check the MAP sensor below using a voltmeter. If you can run this test and tell me the results, it will help to diagnose the problem. You should also check all of the vacuum hoses, including the ones from the intake manifold to the EGR solenoid and from the solenoid to the EGR valve. The run some jumper wires from the battery to the EGR solenoid pins to see if the solenoid clicks open.

TESTINGSee Figures 3, 4 and 5
  1. Backprobe with a high impedance voltmeter at MAP sensor terminals A and C.
  2. With the key ON and engine off, the voltmeter reading should be approximately 5.0 volts.
  3. If the voltage is not as specified, either the wiring to the MAP sensor or the ECM may be faulty. Correct any wiring or ECM faults before continuing test.
  4. Backprobe with the high impotence voltmeter at MAP sensor terminals B and A.
  5. Verify that the sensor voltage is approximately 0.5 volts with the engine not running (at sea level).
  6. Record MAP sensor voltage with the key ON and engine off.
  7. Start the vehicle.
  8. Verify that the sensor voltage is greater than 1.5 volts (above the recorded reading) at idle.
  9. Verify that the sensor voltage increases to approximately 4.5. volts (above the recorded reading) at Wide Open Throttle (WOT).
  10. If the sensor voltage is as specified, the sensor is functioning properly.
  11. If the sensor voltage is not as specified, check the sensor and the sensor vacuum source for a leak or a restriction. If no leaks or restrictions are found, the sensor may be defective and should be replaced.

jturcotte_2322.gif

Fig. Fig. 3: Location of the MAP sensor-TBI system shown


jturcotte_2323.gif

Fig. Fig. 4: Probe the terminals of the MAP sensor to check for proper reference voltage

jturcotte_2324.gif

Fig. Fig. 5: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor wiring diagram



EGR solenoid:
jturcotte_628.jpg


EGR valve:
jturcotte_629.jpg

Sep 23, 2011 | 1993 Chevrolet K1500

1 Answer

Cant Find a list of codes 1989 Buick Century. Car stalls and has a rough idle. coads are 31 43 and 44


Here is a code list for you. Remember this doesn't always mena a sensor issue, the problem can be in the wiring as well, or in the case of a lean code you may have an actual lean condition due to a vacuum leak at the intake or vacuum hoses or connections. I have highlighted your fault codes and added extra notes.
GM common codes for OBD1 (for vehicles made before 1995)
12 System normal
13 oxygen sensor circuit open
14 coolant sensor high resistance or shorted
15 coolant sensor circuit low or open
16 direct ignition system (DIS) fault in circuit
17 cam position sensor fault
18 crank or cam sensor error
19 crank sensor circuit fault
21 tps sensor out of range
22 tps sensor signal voltage low
23 intake air temp sensor out of range, low
24 vehicle speed (vss) sensor circuit fault
25 air temp sensor sensor out of range, high
26 quad-driver module (computer) circuit #1 fault
27 quad-driver module (computer) 2nd gear circuit
28 quad-driver module (computer) circuit #2 fault
29 quad driver module (computer) 4th gear circuit
31 camshaft position sensor fault
32 egr circuit fault
33 map sensor signal out of range, high
34 map sensor signal out of range, low
35 idle air control sensor circuit fault
36 ignition system circuit error
38 brake input circuit fault
39 clutch input circuit fault
41 cam sensor circuit fault, igntion control circuit fault
42 electronic spark timing (EST) circuit grounded
43 knock sensor malfunction or electronic spark control (ESC) circuit fault (ignore this for now)
44 oxygen sensor lean exhaust (make sure you no engine vacuum leaks)

45 oxygen sensor rich exhaust
46 pass-key II circuit or ps.pressure switch circuit fault
47 pcm-bcm data circuit
48 misfire diagnosis
51 calibration error, mem-cal, ecm or eeprom failure
52 engine oil temperature circuit, low temperature indicated
53 battery voltage error or egr or pass-key II circuit
54 egr system failure or fuel pump circuit low voltage
55 a/d converter error or pcm not grounded or lean fuel or frounded reference voltage
56 quad-driver module #2 circuit
57 boost control problem
58 vehicle anti-theft system fuel enable circuit
61 a/c system performance or degraded oxygen sensor signal
62 engine oil temperature high temperature indicated
63 oxygen sensor right side circuit open or map sensor out of range
64 oxygen sensor right side lean exhaust indicated
65 oxygen sensor right side rich exhaust indicated
66 a/c pressure sensor circuit low pressure
67 a/c pressure sensor circuit or a/c clutch circuit failure
68 a/c compressor relay circuit failure
69 a/c clutch circuit head pressure high
70 a/c refrigerant pressure circuit high
71 a/c evaporator temperature sensor circuit low
72 gear selector switch circuit
73 a/c evaporator temperature circuit high
75 digital egr #1 solenoid error
76 digital egr #2 solenoid error
77 digital egr #3 solenoid error
79 vehicle speed sensor (vss) circuit signal high
80 vehicle speed sensor (vss) circuit signal low
81 brake input circuit fault
82 ignition control (IC) 3X signal error
85 prom error
86 analog/digital ecm error
87 eeprom error
99 power management

Jul 21, 2011 | 1989 Buick Century

1 Answer

When i pull the code up on my 1992 park avenue it blinks once then blinks twice. what does this code mean?


This is code 12 and it means "System Normal"
Here is the complete list of fault codes for your Buick
GM common codes for OBD1 (for vehicles made before 1995)
12 System normal
13 oxygen sensor circuit open
14 coolant sensor high resistance or shorted
15 coolant sensor circuit low or open
16 direct ignition system (DIS) fault in circuit
17 cam position sensor fault
18 crank or cam sensor error
19 crank sensor circuit fault
21 tps sensor out of range
22 tps sensor signal voltage low
23 intake air temp sensor out of range, low
24 vehicle speed (vss) sensor circuit fault
25 air temp sensor sensor out of range, high
26 quad-driver module (computer) circuit #1 fault
27 quad-driver module (computer) 2nd gear circuit
28 quad-driver module (computer) circuit #2 fault
29 quad driver module (computer) 4th gear circuit
31 cam position sensor fault
32 egr circuit fault
33 map sensor signal out of range, high
34 map sensor signal out of range, low
35 idle air control sensor circuit fault
36 ignition system circuit error
38 brake input circuit fault
39 clutch input circuit fault
41 cam sensor circuit fault, igntion control circuit fault
42 electronic spark timing (EST) circuit grounded
43 knock sensor
or electronic spark control circuit fault
44 oxygen sensor lean exhaust
45 oxygen sensor rich exhaust
46 pass-key II circuit or ps.pressure switch circuit fault
47 pcm-bcm data circuit
48 misfire diagnosis
51 calibration error, mem-cal, ecm or eeprom failure
52 engine oil temperature circuit, low temperature indicated
53 battery voltage error or egr or pass-key II circuit
54 egr system failure or fuel pump circuit low voltage
55 a/d converter error or pcm not grounded or lean fuel or frounded reference voltage
56 quad-driver module #2 circuit
57 boost control problem
58 vehicle anti-theft system fuel enable circuit
61 a/c system performance or degraded oxygen sensor signal
62 engine oil temperature high temperature indicated
63 oxygen sensor right side circuit open or map sensor out of range
64 oxygen sensor right side lean exhaust indicated
65 oxygen sensor right side rich exhaust indicated
66 a/c pressure sensor circuit low pressure
67 a/c pressure sensor circuit or a/c clutch circuit failure
68 a/c compressor relay circuit failure
69 a/c clutch circuit head pressure high
70 a/c refrigerant pressure circuit high
71 a/c evaporator temperature sensor circuit low
72 gear selector switch circuit
73 a/c evaporator temperature circuit high
75 digital egr #1 solenoid error
76 digital egr #2 solenoid error
77 digital egr #3 solenoid error
79 vehicle speed sensor (vss) circuit signal high
80 vehicle speed sensor (vss) circuit signal low
81 brake input circuit fault
82 ignition control (IC) 3X signal error
85 prom error
86 analog/digital ecm error
87 eeprom error
99 power management

May 05, 2011 | Buick Park Avenue Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I don't know if it is an EGR problem or what kind of problem it is. Have a 2005 Chevrolet Avalanche with Reduced Engine Power light coming on, a year ago we replaced the throttle body sensor after it was...


2005 Chevy Avalanche.And you did the Throttle body sensor. Reduce power light coming on, APP and TPS that a shot in the dark, As for the EGR if that is a problem The vehicle is a speed density it also uses a MAF (mass air flow) . Whenever that light comes on I'm finding it in the transmission parameter not the TPS or APP (accelerator pedal position) first the 2005 Transmission has a high failure record, There is a transmission pressure control solenoid that is given wrong input data and send the transmission to self destruct. If this is your second problem similar to last year go ahead put a throttle body sensor, but the APP need to be in sequence with it. As for the EGR no it wont cause sluggish failure it is monitored by the MAF if the MAF fails then its back up by the MAP. For the reduced power light get the ECM reflashed

Apr 25, 2011 | Chevrolet Avalanche Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

1998 chev.s-10 2.2 lt codes # 107...172..404..405 truck stalls at lights..jerks..won't take gas..pedal to floor...off and on problem...sometimes good for hours , than comes back


Hi, you may have 2 separate problems here. 107 indicates the MAP sensor, and that may be also causing the 172 code. The other codes indicate the EGR valve position sensor, which is integral to the valve itself. I would test both of these before replacing (the EGR valve is about $150 and the MAP sensor about $60-70). First check the connectors on them for any corrosion or poor connection. The MAP sensor is mounted to the top of the intake manifold. The EGR valve is at the back of the engine near the brake booster. Please let me know if you have any questions, and thanks for using FixYa.


MAP Sensor TESTING
See Figures 1, 2 and 3 jturcotte_1442.gif

Fig. Fig. 1: Typical Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor wiring diagram (wire color, terminal identification/location may vary on certain models)

  1. Backprobe with a high impedance voltmeter at MAP sensor terminals A and C .
  2. With the key ON and engine off, the voltmeter reading should be approximately 5.0 volts.
  3. If the voltage is not as specified, either the wiring to the MAP sensor or the VCM may be faulty. Correct any wiring or VCM faults before continuing test.
  4. Backprobe with the high impedance voltmeter at MAP sensor terminals B and A .
  5. Verify that the sensor voltage is approximately 0.5 volts with the engine not running (at sea level).
  6. Record MAP sensor voltage with the key ON and engine off.
  7. Start the vehicle.
  8. Verify that the sensor voltage is greater than 1.5 volts (above the recorded reading) at idle.
  9. Verify that the sensor voltage increases to approximately 4.5. volts (above the recorded reading) at Wide Open Throttle (WOT).
  10. If the sensor voltage is as specified, the sensor is functioning properly.
  11. If the sensor voltage is not as specified, check the sensor and the sensor vacuum source for a leak or a restriction. If no leaks or restrictions are found, the sensor may be defective and should be replaced.

jturcotte_397.jpg

Fig. Fig. 2: Using jumper wires and a high impedance voltmeter test between MAP sensor terminals A and C with the key ON and engine off. The voltage should be approximately 5 volts

jturcotte_398.jpg

Fig. Fig. 3: Next test between MAP sensor terminals A and B with the key ON and engine off. The voltage should be approximately 0.5 volts



EGR test: requires a GM scan tool:


jturcotte_1443.gif



EGR replacement:

Linear EGR Valve

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.

Note the position of the EGR valve prior to removal. Do not rotate the valve 180?.
  1. Unplug the valve electrical connection..
  2. Unfasten the valve retainers, then remove the valve and the gasket.

To install:

  1. Clean all gasket residue from the gasket mating surfaces.
  2. Install a new gasket and the valve.
  3. Install the valve retainers.
  4. On 1998-99 2.2L models, tighten the retainers to 19 ft. lbs. (26 Nm).
  5. Attach the valve electrical connections and connect the negative battery cable.

Component locations:

jturcotte_1444.gif

EGR valve wiring:


jturcotte_1445.gif
EGR valve pic;

jturcotte_401.jpg

MAP sensor pic:

jturcotte_400.jpg

Apr 03, 2011 | 1998 Chevrolet S-10 Pickup

3 Answers

CHECK ENGINE CODE "PO108" WHAT IS THIS AND HOW TO CORRECT


HI. The code and its respective definition will be located below:

P0108 --- Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High

Here are a few possible causes for the high signal transfer of the circuit:

  • Leaking EGR valve
  • Vacuum leaks
  • Dirty fuel injectors
  • Wrong fuel pressure
  • Low engine compression
  • Ignition miss
  • Carbon deposits on the intake valves
  • Valve problems
Check the engine for the above faults. If all the points above check out Ok; Replace the MAP sensor.

Aug 20, 2010 | 2005 Ford Mustang

1 Answer

What is the 1987 pontiac fiero gt v6 check engine light code list?


CODE 12- NO DISTRIBUTOR REFERENCE PULSES ECM. CODE 13- OXYGEN CIRCUIT. CODE 14- COOLANT SENSOR HIGH TEMP CODE 15- COOLANT SENSOR LOW TEMP. CODE 21 - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH.CODE 22 - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW.CODE - 23 MIXTURE CONTROL SOLENOID.FOR CARBURETOR ENGINE. CODE 24 -VECHICLE SPEED SENSOR. CODE 32 - BARO CIRCUIT LOW.CODE 32 - FUEL INJECTED EGR VALVE VACUUM SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND.OR EGR VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN. CODE 33 - MAP SENSOR.CODE 34 - VACUUM SENSOR OR MAP SENSOR.CODE 35 - IDLE SPEED CONTROL. CODE 41 - EST CIRCUIT. CODE 42 - ELECTRONIC SPARK TIMING.CODE 43 - ELECTRONIC SPARK CONTROL UNIT. CODE 44 - LEAN EXHAUST.CODE 45 - RICH EXHAUST. CODE 51 - PROM OR MEM CAL.CODE 52 - CALPAK. CODE 53 -EGR VALVE CARBURETED ENGINE THE EGR VALVE VACUUM SENSOR HAS RECEIVED IMPROPER EGR VACUUM. CODE 54 - M C SOLENOID CARBURETED ENGINE MIXTURE CONTROL SOLENOID SHORTED OR FAULTY ECM.CODE 54- FUEL INJECTED ENGINE FUEL PUMP VOLTAGE IS LOW.CODE 55 - ECM MAKE SURE PCM GROUND CONNECTIONS ARE TIGHT.IF OKAY.REPLACE THE ECM.

Mar 27, 2010 | 1987 Pontiac Fiero

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