Question about 1999 Dodge Dakota

1 Answer

Backup lamps inop - 1999 Dodge Dakota

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    Hot-Shot:

    An expert who has answered 20 questions.

    Corporal:

    An expert that has over 10 points.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

  • Expert
  • 54 Answers

Try changing bulbs or the backup switch

Posted on Nov 12, 2009

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi there,
Save hours of searching online or wasting money on unnecessary repairs by talking to a 6YA Expert who can help you resolve this issue over the phone in a minute or two.

Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.

Here's a link to this great service

Good luck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Passager side tail light not working... But brake light does..changed bulb and then plug..still the same...05 ford escape


Do you know how to use a wiring diagram along with a DMM - digital mult-meter to test electrical circuits ? Do you know what a FORD smart junction box is ? It's a electronic control module an it supply's B+ voltage for the tail lights . Free wiring diagrams here http://www.bbbind.com/free-tsb Enter vehicle info. year ,make , model an engine size. Under system click on lighting then under subsystem click on parking lamps .
Your first step should have been to take it to a qualified repair shop that has a scanner that can read DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes out of the SJB
Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1342 ECU Is Defective SJB CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1578 Park Lamp On/Off Switch/Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test T . C1961 Park Lamps Relay Coil Circuit Failure SJB Go To Pinpoint Test S
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The exterior lamps are inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • Parking lamp relay
  • Multifunction switch
  • Smart junction box (SJB)
  • Go To Pinpoint Test R .
  • One or more parking, rear or license lamps is inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • SJB
  • Go To Pinpoint Test S .
  • The parking, rear or license lamps are on continuously
  • Circuitry
  • Parking lamp relay
  • Multifunction switch
  • SJB
  • Go To Pinpoint Test T .

PINPOINT TEST S: ONE OR MORE PARKING, REAR OR LICENSE LAMPS IS INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take S1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS AND TURN LAMPS
  • Key in ON position.
  • Operate the turn signals and apply the brake pedal while observing the exterior lamps.
  • Do the stoplamps and turn lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to S2 .

No
REFER to Stoplamps or Turn Signal, Cornering and Hazard Lamps in this section to diagnose the stoplamps or turn lamps. S2 DETERMINE THE CONDITION
  • Place the multifunction switch to the parking lamps ON position.
  • Are all the parking lamps inoperative?
Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test R .

No
If all front parking lamps are inoperative, GO to S3 .

If all rear parking and license lamps are inoperative, GO to S4 .

If one parking or license lamp is inoperative, GO to S5 . S3 CHECK CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR AN OPEN (FRONT LAMPS)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Turn the headlamp switch off.
  • Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280b.
  • Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-8, circuit 14 (BN), harness side and ground
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. S4 CHECK CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR AN OPEN (REAR LAMPS)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Turn the headlamp switch off.
  • Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280c.
  • Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-19, circuit 14 (BN), harness side and ground
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. S5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Turn the headlamp switch off.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp.
  • Measure the resistance between the inoperative lamp connector, harness side and ground as follows:

    Lamp Connector Circuit LH side marker lamp C156-2 RH side marker lamp C166-2 LH front lamp C1023-1 RH front lamp C1043-1 LH rear lamp C419-1 RH rear lamp C418-1 LH license lamp C454-2 RH license lamp C462-2
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 14 (BN). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Feb 27, 2018 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is backup light switch on 01 impala


Backup Lamps
The B/U LAMP fuse in the RH I/P fuse block supplies battery positive voltage to the switch terminal of the backup lamps relay. The DIC/RKE fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the backup lamps relay coil terminal. When you place the gear selector lever in the REVERSE position, the powertrain control module (PCM) sends a class 2 message to the body control module (BCM). When these conditions occur, the BCM energizes the reverse lamp relay control circuit, closing the switch contacts, the current flows from the reverse lamp relay switch to the backup lamps. The backup lamps are grounded at G302.

There is alot involved in turn on the back up lights .
DTC B2552
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) controls the backup lamp relay. The BCM grounds the backup lamp relay control circuit which energizes the backup lamp relay.

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the backup lamp relay ON and OFF.
Does the backup lamp relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
YES - Go to Diagnostic Aids
NO - Go to Step 3

DTC B2553
The body control module (BCM) controls the backup lamp relay. The BCM grounds the backup lamps relay control circuit which energizes the backup lamp relay.
Turn the ignition ON.
Shift the gear selector lever to the REVERSE position.
Do the backup lamps turn ON?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Remove the backup lamps relay.
Connect a test lamp between the battery positive supply voltage circuit of the switched side of the backup lamp relay and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Before replacing parts you may not need , take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop .

Aug 16, 2016 | 2001 Chevrolet Impala

1 Answer

No turning signals


Turn Signal Lamps
The turn signal lamps are made up of the front park/turn signal lamps and rear turn signal lamps. The front turn signal lamps flash with the rear turn signal lamps when a turn is initiated using the turn signal/multifunction lever. The turn signals will operate only with the ignition switch in the RUN position and will not operate during hazard flasher operation.
When the ignition is turned to the RUN position, battery voltage is supplied to the TURN SIGNAL, CORN LPS Fuse. Battery voltage is then applied through the TURN SIGNAL, CORN LPS fuse circuit to the hazard warning switch. The hazard switch supplies a turn signal flasher signal to the turn signal switch. With the turn signal switch in the LH or RH position the corresponding turn signal indicator, rear turn signal, and front turn signal receive the turn signal switch signal and will flash. The front turn signals receive the turn signal switch signal from the turn signal switch via the body control module (BCM) . The front turn lamps are grounded at G101. The rear turn lamps are grounded at G301 and G302.
Turn Signal Lamps and/or Indicators Inoperative

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Place the turn signal switch in the LH and RH on position.
Do the turn signals operate properly?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections yes
Go to Step 3 no

3

Are all of the turn signal lamps and indicators inoperative?
Go to Step 5 yes
Go to Step 4 no

4

Are only the turn signal indicators inoperative?
Go to Step 16 yes
Go to Step 9 no

5

Check the TURN SIGNALS CORN LPS fuse for an open.
Is the TURN SIGNALS CORN LPS fuse open?
Go to Step 25 yes
Go to Step 6 no

6

  1. Disconnect the hazard switch.
  2. Turn the ignition to the ON position, with the engine OFF.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition positive 1 voltage circuit of the hazard switch and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7 yes
Go to Step 27 no

7

Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 positive supply voltage circuit of the hazard switch and the ground circuit of the hazard switch .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 8 yes
Go to Step 23 no

8

  1. Install a fused jumper between the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit of the hazard switch and the turn signal flasher signal circuit of the hazard switch.
  2. Place the turn signal switch in the RH on position and the LH on position.
Do the turn signal lamps illuminate?
Go to Step 17 yes
Go to Step 15 no

9

Is a front turn signal inoperative?
Go to Step 10 yes
Go to Step 13 no

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the inoperative front turn signal lamp.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative front turn signal lamp and a good ground.
  4. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 14 yes
Go to Step 11 no

11

  1. Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector.
  2. Connect a test lamp between ground and the front turn signal switch signal circuit of the BCM.
  3. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 22

12

Test for an open or for a high resistance in the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative front turn signal lamp. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 21

13

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the inoperative rear turn signal lamp.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative turn signal lamp and a good ground.
  4. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 28

14

Connect a test lamp between the ground circuit of the inoperative turn signal lamp and supply voltage circuit of the inoperative turn signal lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 26

15

Test for an open or high resistance in the turn signal flasher signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 18

16

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
  3. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative turn signal indicator and the instrument panel cluster (IPC) ground circuit.
  4. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 24

17

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the hazard switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 30

18

Inspect for poor connections at the turn signal switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 29

19

Inspect for poor connections at the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 31

20

Inspect for poor connections at the inoperative turn signal lamp. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 32

Sep 05, 2015 | 2001 Oldsmobile Intrigue

2 Answers

Interior lights


This is both a courtesy and safety issue on many high end vehicles. The light from the interior lights can cast enough light to get to front door and possibly show dangers in your path. And after first getting into you car and starting it, you can check the back seat for any unwanted hitchhikers. As for the 10 minute timer, I don't know if this can be adjusted. A Chiltons/Haynes repair manual for you car may have that answer, or, the Buick dealership shop foreman. Best of luck.

May 31, 2015 | 1998 Buick Park Avenue

1 Answer

Mercedes ml320 upper rear lights not working


Is the warning message brake/tail light. Backup lamps in use. Most common fault is just the globe. The contacts on the bulb holder can also burn out. A new bulb holder from the dealer is sold as a repair kit. You need to fit new a new wire into the plug and a wire to a good earth. Best to see your mechanic for that job. Pin designation is tricky.

Dec 21, 2012 | 2009 Mercedes-Benz ML 320

1 Answer

GMC 07 Serria backup sensor will not work. I had a new bumper installed. At first it beeper all the time. Now it will not come on. The DIC shows park assist off.


#PIT4878: Service Park Assist Message / LEDs Stay On Or Inop - keywords B0968 inoperative lamp led light lit module reverse urpa - (Jun 12, 2009) 999999995.gif Subject: Service Park Assist Message/ LED's Stay On or Inop Models: 2007-2009 Chevrolet Silverado 2007-2009 GMC Sierra With RPO UD7

The following diagnosis might be helpful if the vehicle exhibits the symptom(s) described in this PI.
Condition/Concern: Some customers my comment of a Service Park Assist Message on the DIC and/or the LED indicators at the right rear pillar staying on or inoperative. This concern could be caused by the wiring harness to the LED indicators being pinched under a ground eyelet at the right rear pillar, as shown below.

2290161.gif
other issues could be the problem such as poor connections at each sensor or damaged sensors. to clear URPA codes,place ignition in run,(engine OFF),shift into reverse and turn key OFF.place shift lever into park and retest operation of URPA. if still inop URPA code(s) need to be retrieved before further diagnosis can be accurately done.

Sep 15, 2011 | 2007 GMC Sierra 1500

1 Answer

LAMP OUT dashboard warning signal displays, but cannot find any inop light bulbs, checked brakes, backup lights, all are functioning.


may have a bad lamp out module, but also good be blub on its way out drawing a little more amps then the rest that would also make lamp out light come on. make sure plate lamps,thrid brake lamp are working . if all works then leave it alone for a week or two,if bad bulb doesnt go out,then may be module box sometimes it could take up to a month or 2 forbulb to go out,,hope this help

Oct 07, 2009 | 2004 Lincoln LS

4 Answers

No reverse lights, bulbs are good. 1996 F250 5speed


If there is no power at socket, check for a blown fuse, if fuse is good still check it for power, you can check the b/u switch on the trani, I think your is part of the neutral safety switch,do a wiggle check( might be able to see a loose connection) do it with key on wheels chocked and/or E-brake applied,and the trani in reverse. the truck does not have to be running. Just the key in the run position. and you can check for continuity(good ground) at socket. Good luck.

Apr 28, 2009 | 1996 Ford F250 Crew Cab

1 Answer

Saturn Turn Signal / Dome Light Issues


The interior lamps system consists of 2 main features. Illuminated entry and a battery saver feature that will turn the interior lights off after 20 minutes if they are left On with all doors closed and the ignition Off. The body control module (BCM) controls both of these functions. Battery power is supplied by the BCM through CKT 1732 to the following lamps:
• The dome lamp
• The map lamps
• The rear reading lamps
• The rear dome lamp
• The cargo lamp
• The glove compartment lamp
• The courtesy lamps
• The sunshade lamps
The BCM also controls the ground circuit side of the dome lamp and reading lamps for illuminated entry. The dome lamp and reading lamp will remain on for 20 seconds after the ignition key is removed and the last door is closed. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), the dome and reading lamps will turn On and stay on for 20 seconds after an UNLOCK signal is received from the keyless entry transmitter.
The reading lamps, dome lamp and map lamps can be turned On at any time by moving the appropriate switch to the On position.
The rear dome lamp is fed battery voltage through CKT 1732 from the BCM, through the liftgate ajar switch, and is grounded through CKT 650 to the rear ground splice pack. The rear dome lamp will turn on when the liftgate is opened. The cargo lamp is fed battery voltage through CKT 1732 from the BCM, through CKT 744 and grounded through the decklid ajar switch.
The courtesy lamps are fed battery power through CKT 1732 and are grounded through CKT 745-- left front, CKT 747--left rear, CKT 748--right rear, CKT 746--right front. These circuits will ground through the door jamb switches. The courtesy lamp will be illuminated when the affected door is opened. For example, when the right rear door is opened, the right rear door courtesy lamp will turn on.

Not a fuse problem , if the BCM had blown fuse other thing's wouldn't be working as well . . Probably wiring or BCM . Using factory diagnostic,s instead of guessing as to what the problem is , is the proper way .

Interior Lamps Diagnosis
Symptom
Procedure
Important: Before proceeding with these diagnostics, check for DTCs. If DTCs are present, complete the associated diagnostics. If the condition still exists, return to this chart.
All of the interior lamps are inoperative when any door is opened.
Chart 1
The dome lamp is inoperative in the ON position, but OK in the door position. The map lamps operate normally.
The dome lamp switch is faulty. Replace the dome lamp switch.
The dome lamp is inoperative in the DOOR position, but is OK in the ON position.
Chart 2
The dome lamp is inoperative in any position and both reading lamps are inoperative.
Disconnect the dome lamp connector (BLK 3-way).
Check for voltage at terminal "C" CKT 1732 ORN wire.
If OK, the dome/map lamp is faulty. If no voltage is present, there is an OPEN in CKT 1732.
Either the right or the left sunshade mirror lamp is inoperative.
Chart 3
Either the right or the left rear reading lamp is inoperative in the ON or the DOOR position.
Chart 4
The rear reading lamp is inoperative in the ON or the DOOR position.
Chart 5
Battery rundown protection is shorted to ground - B1482.
B1482
The left rear reading lamp is inoperative in the ON or the DOOR position.
Chart 6

Dec 12, 2017 | 1998 Saturn SL

Not finding what you are looking for?
1999 Dodge Dakota Logo

Related Topics:

42 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Dodge Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

80531 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22326 Answers

Ronny Bennett Sr.
Ronny Bennett Sr.

Level 3 Expert

6927 Answers

Are you a Dodge Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...