Question about 2005 GMC Yukon

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My transfer case keeps shifting in and out of low I changed the acuator helped for 1/2 day direct wired all the wires in the wire harness and now it wont come out of nuetral

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6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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  • 32 Answers

SOURCE: WIRING HARNESS FOR 2001 GMC JIMMY

Unfortuantely, there is not a plug in wiring harness for this vehicle. You will have to splice in a 4-Flat Plug. No converter box is needed since it's a standard 2-wire system. You can view this part if you click here.

White - Ground
Yellow - Left Turn
Green - Right Turn
Brown - Running Lights

Now, this is only to wire you to a 4-flat. If you need a bigger plug like a 6-way or 7-way, there are adapters. You can view these if you click here.

If you are going to install a brake controller also, you will need another wiring kit that includes a circuit breaker and wire. You can view this here.

Hope this helps!

Posted on Nov 12, 2008

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autodr
  • 260 Answers

SOURCE: intermittent 4wd on 98 jimmy

the module is what i would suspect. and i do believe it is in the r kick panel. i've seen the button pack on dash go bad too, but module is best bet.

Posted on Nov 16, 2008

  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: 96 GMC k2500 Suburban 4x4 upgraded front acuator

on the top side of the transfer case near the shift arm ....there is a transfer case indicator swtch.... connect into the only brown wire on the switch.........Be sure to solder the wires together, scotch locks are a no no ,, will corrode and cause intermittent connection, wich can result in other 4 wd component damage

Posted on Feb 10, 2009

co7196
  • 3433 Answers

SOURCE: orange wire at tranny wiring harness [hot] cant find where it goes

Wow, never heard oof this happening. Yes on the sensors , reverse lights, neutral safety switch, and shift speed . Good luck.

Posted on Jun 01, 2009

emissionwiz
  • 76846 Answers

SOURCE: transfer case oil

the transfer case uses the same ATF as the trans.

Posted on Jun 04, 2009

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2 Answers

2004 gmc sierra some times will not shift in or out of 2x2 or 4x4 some times it wont even show you what gear you are in. if you turn engine off it will reset and work then go back to not doing nothing. i...


first check is to inspect the wiring harnesses at the transfer case disconnecting all connectors on the transfer case and the connector to the transfer case shift motor and to inspect for water intrusion and corrision...You may also have a faulty actuator on the transfer case or faulty sensor in the actuator on the transfer case that can cause this problem
Good luck, i hope this helps.

Jul 22, 2011 | GMC Sierra 1500 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

4x4 not engaging 92 eddie bauer push button type


Check your fuses. If not a fuse check your wires on the underside of the vehicle to your transfer case. All push button type 4x4's are solenoid operated, it will either be a break in the power, wires or the shift solenoid is defective. In most cases; a simple uplug of the wire harness at the transfer case and a little dielectric grease will remedy the problem.

Jan 14, 2011 | Ford Bronco Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 1999 suburban also stuck in 4 wheel. when i push the button to go into 2 hi it flashes the acuator pulls in then goes back into 4 hi. it wont stay in 2 wheel drive. i have replaces the control on the...


Did you ever think of having it diagnosed by a qualified repair shop ? Thier are aspects associated with this system you have no clue about. That's the first thing every one goes for , changing the switch . It flashes because codes are stored .
DTC B0768 Service Indicator Circuit High
DTC B2725 ATC Mode Switch Circuit Malfunction
DTC C0300 Rear Speed Sensor Malfunction
DTC C0305 Front Speed Sensor Malfunction
DTC C0308 Motor A/B Circuit Low
DTC C0309 Motor A/B Circuit High
DTC C0310 Motor A/B Circuit Open
DTC C0315 Motor Ground Circuit Open
DTC C0323 T-Case Lock Circuit Low
DTC C0324 T-Case Lock Circuit High
DTC C0327 Encoder Circuit Malfunction
DTC C0357 Park Switch Circuit High
DTC C0362 4LO Discrete Output Circuit High
DTC C0367 Front Axle Control Circuit High
DTC C0374 General System Malfunction
DTC C0376 Front/Rear Shaft Speed Mismatch
DTC C0387 Unable to Perform Shift
DTC C0550 ECU Malfunction
DTC C0611 VIN Information Error
You need a professional scan tool to check for these codes an too view data parameters .
Transfer Case Shift Control Module
The transfer case shift control module uses the VIN information for calculations that are required for the different calibrations used based on axle ratio, transmission, tire size, and engine. The system does not know which calibration to use without this information.
The direct battery supply line (CKT 1640) provides the power to the module and motor circuitry.
Transfer Case Encoder Motor
The transfer case encoder motor consists of a permanent magnet (PM) DC motor and gear reduction assembly. It is located on the left hand side (drivers side) of the transfer case. When activated it turns the sector shaft of the transfer case (clockwise or counter clockwise) to shift the transfer case. The encoder motor is controlled with a pulse width modulated (PWM) circuit within the transfer case shift control module. This circuit consists of a driver on both the Motor A and Motor B circuits. The encoder motor is bi-directional to allow the motor to shift the transfer case from 2HI or 4HI to neutral and 4LO positions.
Transfer Case Encoder
Your best bet ,take it to a qualified repair shop .

Jul 18, 2017 | 1999 Chevrolet Suburban

2 Answers

4wd does not work


Electronic Shift On the Fly (ESOF) Operation
The ESOF system is an electronic shift 4x4 system that allows the operator to choose between two different 4x4 modes as well as 2-wheel drive. The operator can switch between 2WD and 4WD HIGH mode at speed. To engage or disengage LOW Range, the vehicle speed must be less than 5 kph, the brake depressed, and the transmission must be in NEUTRAL.

The transfer case is equipped with an electromagnetic clutch which is located inside the case. This clutch is used to spin up the front drive-line when shifting from 2WD to 4x4 High mode at speed. When the control switch on the instrument panel is turned, the generic electronic module (GEM) recognizes that a shift has been requested and activates the electromagnetic clutch and the relays which power the transfer case shift motor. When the shift motor reaches the desired position as determined by the contact plate position inputs to the GEM, power to the shift relays and motors will be removed. When the transfer case front and rear output shafts are synchronized, the spring loaded lockup collar mechanically engages the main-shaft hub to the drive sprocket. Finally, the front axle collar is engaged and the electromagnetic clutch is deactivated.

Shift Between 2WD and 4x4 HIGH:
Shifts between 2WD and 4x4 HIGH can be made at speed. Listed below are the inputs and outputs needed by the GEM to execute a change between any of these modes.

Feature Inputs:
*4WD Mode Switch (Various resistances).
*Contact Plate Position Inputs A, B, C, D (grounded when closed, open circuit when open).

Feature Outputs:
*4x4 Shift Motor Relay Outputs
*Transfer Case Clutch Relay (grounded when relay is on, open circuit when relay is off).
*4x2/4x4 Vacuum Solenoid (grounded when activated, open circuit when deactivated).
*Cluster Indicators (ground when activated, open circuit when deactivated).

Shifting Into/Out of 4WD LOW:
When shifting into or out of 4WD LOW, the GEM requires that the vehicle speed be less than 5 kph, the brake is applied, and the transmission is in NEUTRAL.

Feature Inputs:
*4WD Mode Switch (Various resistances).
*Contact Plate Position Inputs A, B, C, D (grounded when closed, open circuit when open).
*VSS Sensor (Sinusoid Signal: 0.7V-20V, 2.2 Hz/mph).
Brake Input (battery voltage when brake is depress, open circuit when not activated).
*Transmission Range Sensor (grounded when transmission is in NEUTRAL, open circuit otherwise).
8Start/Clutch Depressed Input

Feature Outputs:
*4x4 Shift Motor Relay Outputs
*4x2/4x4 Vacuum Solenoid (grounded when activated, open circuit when deactivated).
*Cluster Indicators (grounded when activated, open circuit when deactivated).

4WD Mode Switch
A rotary switch allows the vehicle operator to choose between 2WD, 4WD HIGH, and 4WD LOW modes of 4x4 operation.

GEM Module
The Generic Electronic Module (GEM) controls the operation of the 4x4 system

Vehicle Speed Sensor
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS), mounted in the rear of the transfer case, informs the GEM of the vehicle speed.

Transfer Case Shift Motor Sense Plates

The shift motor sense plate, an integral part of the electric shift motor, informs the GEM to the positions of the transfer case

Transmission Range Sensor
Located on the left side of the transmission, this sensor informs the GEM when the transmission is in the NEUTRAL position.

Electric Shift Motor
The electric shift motor, mounted externally at the rear of the transfer case, drives a rotary cam which moves the mode fork and range fork within the transfer case to select between the 2WD, 4WD HIGH, and 4WD LOW positions.

4x4/4x2 Vacuum Solenoids
These two solenoids are attached to the upper RH side of the engine compartment dash, and alternately route vacuum to the vacuum motor which engages/disengages the center axle disconnect collar in the front axle assembly.

4x4 Shift Motor Relay
A module containing two relays which under the control of the GEM, shift the transfer case shift motor between the 2WD, 4WD HIGH, and 4WD LOW modes.

Transfer Case Clutch Relay
An electromechanical relay is used to activate the transfer case clutch within the transfer case.

Good luck and hope this helps,but start with the simple and check the fuses and wire harness. Both white/light blue stripe wires should have 12V in run. The GEM will ground the left side (closest to engine) solenoid to disengage the front axle. It will ground the the right side solenoid (closest to fender) to engage the front axle. If the GEM doesn't see Neutral it will not let the truck come out of 4Lo. If the GEM had water leaking on it it may well be the root of the problem. The shift motor only has power when the GEM sends it a signal to move the shift lever. Once the shift is completed the motor shuts off. There are 2 wires that control the shift motor. A yellow and an orange. The GEM alternates between 12v and Ground to these wires to control which way the motor turns. The GEM uses the transfer case shift relay module to control the power to the motor. There are contact plates inside the shift motor assembly that indicate the position that the shift lever is in. This is what the GEM used to know what the T-case is doing. Any one of these components can fail.







Jan 10, 2010 | 2002 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Keep blowing fuse for 4WD.cannot engage 4WD


I would check the wiring harnesses associated with the 4WD. It sounds to me like you have a harness rubbed through or pinched. If the fuse blows without engaging the 4WD, look before the switch (which may be on the transfer case if it is a manually shifted transfer case, which I believe those were) If it doesn't blow until you try to engage it, look after the switch. I'd be especially suspicious of the harnesses where they run around the transfer case and where they get to the axle shifting mechanism. It could be something else on the same circuit if there is anything else, which would also blow with it off, but I believe that circuit probably doesn't run anything else.

Dec 13, 2009 | 1993 GMC Suburban

1 Answer

PROBLEMS WHITH THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SOLENIOD


===shift interlock solenoid--Inside the steering column near the ignition switch

===1-2 shift solenoid valve--Inside the automatic transaxle
to remove it :
  1. Remove the case side cover. Refer to Case Side Cover Replacement.
  2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring harness.
  3. Remove the 1-2 shift solenoid (315A).
2-3 shift solenoid valve--Inside the automatic transaxle
to remove it;
  1. Remove the case side cover. Refer to Case Side Cover Replacement.
  2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring harness.
  3. Remove the 2-3 shift solenoid (315B).
==the torque converter solenoid--inside tranny too

good luck,let me know

Jun 04, 2009 | 2000 Pontiac Montana

1 Answer

Pictures of removing gearbox and transfer case from vehicle


REMOVAL & INSTALLATION CAUTION
The catalytic converter is located beside the transfer case. Be careful when working around the catalytic converter because of the extremely high temperatures generated by the converter.
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Raise the vehicle and support it safely.
  3. If so equipped, remove the skid plate from frame.
  4. Drain the transfer case.
  5. Remove the damper from the transfer case, if so equipped.
  6. On electronic shift models, remove the wire connector from the feed wire harness at the rear of the transfer case. Be sure to squeeze the locking tabs, then pull the connectors apart.
  7. Disconnect the front driveshaft from the axle input yoke.
  8. If equipped, loosen the clamp retaining the front driveshaft boot to the transfer case, and pull the driveshaft and front boot assembly out of the transfer case front output shaft.
  9. Disconnect the rear driveshaft from the transfer case output shaft yoke.
  10. If equipped, disconnect the speedometer driven gear from the transfer case rear cover.
  11. If equipped, disconnect the electrical wire harness plug from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS).
  12. Disconnect the vent hose from the mounting bracket.
  13. On manual shift models, perform the following:
    1. Remove the shift lever retaining nut and remove the lever.
    2. Remove the bolts that retains the shifter to the extension housing. Note the size and location of the bolts to aid during installation. Remove the lever assembly and bushing.
  14. If equipped, remove the heat shield from the transfer case.
  15. Support the transfer case with a transmission jack.
  16. Remove the mounting bolts retaining the transfer case to the transmission.
  17. Slide the transfer case rearward off the transmission output shaft and lower the transfer case from the vehicle. Remove the gasket or any old sealer from between the transfer case and the transmission.

Mar 29, 2009 | 1988 Mazda B2600 Cab Plus

1 Answer

2002 gmc 2500 4wd truck


This DTC detects a short to voltage in the Motor Control A or Motor Control B circuits, or a shorted motor.
The transfer case motor is a bi-directional, permanent magnet, D.C. motor. When energized, (through Motor Control A or Motor Control B, the ground is provided by the opposing Motor Control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit), the motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the transfer case between 4H, AUTO 4WD, 2H, N, and 4L ranges. While the transfer case motor is energized the transfer case shift control module also energizes the solenoid for the transfer case lock. The motor lock is disabled (locking action released) and free turning of the transfer case motor and sector shaft is then allowed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The system will test the motor circuits by reading the voltage on each circuit.
• If the system detects a problem with the circuits, the DTC is logged.
• The transfer case shift control module senses a high voltage in the Motor Control A or Motor Control B circuits when a low voltage is expected.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• All shifting will be disabled.
• The SERVICE 4WD indicator will be latched on for the remainder of the current ignition cycle.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
• A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
• History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.

Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics
1
Was the Transfer Case Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case
2
Check the transfer Case shift control module for faulty power or grounds. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was the condition found and corrected?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 3
3
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, command the Motor A/B control ON and OFF.
Does the encoder motor turn ON and OFF?
--
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 4
4
Turn the ignition OFF.
Disconnect the four wire connector at the transfer case.
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Connect a DMM between the Motor Control A circuit harness connector and ground at the transfer case.
Is the voltage reading within the specified value?
0-0.2 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Connect a DMM between the Motor Control B circuit harness connector and ground at the transfer case.
Is the voltage reading within the specified value?
0-0.2 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Disconnect the transfer case shift control module.
Test the Motor Control A circuit harness connector for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was the condition found and corrected?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Disconnect the transfer case shift control module.
Test the Motor Control B circuit harness connector for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was the condition found and corrected?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 9
--
9
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

Jun 16, 2017 | 2002 GMC Sierra

1 Answer

96 GMC k2500 Suburban 4x4 upgraded front acuator


on the top side of the transfer case near the shift arm ....there is a transfer case indicator swtch.... connect into the only brown wire on the switch.........Be sure to solder the wires together, scotch locks are a no no ,, will corrode and cause intermittent connection, wich can result in other 4 wd component damage

Jan 25, 2009 | 1996 GMC Suburban

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