Question about 1999 Plymouth Grand Voyager

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Cranks over but will not start. Scan tool say it is the camshaft position sencor circuit malufuntion. How do you check the circuit?

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You replace the cam sensor

Posted on Oct 03, 2009

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2002 Trailblazer, 4.2 I6, code P1345, voltage does not change to cam position actuator 12+ volts all the time?


If this DTC sets, there is a problem with the camshaft position actuator solenoid high control circuit shorted to voltage or the solenoid stuck open.
The PCM sends a pulse width modulated 12 volt signal to a (CMP) actuator solenoid in order to control the amount of engine oil flow to a cam phaser passage.
Do you know what a pulse width modulated signal is ?
Diagnostic Aids
Important: Scan tool control of the CMP actuator solenoid is inhibited when DTC P1345 sets.
The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:
• An improperly torqued harmonic balancer
• A mis-built or mis-timed engine
• A loose or missing crank damper bolt
• The camphaser solenoid stuck open
• The camphaser stuck in a position other than 0 degrees
• The camphaser does not return to 0 degrees within 16 seconds

Do you know what a diagnostic flow chart is ?

If this DTC sets, there is a problem with the camshaft position actuator solenoid high control circuit shorted to voltage or the solenoid stuck open.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
Start the engine.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0014 failed this ignition?
--
YES - Go to DTC P0014
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Diagnostic Aids
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Inspect the crank damper bolt for the proper torque. Refer to Crankshaft Balancer Replacement in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Disconnect the camshaft position actuator.
Remove the camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Jumper the camshaft position solenoid actuator high control circuit of the actuator solenoid assembly to 12 volts. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters Wiring Systems.
Jumper the low reference circuit of the camshaft position actuator solenoid to a good ground. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
Does the pintle inside the CMP actuator solenoid move?
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 8
6
Inspect the CMP actuator for binding or being stuck. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Inspect the engine for correct valve timing. Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain, Sprocket, and Tensioner Replacement in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Diagnostic Aids
8
Replace the camshaft position actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 9
--
9
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 10
10
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK

May 07, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to change a csmshsft sensor on a 2008 cadillac srx


Before you replace a part you may or may not need . Why ? What code ? Does the vehicle run ? There has been a lot of confusion on these vehicles with variable valve timing , mixing up cam sensors with camshaft actuators
DTC P0008: Engine Position System Performance Bank 1

DTC P0009: Engine Position System Performance Bank 2
The presence of DTCs P0008 and P0009 along with P0016, P0017, P0018, and P0019 indicates a possible condition with the primary timing chain and the alignment between both intermediate sprockets and the crankshaft. Or, the crankshaft reluctor wheel has moved and is no longer referenced to top dead center (TDC).


?€¢
Observe the scan tool CMP Desired, Actual, and Angle Variance parameters before a DTC sets. This may help to isolate whether a condition is specific to one camshaft, one bank, or caused by a condition with the primary crankshaft timing.



DTC Descriptors
DTC P0010: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 1

DTC P0013: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 1

DTC P0020: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 2

DTC P0023: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 2

DTC P2088: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2089: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2090: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2091: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2092: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2093: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2094: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2095: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
DTC P0341: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 1

DTC P0342: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0343: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0346: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 2

DTC P0347: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0348: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0366: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 1

DTC P0367: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0368: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0391: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 2

DTC P0392: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0393: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
I'm sorry but when dealing with these problems your best bet is to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop , I have never see a DIY'ER correct the problem with these , an in the end always end up taking it to the dealer .

Jul 24, 2016 | 2008 Cadillac Srx

2 Answers

What is code p1345 on a 2003 Chevy trailblazer 4.2 L


Please watch the Youtube video.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p7h4NNZFDjQ

Apr 25, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

Have a '99 GMC JIMMY. Everything has been replaced. Fuel pump, regulator, fuel pressure is good. Everything is turning over but not starting up. But will if you put starting fluid in it. Any ideas?


It sounds allot like a possible crankshaft or camshaft sensor most likely the camshaft sensor. If you can come up with any sort of scan tool or code reader see is there are any codes in the system. Or there is a problem with the security system possibly a bad key. Here is the cranks but won't run procedure from gm's service manual, ignore the parts about spark pligs wires and distributor those are obviously good if it will fire on starting fluid.
Engine Cranks But Does Not Run Refer to Engine Controls Schematics.
Circuit Description The diagnosis for an engine that cranks but does not run must have three elements present before proceeding with the diagnostic table. The following conditions must exist:
  • The battery must be adequately charged.
  • The engine cranking speed must be sufficient.
  • There must be an adequate amount of fuel in the fuel tank.
Diagnostic Aids If no trouble is found in the fuel pump circuit or the ignition system and the cause of an Engine Cranks But Will Not Run has not been found, check the following conditions:
  • Perform the Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test.
  • An after-market vehicle theft deterrent system could cause a start then stall or a no start condition.
  • Fouled spark plugs
  • An EGR valve stuck open
  • Water or foreign material in the fuel system
  • A grounded or intermittently grounded Ignition Control (IC) signal circuit
  • Restricted exhaust system. Refer to Restricted Exhaust System Check
  • Check the following ignition components:
    • Worn distributor cap
    • Worn distributor rotor
    • Check ignition wires by lightly spraying them with water in order to identify intermittent no starts
Check the following mechanical components:
  • Cylinder valve timing
  • Loose or broken timing chain
  • Low compression
  • Worn camshaft lobes
  • Bent or burned intake or exhaust valves
The VCM has integrated circuits that are fault protected; therefore, if a circuit has failed, the integrated circuit may not be damaged. If that is the case, the system will keep the circuit open until the condition has been corrected.
Afterwards, reinstall the VCM and check the circuit. Replace the VCM only if the circuit is still inoperative.
An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
  • A poor connection
  • Rubbed through wire insulation
  • A broken wire inside the insulation
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic tables.
  1. If the engine starts, the problem could be intermittent. Basic engine mechanical problems, the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) system (if equipped), and poor connections could cause a no start condition.
  2. This step will determine if the cause of the no start or start and stall is related to the VTD.
  3. If the signal is over 2.5?volts, the engine may be in the clear flood mode which will cause starting problems.
  4. If the engine coolant sensor is below -30°C (?22°F), the VCM provides fuel for this extremely cold temperature which will severely flood the engine.
  5. Voltage at the spark plug is checked using the J 26792 spark plug tester tool. No spark indicates a basic ignition problem.
  6. This test will determine if there is fuel pressure at the fuel injection unit and holding steady.
  7. Use the J 34730-375 injector test lamp in order to test the injector circuits. A blinking lamp indicates that the VCM is controlling the injector.
Engine Cranks But Does Not Run Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture info. to save the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
-
Go to Symptoms
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Monitor the VTD Fuel Disabled parameter.
  3. Crank the engine.
Does the VTD Fuel Disabled parameter display active while you crank the engine?
-
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent
Go to Step 4
4
Monitor the TP sensor on the scan tool.
With the throttle closed, is the TP sensor more than the specified value?
2.5?V
Go to DTC P0121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Performance
Go to Step 5
5
Monitor the ECT sensor on the scan tool.
Is the ECT sensor below the specified value?
?30°C (?22°F)
Go to DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Go to Step 6
6
Check for spark at two spark plug wires using the J 26792 spark tester.
Is spark present at both spark plug wires?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Enhanced Ignition System Diagnosis
7
  1. Reconnect the spark plug wires.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Connect the J 34730-1A fuel pressure gauge.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
Is the fuel pressure within the specified range?
415-455 kPa (60-66?psi)
Go to Step 8
Go to Fuel System Diagnosis
8
  1. Disconnect the injector connector at the intake manifold.
  2. Install the J 34730-375 injector test lamp into each injector circuit one at a time.
  3. Crank the engine with the injector test lamp in each circuit.
Does the injector test lamp flash for each injector circuit?
-
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Fuel Injector Circuit Diagnosis

Jul 16, 2015 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My son's friends car died and they pushed in to my house. It cranks, seems week, no start, get a spark through the coils (2), the fuel pump turns on, the battery holds 12.5-12.6 volts and doesn't dro


- Faulty Camshaft Position Sensor
- Camshaft Position Sensor harness is open or shorted
- Camshaft Position Sensor circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty starter motor
- Starting system circuit
- Dead (Weak) battery
It could be any of these if this is helpful please leave good feedback
Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0340_ford.html#ixzz3EIFAq2Gh

Sep 24, 2014 | 2002 Kia Spectra

2 Answers

I just finished replacing the head gasket on my car. Everything was put back together. New oxygen sensors, oil, spark plugs. Everything is in the right spot cause when i check the code nothing reads on it....


Hello it is not easy to use a computer with a 4 year old constantly trying to get your attention.Anyhow i said disconnect your battery wait 5 minutes to reboot the computer i have gone through your situation a dozen times if it doesn't start it should trip your check engine light and you will be able to scan and retrieve keep me posted.John

Jan 02, 2011 | 1998 Plymouth Neon

2 Answers

Ml350 replaced a/b cam position sensor reset computer & and erra codes p0016/p0016 check engine ligth is reset car drives with light off when engine is turn off and started the light goes out if you...


P0010....'A' Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit (Bank 1)

P0011....'A' Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1)

P0012....'A' Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1)

P0013....'B' Camshaft Position - Actuator Circuit (Bank 1)

P0014....'B' Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1)

P0015....'B' Camshaft Position -Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1)

P0020....'A' Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit (Bank 2)

P0021....'A' Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 2)

P0022....'A' Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 2)

P0023....'B' Camshaft Position - Actuator Circuit (Bank 2)

P0024....'B' Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 2)

P0025....'B' Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 2)

I think your sensors are pattern parts and the readings /resistances are not the same as the original parts ,try some bosch units is my first suggestion ,

Nov 02, 2010 | Mercedes-Benz ML350 Cars & Trucks

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