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Code 10 on abs system - 1995 Dodge Dakota

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A circuit fault could have several possible causes:
-Open/short in wiring
-Blown 20A fuse
-Bad solenoid valve relay
-Bad ABS actuator
-Bad ABS control unit

Remember, if the fuse is blown, there could be a reason, so simply replacing it may not fix the actual problem. It can blow again and again...code 10 on abs system - goof.gif

Posted on Oct 01, 2009

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Dtc codes


Anti-Lock ControlPinpoint TestsPinpoint Test F: DTC C1266Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. See: Electronic Brake Control Module > Removal and Replacement > Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module. TEST the system for normal operation.NoVERIFY BJB fuse 109 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 483 (RD). If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. See: Vehicle > Electrical > Diagrams By Number------------------------------------------------- 7e31ae16-fdd7-4a46-aeb5-da4950e51178.jpg - - Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Measure the voltage between ABS module C135-25, circuit 483 (RD), harness side and ground.
if voltage is greater than 10 volts replace abs module if not
check fuse described in upper section if fuse is bad replace if it blows again you need to check wiring

Apr 21, 2014 | 2010 Ford Crown Victoria

1 Answer

Error code co238


C0238: Wheel Speed Mismatch. This error code will also disable the ABS and any traction control system.

The front and rear detected speeds are not within 10% of each other. The vehicle expects all 4 wheels to be the same size. If the the front pair and back pair are not the same size: EBCM tire size needs to match the front, and PCM must match the rear.

It could be related to an ABS system failure.

Nov 22, 2013 | 2003 Chevrolet Astro

1 Answer

Abs light stays on I have put new brake line on new calipers because they were sticking causing brakes to get hot, thats all fixed but light still stays on.


the ABS light is on because there has been a fault detected by the ABS module. It has nothing to do with the actual braking system.

The ABS module does a self check every time you start the vehicle. If it detects a problem during that self check the ABS light will stay illuminated and a code or codes for the fault will be stored in the ABS module. Scanning the module will allow you to pull the codes and proceed with diagnosing why the fault is occurring.

The most common source of ABS problems is bad wheel speed sensors or broken wires to the wheel speed sensors. Again pulling the codes from the ABS module will narrow down the possibilities.

Once you now what codes are present post them and we will be happy to assist you further.

Apr 21, 2011 | 1998 Chevrolet S-10 Pickup

1 Answer

Abs light on what does this mean


ABS ( anti-locking brake system ) what it means that the ABS computer pick up a bad signal from one or more of your ABS system, 9 out of 10 times it's going to be a speed sensor to one of your wheel's, take it to any auto parts or some one like autozone so they can pull codes out, they will do this of free, if your still not sure how to fix it get back with us here at FixYa so we can help you diag.your trouble code.

Jun 09, 2010 | 1996 Pontiac Grand Am

2 Answers

Anti lock lite stays on how to correct it


when anti lock light is on the system goes into disable mode.Go to any repair shop where they can pull code's or better yet go to autozone they will do it for free, I have found that 9 out of 10 time's it's going to be wheel speed sensor to your A.B.S system, good luck, hope this was very helpful.

May 20, 2010 | 1995 Chevrolet Lumina

1 Answer

Constant ABS light?


The ABS light means that the system is not working any more. And it is expensive to fix. I would remove the bulb from the dash and ignore it. The brakes still work, just don't have anti lock any more. And considering the year of the vehicle, It is probably not worth fixing. But I will let you make that call. Hope this helps.

Apr 27, 2010 | 1992 Chevrolet S-10 Blazer

2 Answers

My break and abs light came on. I have appeal fluids in tanks and have changed the battery, What could be the problem?


HAVE A GM DEALER TEST THE SYSTEM FOR THE TROUBLE CODE THAT IS STORED WITH THE LIGHTS STAYING ON, THIS TAKES A SCANNER CALLED A TECH2, GM ONLY TESTER, UNTIL U DO THIS TEST THERE IS NO WAY TO KNOW THE PROBLEM, ALL THE MAIN SYSTEM PARTS ARE AROUND $500, SO HAVE IT TESTED.

Jun 25, 2009 | 2000 Chevrolet S-10

1 Answer

ABS brake system comes on everytime I stop - no codes set


Test your wheel speed sensors. You can do it with a DVOM or a hand held lab scope. With a DVOM you want 2.8VAC while spinning the wheel and with a lab scope you want a good sine wave pattern.

Dec 27, 2008 | 1998 Chevrolet Blazer

1 Answer

2000 Ford Ranger


TEST B: BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE - DTC B1676
1. Check if vehicle has been jump started within past 2 weeks. If vehicle has been jump started, ABS is
okay. If vehicle has not been jump started, go to next step.
2. Using DVOM, measure voltage between positive and negative battery terminals. If voltage is 9-19 volts,
go to next step. If voltage is not 9-19 volts, diagnose charging system. See appropriate GENERATORS
article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 25-pin ABS control module. Install EEC-IV 60-pin Breakout Box (014-
00322). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box terminal No. 20 and ground. If voltage
is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Light Blue/Pink wire between
ABS control module and instrument panel fuse panel.
4. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between breakout box terminal No. 25 and ground. If voltage is
greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Red wire between ABS
control module and power distribution box/engine compartment fuse box.
5. Measure voltage between breakout box terminal No. 9 and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go
to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Yellow/Light Green wire between ABS control module
and power distribution box/engine compartment fuse box.
6. Measure resistance between breakout box terminal No. 8 and ground. Also, measure resistance between
breakout box terminal No. 24 and ground. If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, replace
ABS control module and repeat self-test. If either resistance measurement is greater than 5 ohms, repair
suspect Black wire between ABS control module and ground distribution.
NOTE: DTC B1676 will set if vehicle has been jump started.
2000 Ford Ranger
2000-01 BRAKES Anti-Lock - 4WAL - Explorer, Ranger & Mountaineer

Jun 11, 2008 | 2000 Ford Ranger SuperCab

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