Question about 1995 Buick LeSabre

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The climate control heater system is giving me problems. When I start the car, the temp outside blinks off and on. When I run the heater, vent, and defrost, it is hot on the driver's side and cool on the passenger side. What do you think is causing this?

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You may have two problems. The temp. sensor for the outside air may be going bad and you will find it at the lower part of the ac condensor behind grille and bumper. You need to replace one of the blend door actuator motors there are three of them.

Posted on Sep 24, 2009

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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I have a 2000 pontiac grand prix with a digital climate control system. The heat quit working, it doesn't blow out any heat. Now that it is warm outside the air stopped blowing out any air. The digital...


I have a 2000 pontiac grand prix with a digital climate control system. The heat quit working, it doesn't blow out any heat. Now that it is warm outside the air stopped blowing out any air. The digital temperature on the climate control is not correct. When it states that it is below 30 degrees on the ext and it is warm outside the air wont be cold. Once it starts going above 30 degrees the air gets colder. Today the blower stop working all together. Was told it maybe the climate control unit was bad. You can hear the door opening/shutting when you switch the temp from cold to hot. But there was no heat blowing out whatsoever in the winter time. Could you please give me your opinion on whether or not it is the climate control unit or something else?

Jul 11, 2011 | 2000 Pontiac Grand Prix

1 Answer

99 Cadillac Deville NorthStar engine. In cold weather passenger side window defrost not defrosting as well as driver side. Pasenger side vents putting out less air than driver side. Driver side air...


It would be best to start by having DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked ! Dealer or someother qualified shop that has a professional type scan tool , autozone or any other part store's tool will not read these codes .

DTC B1310 Ambient Air Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1311 Outside Air Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1312 High Side Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1313 High Side Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1314 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Open CKT
DTC B1315 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Short CKT
DTC B1316 In Car Temperature Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1317 In Car Temperature Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1318 Sunload Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1319 Sunload Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1340 Air Mix Door #1 Movement Problem
DTC B1341 Air Mix Door #2 Movement Problem
DTC B1347 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Warning
DTC B1348 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Pressure
DTC B1350 Engine Coolant Over-Temperature

Air Temperature Control Inoperative - Passenger

Circuit Description
The heater and A/C programmer receives the requested temperature offset on CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) from the passenger climate control. The heater and A/C programmer controls the on and off status of the passenger climate control on CKT 1336 (DK BLU).

Test Description
Checks the temperature control (full hot) of the Passenger Climate Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the temperature control (full cold) of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the heater and A/C programmer. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks terminal condition of the heater and A/C programmer.

Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ???????


1
Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 8
2
Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 9
4
Release the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn OFF the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES -- Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Turn ON the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
If OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
8
Inspect CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
9
Inspect CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
10
Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--

Mar 11, 2017 | 1999 Cadillac DeVille

3 Answers

GM '97 Buick Le Sabre Climate Control flashing display


I did the exact thing with my '98 buick LeSabere. I am certain that the dealer would have to look at the components and relays and fuses. I had problems with Precision tune mechanics telling me there is nothing wrong with the electrical system, even though I still get a Flashing temp gauge and do not get FULL heat even when it's blasted to 90ºf . [Precision Tune got heat on the windshield and floor.] Moreover, the car is possessed with glitches; I am not getting heat on the windshield and the floor is not hot enough to warm the cabin.

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1 Answer

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Had the same problem, replaced the ambient air temp sensor in front of the radiator. Cost is like 10-15 bucks. Don't worry if temp doesn't change right away. Took me about 5 miles and then it worked great.

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Since warm air eventually comes out when the vehicle is in motion, you may have an air mix door that is stuck in fresh or is somehow blocking warm air from the heater core.

To see if the air mix control motor is bad, you need to retrieve your Diagnostic trouble codes (DTC's) from the heater control panel. To run the diagnostic function, do the following:
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Turn the fan switch OFF.
3. Press the recirc control button to select Recirc (recirc light on.)
4. Press and hold the recirc button to select Fresh (recirc light off) and continue to hold the button down until the recirc light comes on for two seconds and then goes off.
5. If the system is okay, the recirc light stays off.
6. If there is a problem, the recirc light blinks the DTC to indicate the trouble. One blink=a problem in the air mix control motor circuit. Two blinks=problem in the mode control motor circuit
Three blinks=problem in evaporator temp sensor circuit.
7. Turn the ignition switch off to cancel the self diagnosis function. Run the diagnostic again after repairs are complete.

Note: the air mix control motor has a rod which connects to a plastic link. The link controls the mix doors and also connects to the heater control water valve via a cable. The air mix motor may check okay, but if the link is broken then you will still have problems. the motor is on the bottom of the heater unit in the front passenger's foot well.

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Check the actuator motor on the inside of the car on the heater. It shifts the doors of the unit to let the heat and ac shift.

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