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How to reset the EMC to solve the problem of for check engine light (DTC)P1607 - EMC internal circuit failure.

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Sounds that the computern need reflashed. migiht have to replace it

Posted on Sep 11, 2009

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2006 chevy silverado duramax hd 4WD has codes u1016 /c0035/co201/po673/675/677 but runs great


DTC P0671: Cylinder #1 Glow Plug Control Circuit
DTC P0672: Cylinder #2 Glow Plug Control Circuit
DTC P0673: Cylinder #3 Glow Plug Control Circuit
DTC P0674: Cylinder #4 Glow Plug Control Circuit
DTC P0675: Cylinder #5 Glow Plug Control Circuit
DTC P0676: Cylinder #6 Glow Plug Control Circuit
DTC P0677: Cylinder #7 Glow Plug Control Circuit
DTC P0678: Cylinder #8 Glow Plug Control Circuit

Circuit/System Description
The glow plug controller has the ability to perform internal checks, an open or a short to ground on each of the glow plug circuits. If the glow plug controller senses a problem in a glow plug circuit, the glow plug on the affected cylinder will be disabled and the glow plug controller will send an error message to the engine control module (ECM). If this condition exists, the DTC will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The glow plug controller detects that the glow plug control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or has more than 1 ohm of resistance.

Circuit/System Verification
Verify that DTC P064C is not set.
If DTC P064C is set, refer to DTC P064C.
Ignition ON, engine OFF, observe the scan tool Glow Plug 1-Glow Plug 8 parameters. All 8 Glow Plug parameters should closely match each other.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections if you cannot duplicate the conditions.
Engine running, observe the DTC information with a scan tool. DTCs P0671-P0678 should not set.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

DTC C0035 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
DTC C0201 Antilock Brake System (ABS) Enable Relay Contact Circuit
The system relay, located within the electronic brake control module (EBCM), supplies battery voltage to all of the valve solenoids and to the ABS pump motor. When the relay contacts close, the EBCM monitors the voltage supplied to the valve solenoids and compares this voltage to monitored ignition voltage.

Jul 30, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Codes 1826, 1825 and 1819. Car wont start. Do we need to remove trans to reset? Trans was used.


DTC P1819
Internal Mode Switch-No Start/Wrong Range

DTC P1825
Internal Mode Switch - Invalid Range

DTC P1826
Internal Mode Switch C Circuit High Voltage

The transmission internal mode switch (IMS) is a sliding contact switch attached to the selector detent inside the transmission side cover. The four inputs to the PCM indicate the position of the transmission range selector. The input voltage level at the PCM is high (B+) when the IMS is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The four input parameters represented are Signals A, B, C and P (Parity). Refer to Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic

Install a Scan Tool . A professional scan tool !
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the Scan Tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.
Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
Clear the DTC.
Select IMS on the Scan Tool .
Place the gear select lever in PARK range, then move to NEUTRAL range.
Does each range selected match the Scan Tool IMS display?
.Replace the lever assembly-manual shaft detent with internal mode switch.
Refer to Transmission Overhaul in the 4T65-E Section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual.

Mar 15, 2016 | 2001 Buick LeSabre Limited

1 Answer

05 trailblazer 4.2 Multiple codes Po106, po305, po463, po128, po856 Co298,c0237,c0265,c0245,246, c0241,c0242, c0251,52,c0247,co243 WTF could all this mean


Hi Candice, .How does it run ? P0305 is a misfire code for cylinder #5, P0106 The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The MAP sensor has the following circuits:
5-volt reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• MAP sensor signal circuit
DTC P0128 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Below Thermostat Regulating Temperature
C0237
The EBCM detects an erratic rear wheel speed signal for 105 milliseconds.
DTC C0265 EBCM Motor Relay Circuit
C0265
Thoroughly inspect connections and circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction.
• DTC C0241 EBCM Control Valve Circuit
• DTC C0242 EBCM Control Valve Circuit
• DTC C0243 EBCM Control Valve Circuit
• DTC C0244 EBCM Control Valve Circuit
• DTC C0245 EBCM Control Valve Circuit
• DTC C0246 EBCM Control Valve Circuit
• DTC C0247 EBCM Control Valve Circuit
• DTC C0248 EBCM Control Valve Circuit
• DTC C0251 EBCM Control Valve Circuit
• DTC C0252 EBCM Control Valve Circuit
• DTC C0253 EBCM Control Valve Circuit
Sure looks like the ( EBCM ) Electronic Brake Control Module needs to be replaced .All these codes mean The EBCM detects an internal malfunction. Is the abs light on ?

Jan 06, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

What is code p2610


"DTC P2610 is set if an internal ECM problem is detected.
1.With ignition OFF, remove both ECM connectors.
2.Wait at least one minute.
3. Replace the connectors making sure to completely seat and lock them.
4.Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF, and clear the stored codes.Verify the MIL light turns OFF, and stays OFF. If the MIL light does not turn OFF, repeat the clear code command until it the MIL light remains OFF.
5.Turn OFF the ignition and leave it OFF for at least one minute.
6.Turn the ignition back ON with engine OFF and observe that the DTC does not reset.
If the DTC P2610 is still set, repeat Steps 1 through 6 one additional time. If Steps 1 through 6 still do not correct the DTC P2610, verify there is constant battery voltage to ECM Connector C1- terminal 77. (circuit 440 / orange wire) If battery voltage is not present on Connector C1- terminal 77, troubleshoot and repair the circuit."

Oct 27, 2014 | Kia Sedona Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

P1607 code


you have an ECM malfunction
P1607 is an internal failure of the PCM. Before replacing I would check the connectors and reseat them . Check battery voltage also.

After seeing another post check for rodent damage to the wires...

Nov 09, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

P1114 vw passat


DTC P1114Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P1114 sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine run time is more than 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an intermittent high ECT sensor temperature while the engine is running, and the run time exceeds 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTCDiagnostic AidsTest Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. If there are no driveability complaints associated with this DTC, and if the DTC does not reset, the system is OK.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference:
Engine Controls Schematics
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0117 also failed?
Go to DTC P0117
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the ECT sensor temperature while moving the sensor connector and the PCM connector.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the ECT sensor temperature while moving the wiring harness at the sensor and the PCM.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, or within the parameters observed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC reset ?
Go to Diagnostic Aids
System OK
6
Repair the connector or terminal as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--
7
Repair the harness or wiring as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--
8
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 9
9
With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (D

Nov 04, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have trouble starting my van and later on the check light came on (P1607). The car can no longer start but sometimes when I fiddle with the battery it would start up again and when it does it runs fine....


P1607 means "powertrain control module (PCM) internal circuit malfunction". According to the factory service manual, a low battery condition can cause this. This code can also pop up after the battery has been jump started.

You need to reset the PCM. To do this, turn the ignition switch off. Remove the No. 13 fuse (7.5Amp) from the passenger's under dash fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds. Put the fuse back in. That should complete the reset.

Now to check again for the code: turn the ignition switch to on (not start.) Wait 30 seconds. If the check engine light stays OFF, turn the ignition switch off and wait 10 seconds. Turn the ignition switch back to on (not start). Wait 10 seconds. If the check engine light stays OFF, you had an intermittent fault and it has now been reset--everything is fine. If the check engine light comes back on during these checks, have the code that set read out. If the code is P1607 again, then you may have to have the PCM tested at the dealership for an internal fault.

Feb 04, 2011 | 2002 Honda Odyssey

1 Answer

I have a Honda Oddysey 1998, and in the scanner show the code P1607


P1607 Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Internal Circuit Malfunction.

aquire the appropriate pinout diagram for your ecu's plugs. then proceed to verify each of the ecu's power wires have the correct voltage. then proceed to perform a continuity test on all ecu grounds. this means checking voltage from the ecu plug to the ground location that the wire goes to. you should find your problem somewhere within there if you have already swapped out with a KNOWN GOOD ecu.

May 19, 2010 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

I HAVE A 2004 HONDA ODYSSEY THE CHECK ENGINE LIGHT CAME ON, THE CODE THAT CAME UP IS P1607 PCM INTERNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE COULD ANYONE PLEASE TELL ME WHAT THAT CODE IS?


this code can sometimes set due to low battery voltage. find the cause of the low battery voltage(this code usually pops up after a car is jump started or the battery is replaced or gone bad). clear the code. if it returns, then yes, the pcm will need replaced.

Jan 05, 2010 | 2004 Honda Odyssey

1 Answer

Hyundai santa fe 2001


p0715 > A/T input speed sensor circuite05139a.jpg 1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. 2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. P1729>This DTC code is related to the EMC and is set If EMS harness has an open battery source addcfc2.jpg 1. Ignition OFF 2. M54 Electric Magnet Valve Clutch connector : Disconnect. 3. Measure resistance between 1 & 2. A. Specification : Approx. 1.8 ~ 2.2 Ωc7c6e73.gif The above value is only for reference. The data from vehicle may differ from it according as various vehicle condition. This inspection is for checking open or short of EMC coil.

Jun 15, 2008 | 2001 Hyundai Santa Fe

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