Question about 1999 Dodge Durango

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1999 DODGE DURANGO, 5.2 PCM SHORT. came in for a check engine light, troble codes p0740 governor pressure soleniod, p0753 overdrive solenoid circuit, p1682 charging system voltage too low and p1765 transmission voltage relay circuit. test and found pcm was not controlling field voltage from altenator. pcm replacement and altenator replacement was done and rechecked for charging and test driven for transmission codes and all is good. pcm connector pins, circuits, solenoids and relays were tested for shorts to ground, opens and correct resistance. inspected harness under hood and to transmission for anything obvious. next day stalled while driving and would not restart. recheck codes and p0505 idle air control circuit and p1389 no auto shut down output voltage at pcm. removed pcm and found that it burnt pin terminal C3 # 23 ac select in , asked pcm seller to check original and purchased pcm for problems and was told that they both had a open between pins #12 asd and #25 gen feild and that the new pcm with the burnt C3 #23 terminal was due to the original problem and that the problem was not inside the pcm. seller also said that they sell 100 + pcm per week for the same problem and that we should be able to find the problem in pins #12 asd, #25 gen feild, #10 gen feild, #22 fused batt power or the harness? after several hours of testing still have not found the problem. we can not tell if the transmission relay gets battery power from the pcm or the wht/dk blu wire from generator (gen fld sre?) if it gets power from the generator i think it would set transmission codes every time the generator failed? does any one know of a harness location problem or something that can help. thank you in advance

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6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 184 Answers

SOURCE: codes for durango p0443-0753-1765-1494

danbalue, a code P1765 means Transmission 12V Supply Relay Control Conditions and P1494 means EVAP LDP Pressure Switch Fault Conditions.

I found info on the following codes:
P0443 - http://www.obd-codes.com/p0443
P1494 - http://www.check-engine-light.com/dodge

Good luck.

Posted on Sep 05, 2009

  • 65 Answers

SOURCE: emissons failed codes P0420,P0505,P0740 what do i

TRY PUTTING REDEX OR AN ADDITIVE TO UP THE OCTANE OF YOUR FUEL AS THIS WILL BURN ALOT OF THE CARBON DEPOSITS OUT.THE ONLY OTHER WAY THEN CLEAN YOUR PLUGS,GIVE IT AN OIL CHANGE USING A SLIGHTLY HEAVIER OIL AND TURN YOUR IDLE DOWN A LITTLE .THE OTHER WAY AS I HAVE DONE I MADE MY OWN EXHAUST BUT GOT ANOTHER CAT CONVERTOR FROM CAR THAT WAS AN INSURANCE DAMAGED USED THE 2 CATS TO MAKE A TWIN EXHAUST JUST DEPENDS WHAT YOU CAN DO

Posted on Feb 28, 2010

richard3707
  • 70 Answers

SOURCE: my van 1999 dodge is showing p1389 trouble code (no ASD relay

Replace the ASD relay,but first check the relays powers.One power feed battery and the other one is key on.

Posted on Apr 18, 2010

  • 1796 Answers

SOURCE: old tranny wont shift got

Hi!
Your transmission is not getting any voltage to work with. Reason why the solenoids are not working. Check TCM relay/fuse on engine compartment fuse box. If there are ok, your TCM may be faulty.
Keep me posted!!

Posted on Sep 29, 2010

nicole99wu
  • 1049 Answers

SOURCE: i need to find out what the codes mean for a test

here is a Diagnostic Trouble Code Table, hope it can help you

Posted on May 31, 2011

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2 Answers

2011 dodge grand caravan engine malfunction light keeps coming on. Dealer traced it to a bad battery, had a new one installed and codes disappeared. Now light is back on. Codes P0740/P0562 show up


P0740 torque converter malfunction
Possible causes
Low or dirty transmission fluid
Faulty torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve harness is open or shorted
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit poor electrical connection

P0562 charging system voltage low
Possible causes
Low battery charge
Defective battery
Faulty alternator
Problem with belt
Open or shorted system voltage circuit

Jul 04, 2016 | 2011 Dodge Grand Caravan

1 Answer

Why is overdrive light flashing orange when the car warms up and has been driven for about 8 miles?


/D OFF Indicator The instrument cluster receives the O/D OFF indicator status from the PCM over the communication network. When the overdrive function is turned off, the PCM sends a command to the instrument cluster to turn on the O/D OFF indicator. When a powertrain concern exists, the O/D OFF indicator flashes amber and illuminates green when overdrive is selected off. What code ? you said solenoid A -
P0750 SSA SSA Solenoid Circuit Failure SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. No reverse gear (short) or no 4th gear (open). MIL on. Go To Pinpoint Test A . P0751 SSA SSA Functional Failure (Stuck Off) Mechanical or hydraulic failure of the shift solenoid. Not all gears present, MIL on. Refer to Diagnosis By Symptom . P0752 SSA SSA Functional Failure (Stuck On) Mechanical or hydraulic failure of the shift solenoid. Not all gears present, MIL on. Refer to Diagnosis By Symptom . P0753 SSA SSA Solenoid Circuit Failure SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. No reverse gear (short) or no 4th gear (open). MIL off. Go To Pinpoint Test A . Could be a wiring problem . Did you check the solenoid A wiring circuit back to the PCM ?

Dec 30, 2015 | 2007 Ford Focus 2.0

1 Answer

I have to error code with my jeep grand Cherokee Laredo 1999 the code are 1491,1495,753,136


P1491 Rad Fan Control Relay Circuit An open or shorted condition detected in the radiator fan control relay control circuit. This includes PWM solid state relays.P1495 Leak Detection Pump Solenoid Circuit An open or shorted condition detected in the Leak Detection Pump (LDP) solenoid circuit.P0753 (M) Trans 3-4 Shift Sol/Trans Relay Circuits An open or shorted condition detected in the overdrive solenoid control circuit or Trans Relay Circuit in JTEC RE transmissions. Was MIL code 45. P0753 (M) Trans 3-4 Shift Sol/Trans Relay Circuits An open or shorted condition detected in the transmission 2-4 shift solenoid circuit (4-speed auto. trans. only).P0136 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction Oxygen sensor heater element malfunction.

Aside from getting into an accident and having your wiring harness severely damaged, the other likely suspect is your PCM. These codes are not related to each other and indicate a much larger problem.

Nov 02, 2013 | 1999 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

2001 Volvo s80 torque converter clutch soleniod


DTC P0740: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit / Open
Probable cause:
  1. Sensor or solenoid faulty
  2. Connector terminal contact damaged or corroded
  3. Wire harness fault. Check for correct voltage, open, short to ground or short to voltage
  4. Update control unit software
  5. PCM or ECM defective

Jun 25, 2017 | 2001 Volvo S80

1 Answer

What does the code po748 refer to


Symptom:

P-0748 GOV PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P-0748 GOV PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS

When Monitored: Continuously with the key on.

Set Condition: This code is set if the voltage detected on the Governor Pressure Solenoid

Control Circuit at the PCM is different than the expected voltage for 4.8 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

NO POSSIBLE CAUSES REMAINING

FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN

SOLENOID AND HARNESS ASSEMBLY DEFECTIVE

GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID DEFECTIVE

TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY DEFECTIVE

GOV PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORT TO GROUND

GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT DEFECT

GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE DEFECT

TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

PCM DEFECTIVE (GOV PRESSURE SOLENOID SHORT TO VOLTAGE)

PCM DEFECTIVE (RES IN RANGE)

PCM DEFECTIVE (GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID DEFECTIVE)

PCM DEFECTIVE (CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED)
PCM DEFECTIVE (SOLENOID & HARNESS ASSEMBLY DEFECTIVE)

Feb 03, 2012 | 1999 Dodge Dakota

1 Answer

Transmission code p1763 for a 98 Dodge Durango


CODE P1763 - GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH.POSSIBLE CAUSES SIGNAL WIRE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POSITIVE,VOLTAGE SUPPLY WIREOPEN CIRCUIT,TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL LOW,GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR FAILED OR PCM AND TCM HAS FAILED.

Jul 04, 2011 | 1998 Dodge Durango

2 Answers

Our 2003 Durango RT will not reverse while in reverse. The car just Idles there. We hear the car switch gears, but nothing happens. What could be problem?


This is one of two things, if the truck goes into drive and moves then you have trany problems and may need to have it rebuilt, if there is no movement in reverse or drive then it could be the transfer case or trany.

Dec 11, 2010 | 2003 Dodge Durango

1 Answer

2003 Durango, Truck 5.9, Car is intermittently having trouble shifting from 1 - 2nd - reves to ~3 RPM, then lunges into the next gear. I've been doing my homework on the net, but can only find info on...


Possible Cause
The following items may be area of concern:
?¬Other transmission-related DTCs are set.
?¬Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open.
?¬Sensor signal circuit has short to ground, short to voltage or open.
?¬Governor pressure sensor defective.
?¬Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris.
?¬Governor pressure out of range.
?¬Transmission leaking internally.
?¬Defective PCM.
?¬Defective valve body.

Diagnostic Procedure
1.Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1756 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 25. If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
2.Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step.
3.Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
4.Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Set parking brake, depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor pressure. If pressure is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm 2 ) or less, go to step 20.
5.Turn ignition off. Install a pressure gauge at transmission governor pressure test port. Start engine. With gearshift lever in "D" position, observe gauge pressure. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm 2 ) or more, go to step 23. If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step.
6.Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 19.
7.Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open.
8.Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open.
9.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
10.Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
11.Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair sensor signal circuit for short to voltage.
12.Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
13.Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
14.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
15.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
16.Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
17.Reconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
18.Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. If voltages do not match, replace PCM.
19.Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.

NOTE: Removing transmission control relay in the following step may set other DTCs. Disregard these DTCs.

Nov 28, 2010 | 2003 Dodge Durango

2 Answers

P0753 car want go into ovr drive and has high rpm


This code means theres a problem with the shift soleniod for the 3-4 shift, have this soleniod tested,its locted on the valvebody if the pan was dropped you will see the soleniod.

Oct 04, 2010 | 2000 Dodge Durango

1 Answer

What is MIL code 1757 on 2001 Dodge Durango?


governor pressure above 3psi in gear with 0mph
possible causes
solenoid pack connector 5v supply circuit open
sensor signal circuit shorted to ground or shorted to voltage
governor pressure sensor defective
transmission fluid burnt or pan has debris
valve body valve sticking or defective
pcm defective

Jul 13, 2010 | 2001 Dodge Durango

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