Question about 1996 Mercedes-Benz E-Class

Open Question

Need a spline socket to remove cylinder head of e200 1996 merc.have tried m12 spline socket but feels slightly small. tried m14 and is too big.there is a recess in the head and i need a socket to remove the head.wher could i find such a socket. i also need timing marks on this model.16 valve.

Posted by on

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Wheel bolts 2003 buick rondavew broke how to change


the best option is to remove the hub as it requires punching out the broken sections and punching in new studs
they are splined formed under the head and require a heavy hammer to drive them in so using something like a heavy tube ( long socket) big enough to miss the head will prevent damage to the rest of the hub

Nov 26, 2015 | 2003 Buick Rendezvous

1 Answer

I would like to know if I can install an borg warner m8 tail section onto an borg warner m12 transmission that way I would not have to change from the torque tube subsention


I just found out that all that you have to do is . You have three options to go with one change the bellhousing from a borg warner m12 transmission. two use and borg warner m12 transmission but use the yoke head from the m8 onto the yoke of the m12 yoke .Three use a chryler/amc tf727 torque command transmission.Use the yoke from the m8 weld the head on to the spline of the 727transmission weld the m8 tail section onto eather transmission and that way you can keep the torque tube suspension on your classic 770 with the 287.Your rear end should be an AMC 20 to stand the torque from the AMC 360 engine with about 350 hp .last but at lease get the trany mounts.

Feb 10, 2015 | AMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Audi afu timing belt timing marks


If you have a dohc engine like i have (2.3i) this is what i did. i could not find any markings on the covers to indicate tdc so i did what i've learned from an "old timer". Remove the no.1 spark plug (cam pully), take a big screwdriver and stick it in the hole until you feel the piston. Turn the engine clockwise (as the motor turn) always keep the screwdriver with one hand you will see and feel the screwdriver moving up or down depending on where the piston sits. When the scredriver start to come up, start turning slowly until you will feel the screwdriver will stop for a second and then it will dip down again. Turn the engine anti-clockwise until you will feel again that slight hesitation, remember it is all about feeling. Once you have that slight hesitation just before the screwdriver wants to move up or down that is your tdc on your sub assembly. Your cylinder head timing pully should have a dot on it. On the cover behind the pully is a cut out about 6mm, line up that dot with the mark and you should have the tdc for your cylinder head. Alternatively if you cannot find any markings do the following. Remove your tapped cover, turn the cam pully until your 2 front lobes of your cam faces upwards like a "v". If it is done correctly your timing belt will go over the pullies with ease.NB!!! It works for me (experience) if this sounds complicated i suggest that you get professional help.

Dec 15, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 3.8 V6 in my TBird. I am trying to remove the heads because I'm reasonably sure I have a blown head gasket on the right side. Problem is the the bottom rear head bolt won't break loos


you need use lots of pentrating oil let it soak in good you need a 6 point universal socket with extension you need high impact air ratchet that give enough torque to remove bolts in hard tight spots.for round off bolt head go to sears or go on line you can buy sockets remove round off boat heads.any time remove bigger bolts size 14M ON UP USE 6 POINT SOCKET GET STRONGER GRIP.12 POINT SOCKETS NOT STRONG BECAUSE SMALL GRIP TEETH WILL BREAK OFF UNDER MORE TORQUE AND STRESS..

Dec 19, 2012 | 1996 Ford Thunderbird LX

1 Answer

I need the cylinder head torque settings for 1997


1998 Hyundai Lantra "G4GM" engine 1795cc.there are two heads or blocks, one is called the M10, other is the M12, figure out which one you have cause the torque is different for stage one by 5nm........... Dont get confused theres 2 different engines so 2 different torques for stage1---------
heres the full details: Stage 1 - m10 = 30nm / m12 = 35nm-------------------------- -------- Stage 2 - tighten by 60-65 degrees ------------ stage 3 - tighten by 60-65 degrees. no sequence is given in the data book for tightening so go off what you thinks right, it doesn't matter on this engine.

Nov 17, 2009 | 1997 Hyundai Elantra

1 Answer

1976 vw 1600 need engine tq specs


1970 - 1979 Engine Torque Wrench settings LB FT Nm mkg Connecting rod nut 22 - 25 29.8 - 33.8 3.0 - 3.3 Crankcase screws M8 (halves) 14 19.0 2.0 Crankcase nuts M12 (halves) 18 24.4 2.5 Cylinder head nuts (M10) 23 31.2 3.2 Cylinder head nuts (M8) 18 24.4 2.5 Rocker shaft to Cylinder head nuts 14 - 18 19.0 - 24.4 2.0 - 2.5 Oil Pump to crankcase nut 14 19.0 2.0 Oil drain plug 25 33.8 3.5 Oil strainer cover nuts 5 6.7 0.7 Flywheel to crankcase bolt 253 343.0 35.0 Clutch to Flywheel bolt 18 24.4 2.5 Spark Plugs 25 33.8 3.5 Engine to Transmission nut 22 - 29 29.8 - 39.3 3.0 - 4.0 Converter to Drive plate bolt 81 109.8 2.5 Generator Pulley 40 - 47 54.2 - 63.7 5.5 - 6.5 Special nut for Fan (M12) 40 - 47 54.2 - 63.7 5.5 - 6.5 Crankshaft Pulley bolt 29 - 36 39.3 - 48.8 4.0 - 5.0

May 06, 2009 | 2000 Volkswagen Beetle

1 Answer

I need torque specs for head bolts on 1992 merc benz 230 e


hello,230e with engine 102.982,cylinder head bolt,double hexagonal socket m12, stage 1, 55 newton meter,stage 2 90 degrees stage 3 90 degrees,4 pcs. bolt with m8 tighten to 25 nm.ref. technical data year 1993,ty

Apr 17, 2009 | 1992 Mercedes-Benz E-Class

1 Answer

Vw polo driveshaft torx splines problems


Hi Ammar

If your torx bolt splines are shot.

Hammer on the surface face, with a long round drift to loosen the bolt threads slightly, and close up the torx hole, and try the torx splined socket again.

If no good try mole grips on the head of the bolt to loosen it.

If not enough room for them, try a chisel on the outer edge of the bolt, this normally does it.

Failing this try hammering on a slightly smaller external socket, than the head of the bolt, then try removing.

Good Luck !

Let me know how you get on.

A FixYa rating would be nice !

John

Feb 16, 2009 | 1996 Volkswagen Passat

2 Answers

NEED SPECS FOR INSTALLATION OF NEW HEAD GASKET 2003


1. Clean both gasket surfaces of the cylinder block and cylinder head. 2. Verify the identification marks on the cylinder head gasket. 3. Install the gasket so that the surface with the identification mark faces toward the cylinder head. 4. Tighten the bolts to the specified torque in the sequence shown below. d2e64d7.gif Cylinder head bolt M10 : 25Nm (250kg.cm, 18lb.ft)+(60°- 65°)+(60°- 65°) M12 : 30Nm (300kg.cm, 22 lb.ft)+(60°- 65°)+(60°- 65°)

Aug 17, 2008 | Hyundai Elantra Cars & Trucks

Not finding what you are looking for?
1996 Mercedes-Benz E-Class Logo

Related Topics:

101 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Mercedes-Benz Experts

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22265 Answers

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

77169 Answers

Joseph Prosser

Level 3 Expert

771 Answers

Are you a Mercedes-Benz Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...