Question about 1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee

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Got code high pressure governor, internal transmission failure?

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Its not that bad replace the govener switch/solenoid remove the trans pan and the valve body. Replace the governer solenoid they get gummed up after a while. Clean out the valve body by shoot air pressure through the check holes. Replace the trans filter and refill the trans will Mopar ATF+4 fluid.

Posted on Aug 04, 2009

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Error code p1041 and p1047 02 chrysler sebring lxi 2.7L


Definition of Diagnostic Trouble Code P1041 Saab: Injector Cylinder 4 Shorting To Ground

There is no definition for DTC P1047

CodeDescription P1192 Inlet Air Temp. Circuit Low P1193 Inlet Air Temp. Circuit High P1195 1/1 O2 Sensor Slow During Catalyst Monitor P1196 2/1 O2 Sensor Slow During Catalyst Monitor P1197 1/2 O2 Sensor Slow During Catalyst Monitor P1198 Radiator Temperature Sensor Volts Too High P1199 Radiator Temperature Sensor Volts Too Low P1281 Engine Is Cold Too Long P1282 Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit P1283 Idle Select Signal Invalid P1284 Fuel Injection Pump Battery Voltage Out Of Range P1285 Fuel Injection Pump Controller Always On P1286 Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Supply Voltage Too High P1287 Fuel Injection Pump Controller Supply Voltage Low P1288 Intake Manifold Short Runner Solenoid Circuit P1289 Manifold Tune Valve Solenoid Circuit P1290 CNG Fuel Pressure Too High P1291 No Temp Rise Seen From Fuel Heaters P1292 CNG Pressure Sensor Voltage Too High P1293 CNG Pressure Sensor Voltage Too Low P1294 Target Idle Not Reached P1295 No 5 Volts To TP Sensor P1296 No 5 Volts To MAP Sensor P1297 No Change in MAP From Start To Run P1298 Lean Operation At wide Open Throttle P1299 Vacuum Leak Found (IAC Fully Seated) P1388 Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control Circuit P1389 No Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Output Voltage At PCM P1390 Timing Belt Skipped One Tooth or More P1391 Intermittent Loss of CMP or CKP P1398 Mis-Fire Adapter Numerator at Limit P1399 Wait To Start Lamp Circuit P1403 No 5 Volts To EGR Sensor P1475 Aux. 5 Volt Output Too High P1476 Too Little Secondary Air P1477 Too Much Secondary Air P1478 Battery Temp Sensor Volts Out of Limit P1479 Transmission Fan Relay Circuit P1480 PCV Solenoid Valve P1482 Catalyst Temperature Sensor Circuit Shorted Low P1483 Catalyst Temperature Sensor Circuit Shorted High P1484 Catalytic Converter Overheat Detected P1485 Air Injection Solenoid Circuit P1486 Evap Leak Monitor Pinched Hose P1487 Hi Speed Rad Fan CTRL Relay Circuit P1488 Auxiliary 5 Volt Supply Output Too Low P1489 High Speed Fan CTRL Relay Circuit P1490 Low Speed Fan CTRL Relay Circuit P1491 Rad Fan Control Relay Circuit P1492 Battery Temperature Sensor Voltage Too High P1493 Battery Temperature Sensor Voltage Too Low P1494 Leak Detection Pump Switch or Mechanical Fault P1495 Leak Detection Pump Solenoid Circuit P1496 5 Volt Supply Output Too Low P1498 High speed Rad Fan Ground CTRL Rly Circuit P1594 Charging System Voltage Too High P1595 Speed Control Solenoid Circuits P1596 Speed Control Switch Always High P1597 Speed Control Switch Always Low P1598 A/C Pressure Sensor Volts Too High P1599 A/C Pressure Sensor Volts Too Low P1602 PCM Not Programmed P1680 Clutch Released Switch Circuit P1681 No I/P Cluster CCD/J1850 Messages Received P1682 Charging System Voltage Too Low P1683 Speed Control Power Relay Or Speed Control 12 Volt Driver Circuit P1684 Battery Disconnected Within Last 50 Starts P1685 Skim Invalid Key P1686 No SKIM Bus Message Received P1687 No Cluster Bus Message P1688 Internal Fuel Injection Pump Controller Failure P1689 No Communication Between ECM & Injection Pump Module P1690 Fuel injection pump CKP Sensor Does Not Agree With ECM CKP Sensor P1691 Fuel Injection Pump Controller Calibration Failure P1693 DTC Detected In ECM Or PCM P1694 No CCD Messages Received From ECM P1695 No CCD/J185O Message From BCM P1696 PCM Failure EEPROM Write Denied P1697 PCM Failure SRI Mile Not Stored P1698 No CCD Messages Received From PCM P1719 Skip Shift Solenoid Circuit P1740 TCC Or OD Solenoid Performance P1756 Governor Pressure Not Equal To Target At 15?20 PSI P1757 Governor Pressure Above 3 PSI When Request Is 0 PSI P1762 Governor Pressure Sensor Offset Improper Voltage P1763 Governor Pressure Sensor Voltage Too High P1764 Governor Pressure Sensor Voltage Too Low P1765 Trans 12 Volt Supply Relay Control Circuit P1899 Park/Neutral Position Switch Stuck In Park or In Gear

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Jul 26, 2015 | Chrysler Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2004 jeep code 1763 what to do


P1763 - Governor Pressure Sensor Voltage Too High

This code is refer for the governor pressure sensor which is located in the valve body of the transmission. If getting power to the sensor and the wires are not open or shorted then the sensor will need to be replaced.

GOVERNOR SOLENOID AND PRESSURE SENSOR
REMOVAL

Hoist and support vehicle on safety stands.
Remove transmission fluid pan and filter.
Disengage wire connectors from pressure sensor and solenoid (see picture)
Remove screws holding pressure solenoid retainer to governor body.
Separate solenoid retainer from governor (see picture)
Pull solenoid from governor body
Pull pressure sensor from governor body.
Remove bolts holding governor body to valve body.
Separate governor body from valve body
Remove governor body gasket.

INSTALLATION
Before installing the pressure sensor and solenoid in the governor body, replace O-ring seals, clean the gasket surfaces and replace gasket.

Place gasket in position on back of governor body
Place governor body in position on valve body.
Install bolts to hold governor body to valve body.
Lubricate O-ring on pressure sensor with transmission fluid.
Align pressure sensor to bore in governor body.
Push pressure sensor into governor body.
Lubricate O-ring, on pressure solenoid, with transmission fluid.
Align pressure solenoid to bore in governor body
Push solenoid into governor body.
Place solenoid retainer in position on governor
Install screws to hold pressure solenoid retainer to governor body.
Engage wire connectors into pressure sensor and solenoid Install transmission fluid pan and (new) filter.
Lower vehicle and road test to verify repair.

zjlimited_748.gif

1 - PRESSURE SOLENOID RETAINER
2 - GOVERNOR

zjlimited_749.gif

1 - PRESSURE SENSOR
2 - PRESSURE SOLENOID
3 - GOVERNOR


Hope helps.








Sep 29, 2011 | 2004 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

Transmission code p1763 for a 98 Dodge Durango


CODE P1763 - GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH.POSSIBLE CAUSES SIGNAL WIRE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POSITIVE,VOLTAGE SUPPLY WIREOPEN CIRCUIT,TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL LOW,GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR FAILED OR PCM AND TCM HAS FAILED.

Jul 04, 2011 | 1998 Dodge Durango

1 Answer

I have a 2000 Dodge Dakota 4wd 5.9 liter V/8 code is p1757 reads undefined code?


P1757 Chrysler

Governor pressure above 3 psi at 0 MPH
- ECM detected vehicle not moving yet governor pressure is above 0 psi

Probable Cause[s]

  1. Internal transmission failure-
  2. Open or shorted circuit condition

Mar 05, 2011 | Dodge Dakota Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

What does codes p1757 an p1762 on 2001 grand cherokee mean


P1757 - Governor Pressure Above 3 PSI When Request Is 0 PSI

P1762 - Governor Pressure Sensor Offset Improper Voltage

Both codes are refered at the governor pressure sensor; I am 99% certain that is bad. Just replace it. Check the voltage on the Light Green/White wire at pin 29 in the white PCM connector with key ON, engine OFF (KOEO). It should be about 0.5-0.7 volts.

If higher than 0.8 volts, check the Transmission Temperature sensor reading on a scan tool. If the Transmission Temperature sensor reads normal, the sensor ground is OK. If the sensor ground is OK, then replace the Governor Pressure sensor.

Hope this helps.

Feb 03, 2011 | 2001 Jeep Cherokee

2 Answers

Our 2003 Durango RT will not reverse while in reverse. The car just Idles there. We hear the car switch gears, but nothing happens. What could be problem?


This is one of two things, if the truck goes into drive and moves then you have trany problems and may need to have it rebuilt, if there is no movement in reverse or drive then it could be the transfer case or trany.

Dec 11, 2010 | 2003 Dodge Durango

1 Answer

2003 Durango, Truck 5.9, Car is intermittently having trouble shifting from 1 - 2nd - reves to ~3 RPM, then lunges into the next gear. I've been doing my homework on the net, but can only find info on...


Possible Cause
The following items may be area of concern:
?¬Other transmission-related DTCs are set.
?¬Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open.
?¬Sensor signal circuit has short to ground, short to voltage or open.
?¬Governor pressure sensor defective.
?¬Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris.
?¬Governor pressure out of range.
?¬Transmission leaking internally.
?¬Defective PCM.
?¬Defective valve body.

Diagnostic Procedure
1.Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1756 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 25. If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
2.Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step.
3.Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
4.Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Set parking brake, depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor pressure. If pressure is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm 2 ) or less, go to step 20.
5.Turn ignition off. Install a pressure gauge at transmission governor pressure test port. Start engine. With gearshift lever in "D" position, observe gauge pressure. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm 2 ) or more, go to step 23. If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step.
6.Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 19.
7.Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open.
8.Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open.
9.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
10.Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
11.Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair sensor signal circuit for short to voltage.
12.Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
13.Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
14.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
15.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
16.Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
17.Reconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
18.Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. If voltages do not match, replace PCM.
19.Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.

NOTE: Removing transmission control relay in the following step may set other DTCs. Disregard these DTCs.

Nov 28, 2010 | 2003 Dodge Durango

1 Answer

What this mean p1756


P1756 what does this mean: It is transmission related, difinition is: transmission governor pressure not equal to target...its a transmission code this is a common failure... have seen these governer pressure sensors fail often.... most codes are governer pressure sensor volts too high or low, governer pressure sensor not equal to target.. Most of the time you replace the governer pressure sensor and soleniod.. I would recommend you to fix this problem if not you will end up burning the clutches in the trans... The trans pan needs to be removed....the sensor is bolted to the valve body and is located on the pass front side of the valve body.

Jun 01, 2010 | 2000 Dodge Durango

1 Answer

2001 dodge transmisson wont shift up code 1762


Code 1762 is the governor pressure code which indicates an internal transmission problem with presssure to the governor which initiates the upshift. This may have been a previous problem and remaining in history or there still may be a problem. I would clear the code and drive it some more. If the code comes back, you will need a transmission specialty shop to diagnose the internal transmission problem.

Mar 23, 2009 | 2001 Dodge Ram 1500 Truck 2WD

1 Answer

2001 jeep grand cherokee transmission revving-codes p1757, p1762


P1757 1T CCM 1996-2003 Cherokee, Grand Cherokee A/T Governor Pressure Above 3 PSI In Gear At 0 MPH Conditions: Engine started; vehicle driven to a speed over 30 mph, and the PCM detected the Governor Pressure Sensor was more than 3 psi with the requested pressure at 0 psi (95% duty cycle command) for 2.65 seconds. The fault must occur twice on one trip to set the code. Possible Causes: Check for the presence of other A/T related trouble codes Governor pressure Sensor is damaged or has failed Governor pressure Sensor VREF (5v) circuit is open or shorted Transmission valve body is leaking, damaged or has failed PCM has failed P1762 1T CCM 1996-2003 Cherokee, Grand Cherokee A/T Governor Pressure Sensor Offset Volts Too High/Low Conditions: Key on or engine running. Gear selector in Park or Neutral. PCM detected an out-of-range Governor Pressure Sensor signal for 1.3 seconds. The fault must occur 3 times on one trip to set a code. Possible Causes: Governor pressure Sensor VREF (5v) circuit is open Governor pressure Sensor ground circuit is open P/N switch is damaged or has failed (not operating properly) Transmission fluid has excessive debris or it is contaminated PCM has failed

Nov 17, 2008 | 2001 Jeep Grand Cherokee

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