Question about 2000 Pontiac Grand Am GT

1 Answer

95 Pont Gran Am GT 2.4 Quad Replaced: FUEL PUMP

95 Pont Gran Am GT 2.4 Quad Replaced: FUEL PUMP AND RELAY, BATTERY CHARGED,...harness?... relay connector?...anything else I need to think of?

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 2 Answers

Fuel Filter

Posted on Oct 14, 2009

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Pont gran am 2002 wont start cant hear the fuel pump when pump on car start then runs for half hour then stop is it key switch


To say it is a key switch problem without testing would be a guess , an guessing isn't the way to do proper automotive diagnostic's . If you don't know how to do electrical testing on fuel pump circuit , I suggest you take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop or learn automtive electrical testing . GM Fuel Pump Relay Testing

Nov 05, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is the fuel pump relay and how can e serviced?


Description

*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.

Component Function Check
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose (2) with two fingers.
1 : Air cleaner assembly


Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-466, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IDPDM E/R harness connector F10.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser-1 harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 32) from IPDM E/R.
3. Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace fuse.
5.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E18.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser-1 harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connectors E29, B10
??? IPDM E/R connector F10
??? Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-I
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between condenser-I harness connector and ground.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CONDENSER-1
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Condenser-1)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
9.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connector E29, B10
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and IPDM E/R
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

2. Also heck harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace fuel pump.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump???.
Component Inspection (Condenser-1)
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-1 terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
Fuel injector Description The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injector is energized. The energized coil pulls ...
Ignition signal Description The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induc ...
Other materials: Heater & cooling unit assembly
Removal and Installation COMPONENTS 1. Steering member 2. Heater and cooling unit 3. Blower unit REMOVAL 1. Discharge the refrigerant from the A/C system. Refer to HA-24, "HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Procedure". 2. Drain the engine coolant from the cooling system. Refer to CO-1 ...
On-vehicle repair
WHEEL HUB Removal and Installation 1. Knuckle 2. Baffle plate 3. Wheel hub assembly 4. Brake rotor 5. Wheel nut 6. Anchor block 7. ABS sensor 8. Parking brake cable A. Refer to PB-6, "PEDAL TYPE : Exploded View" (Pedal type), PB-7, "LEVER TYPE : Exploded View" (Leve ...
P0011, P0021 IVT control
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-1191, "DTC Logic". DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previousl ...

Mar 02, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

1988 Pont. Bonn.3.8 replaced fuel pump relay and replaced blown fuse behind glove box still pump doesn't work. Gas gauge is pegged on full does this mean anything


Bad ground. It runs to the front of the car. You can cut it and ground it to the body. Make sure the battery to body ground is good also.

Jul 12, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is ecm on 95 gmc jimmy


The ECM on the jimmy, is located on the passenger side fender well by the overflow tank. But before replace the ECM, inspect the fuel pump and fuel pump relay. The ECM sends power to the fuel pump relay and if the relay has gone bad will cause the fuse to blow which will kill the the power to the ECM, in turn kill the electrical power to the ignition system.

Start by removing the fuel pump relay and swap it with another relay and see if the fuse will blow again, if is does. Disconnect the fuel sending unit wire harness at the frame and see if the fuse blows again, if the fuse stays good. Chances are your fuel pump has gone bad or the fuel filter is dirty/clogged causing your fuel pump to draw more amp and will need to be replaced or the wire harness from the frame to the sending unit has a short which is common on older Jimmy's.

Here is a link to the electrical harness throughout the Jimmy.
http://www.compnine.com/index.php?t=...lid=6872&uid=1

Mar 06, 2014 | 1988 Mazda B2200

2 Answers

I have a 95 Firebird 3.4 V-6 wondering if there is a fuel pump shut offon the car the car has been sitting for about 2 years and now wont startFuel filter was replaced and still no fuel, not sure if it is...


the relay for the fuel pump is in the engine compartment,you can try to remove it and put it back in,while the key is in the run position.if you hear the pump working try turn ignition off and on untill you develop fuel pressure.

Feb 12, 2010 | 1995 Pontiac Firebird

2 Answers

93 Pont Gran Am fuel pump relay location


under the hood in a black box though its not labled it is 2"x2" there should be one for the power windows rite nxt to it and yes they are the same so you can switch them...

Jul 31, 2009 | 1993 Pontiac Grand Am

2 Answers

97' Pontiac Gran Prix Won't Stay running


Known GTP problem.

You most likely have a bad fuel pump resistor, which controls 2 speeds of the fuel pump.

To check to see if this is the problem, there is a trick you can do and its very easy to do. Go to the attached link, and bend the tab my finger is pointing at and then plug it back in. If your car starts and runs fine, well we just solved the problem.

Link ->> http://www.boredandstupid.com/relay.jpg

Mar 31, 2009 | 1996 Pontiac Grand Prix

Not finding what you are looking for?
2000 Pontiac Grand Am GT Logo

284 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Pontiac Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75197 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22095 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

7782 Answers

Are you a Pontiac Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...