Question about 1999 Honda Accord

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Do i access the vtec solenoid screen on my 1999 honda accord 2.3 from the top or bottom of vehicle?

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The screen is between the head and the noid

Posted on Aug 01, 2009

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What does a po1259 code for a 2001 honda accord 3.0 litre, v-tec b-1 sys. failure mean


Here is the explanation from engine-codes.com

P1259 Honda Description
The VTEC system activates the VTEC solenoid valve by command from the powertrain control module (PCM), and it charges/discharges the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC mechanism that is installed in the valve system to switch valve timing between Low and High. The PCM monitors oil pressure conditions in the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC mechanism according to the VTEC oil pressure switch downstream of the VTEC solenoid valve. If there is a disparity between oil pressure condition in the hydraulic circuit that is determined by the PCM command, and the oil pressure condition that is determined by the status of the VTEC oil pressure switch, the system is considered faulty and a DTC is stored.

Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p1259_honda.html#ixzz3aiInXy9j

May 20, 2015 | 2001 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Hi i have a 1997 honda acccord lx with a vtec engine i got the check engine light and scanned, recieved dtc code p1259 vtec system failure the symptoms are it driving normal until it reaches 3,500 rpm


If this is a 1997 LX Accord, it did not come with the VTEC, that was only on the EX version in 1997. So someone put an EX VTEC engine in your LX. I've seen this done, and it requires a EX pcm computer. It also needs VTEC wiring to be installed. Check the engine serial # and ID what this engine is from.
If this is actually an EX Accord, then there are more things that can fail than the solenoid. The pressure switch is a common failure.

Oct 21, 2014 | 1997 Honda Accord

1 Answer

How to replace cam shaft sensor


Assuming you have the 2.3 L 4 cylinder engine, the CYP sensor [Honda does not call it a camshaft sensor] is located in the distributor. It also has 2 crankshaft sensors, located down at the front of the crankshaft. You need to remove the timing belt covers to access those.
FYI, P1259 is a VTEC system [variable valve timing] malfunction code. First step would be to change the engine oil and filter. Dirty oil can cause the VTEC solenoid to stick.

Dec 31, 2011 | 2002 Honda Accord

1 Answer

My honda accord 2003 V6 hiccups when I step on the gas, and the right signals do not work. The code P1259 came up and I was wondering excatly what does that mean?


This is an error code related to VTEC related Honda engines. I am sending you a little reading on that error code.. Best of Luck..


The Check Engine Light (CEL) is on. Trouble code P1259. Tests/Procedures: 1. Locate the Variable Timing/Lift Control (VTEC) pressure switch, on the back of the cylinder block, by the oil filter.

2. The VTEC oil switch is normally closed and grounds the reference voltage from the Engine Control Module (ECM) on the Blue/Black (BLU/BLK) wire.

3. At approximately 4000 RPM, and when driving the vehicle, the VTEC system should turn on. To turn the system on, the ECM energizes the VTEC Solenoid valve and it allows oil pressure into the intake valve rocker arms, the oil pressure opens the VTEC oil pressure switch so the ECM can verify that VTEC did turn on correctly.

4. The code will set below 4000 RPM if the reference voltage is not grounded. The code will set above 4000 RPM if the VTEC oil switch does not open.

5. If the code sets at 4000 RPM or higher, the problem can be a low oil level or pressure, or a malfunction in the VTEC assembly. Potential Causes: Low Engine Oil
Plugged Oil Passage
Insufficient Oil Pressure
Plugged Oil Screen
Insufficient Oil Volume
Malfunctioning VTEC Oil Pressure Switch
Defective VTEC Solenoid
Tech Tips: When the P1259 code sets at 4,000 RPM or higher, always verify that the engine oil level is full. Also, if there is an oil pressure or volume problem, always verify that the oil pan is not pushed up and is too close to the oil pickup tube, causing an oil volume problem. Be very careful when supporting the engine with the oil pan.

Aug 26, 2011 | Honda Accord Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

VTEC System Malfunction code P1259 in honda acura car what does thi means


P1259 Immobilizer to PCM Signal Error,, ok, first does the car hic up at around 4000 rpm'? what you have here is possibly 2 things with a honda, and that code just happens to pop up for both,, One, change the oil, and 2, you may need to change the Vtec pressure sensor/screen (solenoid),, its located between the Vtec solenoid and the head,, My guess is that your oil is pretty bad, or you just had an oil change, either way ,, clean that sensor,, it may or may not work, if not, you'll have to replace it

Aug 25, 2011 | 1998 Honda Accord

1 Answer

I took my 200 honda accord to auto zone to get a diagnostic done. the code was p1259. the ticket printout listed 4 things that would be probable cause. 1.open or short circuit condition 2.vtec solenoid...


CHECK VTEC SWITCH OIL PRESSURE.SHOULD BE 50 PSI @3000 RPM FOR THE S2000 OIL PRESSURE SHOULD BE 85 PSI @ 3000 RPM. IF OIL PRESSURE OKAY HAVE TO BE EITHER VTEC SWITCH FAULTY OR VTEC SOLENOID HAS FAILED.SOME TIMES PCM HAS FAILED TO THAT CONTROL CIRCUIT.

Apr 12, 2011 | 2000 Honda Accord

1 Answer

I have 02 accord coupe and it says VTEC and automatic!! How do I know if the VTEC is connected!


ok lets break this down
Vtec= Variable Valve Timing and Lift Electronic Control

if you look on the the motor on the left side youll see 2 things the distributor and the vtec solenoid.. the vtec solenoidif the smaller of the 2 thats it m8 theres 2 wires running from it .. all vtec does is lift the cams on a high 3rd lobe :) rides in the middle of the 2 smaller cam's on a automatic it should pop around 5.200 rpms on a honda ecu thats not tuned.. also a exaust helps or a intake that produce a higher tone thats unmistakeable when vtec hits.. its a beautiful thing hit me up with any! honda stuff ive done swaps to my 92 prelude si 2.2l vtec and many more so i know a honda engine and wireing like theback of my hand

Aug 11, 2009 | 2002 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Location of vtec solenoid screen in 1999 honda accord. and how can i get to it to see if its dirty?


Not sure what engine you have but on a 2.3 it is Left front transaxle.
If it is a 3.0 it is located on the lower right of engine.

Aug 01, 2009 | 1999 Honda Accord

1 Answer

I have a Honda 2004 CRV - the repair ( OBD II) code is P2647 - what does that mean?


P2647 VTEC Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage - With Automatic Transmission Basicallly the sensor has gone bad or an oil passage has become blocked.

**. Locate the Variable Timing Electronic Control (VTEC) pressure switch on the end of the cylinder head. Honda has had problems with the VTEC oil pressure switch, there is an updated part number for the vehicle (37250-PNE-G01). On this vehicle the VTEC oil pressure switch can fail at any RPM.
2. The VTEC oil switch is normally closed, and grounds the reference voltage from the Engine Control Module (ECM) on the Blue/Black (BLU/BLK) wire. If the code sets at idle - 2500 RPM - and the Brown/Yellow wire has a good ground, then suspect a faulty VTEC oil pressure switch.
3. At approximately 2500-4000 RPM and when driving the vehicle, the VTEC system should turn on. To turn on the system, the ECM energizes the VTEC Solenoid valve and it allows oil pressure into the intake valve rocker arms, the oil pressure opens the VTEC oil pressure switch so the Engine Control Module (ECM) can verify that the VTEC did turn on correctly.
4. The code will set at idle to 2500 RPM if the reference voltage is not grounded. The code will set above 2500-4000 RPM if the VTEC oil switch does not open.
5. If the code sets at 2500-4000 RPM or higher, the problem can be a low oil level or pressure, or a malfunction in the VTEC assembly.
Potential Causes: Low Engine Oil
Plugged Oil Passage
Insufficient Oil Pressure
Plugged Oil Screen
Insufficient Oil Volume
Malfunctioning VTEC Oil Pressure Switch
Defective VTEC Solenoid

Jul 13, 2009 | 2004 Honda CR-V

2 Answers

Diagnostic codes


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DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

Jun 21, 2008 | 1999 Honda Accord

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