Question about Ford F-150

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When changing a bulb in the front passenger side door (courtesy light bulb), It somehow arced (touched positive to ground) and it shorted, now my dome lighs, my cargo lights (exterior) and all of my interior courtesy lights will not work, I have checked all fuses and they are all good, what seems to be the problem here? is it a relay by chance?

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  • Matthew Robinson Jul 31, 2009

    Thank you for your input, you were correct, I did in fact miss a 15 amp fuse in my dash panel, thanks again for your time!!!

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I would double check all of the fuses,under the dash and hood. Sounds like you might have missed 1. If ALL of the fuses are good and you do not find any broken/burnt wires,,,, I am afraid you took out the GEM module. That will be costly.

Posted on Jul 31, 2009

  • Doug Windsor Jul 31, 2009

    You are very welcome.

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Where is the courtesy light switch in the drivers door on a 1998 Navigator


courtesy light switch , is door ajar switch an it's part of the door lock actuator . Light on coming on ? Not going off ? The ajar switch is a input to the GEM module , fords BCM - body control module . The GEM will energize a relay to turn on the lights .
The GEM will illuminate the interior lamps when any door is open or ajar. The interior lamps are; the dome lamp, the rear cargo lamp, the door courtesy lamp and the side rail lamps. The courtesy lamps will shut off when the doors are closed and the illuminated entry feature is not active or when the vehicle speed is greater than 5 mph (8 km/h). The interior lamps will not be reactivated until the vehicle speed is less than 3 mph (5 km/h) and a new door open warning lamp switch is received.
The GEM controls the interior lamps illuminated entry function by activating the interior lamp relay.
Mite be a good idea to have it check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes .

B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1323 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-01 . B1325 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 413-01 . B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1338 Door Ajar RR Circuit Short to Ground

Mar 26, 2017 | 1998 Lincoln Navigator

1 Answer

2009g6 dome light comes on all by its self why


The dome lamp switch has 3 positions: DOOR, OFF, and ON. When in the DOOR position, the dome lamp operation is controlled by the body control module (BCM).The ON position provides a ground for continuous operation. Ground is provided at G302. The OFF position turns OFF any dome lamp operation. The courtesy lamps, may be manually turned ON by placing the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch in the DOME position. When the dome lamp switch is in the DOOR position, the dome lamp will illuminate when a door is opened. When a door is opened, the courtesy lamps turn ON. After all the doors have been closed, the courtesy lamps will remain illuminated approximately 10 seconds after the last door closes. When the driver places the dome lamp switch in the OFF position, the dome lamp will be disabled.

Do you hear any chimes when the light comes on ? Door ajar switch problem , maybe . Picture of car with door open light lit on the instrument cluster ? When does it come on , when driving or sitting still or both ?

You mite want to take it to a qualified repair shop and have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes .
DTC B2555 05: Passenger Compartment Lamp Control Circuit Short to Battery or Open
The body control module (BCM) applies battery voltage to the courtesy lamps through the courtesy lamps high control circuit. When any door is opened, the door ajar switch contacts close and the BCM receives a door-open input. If the BCM receives a door lock or unlock input or a rear hatch open input, the BCM will activate the courtesy lamp high control circuit, providing battery voltage to all of the dome lamps, reading lamps, rear compartment lamp, and vanity mirror lamps. In the event that any of these lamps were to remain illuminated for more than 20 minutes with the ignition switch in the OFF position, the BCM will deactivate the courtesy lamp high control circuit to prevent a total battery discharge condition.

Do you know how to do basic automotive electrical testing ? How to test inputs and outputs of a control module ? in this case the BCM - body control module ? Find wiring diagrams at
http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html also watch this video ECM Inputs and Outputs Diagnosis

Jan 19, 2017 | 2009 Pontiac G6

1 Answer

I have a 2004 Silverado and when I open the passage door none of the inside lights come on but the drivers side does please help


The left and right front door courtesy lamps are controlled, and receive voltage and ground from the drivers door module (DDM) and the passenger door module (PDM) respectively. The body control module (BCM), DDM, and the PDM communicate through class II serial data for the lamp illumination commands and the door ajar switches.
The remaining courtesy lamps are controlled and receive voltage from the BCM. Voltage for the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit and the backup lamp supply voltage circuit is from the TBC B fuse in the instrument panel fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits. A short to ground on either of these circuits will open the fuse. Ground is provided to the footwell lamps and all courtesy/reading lamps at G203. Ground is provided to the right middle and right rear door at G306. Ground is provided to the left middle and left rear door at G302.
There could be a DTC - diagnostic trouble code stored in the BCM
DTC B2615
The body control module (BCM) receives a ground signal from the door jamb, liftglass/liftgate if equipped, or courtesy lamp switches requesting courtesy/dome lamp illumination. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a voltage through the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit illuminating the courtesy/dome lamps.
Voltage for the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit as well as the backup lamp supply voltage circuit is from the left instrument panel fuse block TBC 2B 15-amp fuse directly through the BCM to these circuits
DTC B3801
The body control module (BCM) monitors the courtesy lamp switch signal circuit in order to determine when the courtesy/dome lamps should be illuminated. When the BCM senses that the courtesy lamp switch signal circuit is grounded when the switch is activated, the BCM will illuminate the courtesy/dome lamps.
Inspect the following related body control module (BCM), driver door module (DDM), and passenger door module (PDM) data parameters. Refer to Scan Tool Data List or Scan Tool Data Definitions for typical values and definitions:
?€¢
The courtesy lamp switch


?€¢
The interior lamp defeat switch


?€¢
The door ajar switches

Was a problem found?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10

Oct 20, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is the location to replace overhead lights fuse in 2003 oldsmobile aurora


Rear fuse box. INT LP 10 amp . there is also INT LP relay in the same rear fuse box .
Fuse Block - Rear
Under the rear seat, on the left side of the floor pan
The INT LP fuse in the fuse block - rear supplies battery positive voltage to the normally open switch contacts of the INT LP relay. The INT LP fuse also supplies battery positive voltage to the INT LP relay control circuit. The fuse block - rear also supplies battery positive voltage to the relay control circuit for the front courtesy lamp. The door modules communicate on a simple bus interface (SBI). When you open any door, the switch contacts of the door open switch close. When a door open signal circuit is grounded, that door module sends a message to the drivers door module (DDM) in order to indicate that a door is open. The DDM sends a class 2 message to the rear integration module (RIM) in order to indicate which door is open. The RIM activates the INT LP relay in order to provide battery positive voltage to the interior courtesy lamps. When any front door is opened, the RIM will energize the FRT CTSY lamp relay grounding the I/Pcourtsey lamps at G302. Depending on which doors are opened, front or rear, the proper interior courtesy lamps illuminate. The RIM provides a pulse width modulated ground to all interior courtesy lamps for the interior lights theater dimming feature. Some of the courtesy lamps are also used as reading lamps, each reading lamp may be manually turned on or off using it's own respective switch

Sep 24, 2015 | Oldsmobile Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

2005 Gmc Sierra 5.3 litter SLT. Wire diagram for passanger side power window. No power to door.


Do the power door locks work for that door ? Does you vehicle have door courtesy lights , turn signals on the mirror ? If your vehicle has these other options an they work , you have power to the door . There is an electronic module inside the door ,called passenger door module ! where did you check for power at , the window switch ! These are computer controlled an you would only see a few volts when pushing the switch !

7

  1. Monitor the passenger front window status in the passenger door module inputs list.
  2. Activate the passenger power switch on the passenger door module in the up and down positions.
Does the window status data parameter change accordingly?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 15

8

  1. Monitor the passenger front window status in the driver door module inputs list.
  2. Activate the passenger front power window switch on the driver door module in the up and down positions.
Does the window status data parameter change accordingly?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 16
Operate the passenger front power window in the UP and DOWN directions from the master switch.
Does the passenger front power window operate properly from the master switch?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 5

4

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Monitor the window lockout data parameter in the driver door module inputs list.
  3. Activate the window lockout switch to both the On and OFF positions.
Does the window lockout data parameter change state appropriately?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 16
Your best bet is to take this to dealer or a ASE certified repair shop.

Jun 14, 2015 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2004 yukon slt courtesy light relay location


Here is a description of the courtesy lights , there is no relay ! Controlled by the BCM - body control module !
The courtesy/illuminated entry lamps, may be manually turned on or off by placing the interior lamp switch in the ON or OFF position. If an outside door handle is lifted or a door is opened, the courtesy/illuminated entry lamps illuminate. After all the doors have been closed the courtesy/illuminated entry lamps will remain illuminated approximately 15 seconds. The courtesy/illuminated entry lamps will also turn on prior to any door being opened, and remain illuminated approximately 40 seconds when the driver removes the ignition key. When the driver places the dome lamp defeat switch in the OFF position, the courtesy/illuminated entry lamps will be disabled.
The left and right front door courtesy lamps are controlled, and receive voltage and ground from the drivers door module (DDM) and the passenger door module (PDM) respectively. The body control module (BCM), DDM, and the PDM communicate through class 2 serial data for the lamp illumination commands and the door ajar switches.
The remaining courtesy lamps are controlled and receive voltage from the BCM. Voltage for the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit and the backup lamp supply voltage circuit is from the TBC B fuse in the instrument panel fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits. A short to ground on either of these circuits will open the fuse. Ground is provided to the footwell lamps and all courtesy/reading lamps at G203. Ground is provided to the right middle and right rear door at G306. Ground is provided to the left middle and left rear door at G302.

Mar 17, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Passenger side brake light out


If the fuse is alright (brake and running lights) and the left side brake light works I would suspect a bad ground or socket.
You could use a test light to check if you have power to the bulb. Do this while the brake pedal is depressed. First remove the bulb in question ( look at the left lens a note position of brake light) just mirror the position. With bulb removed ground one end of the test light to a bare metal body part or ground wire. Use the needle end to test the exposed contacts. You will see then once you remove the bulb. One contact is battery + and the other is the ground. While the one lead is properly grounded if the probe touches the contact and the light 'lights' that means its getting power. If either of the contacts fails to light the test light you have a fuse or wire problem.

Through steps like above you can also check the ground by hooking the probe back wards. Connect the clip to the Bat. + and probe the other contact to make sure the ground is working.

Mar 09, 2014 | 1999 Dodge Stratus

2 Answers

WHY PASSENGER SIDE HEADLIGHT BULB ON 2007 YUKON DENALI WILL NOT WORK


Remove plug from light bulb, using 12 volt test light hook up ground to negative side of battery,then touch probe on positive terminal to make sure test light is functional.next- turn lights on and then probe the plug at each terminal- there should be one wire that has power and the test light should light up. If the test light lights up then you need to test the circuit ground for the wiring harness. So remove the test light clamp and put it on the positive post of the battery. Now retest the test light by touching the probe on the negative post on the battery and the test light should light up. Next with the headlights off-probe the other terminals and if there is a good ground in the harness the light will light up- if not then there is an open condition in the headlight harness- a broken wire or a bad system ground.If both tests are performed and either condition does not happen then a wiring schematic will be needed to perform the repair. This is after all fuses are presumed good.

Feb 04, 2013 | 2007 GMC Yukon Denali

1 Answer

2004 crown vic interior lights stay on


Don't think you have a door ajar switch problem , more then like the lighting control module is the culprit . Does the door ajar light on the instrument cluster stay lit ?
The interior lighting can be separated into two distinct modes of operation: the courtesy lighting and the demand lighting. The lighting control module (LCM) controls all of the interior lighting in the vehicle, as described in the following text.
The front dome lamps, rear reading lamps, and instrument panel courtesy lamps, can be illuminated either by opening any of the vehicle doors (courtesy lamp function) or by depressing the headlamp switch (demand lamp function).
When any door is open, the door ajar switch grounds an input to the LCM which then sends power to the courtesy lamps. The voltage sent to the courtesy lamps gradually increases from 0 volts to 12 volts within 500 ms (± 50 ms), to achieve the theater lighting effect. When the door(s) are closed the door ajar switch(es) break(s) the ground to the LCM input which then gradually reduces the power from 12 volts to 0 volts within 5 seconds. (± .5 second).
When the headlamp switch is depressed it grounds an input to the LCM which in turn sends 12 volts to the front dome lamps, rear reading lamps, and instrument panel courtesy lamps. When the headlamp switch is depressed a second time, it breaks the ground to the LCM input which then ceases to send power to the front dome lamps, rear reading lamps, and instrument panel courtesy lamps.

The battery saver will disrupt power to the courtesy lamps after 10 minutes, the demand lamps after 30 minutes, and the headlamps after 10 minutes. Turning the ignition switch to the RUN or ACC position will terminate the battery saver feature by disabling the interrupt timers and reinstate power to the lamps.
Do you know what DTC'S are ? diagnostic trouble codes !
LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground LCM Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1442 Door Handle Switch Circuit Failure LCM Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1445 Door Handle Switch Circuit Short to Ground LCM Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1563 Door Ajar Circuit Failure LCM Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1566 Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground LCM Go To Pinpoint Test H . B1685 Lamp Dome Input Circuit Failure LCM Go To Pinpoint Test I . B1687 Lamp Dome Input Circuit Short to Battery LCM Go To Pinpoint Test I . - All Other DTCs LCM REFER to Section 419-10 .

PINPOINT TEST C: THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS C1 CHECK THE SYSTEM OPERATION Open and close each door, making sure that each door is completely closed.
  • Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated after the 25 second time-out period?
Yes GO to C2 .

No The system is operating correctly. C2 TEST DOME LAMP SWITCH Depress the dome lamp switch.
  • Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?
Yes DEPRESS the dome lamp switch a second time. GO to C3 .

No The system is operating correctly. C3 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE
LCM C2145a

  • Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?
Yes REPAIR circuit 53 (BK/LB). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

Apr 16, 2017 | 2004 Ford Crown Victoria

1 Answer

Door chime and courtesy light (under side mirror)


     You have broken wires in the flexable harness between the door and the body. Pull the rubber boot back to inspect.

Nov 15, 2008 | 2002 Ford Explorer

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