Question about Lincoln Cars & Trucks

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1995 lincoln town car keeps blowing #18 fuse . also has a burnt wire odor inside the cab. I know there's a short to ground but where would i start?

I've checked the clock connection. On this fuse i know it has the instrument cluster,clock a/control module, radio and diagnostic connector. I was just wondering if there were other lincoln owner that could shed light of common problems. I did a voltage drop and load on altenator . All fine

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  • Lincoln Master
  • 11,474 Answers

Finding The Source Of Electrical Shorts In Your Car
This is the easy way to find shorts !

Posted on Apr 30, 2017

  • Jeff Armer Apr 30, 2017

    The alternator has nothing to do with this problem. The ETAC module is the heat / A/C control module , control panel ! Disconnect these componets an see if the short goes away .When disconnected check B+ voltage circuit to ground an see which circuit is shorted , Leave the fuse out . Do you know anything about automotive electrical trouble shooting .
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=efKoWifd...

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Fuse location for interior lighting 2007 f150 fxt4x4 also is there 2 dash lights it doesn't seem to be as bright as it used to


dash lights it doesn't seem to be as bright as it used to ???? Dimmer switch on full bright ? Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
  • Bulbs
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse 24 (15A)
  • Circuitry
  • Vehicle security module (if equipped with RKE)
  • Instrument cluster
  • Door ajar switches

Interior Lighting The interior lamp system is separated into 2 subsystems: the interior lamp subsystem and the on-demand lamp subsystem. The dome light and front map light on-demand lamps are also part of the interior lamp subsystem.
An on-demand interior lamp will only illuminate when its specific switch is activated. On-demand lamps consist of the front map light and the dome light.
The instrument cluster illuminates the interior lamps when any door is ajar, when an unlock signal is received by the vehicle security module (if equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE) or the dimmer switch is rotated to the ON position. The instrument cluster will turn off the interior lamps when all doors are closed, the vehicle security module (if equipped with RKE) receives a lock signal, 25 seconds have elapsed since the illuminated entry feature was activated, or the dimmer switch is rotated to the OFF position.
The vehicle is also equipped with a battery saver feature. The battery saver feature provides automatic shutoff of the demand lamps, courtesy lamps, and the warning chimes after a specific period of time has elapsed in order to save battery power.

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • check that the program card is correctly installed.
    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
    • CAN, ISO or UBP circuits fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • No response/not equipped for instrument cluster, refer to Section 413-01 .
    • No response/not equipped for vehicle security module, refer to Section 419-10 .
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the instrument cluster.
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the vehicle security module.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or the Vehicle Security Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
  2. Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
    • The interior lamps are inoperative
    • Fuse
    • Circuitry
    • Instrument cluster
    • Dimmer control switch
    • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
    Pinpoint Test A: The Interior Lamps Are Inoperative
    Normal Operation On vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), the door ajar switches are hardwired to the vehicle security module. The vehicle security module monitors the status of all door ajar switches, and when a door is opened, transmits a dome lamp ON signal to the instrument cluster through UART based protocol (UBP) circuit 1906 (PK), indicating a door has been opened. When the instrument cluster receives the dome lamp ON signal from the vehicle security module, the instrument cluster energizes the interior lamp circuits, which illuminates the interior lamps and, if equipped, the puddle lamps in the exterior mirrors.
    On vehicles without RKE, the door ajar switches are hardwired to the instrument cluster. When the driver or passenger door is opened, the instrument cluster receives a ground signal from the driver door ajar switch through circuit 344 (BK/YE), or from the passenger door ajar switch through circuit 345 (BK/PK), and the instrument cluster energizes the interior lamp circuits, causing the interior lamps to illuminate.
    The dimmer control switch can be used to turn the interior lamps ON or OFF when the doors are closed. The interior lamp defeat switch can be used to turn the interior lamps OFF when the doors are open.
      Possible Causes
    • Fuse
    • Circuit 53 (BK/LB) open or short to ground
    • Circuit 57 (BK) open
    • Circuit 402 (OG/LG) open
    • Circuit 1405 (LB/BK) short to ground
    • Circuit 3049 (BK/LG) open
    • Dimmer control switch
    • Instrument cluster
    PINPOINT TEST A: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
  3. PINPOINT TEST A: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP OPERATION AT THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH
    • Close all doors.
    • Operate the interior lamps with the instrument panel dimmer control switch.
    • Do any interior lamps illuminate?
    Yes
    For vehicles without RKE, REFER to Section 413-01 .

    For vehicles with RKE, REFER to Section 419-10 .

    No
    GO to A2 . A2 CHECK FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
    • Key in ON position.
    • Carry out the instrument cluster On-Demand Self Test.
    • For vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), carry out the vehicle security module On-Demand Self Test.
    • Were instrument cluster DTCs B2499 or B2659, or if equipped with RKE, vehicle security module DTC U1950 present?
    Yes
    For instrument cluster DTC B2499, GO to A5 .

    For instrument cluster DTC B2659, GO to A9 .

    If equipped with RKE and vehicle security module and DTC U1950 is present, REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the UBP network concern before attempting to diagnose the interior lighting concern.

    No
    GO to A3 . A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3049 (BK/LG) FOR AN OPEN
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
    • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b-9, circuit 3049 (BK/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    GO to A4 .

    No
    VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 21 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-17, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A5 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
    • NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit 53 (BK/LB) for a short to ground.
    • Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the instrument cluster C220b-9, circuit 3049 (BK/LG), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b-8, circuit 53 (BK/LB), harness side.
    • Do the interior lamps illuminate?
    Yes
    REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A6 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A6 CHECK THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect: Dimmer Control Switch C205b.
    • Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the dimmer control switch C205b-4, circuit 57 (BK) and the dimmer control switch C205b-2, circuit 402 (OG/LG).
    • Do the interior lamps operate?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new dimmer control switch. REFER to Section 417-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A7 . A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 402 (OG/LG) FOR AN OPEN
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-12, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harness side and the dimmer control switch C205b-2, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A8 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 CHECK DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
    • Measure the resistance between the dimmer control switch C205b-4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1405 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect: Dimmer Control Switch C205b.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-11, circuit 1405 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A10 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A10 CHECK THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH
    • Carry out the dimmer control switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
    • Is the dimmer control switch OK?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    INSTALL a new dimmer control switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
    • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation

Jul 19, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Were is engine light fuse 05 ford focus


There isn't a fuse just for the check engine light fuse . There are fuse's that power the whole insturment cluster . Check engine light not working ?
  • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is never/always on
  • Circuitry.
  • Powertrain control module (PCM).
  • Instrument cluster.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test O .

PINPOINT TEST O: THE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON Test Step Result / Action to Take O1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD THE DTCS FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PCM SELF-TESTS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM Self-Test.
  • Check for PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
  • Are any PCM DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No
GO to O2 . O2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command.
  • Select the instrument cluster warning lamps and chime active command. Trigger the indicator lamps active command on then off, while observing the MIL.
  • Does the MIL illuminate when commanded on and turn off when commanded off?
Yes
GO to O3 .

No
GO to O4 . O3 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

Jun 11, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Fuse box diagram 2004 sports trac explorer truck


Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
  • Bulbs
  • Power distribution box (PDB) fuse 35(60A)
  • Power junction box (PJB) fuse 17 (15A)
  • Circuitry
  • Vehicle security module
  • Instrument cluster module
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The interior lamps are inoperative
  • Instrument cluster.
  • Vehicle security module
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .

Principles of Operation
The instrument cluster illuminates the interior lamps when an unlock signal is received from the vehicle security module. The illuminated entry feature will be canceled when any of the following conditions are met:
  • 25 seconds have elapsed since the illuminated entry feature was activated and the interior lamp control is not activated (door ajar or courtesy lamp switch on).
  • The instrument cluster receives a request from the vehicle security module (remote transmitter lock button pressed) and the interior lamp control is not activated.
  • The ignition is in the RUN or START position and the interior lamp control is not activated.
The instrument cluster illuminates the courtesy lamps when any door is open or ajar. The courtesy lamps shuts off when the doors are closed and the illuminated entry feature is not active or when the vehicle speed is greater than 5 mph (8 km/h). The interior lamps are not reactivated until the vehicle speed is less than 3 mph (5 km/h) and a new door open warning lamp signal is received.
The instrument cluster controls the courtesy lamps illuminated entry function by activating the battery saver relay.
The panel dimmer switch is integrated into the headlamp switch and controls the interior lamps by activating the instrument cluster through circuit 1034 (BK/WH).
The vehicle security module sends a signal to the instrument cluster on the UBP network circuit to indicate a request to turn the illuminated entry feature on or off.
The on-demand lamps, glove compartment assembly, homelink module, puddle lamps and illuminated vanity mirrors are controlled by the battery saver relay. The battery saver relay becomes active (relay coil is energized) when the instrument is in the awake mode, or in the sleep mode (relay coil is de-energized).

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • check that the program card is correctly installed.
    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
    • SCP+, SCP-, ISO or UBP circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart.


  2. Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code Index DTC Description Source Action B1342 ECU is Defective Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 413-00 . B2499 Courtesy Lamp Output Failure Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test A . B2659 Courtesy Switch Fault Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test A . - All Other DTCs Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 418-00 . Do you know what DTC'S are ?

May 12, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Why does my fuse to the alternator keep blowing-1995 ford thunderbird


Which fuse ? has two . a 175 amp and a 15 amp . alternator could have shorted diode inside . Wiring shorted to ground .

Feb 21, 2017 | 1995 Ford Thunderbird

1 Answer

Ignition fuse keeps blowing. Engine will not start. Starter will not engage to start the engine. I have a 93' Lincoln town car.


You a short to ground on the electrical circuit ! You need to find out what all is on that circuit ! Which fuse ? # fuse how many amp .
I see to fuse that supply B+ power to ignition switch , located in the under hood fuse box ! a 25 amp & a 50 amp . There are videos on youtube on short detection .

Dec 01, 2016 | Lincoln Town Car Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Y need book for fuse box


Fuses are listed here
* = maxi fuse
1*=50A I/P fuse panel
2*=40A blower motor relay
3*= 50A 4 wheel ABS module
4*=20a Main light switch-Instrument cluster
5*=50A Ignition switch, starter relay
6*=20A Transfer case relay
7*= NOT USED
8*=20A Auto Ride Control Switch/on off switch
9*=40A Auto Ride Control relay
10*=30A PCM power relay
mini fuses
1=10A A/C relay
2=20A Aux power point
3= not used
4=15A Fog lamps-Daytime lamps
5=10A Air Bag diagnostic monitor
6=10A Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
7=30A 4WABS module
8=30A PCM relay
9=20A Fuel Pump relay and RAP module
10= 15A Horn relay
11=15A Park Lamp relay-Main Light Switch
12=30A Main light switch--Multi Function switch
13=15A Heated O2 sensors, EGR Vacuum Regulator, EVR solenoid,Camshaft position (CMP) Sensor,
Cannister Vent Solenoid, A4LD Auto Transmission
14=30A Generator-Voltage regulator
Interior fuse panel (mini fuses)
1=7.5A Power mirror switch
2=7.5A Blower motor relay,PAD module,Air Bag diagnostic monitor
3=7.5A Trailer tow connector
4=10A Left headlamp
5=10A Data link connector (DLC)
6=7.5A Air bag diagnostic monitor, Blower motor relay, Passive deactivation Module (PAD)
7=7.5A Trailer Tow connector
8=10A Right headlamp, Daytime running lamps (DRL) module, Foglight relay
9=7.5A Stop Lamp switch
10= 7.5A Speed control-amplifier assembly,Brake pressure switch, Generic electronoc Module (GEM)
Shift lock actuator, Blend door actuator, Main light switch, RABS resistor, A/C heater assembly
Flasher
11= 7.5A Instrument cluster, Main light switch, RABS resistor
12= 10A Power window relay, Washer pump relay
13= 20A Stop lamp switch, Brake pressure switch
14= 20A Rear Anti Lock Brake system (RABS) module
**10A 4WABS module**
15=7.5A Instrument cluster
16= 30A Windshield wiper Motor, Wiper Hi-lo relay, wiper run/park relay
17=7.5A Cig lighter
18=15A Drivers unlock relay-All unlock relay
19=25A PCM power diode
20=7.5A RAP module GEM module, Radio
21=15A Flasher (hazard)
22=20A Aux power socket
23=15A Turn signals
24===not used
25= 7.5A GEM module, Instrument cluster
26= 10A Battery saver relay, Electronic Shift relay, Interior lamp relay
Power window relay,Electronic shift control module, transmission control
27=15A Switch,DRL, Backup lamp switch, DTR sensor,Instrument illumination dimming control module
Dome/map lamp, GEM,electronic shift,Interior lights,Glove box lamp and switch
28=7.5A GEM module-Radio
29= 15A Radio
30=15A Park lamps, trailer Tow relay
31===not used
32=10A rear blower
33=15A Headlamps, DRL module, Instrument cluster
34=7.5A Rear integrated control panel, CD
35=10A RABS test connector
36=7.5A CD, rear integrated control panel, memory seat,

i copied this off another post hope this helps

Oct 09, 2016 | 2003 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

I have an 06 ford explorer the instrument cluster lights and radio lights don't work


Are these the lights you are talking about ?
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination The instrument cluster and panel illumination is used to provide backlighting to the instrument panel, switches, and control components when the headlamp switch is in either the PARKING LAMPS ON or HEADLAMPS ON position. The level of intensity is adjustable by rotating the instrument panel dimmer switch either up to increase intensity or down to decrease intensity.
Fixed Backlighting When the accessory delay relay is energized, switched voltage is supplied to the non-dimmable components and switches.
Dimmable Backlighting When the parking lamps or the headlamps are in the ON position the smart junction box (SJB) monitors the input from the instrument panel dimmer switch. The SJB sends a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to the dimmable components and switches based on input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch. The SJB also sends a message over the controller area network (CAN) to the audio unit, and the instrument cluster to indicate the backlighting intensity level.
If you don't know about PWM an smart junction box your better off taking your vehicle to a quailified repair shop ! You don't the diagnostic tools or technical information . May have DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the SJB (computer ). Do you know where SJB is located ?
Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
  • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 23 (15A)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Circuitry
  • Connectors
  • Illumination source(s)
  • Auxiliary climate control switches (if equipped)
  • Door lock control switches
  • Window control switches
  • Headlamp switch
  • Dual electronic automatic temperature control (DEATC) module
  • Audio unit
  • SJB
  • Instrument cluster

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
  • check that the program card is correctly installed.
  • check the connections to the vehicle.
  • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
  • CAN circuits fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
  • No response/not equipped for SJB, refer to Section 419-10 .
  • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
    • The control illumination is inoperative
    • Fuse
    • Smart junction box (SJB)
    • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
    • The instrument cluster illumination is inoperative
    • Instrument cluster
    • CHECK the audio unit illumination for correct operation.
      • If the audio unit illumination operates correctly, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.
      • If the audio unit illumination does not operate correctly, REFER to Section 418-00 to continue diagnosis of the communications network.
    • The audio unit illumination is inoperative
    • Audio unit
    • CHECK the instrument cluster illumination for correct operation.
      • If the instrument cluster illumination operates correctly, REMOVE the audio unit. REFER to Section 415-01 . SEND it to an authorized repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair.
      • If the instrument cluster illumination does not operate correctly, REFER to Section 418-00 to continue diagnosis of the communications network.

Sep 04, 2016 | 2006 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

I have a 04 explorer and I put anew fuel pump an my gauge on the gas hand still don't work but number 17 fuse is hot on both sides what is 17


Where ? under hood fuse box or inside fuse box ?
F1.17 20 Four-wheel drive control module (14B466)
F2.17 15 Battery saver relay, Accessory delay relay
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Engine oil level
  • Door adjustment
  • Engine coolant level
  • Fuel tank
  • Fuel evaporative system
  • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 15 (5A)
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuses:
    • 15 (5A)
    • 21 (5A)
  • Miniature bulb(s)
  • Circuitry
  • Instrument cluster
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • check that the program card or disk is correctly installed.
    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
    • SCP or UBP circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • No response/not equipped for the instrument cluster, Go To Pinpoint Test G . For vehicle security module, refer to Section 418-00 ; for anti-lock brake system (ABS), refer to Section 206-09 ; for restraint control module, refer to Section 501-20B .
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the instrument cluster.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. For all other DTCs, refer to Section 418-00 .
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Instrument Cluster Self-Diagnostic Mode
To enter the instrument cluster self diagnostic mode with the engine off, press and hold the odometer reset button (base cluster) or the message center reset button (message center cluster). Turn the key to the RUN position and hold until the display indicates tESt (base cluster) or TEST (message center cluster) usually within three to five seconds. Depress the reset button once to advance through each stage of the self-test.
To exit the instrument cluster self-test mode, turn the ignition to the OFF position. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
  • Incorrect fuel gauge indication
  • Circuitry.
  • Fuel level sensor.
  • Fuel pump module.
  • Fuel tank.
  • Instrument cluster.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test H .
You need to test , don't guess ! Your best bet would be to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop .
B1201 Fuel Sender Circuit Failure Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test H . B1204 Fuel Sender Circuit Short to Ground Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test H .

Jun 07, 2016 | 2004 Ford Explorer

2 Answers

'95 Lincoln town car. Husband was driving uphill and the digital dash suddenly went dark. Radio is working and a/c is not. Exterior light still working and so are interior lights besides the dash


Could be a bad wire possibly chaffing or grounding out to to another wire or frame. Check your fuses. You may want to pull the dash out and check that wiring as well

Jul 07, 2015 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1991 Lincoln Town car turn signals not working#17,16,and 15 fuses blow


Don't put a larger fuse in; you could burn up the wiring. You need to look at each item that the fuse protects and see which is shorted to ground. You need a wiring diagram and an ohmmeter.

Mar 26, 2015 | 1991 Lincoln Town Car

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