2002 Dodge Neon Logo

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scott carr Posted on Apr 28, 2017

2002 dodge neon injector circuit/open loop

Number 1 injector not firing..wirong tp ecm tests ok.inj okecm im open loop w eng warmed up

5 Related Answers

emissionwiz

Marvin

  • 85242 Answers
  • Posted on Oct 16, 2008

SOURCE: Troubleshooting code PO753 ECM or PCM.

It is more likely the solenoid, the PCM is very seldom the problem, about 3% of the time to be exact.

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John Jon

  • 1114 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 23, 2008

SOURCE: 2002 DODGE NEON RUNS RUFF AT IDLE

Engine light on? sounds like EGR valve the cross pipe from EGR to air intake plugs causes them to idle rough if eng light not on soon it will surface! good luck hope this helps!

Anonymous

  • 9 Answers
  • Posted on Mar 13, 2009

SOURCE: Cylinder #1 is misfiring. Code indicates open

SUSPECT ECU FAULT

Anonymous

  • 410 Answers
  • Posted on May 17, 2009

SOURCE: im getting a P0441 EVAP emission control system

Here is what I could find for your code error as potential causes:
After market parts and accessories nonconforming to the EVAP system specifications.
Damaged, missing or improperly installed fuel filler cap.
Blockage in fuel vapor hoses/tubes (EVAP canister tube, EVAP canister purge outlet tube or EVAP return tube) in EVAP system.
Disconnected or cracked fuel vapor hoses/tubes in EVAP system.
EVAP canister purge valve stuck closed.
Canister vent (CV) solenoid stuck open.
Fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor malfunction.
EVAP canister leaking.
Fuel vapor control valve tube assembly blocked.
Fuel vapor vent valve assembly blocked.

Obviously the gas cap would be the easiest and cheapest thing to fix.  Just make sure it is put on correctly and tight.  If it is not that, I would have to suggest to take it to a mechanic because the other problems on that list are not really DIY material.  Hopefully it is the gas cap and you can take care of it yourself.  Good luck.

Anonymous

  • 1985 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 22, 2009

SOURCE: 2002 DODGE NEON 2.0 ENG. A/T WHERE IS THE TCC

the tcc solenoids are in the transmission,but the computer sees that the torque converter didn't lock up,so it blames the solenoid in charge of doing that,
but you will probably find the converter is going bad,a tranny shop will be able to verify which is not working.

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0helpful
1answer

What can i be missing to fix reduced engine power?

DTC P0123 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit , a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. The TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). The TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.
If the ECM detects TP sensor 1 signal voltage is too high, this DTC sets.


This is why you need to take it to a qualified repair shop that has the diagnostic knowledge to find the problem , you have no clue what it takes to diagnose these type problem .


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that a condition exists.
This step tests the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the scan tool displays a voltage after the TP sensor is disconnected, the circuit is shorted to a voltage.
This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse, or the PCM/ETC fuse, allows the ECM to power down completely.
This step tests the low reference circuit for a short to voltage.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.5 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did DTC P0223 fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic Aids
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Notice: Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in the Preface section.
Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.1 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
6
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
5.2 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the ECM fuse, or the PCM/ETC fuse, from the underhood fuse block.
Notice: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.
Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 8
8
Install the ECM fuse into the underhood electrical center.
Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the TP sensor and the ECM housing, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
1 V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 14
9
Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
10
Important: The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors.
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
11
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the ECM.
Test the low reference circuit of TP sensor for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
12
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 15
13
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
14
Important: The control module and/or the TP sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage.
Repair the short voltage in the low reference circuit of TP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 17
--
15
Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 17
--
16
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 17
--
17
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 18
18
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK
1helpful
1answer

2002 chevy cavalier won't start has codes P0107 andP0122

code p 0107 refers to manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor/ barometric pressure (BARO) sensor--low input===causes wiring short to ground---map sensor--baro sensor---ECM
code p 0122 refers to
(1)throttle position(TP) sensor A/ pedal position (APP) sensor A --low input ===causes ---wiring short to ground --TP/APP sensor/s---ECM
(2)TP switch and APP switch A--low input===causes -same as (1)
(3) TP sensor B/accelerator pedal position switch B---circuit malfunction====causes --wiring open/short to ground/short to positive--TP/APP switch--- ECM
0helpful
1answer

What kind of trouble code is this and how i want to solve it.. help me!!

Hi, these are taken from the data sheets

P1523 - electronic throttle system (ETS) - throttle valve sticking - probable cause = mechanical fault, ECM

P0204 - injector 4 - circuit malfunction - probable cause = wiring, injector, ECM

P0206 - injector 6 - circuit malfunction - probable cause = wiring, injector, ECM

hope that helps
0helpful
1answer

2003 chevy silverado injector 2 fuse blows when ignition is turned on

You ohmed them but did you check them for continuity to GROUND, to find out if one of them is grounded out ! They normally ground to ecm/pcm not to eng. so check them for short to grd with wire harness unplugged from all injectors and check 1 at a time, If they all show open...no ground then check your power should be pink for chafing or bare short to ground. this will be on Bank 2 you are checking which is the Head that setsfarthest back to firewall. Bank 1 is Head farthest to front towards Radiator.
0helpful
2answers

2004 cts 3.6 cel light on

Did you clear the codes? Car may still be in limp mode...
Also the 303 is odd. Are the sparks good on #3? May have an issue with coil or ignition module.
0helpful
1answer

1998 ranger 2.5 manual enging miss

ck for leak at intake. if no leak pcm/ecm may be sending fire command to slow to # 1 . the fuel injector is always hot the ecm sends a ground to the injector. even new parts can be bad ck inj, with ohm meter resistance should be the same between each inj. im not sure of the specifications but they should read the same my jimmy specs are 1.9-2.1 any other reading is bad . no resistance or lower or higher readings my injector would be bad. 140 is good reading, timing can be off a little and still run but rough like a miss. a code wont set most misfires will set a dtc or flash the engine light to let you know damage to cat system is happening , to much fuel a system rich,to little a lean. a bad mass airflow meter can also cause a misfiring or rough idle ck with scanner if dirty clean with brake cleaner first before replacing . hope this helps some let me know how it goes.
2helpful
1answer

Lost inj. pulse need to know where the ecm gets crank position from. if from dist.how does it locate #1 1985 crovette

Lost injector pulse. First injector power is supplied by (IGN+) or fues block ,The injector are multi-potr not individual they are fired together,not individually, Now if you lost injection pulse youll need to inspect the Distributor,the pick up is highly suspectable to terminal corrosion, it corrodes easily,so be ready to replace the pick up with a module, (this is spark I know we are on Injector), Do you have spark, then leave this alone, Test injector pulse not at the injector because again its bank fire or group fired You ll need to test thes the connector harness connector,of the injectors.As long as there is spark you should have injector pulse from the injector sub harness connector make your way to the ECM , The ECM controls the energizing of the injector with a transitor or quad driver,they are synchronized to primary ignition . Here a solution if no spark correct for spark. Its either a Distributor pick up failure with ICM module.Do this only is you have no spark.If you have spark and no Injector ,replace ECM
0helpful
1answer

I would like to know what the following codes represent for my 2002 jaguar x-type 3.0 Codes are P174, P175, P1111

P1110 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal (Dynamic Chamber) Circuit
The other DTC refer to mixture issues.

From http://www.bluejag.co.uk

Fault Code:- P0174 Indicates a Power-train fault
The fault is generally due to a problem in the Emission Management (Fuel or Air) area
Fault Description: Bank 2 combustion too lean
Action of ECM:- ECM Default: - Bank 2 catalyst warm-up ignition ****** inhibited - Bank 2 closed loop fuel metering inhibited - Canister purge inhibited - Maximum engine speed reduced
Possible Fault:-
Engine misfire Air intake leak between MAF Sensor and throttle Fuel filter / system restriction Fuel injector restriction Low fuel pump output HO2 Sensor(s) (2/1, 2/2) harness wiring condition fault Exhaust leak (before catalyst) ECM receiving incorrect signal from one or more of the following components: ECT Sensor, MAF Sensor, IAT Sensor, TP Sensor

once again from http://www.bluejag.co.uk

Fault Code:- P0175 Indicates a Power-train fault
The fault is generally due to a problem in the Emission Management (Fuel or Air) area
Fault Description: Bank 2 combustion too rich

Action of ECM:- ECM Default: - Bank 2 catalyst warm-up ignition ****** inhibited - Bank 2 closed loop fuel metering inhibited - Canister purge inhibited - Maximum engine speed reduced


After clearing the DTC, complete the Start engine and bring to normal operating temperature > 82 °C (180 °F) Idle for 10 minutes

Check for a reoccurrence of fault DTC.

Possible Fault:- Restricted air filter Leaking fuel injector(s) ECM receiving incorrect signal from one or more of the following components: ECT Sensor, MAF Sensor, IAT Sensor, TP Sensor

1helpful
1answer

Injectors 1, 3, and 5 not firing.

With that many injectors not firing, I would look at the ecm or engine computer seriously.

I had a 1990 Cadillac Deville that after changing all 8 inj. and an egr valve, and other parts... it finally turned out to be the ecm not firing one of the injectors, causing a miss on an OBD-I automobile.

You could try to replace the injectors that are on 1,3, and 5, but it if that doesn't work, it's probably the ecm, in my opinion.
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