Question about Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Speed allowance along present speed - Cars & Trucks

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Top Expert:

    An expert who has finished #1 on the weekly Top 10 Fixya Experts Leaderboard.

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

  • Cars & Trucks Master
  • 42,218 Answers

No allowance
the indicated signed speed is the speed allowed and no faster

Posted on Apr 21, 2017

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Trouble shoot


I believe that's a Speed Sensor issue.

Diag:
1. Ensure mainshaft and countershaft speed sensors are installed properly. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between sensor terminals.

2. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, replace mainshaft speed sensor. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, disconnect 25-pin PCM harness connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminals No. 15 (Red wire) and No. 14 (White wire).

3. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red or White wire between PCM and mainshaft speed sensor. If continuity is not present, reconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminals No. 15 (Red wire) and No. 14 (White wire).

4. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, go to DTC
P0720 (FLASH CODE 9) . Check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a
known-good unit if necessary.

5. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Check Red wire for continuity between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 15 and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red wire between 25-pin PCM harness connector and mainshaft speed sensor
harness connector.

6. Check White wire for continuity between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 14 and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. If continuity is present, check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a known-good unit if necessary. If continuity is not present, repair open in White wire between 25-pin PCM harness connector and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector.

Mar 21, 2014 | 1998 Acura Integra

1 Answer

Car


Speed Sensor probably. Try:
1. Ensure mainshaft and countershaft speed sensors are installed properly. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between sensor terminals.

2. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, replace mainshaft speed sensor. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, disconnect 25-pin PCM harness connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminals No. 15 (Red wire) and No. 14 (White wire).

3. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red or White wire between PCM and mainshaft speed sensor. If continuity is not present, reconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminals No. 15 (Red wire) and No. 14 (White wire).

4. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, go to DTC
P0720 (FLASH CODE 9) . Check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a
known-good unit if necessary.

5. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Check Red wire for continuity between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 15 and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red wire between 25-pin PCM harness connector and mainshaft speed sensor
harness connector.

6. Check White wire for continuity between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 14 and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. If continuity is present, check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a known-good unit if necessary. If continuity is not present, repair open in White wire between 25-pin PCM harness connector and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector.

Mar 21, 2014 | 1998 Acura Integra Type R

1 Answer

Whistling sound coming from right rear


Checking Window Seals - The window seals (weather stripping) in your car are used to seal the water and wind for entering the passenger compartment. When these seals fail from damage or are eroded by the weather they can allow wind noise to enter the passenger compartment. This failure can cause a whistling noise as the car is driven. Some noises are only present when the vehicle is driven at certain speeds such as 55 MPH. These whistling noises can be difficult to find since you are driving at the time. Have a passenger help with the diagnosis by running their hand along the area the noise is being generated from. Once the noise source has been located replace or repair the failed seal and recheck.

Dec 11, 2013 | 2004 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

2007 VW 1.6 FSI 1KZ will shut off when at operating temperature. It will always restart and might or might not shut off again. Usually it happens after starting and pressing the accelerator. Other times it...


Have the 'Throttle' or 'Accelerator' re learn performed. Some will re learn as follows : Turn ignition to RUN with engine OFF. Push throttle pedal to the floor and hold it there for 30 seconds.

Turn ignition off and then release throttle. Start engine and allow it to idle until warm ( 80C.) Do not rev the engine or put it in gear dueing warm up. It must be allowed to warm up at idle only. When you hear the radiator fan come on, turn engine off. Wait 10 seconds and restart engine. Test drive.

This procedure MAY have caused the throttle to relearn. If the same problem is present, go to dealer or VW shop and have them 'relearn' the throttle with a scanner.

Oct 27, 2013 | Volkswagen Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to replace lower ball joint on 1991 chevy 1500 4/4


The lower ball joint on a car is located between the steering knuckle and the lower control arm. It, along with the upper ball joint, allows the steering knuckle to pivot from left to right, turning the wheels while still allowing the front suspension to compress and absorb the impact of traveling over potholes and speed bumps.

Read more: Get a free diagnostic for your car

Aug 06, 2012 | Chevrolet 1500 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Idle is high when in park or neutral, comes down when in gear


Hi Shelly,

The idle is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module via the throttle speed actuator. High idle can be caused by a malfunction in the idle speed system or it can be caused by a vacuum leak that is allowing the engine get air that it is not supposed to be getting.

The best way to diagnose this problem would be to FIRST scan your computer network in your vehicle and collect any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) thay may be present. There is a good chance that there will be a DTC stored that will lead you directly to the source of your problem.

If there are no DTCs present, then some manual testing, using a scan tool to excercise the throttle actuator will be necessary to help determine the cause.

Nov 09, 2011 | 2003 Hyundai Accent

1 Answer

What does the code p1734,p0780 mean and how do i slove it


P0780 Automatic Transaxle Malfunction (With Automatic ...


























P0780 Automatic Transaxle Malfunction - With Automatic Transmission





Possible Causes


Setting Conditions







  • Mechanical problems present in the automatic transmission can cause this code to set. See the note below.


  • Refer to the repair instructions in a transmission repair manual or the information in other electronic media to repair this code.




Engine running; vehicle driven at Cruise speed, and the PCM detected a problem in the mechanical operation of the automatic transmission. Note: This trouble code (P0780) sets with along with several TCM related trouble codes.he





Malfunction Indicator Lamp

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) alerts the driver that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has detected an OBD II emission-related component or system fault. When this type of malfunction occurs, an OBD II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set by the PCM. The MIL is located on the instrument cluster and is labeled CHECK ENGINE, SERVICE ENGINE SOON, or is identified with an ISO standard engine symbol (i.e., a picture of an engine).

Bulb Test

Each time the ignition switch is turned to the "on" position, the MIL indicator is illuminated for about 3 seconds (which is a function of the PCM).

Readiness Codes

To check if the Readiness Codes are set to complete, turn the ignition switch "on", but do not start the engine. The MIL will come "on" for 15-20 seconds. If it then goes "off", the Readiness Codes are set to complete, If it flashes five times, one or more of the Readiness Codes are not set to complete. To set Readiness Codes from incomplete to complete, perform the drive cycle procedure for the appropriate code.

MIL Lamp-On Message

Each time the PCM detects an Emissions related fault, the MIL is illuminated to inform the driver that the vehicle needs to be taken in for service.




COMPONENT MONITOR DRIVE CYCLE INSTRUCTIONS



  • Do not turn off the ignition switch during the test procedure.


  • All Onboard Diagnostic Monitors are cleared when the battery is disconnected or when the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is cleared with the Scan Tool.


  • This drive cycle can be used to determine if the Readiness code for this Monitor will run and complete, and if the MIL will remain off after the vehicle is driven.


  • Operating Ranges: When a range of values is provided, try to operate the vehicle in the middle of the range. For example, if the vehicle speed range calls for 45-55 mph, drive the vehicle as close as possible to 50 mph. If the engine speed should be 1,000-2,000 rpm, try to operate the engine at 1,500 rpm.


  • Scan Tool Data: There are certain Parameter Identification (PID) values that must be within range before this Monitor will "run". It can be helpful to pull up those PID items on the Scan Tool so an assistant can view them during testing.


  • The Readiness code for this Monitor defaults to "continuous" or "monitoring" because this Monitor runs continuously when the engine is cranking or running.




COMPONENT MONITOR PRETEST CONDITIONS



  • MIL is off.


  • No Emission related DTC's are present.




TEST PROCEDURE



  1. Connect the Scan Tool to the data link connector (DLC). Use the Scan Tool to clear any stored DTC's and to reset the OBD Monitors.


  2. Start the engine and allow it to run at idle speed for 15 seconds.


  3. Accelerate at part-throttle to 40 mph and maintain that speed for several minutes. Bring the vehicle to a stop, and then allow the engine to idle with the transmission in Drive (in Neutral for M/T) for 15 seconds.


  4. Then accelerate at moderate throttle to 50 mph and maintain that speed for 15 seconds. Bring the vehicle to a stop, and then accelerate to 40 mph and maintain that speed for 15 seconds. Bring the vehicle to a stop and allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds. Repeat this step at least 5 times.


  5. Check for any Pending codes in the Generic OBD II section of the Scan Tool. If no Pending codes are set, the Component Monitor test is complete. If any Pending codes are set, refer to the appropriate trouble code repair information to make the repair.

Sep 02, 2010 | 2004 Honda Accord

4 Answers

WAS BLOWING BLACK SMOKE AFTER RUNNING GREAT, NOW.....


I wouldn't drive it until you get a scan done to determine what the problem. Diesels are very expensive to fix. I would lean towards the cam shaft sensor has failed but don't quote me on that.

Sep 07, 2009 | 2004 Ford F350

2 Answers

Auto trans won't go into gears


It's highly likely that the shift synchronizer from 2nd to 3rd is worn out. Since most automatic 3 speed transmissions spend most of their time shifting from 2nd to 3rd those synchros are usually the first to go. In most older vehicles I would recommend checking the transmission vacuum modulator, but as far as I know the '98 cherokee does not have one. It is, however, a slim possibility. Check under your vehicle along both sides of the transmission for a small canister with a vacuum line connected to it, or for a vacuum line in general connecting to any part of the transmission near the shift actuator or the tailshaft. If this is present, you have a modulator and it may be bad which will cause delayed shifts, jerky shifting and sometimes no shifting at all into higher gears unless you are at dangerously high engine RPM. If there is no vacuum modulator, you might want to check the wires on the electronic shift control which should be present. Any signs of broken or corroded wires or contacts might be a clue to the problem. If possible, disconnect the wiring harness, inspect it for dirt and/or corrosion and clean it up. Once cleaned reconnect and try again. It is rare for the electronic shift controls to go bad, but it does happen from time to time. Also, does your transmission make a whirring or humming noise when backing up? Especially a noise that gets louder if you go faster in reverse? If so this is a definite sign of serious wear in the transmission and points more strongly to the synchros simply being too worn to allow the vehicle to shift. Let me know what you find out and how it goes.

Feb 03, 2009 | 1998 Jeep Grand Cherokee

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

18 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Cars & Trucks Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75822 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22156 Answers

Randy Ohler

Level 3 Expert

14585 Answers

Are you a Car and Truck Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...