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I need to know were all wires in a kobelco sk300 mark4 battery box go. How to rewire the solenoid..

Iv had the solenoid stollen an wires cut. So factory connectors are missng. I have it cranking but I'm arking solenoid to do so. Its a 24 volt system. A wiring systematic an or pic of solenoid would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

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  • Rogee
    Rogee Apr 15, 2017

    I have it cranking. But I'm arking the solenoid to do so. This is a 24 volt system. Thanks for the diagram, but its not very helpful. There is a couple wires idk were they go. Thanks.

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2002 Trailblazer, 4.2 I6, code P1345, voltage does not change to cam position actuator 12+ volts all the time?


If this DTC sets, there is a problem with the camshaft position actuator solenoid high control circuit shorted to voltage or the solenoid stuck open.
The PCM sends a pulse width modulated 12 volt signal to a (CMP) actuator solenoid in order to control the amount of engine oil flow to a cam phaser passage.
Do you know what a pulse width modulated signal is ?
Diagnostic Aids
Important: Scan tool control of the CMP actuator solenoid is inhibited when DTC P1345 sets.
The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:
• An improperly torqued harmonic balancer
• A mis-built or mis-timed engine
• A loose or missing crank damper bolt
• The camphaser solenoid stuck open
• The camphaser stuck in a position other than 0 degrees
• The camphaser does not return to 0 degrees within 16 seconds

Do you know what a diagnostic flow chart is ?

If this DTC sets, there is a problem with the camshaft position actuator solenoid high control circuit shorted to voltage or the solenoid stuck open.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
Start the engine.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0014 failed this ignition?
--
YES - Go to DTC P0014
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Diagnostic Aids
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Inspect the crank damper bolt for the proper torque. Refer to Crankshaft Balancer Replacement in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Disconnect the camshaft position actuator.
Remove the camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Jumper the camshaft position solenoid actuator high control circuit of the actuator solenoid assembly to 12 volts. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters Wiring Systems.
Jumper the low reference circuit of the camshaft position actuator solenoid to a good ground. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
Does the pintle inside the CMP actuator solenoid move?
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 8
6
Inspect the CMP actuator for binding or being stuck. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Inspect the engine for correct valve timing. Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain, Sprocket, and Tensioner Replacement in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Diagnostic Aids
8
Replace the camshaft position actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 9
--
9
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 10
10
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK

May 07, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

Tip

Trouble-shooting your Isuzu starter..


Basic operation of a starter:
Your engine's starter motor is an electrical motor that is used to rotate the engine in order to get it to fire up. This motor draws a large amont of current from the battery (in the order of 70 Amps and up). In order to supply power to the starter a solenoid is used, it acts as a switch between the battery and the starter motor. This solenoid also engages the starter gear with the engine's flywheel and disengages it once the engine is started. Because the circuit for the solenoid also draws a heavy current a further relay is needed to control it.
The diagram below shows the electrical layout of the starting system.
  • i : Battery
  • ii : Starter relay(located in the relay box in the engine compartment)
  • iii : Starter solenoid
  • iv : Starter incorporating solenoid and motor.
  • v : Engine
  • vi : Battery earth cable
  • vii : Engine earth cable
  • viii : Ignition fuse
  • ix : Starter fuse
  • x : Solenoid to starter supply cable
  • xi : Ignition switch
  • xii : Starter motor
When the ignition(xi) is turned it supplies power from the battery through fuse (viii) to the starter relay(ii).
The starter relay activates and supplies power to the starter solenoid(iii) via fuse (ix)
The starter solenoid activates and connects power from the battery to the starter via a short cable(x) between the solenoid and starter motor. This allows the starter motor to turn.

General trouble shooting.
Turn the ignition off.
1/ First you need to check that the fuses are intact.
Keep the ignition off. Place the vehicle in Neutral. Chock the wheels and engage the parking brake.
2/ To prove the starter motor, connect power from the battery positive to the cable (x). This must be done with jumper cables. Touch the jumper cable to the connector on the back of the solenoid where cable (x) connects. Take care not to short circuit the jumper cable to the engine or vehicle body. It can be a tight fit and might not always be possible. If you hear the starter motor spin then it is working along with the engine earth cable. If not, connect the negative lead of the jumper cable between the battery and the starter motor body or any other bare piece of metal on the engine and put the positive lead on cable (x) again. If the starter motor does not spin it needs to come out for repair/replacement. If it spins check both the battery earth cable and engine earth cable and repair where nescasary.
3/ Once the starter motor has been proved move on to the solenoid. Remove the thin wire from the solenoid. Using a small piece of wire, connect battery positive to the connector where you just took off the wire. The solenoid should kick in and the starter motor will turn the engine. If the solenoid does not kick in, remove the starter for repair/replacement of the solenoid. If the solenoid kicks in then replace the starter relay.

If the starting circuit still does not operate the fault will be in the wiring. This needs reasonable expertise and if you dont have a voltmeter handy is not advised.
Bear in mind on automatic transmission vehicles there is an additional switch (Mode switch) wired in between the ignition switch and the starter relay. This switch is on the transmission itself and if faulty will not allow the starter to operate even if steps 1 to 3 were successfull. The same goes for the anti theft/immobiliser system.

fd042ff.jpg
The following is specifically for Isuzu Trooper and Rodeo :
  • i : Battery
  • ii : Starter relay(located in the relay fuse box in the engine compartment designated X-17)
  • iii : Starter solenoid
  • iv : Starter incorporating solenoid and motor.
  • v : Engine
  • vi : Battery earth cable
  • vii : Engine earth cable
  • viii : 10A Starter fuse C-1(Fuse box: LH footwell on LHD vehicle, RH dash on RHD vehicle)
  • x : Solenoid to starter supply cable
  • xi : Ignition switch
  • xii : Starter motor
  • xiii : 80A Main fusible link FL-1(Relay fuse box)
  • xiv : 50 A Key SW fusible link FL-2(relay fuse box)
  • xv : Mode switch(A/T only - mounted on the side of the transmission) and for 6 cylinder manual transmission engines this is the clutch start switch mounted on the clutch pedal.
  • xvi : Anti theft system
  • B2 : B2 on ignition sitch
  • ST : ST on ignition switch
db79612.jpg


How to wire a relay

on Sep 17, 2010 | Isuzu Trooper Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I havever a Pontiac Bonneville SSEI 2001, I want to replace the neutral safety switch but I can't find it. Is this where it should be?


Before you replace a part you don't need ! Are you familiar with how the starting system works on this vehicle . Did you test with a scan tool or even a voltmeter to see if the PCM is receiving voltage through the Park neutral safety switch . You can't find it because it is inside the transmission. An it is called Transmission Internal Mode Switch .
Moving the ignition switch to the START position sends a 12 V signal to the PCM Ignition Crank Sense. The PCM verifies that the transmission is in the PARK or NEUTRAL position. The PCM then grounds the control circuit of the START relay. When the START relay is energized it allows battery positive voltage to the starter solenoid S terminal.
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
2
Turn the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the engine crank?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3

3
Is the security indicator flashing?
YES - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent
NO - Go to Step 4

4
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, observe the Starter Relay Command parameter in the PCM data list.
Turn the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the scan tool display Yes?
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 5

5
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Verify that the transmission is in Park or Neutral.
With a scan tool, observe the IMS parameter in the Transmission data list.
Does the scan tool display Park or Neutral?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic in Automatic Transaxle - 4T65- E
6
Turn the ignition switch to the START position.
Do you hear the STARTER relay click?
YES - Go to Step 9
No - Go to Step 7

7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the STARTER relay.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay coil and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 8
NO - Go to Step 20

8
Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay coil and the control circuit of the STARTER relay.
Turn the ignition to the START position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 16
NO - Go to Step 14
9
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the STARTER relay.
Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay switch and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 10
NO - Go to Step 21

10
Connect a 30 amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay switch and the starter solenoid crank voltage circuit.
Does the engine crank?
YES - Go to Step 16
NO - Go to Step 11

11
Does the fuse in the jumper open?
YES - Go to Step 22
NO - Go to Step 13

12
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Connect a test lamp between the crank request input circuit of the PCM and a good ground.
Turn the ignition to the START position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 19
NO - Go to Step 15

13
Test the starter solenoid crank voltage circuit for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 27
NO - Go to Step 17
13
Test the starter solenoid crank voltage circuit for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 27
Go to Step 17

14
Test the control circuit of the STARTER relay for an open or short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 27
NO - Go to Step 19

15
Test the crank voltage circuit of the PCM for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 27
NO - Go to Step 18

16
Inspect for poor connections at the STARTER relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 27
NO - Go to Step 23

17
Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 27
NO - Go to Step 24

18
Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 27
NO - Go to Step 25

19
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 27
Go to Step 26

20
Repair an open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 27
--

21
Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 27
--

22
Repair the short to ground in the starter solenoid crank voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 27
--

23
Replace the STARTER relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 27
--

24
Replace the Starter Motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 27
--

25
Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition and Start Switch Replacement in Instrument Panel Gauges and Console.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 27
--

26
Important:: Perform the set up procedures for the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Programming in Engine Controls - 3.8L.
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.8L.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 27
--

27
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 2

Jun 30, 2016 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 93 ford f150. I'm switching the starter from one with a selenoid to no selenoid. Having major problems. Can you help


Use a Ford remote starter solenoid, here is a Standard brand part number and where to order it cheap.

Below is a simple wiring diagram of a remote starter solenoid, since you say the new starter will not have a solenoid hook directly to the starter B+ battery post. Mount the remote solenoid as close as possible to the starter, use bulk battery cable or see if they sell it in made up sizes of different lengths. Use the right color cable which is red (B+)


26218811-o23ivqgjapsswbcd3fmoxmxe-1-0.gif
This is the part you need..
STANDARD MOTOR PRODUCTS Part #SS598T ( T-Series)
Below is a picture o the Ford solenoid you need.



26218811-o23ivqgjapsswbcd3fmoxmxe-1-2.jpg

Jun 14, 2016 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I got a 1990 ranger 2.3lt 2wd. that had been sitting i tried starting it but wouldn't catch, finally someone rewired the solenoid but now it keeps blowing fuses usually the fuel fuse.


Take it to a ASE certified repair shop . No one on here is going to know with out looking at it , How do we know what was rewired an how they did it, who rewired it ? You don't mess with things if your not sure what an how they work ! . It blows fuse # 1 in the power distribution box ? This is the fuel pump fuse ! What solenoid ? or do you mean a relay ? fuel pump relay ?

Jun 16, 2015 | Ford Ranger Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Would like info on easiest way to rewire dash on 72 Camaro ss


buy a genuine chevy wiring harness for the dash which will include the fusebox inner. it is quite a job and the part is over 500.00 good luck

Apr 27, 2015 | Chevrolet Camaro Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How do I rewire a cut harness car radio of a chrysler town country 2010


If you have original cables match pins. Otherwise there should be a diagram or table (paperwork) explaining where to wire in the new to old wires.

Feb 07, 2015 | Chrysler Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 2001 toyota corolla's radio, clock and dome light are not working, but the cigarette lighter is


stollen equipment usually means cut wires.. look behind the radio for mangled wiring thats beencut..splice back together like colored wires..

Dec 15, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

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