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Thinking of changing the fuel pressure sensor, however, I have been reading about the fuel pump driver module and wonder if the problem could be it. What direction would you go?

2007 explorer, code reading of p0191

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  • Jeff Armer Dec 29, 2016

    P0191 - Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance
    Description: The comprehensive component monitor (CCM) checks the fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor for an acceptable fuel pressure. The test fails when the fuel pressure falls below or exceeds a minimum/maximum calibrated value for a calibrated period of time.
    Possible Causes: High fuel pressure
    Low fuel pressure
    Damaged FRP sensor
    Excessive resistance in the circuit
    Vacuum leaks
    Low or no fuel

    Diagnostic Aids: A FRP PID value during key ON, engine running of 138 kPa (20 psi) to 413 kPa (60 psi) is acceptable.
    Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory
    All GO to Pinpoint Test DD .

    DD24 DTC P0191: CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP DTCS
    Check for self-test DTCs.
    Are DTCs P1233, P1234, P1235, P1236, P1237 or P1238 present?
    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions . GO to DD25 .
    DD25 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS
    Key in OFF position.
    FRPT Sensor connector connected.
    Key ON, engine running.
    Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
    Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.
    Are any vacuum hose concerns present?
    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD26 .

    DD26 CHECK THE FRPT CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
    Key in OFF position.
    FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
    Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.
    Is a concern present?
    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.

    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD27 .

    DD27 CHECK THE FRP PID
    Note: The fuel pressure is likely to increase after the fuel pressure is relieved with the system closed. The rate and amount of the fuel pressure increase is dependent upon the ambient air and fuel temperatures.

    Note: Prepare to record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds after the engine is shut off and also after the fuel pressure is relieved.

    FRPT Sensor connector connected.
    Key ON, engine running.
    Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
    Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
    Key in OFF position.
    Key ON, engine OFF.
    Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off.
    Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
    Disable the fuel pump.
    Key ON, engine OFF.
    Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of carrying out the fuel system pressure release procedure.
    Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?
    Yes No
    GO to Pinpoint Test HC . GO to DD28 .

    DD28 COMPARE THE FRP PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE
    Note: Most mechanical gauges are referenced to atmospheric pressure. The FRPT sensor is referenced to manifold pressure. In order to make a valid comparison, the engine must be off.

    Note: The vehicle may exhibit a long crank until the fuel system is pressurized.

    Key in OFF position.
    Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
    Key ON, engine OFF.
    Monitor the mechanical gauge.
    Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
    Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
    Key in OFF position.
    Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
    Key ON, engine running.
    Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
    Key in OFF position.
    Key ON, engine OFF.
    Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
    Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?
    Yes No
    GO to DD41 . INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  • Jeff Armer Dec 29, 2016

    Test ! Never guess and if you can or don't now how take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop !

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  • Cars & Trucks Master
  • 11,756 Answers

Find diagnostic trouble flow chart for DTC P0191 an do the testing ! Don't guess ! And watch this guy's video FORD FUEL RAIL PSI SENSOR CODE P0193

Posted on Dec 29, 2016

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I have 2008 GMC sierra 5.3 L with a new fuel pump. And no power to the pump. Any ideas where to look?


Fuel Pump Flow Control Module (FPCM) - LMF
The fuel pump flow control module (FPCM) is a serviceable GMLAN module. The FPCM receives the desired fuel pressure message from the engine control module (ECM) and controls the fuel pump located within the fuel tank to achieve the desired fuel pressure. The FPCM sends a 25 KHZ PWM signal to the fuel pump, and pump speed is changed by varying the duty cycle of this signal. Maximum current supplied to the fuel pump is 15 amps. A liquid fuel pressure sensor provides fuel pressure feedback to the FPCM.
Electronic Returnless Fuel System (ERFS) - LMF
The electronic returnless fuel system is a microprocessor controlled fuel delivery system which transports fuel from the tank to the fuel rails. It functions as an electronic replacement for a traditional, mechanical fuel pressure regulator. A pressure vent valve within the fuel tank provides an added measure of fuel pump flow control module (FPCM). Desired fuel pressure is commanded by the engine control module (ECM), and transmitted to the FPCM via a GMLAN serial data message. A liquid fuel pressure sensor provides the feedback the FPCM requires for Closed Loop fuel pressure control.

Fuel Pump Flow Control Module (Gas except LU3/LMG/LY6/LC9)
Mounted to the rear frame, near the spare tire mount
Wheels/Vehicle Underbody Component Views
Component Connector End Views
Fuel Pump Relay - Secondary (Gas with LY6)
On the fuse block - underhood bracket

DTC P0191: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Performance
DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
The engine control module (ECM) sends the fuel enable signal to the fuel pump control module (FPCM). The control module monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit, a fuel pump relay control DTC sets.
The control module monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit, a fuel pump relay control DTC sets.
DTC P0231: Fuel Pump Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0232: Fuel Pump Control Circuit High Voltage
DTC P023F: Fuel Pump Control Circuit
DTC P025A: Fuel Pump Control Module Enable Circuit

Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop , dealer .

Mar 25, 2017 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Fuel control module 2008 escalade and the fuel pump quit working.if I run a hot wire to it it will run but as soon as I remove the hot wire it quits


Ran a hot wire to what fuel pump or the control module ? Which of these is yours ?
Figure 9: Fuel Controls - Fuel Pump Controls (LY6)
Figure 10: Fuel Pump Flow Control Module (Except LY6) Does yours have fuel pump flow control module under the vehicle Fuel Pump Flow Control Module (except LY6)
Mounted to the left side of the frame assembly below the driver seat ?
Fuel Pump Flow Control Module (FPCM) - LMF
The fuel pump flow control module (FPCM) is a serviceable GMLAN module. The FPCM receives the desired fuel pressure message from the engine control module (ECM) and controls the fuel pump located within the fuel tank to achieve the desired fuel pressure. The FPCM sends a 25 KHZ PWM signal to the fuel pump, and pump speed is changed by varying the duty cycle of this signal. Maximum current supplied to the fuel pump is 15 amps. A liquid fuel pressure sensor provides fuel pressure feedback to the FPCM.
Electronic Returnless Fuel System (ERFS) - LMF
The electronic returnless fuel system is a microprocessor controlled fuel delivery system which transports fuel from the tank to the fuel rails. It functions as an electronic replacement for a traditional, mechanical fuel pressure regulator. A pressure vent valve within the fuel tank provides an added measure of fuel pump flow control module (FPCM). Desired fuel pressure is commanded by the engine control module (ECM), and transmitted to the FPCM via a GMLAN serial data message. A liquid fuel pressure sensor provides the feedback the FPCM requires for Closed Loop fuel pressure control.
If your vehicle has this system check it for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes . Will take guess work out of it .
DTC P0191: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Performance
DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
DTC P0231: Fuel Pump Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0232: Fuel Pump Control Circuit High Voltage
DTC P023F: Fuel Pump Control Circuit
The engine control module (ECM) supplies voltage to the fuel pump flow control module (FPCM) when the ECM detects that the ignition is on. The voltage from the ECM to the FPCM remains active for 2 seconds, unless the engine is in crank or run. While this voltage is being received, the FPCM supplies a varying voltage to the fuel tank pump module in order to maintain the desired fuel rail pressure.
DTC P025A: Fuel Pump Control Module Enable Circuit .
Ford Electronic Returnless Fuel System Diagnosis Part 1 this for ford but the GM system works the same . You'll need a wiring diagram so you know what wires are what . Free wiring diagrams http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html

Oct 31, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is fuel pump relay on 2009 gmc acadia


Your vehicle has no fuel pump relay . Has a fuel pump flow control module .
Fuel Pump Flow Control Module (FPCM)
The fuel pump flow control module (FPCM) is a serviceable GMLAN module. The FPCM receives the desired fuel pressure message from the engine control module (ECM) and controls the fuel pump located within the fuel tank to achieve the desired fuel pressure. The FPCM sends a PWM signal to the fuel pump, and pump speed is changed by varying the duty cycle of this signal.
Plus it has two fuel pumps !
The high pressure fuel pump (9) is a mechanical one cylinder design driven by an eccentric on the exhaust camshaft (1) of bank 2. High pressure fuel is regulated by the fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator, which is a part of the high pressure fuel pump. The FRP regulator is a magnetic actuator which controls the inlet valve of the high pressure pump. The ECM provides battery voltage on the actuator high circuit and ground on the actuator low reference circuit. Both circuits are controlled by the ECM. When the ECM deactivates the FRP regulator, both circuits are disabled and the inlet valve is held open with spring pressure. When the ECM activates the FRP regulator, the low circuit driver connects the low reference circuit to ground and the high circuit driver pulse-width modulates (PWM) the high circuit. The ECM uses the camshaft and crankshaft position sensor inputs to synchronize the FRP regulator with the position of the eccentric on the camshaft. The ECM regulates fuel pressure by adjusting the portion of each pump stroke that provides fuel to the rail. The high pressure fuel pump also contains an integrated pressure relief valve.
Your best bet is have it towed to the dealer , you don't want to mess with the high pressure pump .
Pluse

Feb 27, 2016 | 2009 GMC Acadia SLT-2

1 Answer

Hi i am still getting problems with this 2008 chavy tahoe, affter changeing the fuel pump, it drive a little and cutting off ,two codes comeing up p025A and P0452 .and the nigative wire getting hot.


DTC P025A: Fuel Pump Control Module Enable Circuit
Your problem is the fuel pump control module , do you know what this is !
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies voltage to the fuel pump flow control module (FPCM) when the ECM detects that the ignition is on. The voltage from the ECM to the FPCM remains active for 2 seconds, unless the engine is in crank or run. While this voltage is being received, the FPCM supplies a varying voltage to the fuel tank pump module in order to maintain the desired fuel rail pressure.
Electronic Returnless Fuel System (ERFS) - LMF
The electronic returnless fuel system is a microprocessor controlled fuel delivery system which transports fuel from the tank to the fuel rails. It functions as an electronic replacement for a traditional, mechanical fuel pressure regulator. A pressure vent valve within the fuel tank provides an added measure of fuel pump flow control module (FPCM). Desired fuel pressure is commanded by the engine control module (ECM), and transmitted to the FPCM via a GMLAN serial data message. A liquid fuel pressure sensor provides the feedback the FPCM requires for Closed Loop fuel pressure control.
Fuel Pump Flow Control Module (except LY6)
Mounted to the left side of the frame assembly below the driver seat
DTC P0452: Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage


What negative wire gets hot ?
What
your pro

Sep 22, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Engine rough idle then later on couldn't start, cranks okay but couldn't start.What would be the likely cause?


Crankshaft position sensor an Ignition control module most likely , could all so be a fuel problem ! Check for spark at plugs if no spark ignition module or crank sensor . check for fuel pressure , no fuel pressure , fuel pump , fuel pump driver module some makes !

Jun 16, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Recieving p1237 after replacing tps,fuel filter,fuel pump and assemply. My fuel rail pressure sensor is stillbeing called and p1237 nowpeople have said gem or speed module.odometer stopped.Radio goes


I'm thinking you took it to a point and guess shop.? I think it is this, Nope, Now I think it is this, nope......Well I'm thinking it is a bad fuel module, because of where they locate them. Could just be the plug, corrosion. I'm also thinking you have a bad ground also. I'm also thinking you should find another shop, And demand your money back for a misdiagnosed job, that didn't fix the problem.

Apr 28, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

99 lincoln continental


What engine size ? Did you check for vacuum leaks at the intake manifold . How many mile's on the engine ? Oil in cylinders ? weak piston rings , what kind of compression reading's ? Do .compression testing .Have it hooked up to a factory or professional scan tool to check engine sensor data . Unless you like just replacing parts and making part stores rich . Your vehicle also has electronic fuel control , fuel pump driver module ! There is a fuel pressure sensor on the fuel injector fuel rail ! Tell's the PCM how much pressure ! 39 psi is good engine off or idling .

Ford Electronic Returnless Fuel System Diagnosis Part 2

Fuel Pump Driver Module Applications
The fuel pump driver module (FPDM) communicates diagnostic information to the powertrain control module (PCM) through the Fuel Pump Monitor (FPM) circuit. This information is sent by the FPDM as a duty cycle signal. The three duty cycle signals that may be sent are listed in the following table.

Jun 01, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

99 tarurus stop getting fuel.


Could be a fuel pressure regulator or lost signal from crank sensor that gives inaccurate data.
The crank sensor is responsible for sending data to increase fuel pressure as a function of increased RPM. If the RPM reads low, then fuel pressure will be low.
Check fuel pressure.
Thinking that air pressure is affecting pressure regulator and compensating for a weak regulator diaphragm.
Would be interested in final fix of your problem.

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1 Answer

Gas gauge reads empty after changing fuel pump and fuel filter


How hard is it to replace a fuel pump on a 2000 Daewoo Nubira and do you have to drop the tank?

Apr 12, 2009 | 2000 Daewoo Lanos

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