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Not resigtering it is in park. so no start no crank no click no nothing . loss on communication with the bcm is the dtc. charged battery and still nothing.

When the key is inserted and attempted to start all the dash lights are delayed about 2 full seconds and then they come on. my abs,traction control and check engine lights are all on. the security light comes on and goes off like normal i suppose. it says that right front speed sensor circut erratic. right front wheel speed sensor malfunction. right speed sensor amplitudeminimum 4 and the loss of communication with the bcm

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  • Cars & Trucks Master
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Try starting it in neutral. If it starts OK and every time, replace the range sensor/ neutral safety switch, on the transmission.. After that replace the RF wheel bearing/sensor. Have the codes cleared . See if the Communication code goes away.

Posted on Dec 26, 2016

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1 Answer

Where do I find the 2008 Buick Enclave neutral safety switch


It's called a Manual Shift Detent (w/Shaft Position Switch) Lever Assembly. And it's inside the transmission .
What problem are you having ? No crank , when you turn the ignition switch to the start position nothing happens ? No click ,nothing ? If your think of just replacing the switch ,stop , did you have it diagnosed ? This starting system is computer controlled .
When the ignition switch is placed in the Start position, a discrete signal is supplied to the body control module (BCM) notifying it that the ignition is in the Start position. The BCM then sends a message to the engine control module (ECM) notifying it that CRANK has been requested. The ECM verifies that the transmission is in Park or Neutral. If it is, the ECM then supplies 12 volts to the control circuit of the crank relay. When this occurs, battery positive voltage is supplied through the switch side of the crank relay to the S terminal of the starter solenoid.
DTC P0615: Starter Relay Control Circuit
have the vehicle checked .

Jun 20, 2017 | 2008 Buick Enclave

1 Answer

My 2007 Uplander won't start. We've replaced to battery and starter relay. Still won't even click when trying to start.


How to voltage drop test starter motor circuit This is how a normal starting system use to work ! Not now , computer's involved , communication networks etc.....
Here is how your's works

For ignition switch power modes refer to Body Control System Description and Operation . When the ignition switch is placed in the Start position a discrete signal is supplied to the body control module (BCM) notifying it that the ignition is in the Start position. The BCM then sends a message to the engine control module (ECM) notifying it that CRANK has been requested. At the same time the BCM is supplying 12 volts for the IGN 1 relay closing it and supplying battery positive voltage for the crank relay coil. The ECM verifies that the transmission is in Park or Neutral. If it is, the ECM grounds the control circuit of the crank relay. When this occurs battery positive voltage is supplied through the switch side of the crank relay to the S terminal of the starter solenoid.

Sorry but your best bet would be to take it to a qualified repair shop ! Or the Chevy dealer . Could have DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM !

DTC P0615 Starter Relay Control Circuit

Circuit/System Verification
Ignition ON, verify that no starter relay, theft deterrent, or automatic transmission DTCs are set that would cause the ECM to disable starting.
? If DTCs are set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle .
Ignition ON, observe the scan tool BCM Starter Switch parameter. Place ignition switch in the crank position, the parameter should display ON.
? If not the specified value, refer to Power Mode Mismatch .
Transmission range selector in park , verify the scan tool ECM PNP Switch and TCM IMS parameters display Park/Neutral.
? If the TCM IMS parameter does not indicate Park/Neutral, refer to Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic .
? If the ECM Park/Neutral parameter does not indicate Park/Neutral, refer to ECM Park Switch Circuit Malfunction.
Transmission range selector in park or neutral, attempt to start the vehicle. The starter relay should click and the engine should begin cranking.
? If the starter relay does not click or the engine does not crank, refer to Starter Relay Circuit Malfunction.

Power to many of this vehicle's circuits are controlled by the module that is designated the Power Mode Master (PMM). This vehicle's PMM is the Body Control Module (BCM). The PMM controls which power mode (Run, Accessory, Crank, Retained Accessory Power, or Off) is active.

Serial Data Power Mode
On vehicles that have several control modules connected by serial data circuits, one module is the power mode master (PMM). On this vehicle, the PMM is the body control module (BCM). The PMM receives 3 discrete ignition switch signals to differentiate which power mode will be sent over the Serial Data circuits. The table below illustrates the state of these inputs in correspondence to the ignition switch position:

Mar 29, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

07 aura no crank no start everything comes on when key is in start position no click no nothing


Anti-theft light lit on the instrument cluster ? This is a complex computer controlled circuit ,starting . The ignition switch is a input to the BCM - body control module and when it see's start request signal , it will energize the run crank relay powering up the vehicle . And also send's a message via the GMLAN serial data bus network to the ECM - engine control module , which will energize the starter relay turnning over the motor . GMLAN is general motors own version of C.A.N. - controller area network How to Diagnose Controller Area Network CAN The first place to start diagnosing this problem , check battery , cable connections , check for DTC's diagnostic trouble codes !

When the ignition switch is placed in the Start position, a discrete signal is supplied to the body control module (BCM) notifying it that the ignition is in the Start position. The BCM then sends a message to the engine control module (ECM) notifying it that CRANK has been requested. The ECM verifies that the transmission is in Park or Neutral. If it is, the ECM then supplies 12 volts to the control circuit of the START relay. When this occurs, battery positive voltage is supplied through the switch side of the START relay to the S terminal of the starter solenoid.

Jan 07, 2017 | Saturn Aura Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

2001 buick century stalled without warning. tried to restart, but wouldnt crank, no fuel pump noise, no click. had power to radio, heater fan, flashers but not dashboard lights (prndl, fuel gauge).


Make sure battery has a full charge and battery connections all good. Check fusible links where applicable. Any component that doesn't work and is fuse protected, not only check the fuse, check the fuse circuit for voltage, use a test lite.
The wiring diagram is for starter circuit, you can see the fuses. Any testing for starter motor, make sure tranny is in park or neutral and parking brake is set. It is possible to jump crank relay to see if starter motor will crank, but, that doesn't mean it will start. Make sure vehicle can't move.
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Nov 21, 2016 | 2001 Buick Century

1 Answer

Inadv and rap 1 clicks when I try to start a 2002 Tahoe


Did you check for BCM codes
DTC B1477
Retained Accessory Power Circuit Low
DTC B1478
Retained Accessory Power Circuit High
DTC B1397
Device Voltage Reference Out #1 CKT Low
DTC B1398
Device Voltage Reference Out #1 CKT High
Charging system check ?

Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.

  2. This step is checking for DTCs in the BCM.

  3. This step is checking for RAP specific DTCs.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Install a scan tool.

Does the scan tool power up?
Go to Step 2
Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Attempt to establish communication with the body control module.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
Go to Step 3
Go to
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications

3

Important: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode.

  1. Access the Class 2 Power Mode in the Diagnostic Circuit Check on the scan tool.
  2. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the Class 2 Power Mode on the Scan Tool. Refer to the Serial Data Power Mode table within the Body Control System Description and Operation in Body Control Systems, for a list of the power mode states that correspond to each ignition switch position.

Does the Class 2 Power Mode parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all the selected positions?
Go to Step 4
Go to Power Mode Mismatch in Body Control System

4

Select the BCM display DTCs function on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Go to Step 5
Go to the Symptoms list in the appropriate service category

5

Does the scan tool display B1477 or B1478?
Go to
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Go to Symptoms - Retained Accessory Power

May 10, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

How to reset Theft Deterrent fuel enable signal


have you put obd11 scanner on it to find error code.
DTC P1626 Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Lost
Circuit Description
The Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) system is incorporated within the body control module (BCM). The powertrain control module(PCM) monitors the state of health serial data message from the Theft Deterrent system to ensure that the PCM to BCM communications is established. If the PCM detects a loss of the state of health message while the engine is running, DTC P1626 will set. DTC P1626 can cause a no-start condition or normal operation depending on when the loss of Theft Deterrent system communication was detected. The engine will continue to start and run if the condition that set DTC P1626 occurred after the PCM received a valid theft deterrent password from the BCM and already allowed fuel during the ignition cycle. The engine will start and immediately stall if the condition that set DTC P1626 occurred before the PCM received a valid theft deterrent password. With this condition present, the PCM will inhibit fuel delivery and disable the starter until a valid theft deterrent password is detected. Refer to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Circuit Description .

Conditions for Running the DTC
The Theft Deterrent system has allowed fuel delivery.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM has detected a loss of the state of health serial data message from the Theft Deterrent system.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids,
An intermittent may be caused by:

• A poor connection

• Rubbed through wire insulation

• A wire broken inside the insulation

Check for the following conditions:, • Intermittent short circuit on the serial data circuit -- Refer to Data Link Communications Operation in Data Link Communications. Be sure to check all related wiring for an intermittent short to ground or short to voltage.

• Poor connection -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. Check for an intermittent short or open circuit in the wiring harness related to the BCM, including the ignition, battery feed, ground, and Serial Data circuits.

Mar 13, 2016 | 2001 Buick Park Avenue

1 Answer

What does these cods means, U0073 U0101


XL-7 (dash 7?)
"engine not starting" sure... but that is step 2, not 1.
but you failed to say does it crank robustly
yes./no?
if NO, those silly dash messages are a waste of time.

ever herd of jumper cable starts, or calling AAA and asking the man do jump start your dead battery?
are headlights dim?
charge your dead battery with a charger?
or replace it with borrowed charged battery?
or if dischanged, and you charge it and it starts now,does the alternator work> and give you, 13.3v to 15v battery voltage
no? then dont drive too far or this will strand you. as battery dies again,



is the battery good, 12.6vdc rested and 11v min, cranking?
if the battery gets too weak, it cranks too slow and voltage falls too much and the ECU/PCM/BCM (brains) will fail and dump lots of codes.
one code is low battery.
the FSM book covers all code, buy one or look at alldata.com?

0101 =
Lost Communication With TCM 0073 (can-bus network failure)
The module setting the DTC has attempted to establish communications on the serial data circuits more than 3 times. BCM, DRR, HVSM, PPS, PSCM, Radio, RCDLR, ROS, RSA

engine not starting
but you failed to say does it crank robustly
yes./no
if NO, those silly dash messages a waste of time.

ever herd of jumper cable starts, or calling AAA and asking the man do jump start your dead battery?
are headlights dim?

Aug 03, 2015 | 2008 Suzuki XL7

1 Answer

Why is my ck engine & passlock light on & won't stay crank but will when I jump relay ?


Hi Pattie , What relay are you jumping ? Run/crank or start relay ?
Your check engine light an passlock light are lit because there is a problem an you need to take it an have it checked out ! Unless you have a factory or equivalent scan tool ! There are DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM - body control module an in the PCM - powertrain control module . Your dealing with complex electronics an jumping things you have no clue as to how it works can render you vehicle useless !

The body control module (BCM) performs multiple body control functions. The BCM can control devices directly connected to its outputs based on input information. The BCM evaluates this information and controls certain body control systems by commanding outputs on or off. The BCM control inputs can be:
?€¢
Sensors and switches that are directly connected to the BCM


?€¢
Class 2 serial data received from other control modules connected to the class 2 serial data link.

The BCM is also capable of controlling other vehicle systems that are not directly wired to the BCM. The BCM does this by sending specific messages on the class 2 serial data link. The control module capable of performing the required function will respond to the BCM message.
The data link connector (DLC) allows a scan tool to communicate with the class 2 serial data line. The serial data line is the means by which the microprocessor-controlled modules in the vehicle communicate with each other. Once the scan tool is connected to the class 2 serial data line through the DLC, the scan tool can be used to monitor each module for diagnostic purposes and to check for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). Class 2 serial data is transmitted on a single wire at an average of 10.4 kbps. This value is an average, class 2 uses a variable pulse width modulation to carry data and depending on the message it may operate faster or slower. The bus will float at a nominal 7 volts during normal operation. Each module can pull this lower during the transmission. The bus is not at battery positive voltage or ground potential during normal operation. When the ignition switch is in RUN, each module communicating on the class 2 serial data line sends a state of health (SOH) message every 2 seconds to ensure that the module is operating properly. When a module stops communicating on the class 2 serial data line, for example if the module loses power or ground, the SOH message it normally sends on the data line every 2 seconds disappears. Other modules on the class 2 serial data line, which expect to receive that SOH message, detect its absence; those modules in turn set an internal DTC associated with the loss of SOH of the non-communicating module. The DTC is unique to the module which is not communicating, for example, when the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) SOH message disappears, several modules set DTC U1088. Note that a loss of serial data DTC does not normally represent a failure of the module that set it.
Body Control Module (BCM)
The body control module (BCM) contains the logic of the theft deterrent system. The BCM provides the 5-volt reference to operate the Passlock?"¢ sensor. The BCM also measures the voltage of the off/run/crank voltage. The voltage measured will indicate whether the Passlock?"¢ sensor has been activated and whether the resistance value from the sensor is a valid value or the tamper value. If voltage measured is in the valid range, the BCM compares this voltage to a previously learned voltage code. If the voltage codes match, the BCM sends a serial data message containing a password to the engine control module (ECM). If the voltage codes do not match, or the voltage is in the tamper range, or there is a circuit fault, the BCM will not send the correct password to the ECM, and the vehicle will not start.

May 18, 2015 | 2005 GMC Canyon Extended

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