Question about Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Need cylinder head torque specs for 16 vw polo classic 2000 model. Oil mixed into water system thanks

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Cars & Trucks Master
  • 1,335 Answers
Ad

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya Mechanic can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repair professionals here in the US.
click here to Talk to a Mechanic (only for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad
  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: torque specs for the cylinder head

2004 ENGINE
Engine Mechanical - 1.6L (L91) - Aveo
SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Application
Specification
Metric English
A/C Compressor Mounting Bolts 27 N.m 20 lb ft
A/C Compressor Mounting Bracket Bolts 50 N.m 37 lb ft
Air Filter Housing Bolts 12 N.m 106 lb in
Alternator Adjusting Bolt 20 N.m 15 lb ft
Alternator Adjusting Bracket Retaining Bolt 20 N.m 15 lb ft
Auxiliary Catalytic Converter-to-Exhaust Manifold
Nuts and Bracket Bolts
40 N.m 30 lb ft
Camshaft Cap Bolts 16 N.m 12 lb ft
Camshaft Gear Bolt 67.5 N.m 49 lb ft
Camshaft Pressure Plate Bolts 10 N.m 89 lb in
Connecting Rod Bearing Cap Bolts 25 N.m+30°+15° 18 lb ft+30°+15°
Coolant Pump Retaining Bolts 10 N.m 89 lb in
Coolant Temperature Sensor 20 N.m 15 lb ft
Crankshaft Bearing Cap Bolts 50 N.m+45°+15° 37 lb ft+45°+15°
Crankshaft Position Sensor Retaining Bolt 10 N.m 89 lb in
Crankshaft Pulley Bolt 95 N.m+30°+15° 70 lb ft+30°+15°
Cylinder Head Bolts - Camshaft Support Housing
and Cylinder Head Mounting Bolts
25 N.m+60°+60°
+60°+15°
18 lb ft+60°+60°
+60°+10°
Electronic Ignition System Ignition Coil Mounting
Bolts
10 N.m 89 lb in
Electronic Ignition System Ignition Coil Mounting
Plate Bolts 10 N.m 89 lb in
Engine Mount Bracket Retaining Bolt 65 N.m 48 lb ft
Engine Mount Bracket-to-Engine Mount Retaining
Bolts
60 N.m 44 lb ft
Engine Mount Retaining Nuts 40 N.m 30 lb ft
Exhaust Flexible Pipe Bracket Bolts 40 N.m 30 lb ft
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Adapter Bolts 25 N.m 18 lb ft
Exhaust Manifold Heat Shield Bolts 15 N.m 11 lb ft
Exhaust Manifold Nuts 25 N.m 18 lb ft
Flexible Plate Bolts 60 N.m 44 lb ft
Flexible Plate Inspection Cover Bolts 10 N.m 89 lb in
Flywheel Bolts 35 N.m+30°+15° 26 lb ft+30°+15°
Flywheel Inspection Cover Bolts 12 N.m 106 lb in
Front Muffler-to-Main Catalytic Converter Nuts 30 N.m 22 lb ft
Fuel Rail Retaining Bolts 25 N.m 18 lb ft
MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE - 2004 ENGINE Engine Mechanical - 1.6L (L91) - Aveo Page 1 of 330
http://www.eautorepair.net/app/PrintItems.asp?S0=2097152&S1=0&SG=%7BEEDCF... 3/30/2009
ENGINE MECHANICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Engine Mechanical Specifications
Intake Manifold Retaining Nuts 25 N.m 18 lb ft
Intake Manifold Support Bracket Lower Bolt-to-
Engine Block 40 N.m 30 lb ft
Intake Manifold Support Bracket Upper Bolts 25 N.m 18 lb ft
Lower Timing Belt Cover Bolts 10 N.m 89 lb in
Oil Pan Retaining Bolts 10 N.m 89 lb in
Oil Pressure Switch 40 N.m 30 lb ft
Oil Pump Retaining Bolts 10 N.m 89 lb in
Oil Pump/Pickup Tube and Support Bracket Bolts 10 N.m 89 lb in
Oil Pump Safety Relief Valve Bolt 36 N.m 22 lb ft
Oil Pump Rear Cover Bolts 6 N.m 53 lb in
Power Steering Pump Mounting Bolts 25 N.m 18 lb ft
Power Steering Pump Pulley Bolts 25 N.m 18 lb ft
Rear Timing Belt Cover Bolts 10 N.m 89 lb in
Spark Plug Cover Bolts 3 N.m 27 lb in
Spark Plugs 25 N.m 18 lb ft
Thermostat Housing Mounting Bolts 20 N.m 15 lb ft
Throttle Cable Bracket Bolts 8 N.m 71 lb in
Timing Belt Automatic Tensioner Bolt 25 N.m 18 lb ft
Timing Belt Idler Pulley Bolt 40 N.m 30 lb in
Transaxle Bell Housing Bolts 75 N.m 55 lb ft
Transaxle Brace Bolts 40 N.m 30 lb ft
Transaxle Torque Converter Bolts 65 N.m 48 lb ft
Upper Timing Belt Cover Bolts 10 N.m 89 lb in
Valve Cover Bolts 10 N.m 89 lb in
Application
Specification
Metric English
General Data
 Engine Type 4 Cylinder - In-Line
 Displacement 1598 cm3 97.51 in3
 Bore Stroke 79.0x81.5 mm 3.1x3.21 in
 Compression Ratio 9.5:1
 Firing Order 1-3-4-2
 Maximum Power - At 6200 RPM 77 kw/103.3 hp
 Maximum Torque - At 3400 RPM 145 N.m 106.9 lb ft
Cylinder Bore
 Diameter 79 mm 3.1 in
 Out of Round - Maximum 0.0065 mm 0.00025 in
 Taper - Maximum 0.0065 mm 0.00025 in
Piston
MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE - 2004 ENGINE Engine Mechanical - 1.6L (L91) - Aveo Page 2 of 330

Posted on May 09, 2009

inspectmycar
  • 233 Answers

SOURCE: 94 mazda B3000 3.0L cylinder head torque specs

Step 1 torque to 59 ft pounds
2. Loosen one full turn
3. 37 ft pounds
4. 68 ft pounds

Use torque sequence below
aca9f77.gif

Posted on Sep 17, 2009

  • 122 Answers

SOURCE: need cylinder head gasket torque specs.

looks like there is special sequence to reassemble and tightening, a quick note replace any bolts that have two punch marks.tighten as follows: x x x x x 10 4 2 6 8 x x x x x 7 5 1 3 9 torque all down to 15 ft lbs torque to 30 ft lbs plus 90 degrees. Good luck!

Posted on Sep 18, 2009

sirgabe51
  • 66 Answers

SOURCE: I have 4.9L6 need torque specs for cylinder head

for cylinder head the torque is : step 1 55 ft-lb, step 2 65 ft-lb, step 3 85 ft-lb. Rocker arm stud nut or bolt is 17 to 23 ft-lb. and valve cover bolt 72 to 108 in-lb.


e023442.jpg

Posted on Dec 05, 2009

  • 12 Answers

SOURCE: head bolt torque specs for 200 honda accord 3.0

its a three step process 1st 29ft/lbs 2nd 51ft/lbs 3rd 72.3ft/lbs

Posted on Apr 25, 2010

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

I need head bolt torque specs for a 2000 cadillac deville dts..


DeVille, Eldorado, Seville 1999-2005

Cylinder Head

Print


Removal & Installation

Left Side

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2. Drain the cooling system.
  3. Properly relieve the fuel system pressure.
  4. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable Exhaust manifold Alternator Water crossover Intake manifold Valve cover Timing cover Secondary camshaft drive chain Power steering return hose retaining bolt from the cylinder head 3 M6 external drive bolts from the front portion of the cylinder head 10 M11 internal drive cylinder head bolts Cylinder head and gasket.
  5. Clean the head mating surfaces.

To install:

0996b43f80231662.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Left cylinder head bolt torque sequence-4.6L engine

  1. Install the cylinder head with a new gasket. Lubricate the bolts with engine oil prior to installation.
  2. Torque the M11 bolts in sequence as follows:
    1. Step 1: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm), plus an additional 70 degrees
    2. Step 2: Turn an additional 60 degrees
    3. Step 3: Turn an additional 60 degrees (total 190 degrees)

  3. Torque the M6 bolts to 106 inch lbs. (12 Nm)
  4. Install or connect the following:

    Power steering return hose retaining bolt to the cylinder head and tighten to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm) Secondary camshaft drive chain Timing cover Valve cover Intake manifold Water crossover Exhaust manifold Negative battery cable
  5. Change the oil and filter.
  6. Fill the cooling system.

Right Side
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2. Drain the cooling system.
  3. Properly relieve the fuel system pressure.
  4. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable Exhaust manifold Water crossover Intake manifold Valve cover Timing cover Secondary camshaft drive chain Electrical connector from the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor Nut attaching the coil cassette ground wire to the cylinder head Bolt attaching the exhaust crossover pipe to the cylinder head Bolt attaching the right transaxle mount bracket to the cylinder head Bolt attaching the rear transaxle brace to the transaxle Nuts attaching the rear transaxle brace to the cylinder head Rear transaxle brace 3 M6 external drive bolts from the front portion of the cylinder head 10 M11 internal drive cylinder head bolts Cylinder head and gasket
  5. Clean the head mating surfaces.

To install:

0996b43f80231663.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Right cylinder head bolt torque sequence- 4.6L engine

  1. Install the cylinder head with a new gasket. Lubricate the bolts with engine oil prior to installation.
  2. Torque the M11 bolts in sequence as follows:
    1. Step 1: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm), plus an additional 70 degrees.
    2. Step 2: Turn an additional 60 degrees.
    3. Step 3: Turn an additional 60 degrees (total 190 degrees).

  3. Torque the M6 bolts to 106 inch lbs. (12 Nm).
  4. Install or connect the following:

    Rear transaxle brace over the studs located at the rear of the right cylinder head Nuts attaching the rear transaxle brace to the cylinder head, loosely Bolts attaching the rear transaxle braces to the transaxle and tighten to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm) Nuts attaching the rear transaxle brace to the cylinder head and tighten 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm) Electrical connector to the ECT sensor Bolt attaching the exhaust crossover pipe to the cylinder head and tighten to 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm) Nut attaching the coil cassette ground wire to the cylinder head and tighten to 13 ft. lbs. (17 Nm) Secondary camshaft drive chain Timing cover Valve cover Intake manifold Water crossover Exhaust manifold Negative battery cable
  5. Change the oil and filter.
  6. Fill the cooling system.

Apr 16, 2013 | 2000 Cadillac DeVille DTS

1 Answer

Polo classic 1.6i 2000 model


Either way you have a leaking head gasket

Sep 10, 2012 | Volkswagen Polo Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2000 model VW polo classic 1.8i...it keeps overheating, I replaced the cap before, as the rubber on the cap was worn out...but the car still overheats...I takes a lot of water, becouse when...


did you change the thermostat - if it stuck closed the car will overheat.
if you have a head gasket leak - the temp guage will move around and you will have air bubbles coming in your coolant reservoir - you can also check your oil (dipstick) for signs of water (white slime)

Oct 22, 2017 | 1995 Volkswagen Polo 1.4

2 Answers

Need torque specs for 83 chevy 350 cylinder head bolts.


Hello there
Torque Specs
These specs may not be correct for your application.
Verify your engine specs with a service manual for your year and model.
always torque bolts in three equal increments
Bolts or Parts Lube or Sealer Torque to: 7/16 Main Caps (2 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Inner Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. 3/8 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 40 ft-lbs. Warning!!! If you are using ARP bolts, you MUST use
their specs. Click Here! 3/8 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. 11/32 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. Cylinder Heads
Engine oil
(blind hole)
Sealer
(water jacket)
65 ft-lbs.
Rocker Studs (screw-in) Engine Oil 50 ft-lbs. Oil Pump Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. Oil Pan Engine Oil 12 ft-lbs. Cam Sprocket (upper gear) Thread Locker 20 ft-lbs. Timing Cover Engine Oil 6 ft-lbs. Intake Manifold
(Cast Iron Heads)
Non- Hardening Sealer 30 ft-lbs. Valve Cover Engine Oil 3 ft-lbs. Exhaust Manifold Anti-Seize Lubricant 25 ft-lbs. Spark Plugs No Lube or Sealer 20 ft-lbs. Flexplate (Automatic)
Flywheel (Clutch)
Thread Locker 60 ft-lbs. Clutch Pressure Plate Thread Locker 35 ft-lbs. Centerbolt
(Harmonic Damper)
Engine Oil 60 ft-lbs. Bellhousing
(Transmission to Block)
Engine Oil 25 ft-lbs. Head Bolt Tightening Sequence
sbchvy_head_seq.gif

Apr 16, 2010 | 1983 Chevrolet Chevy

1 Answer

1976 vw 1600 need engine tq specs


1970 - 1979 Engine Torque Wrench settings LB FT Nm mkg Connecting rod nut 22 - 25 29.8 - 33.8 3.0 - 3.3 Crankcase screws M8 (halves) 14 19.0 2.0 Crankcase nuts M12 (halves) 18 24.4 2.5 Cylinder head nuts (M10) 23 31.2 3.2 Cylinder head nuts (M8) 18 24.4 2.5 Rocker shaft to Cylinder head nuts 14 - 18 19.0 - 24.4 2.0 - 2.5 Oil Pump to crankcase nut 14 19.0 2.0 Oil drain plug 25 33.8 3.5 Oil strainer cover nuts 5 6.7 0.7 Flywheel to crankcase bolt 253 343.0 35.0 Clutch to Flywheel bolt 18 24.4 2.5 Spark Plugs 25 33.8 3.5 Engine to Transmission nut 22 - 29 29.8 - 39.3 3.0 - 4.0 Converter to Drive plate bolt 81 109.8 2.5 Generator Pulley 40 - 47 54.2 - 63.7 5.5 - 6.5 Special nut for Fan (M12) 40 - 47 54.2 - 63.7 5.5 - 6.5 Crankshaft Pulley bolt 29 - 36 39.3 - 48.8 4.0 - 5.0

May 06, 2009 | 2000 Volkswagen Beetle

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

113 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Cars & Trucks Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

77186 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22265 Answers

Randy Ohler

Level 3 Expert

14585 Answers

Are you a Car and Truck Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...