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What is the spec ohms resistance number for the crank sensor on a 2004 gmc envoy 4.2L? how do i check for a signal from the PCM at the coil the coils is over the plugs.

Engine will turn over but want start no spark sometime it act like it want to start i would like to check the spec ohms resistance on the crank sensor and a signal at the coils from the PCM.

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3 Answers

How does the crankshaft position sensor operate what is it Job to do? and how do i test the injectors for pulsa with a noid light where are the injectors located on this vehicle?


The crank sensor is needed for the coils to fire. It is on the drivers side, mounted in the engine block back by the transmission. The injectors are under the plenum. The plenum wraps around them. I wouldn't worry about them right now. And your probably right about being flooded. I would throw new plugs in it when you replace the sensor.

Dec 11, 2016 | 2004 GMC Envoy SLT

1 Answer

Do a 2004 Envoy SLT 4.2L have a Ignition Module?


Crankshaft position sensor,cam sensor . your vehicle should have coil on plug , a coil at each spark plug !
Ignition Coils
Each ignition coil has an ignition 1 feed and a ground. The PCM supplies an ignition control (IC) circuit. Each ignition coil contains a solid state driver module as its primary element. The powertrain control module (PCM) signals the coil driver to initiate a firing event by applying a signal to the IC circuit at the appropriate time. When the signal is removed, the coil fires the spark plug. The spark plugs are tipped with platinum for long wear and higher efficiency.
During normal operation the powertrain control module (PCM) controls all ignition functions. If either the crankshaft position (CKP) or camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal is lost, the engine will continue to run because the PCM will default to a limp home mode using the remaining sensor input. As mentioned above, each coil is internally protected against damage from excessive voltage. If one or more coils were to fail in this manner, a misfiring condition would result. Diagnostic trouble codes are available to accurately diagnose the ignition system with a scan tool.
If a crank sensor is replaced a Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn must be done and a scan tool is need to do this.

Nov 30, 2016 | 2004 GMC Envoy SLT

1 Answer

Firing order coil pack 2000 ford explore 5-0


Firing Order is 1 3 7 2 6 5 4 8

JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure

2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II


SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests




Procedure revision date: 01/31/2001










JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure


? JF: Introduction




JF1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING

    Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

  • Determine which coil is not firing using information from Pinpoint Test JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.


  • Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.


Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?







Yes


No






GO to JF2.


To obtain required information, GO to JF1 and REPEAT.




JF2 DTC P0351, P0356, P0357: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FAILURE
Are any of the above listed DTCs present?







Yes


No






GO to JF3.


GO to JF4.




JF3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR


  • Measure resistance of crankshaft position sensor.


Is resistance between 290 and 390 ohms (for LS8 between 900 and 1300 ohms)?







Yes


No






GO to JF4.


REPLACE crankshaft position sensor. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF4 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT


  • Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).


  • Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil on plug harness connector.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.


Is the test lamp blinking consistently?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF5.


KEY OFF. GO to JF6.




JF5 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Reconnect suspect coil harness connector.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF6 CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT COIL


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil on plug harness connector and ground.


Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO toJF7.


KEY OFF. LS6 and LS8: GO to B5.

All others: IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK condition of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect PCM.


  • Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector pin (determined from the table) and coil on plug harness connector.


Is resistance less than 5 ohms?







Yes


No






GO to JF8.


REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF8 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF9.


KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF9 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect scan tool.


  • Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?







Yes


No






GO toJF10.


REPAIR short circuit. If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF10 PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS


  • Connect digital multimeter between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and CD circuit at coil on plug harness connector.


  • Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to coil on plug harness connector.


Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test?







Yes


No






REPAIR intermittent fault in harness. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).


REPLACE PCM. (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF11 CHECK SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).

Feb 14, 2015 | 2000 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

1997 Oldsmobile Achieva won't spark


id start by checking wires from crank sensor to pcm, using ohm meter, for resistance, or for open. at crank sensor connector, with it unplugged, probe each spade, one at time, with one lead and touch the other lead to good ground location. if you get a reading, you have a short to ground. if this is the case, i find it easier to run new wires from pcm to the sensor, vs tracking problem to its source. if you find no problem w the crank circuit, id first check wiring to coil housing, if it checks ok, try another coil tower, as i have got bad new parts in this same situation, on a quad 4. hope this helps. james white, white automotive, hopkins mo.

Feb 04, 2013 | 1997 Oldsmobile Achieva

1 Answer

2005 nissan altima codes p0725, po335. how to fix


P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor A Circuit Malfunction P0725 Engine Speed input Circuit Malfunction
  1. Using a scan tool, check if, when engine is running or cranking, that there is an RPM signal.
  2. If there is no RPM reading, then visually inspect the crank sensor and connector for any damage and repair as necessary. If there is no visible damage, and you have access to a scope, you could check the CKP 5 Volt square wave pattern. If you do not, then, obtain a resistance reading of your crank sensor from a repair manualmag-glass_10x10.gif. (There are so many different types of crank sensors that there's no way to put here which resistance reading is correct). Then check the resistance of the CKP sensor by disconnecting the sensor and measuring resistance of the sensor. (It is best to check resistance readings from the PCM connector. This rules out any wiring problems from the start. But it does require some mechanical skill and shouldn't be performed if you\'re not familiar with automobile electrical systems). Is the sensor within resistance specs?
  3. If not, replace the CKP sensor. If so, recheck resistance reading from the PCM connector. Is the reading still okay?
  4. If not, repair open or short in the wiring to the crank sensor and re-check. If the reading is okay, the problem is intermittent or the PCM may be at fault. Try reconnecting and checking for RPM signal again. If there is now an RPM signal, wiggle test the wiring harness to try and induce the fault.

Sep 10, 2011 | 2004 Nissan Altima

2 Answers

1987 Buick Century, V6, 2.8L will not start. No


the 3 coils are mounted to the ignition module and as long as the sensors that signal the module to fire the coils individually are working I would try a module especially if all 3 coils are not firing..also if you have an ohmmeter for checking electrical resistance, the spec for the coils are 5000 to7000 ohms, measured between each coil from tower to tower (ie) #1and#4 2+5 and 3+6 any more than that and the coils are toasted..lol hope this helps also check the spark plug wires at each end maximum resistance is no more than 1000 ohms per inch,,,good luck

Nov 25, 2009 | 1987 Buick Century

1 Answer

How do you change the cam shaft sensors


OperationThe CMP sensor provides camshaft position information which is used by the PCM for fuel synchronization. The CMP sensor detects the position of the camshaft. The CMP sensor identifies when piston No. 1 is on its compression stroke. A signal is then sent to the PCM and used for synchronizing the sequential firing of the fuel injectors. Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition applications use the CMP signal to select the proper ignition coil to fire. The input circuit to the PCM is referred to as the CMP input or circuit. DTC P0340 is associated with this sensor.

Removal & Installation
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
  2. Remove the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor as follows:
    1. Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector (1).
    2. Remove the bolt retaining the CMP sensor (2).
    3. Remove the CMP sensor (3).
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
  4. Use a new O-ring, lubricated with clean engine oil.
  5. Tighten the sensor to 15 ft. lbs. (20 Nm).
Testing With the CMP sensor connector disconnected, measure the resistance between the sensor pins. Resistance should be between 250-1000 ohms.
dd496ed.jpg

Fig. Showing the CMP sensor pins


Good luck (rated this help).

Sep 03, 2009 | 2004 Ford Focus

1 Answer

The car will crank but does not have fire going to the coil pack


did you do a spark test?
This could be a number of things, your crankshaft sensor, coils or ignition module.
check the coils
  1. Remove the ignition coil(s).
  2. Using an ohmmeter, check the resistance between the primary terminals on the underside of the coil. The resistance should be 0.50-0.90 ohms.
  3. Check the resistance between the secondary terminals. It should be 5,000-10,000 ohms.
  4. If the coil failed either test, replace the coil.

Jul 25, 2009 | 1995 Chevrolet Cavalier

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