Question about 2005 Toyota 4 Runner

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Why does engine switch off after idling for short while 3vz engine

I suspect fautly crank sensors causing to over fuel and firing of spark plug out of order.

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In a 2005 4Runner it is still a 3VZ ? Fascinating, long may it live, good engine.

I'm assuming you mean the vehicle drives around OK but dies when hot, at idle. If you mean it dies when cold, after starting, that is different.

A 3VZ can do this due to (somewhat in order of liklihood)

- clogged IAC valve
- water in the ignition parts
- a vacuum leak in the intake manifold parts
- clogged fuel filter
- clogged air cleaner
- worn or incorrectly gapped plugs
- worn timing belt (it is a non interference engine)

.

Posted on Dec 09, 2016

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1 Answer

Where is the safety shut off for a 2003 Pont Aztek


There is no safety shut off switch .First off you say it still won't crank , I'm assuming you mean it won't start an run . If you turn the key to the start position an the engine spins ,that is referred to as the engine cranks . You have a no crank - no start or engine cranks - no start . A fuel pump would have nothing to do with a no - crank -no start problem . If the engine is cranking an not starting check for spark at spark plugs . Is there a security light lit on the instrument cluster ? a anti-theft system problem will cause a crank - no start problem . A short on the five volt reference circuit will cause a crank - no start . A shorted map sensor , shorted TP - throttle position sensor

Feb 21, 2016 | 2003 Pontiac Aztek

1 Answer

My 2003 pontiac aztek shuts off when its in idle


Could have a vacuum leak , a problem with the IAC - idle air control motor !
Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling
Inspection/Test
Action
DEFINITION: Engine runs unevenly at idle. If severe, the engine or vehicle may shake. Engine idle speed may vary in RPM. Either condition may be severe enough to stall the engine.
Preliminary
?€¢
Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls .


?€¢
Refer to Intermittent Conditions before starting.


?€¢
Search for bulletins.


?€¢
Observe the owners driving habits.

Fuel System
?€¢
Test the fuel system circuits for proper operation. Refer to Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis .


?€¢
Test for low fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .


?€¢
Test for faulty fuel injectors. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool , Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 , Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test test procedures.


?€¢
Inspect for fuel contamination. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .


?€¢
Inspect for fuel in the pressure regulator vacuum hose.


?€¢
Ensure each injector harness is connected to the correct injector/cylinder.


?€¢
Inspect for any items which may cause an engine to run rich, long term fuel trim is significantly in the negative range. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for DTC P0172 .


?€¢
Inspect for any items which may cause an engine to run lean, long term fuel trim is significantly in the positive range. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for DTC P0171 .

Sensor/System
?€¢
Test for conditions which cause an incorrect idle speed.


-
Throttle body tampering, excessive deposits, or damage--Refer to Fuel System Description .


-
Restricted air intake system


-
Large vacuum leak


?€¢
Inspect the air intake ducts for being collapsed, damaged areas, looseness, improper installation, or leaking especially between the MAF sensor and the throttle body.


?€¢
Inspect crankcase ventilation valve for proper operation.


?€¢
Inspect the throttle position (TP) sensor and related wiring. Refer to DTC P0123 .


?€¢
Monitor the 24X crank sensor and the CMP sensor signal present parameters on the scan tool. If both are not responding, test the sensor feed circuit. Both sensors use a separate feed circuit but are internally connected to power. Test all CKP sensor A and CMP sensor circuits for intermittents. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.


?€¢
Monitor the 3X parameter on the scan tool. If the 3X is not responding, inspect the CKP sensor B and circuits for intermittents. Inspect the ignition control (IC) circuit, IC timing control circuit, low resolution engine speed signal circuit and the low reference circuit for intermittents. If these circuits become open, or shorted, they may not set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) immediately, but are capable of causing driveability complaints. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.


?€¢
Test the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system for proper operation. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Description .


?€¢
Inspect the Transaxle Range Switch input with the vehicle in drive and the gear selector in drive or overdrive


Ignition System
?€¢
Inspect for proper ignition voltage output using the following steps:


1.
Attach the J 26792 Spark Tester to engine ground.


2.
Connect the spark plug end of the spark plug wire to the J 26792 . Leave the other end of the spark plug wire connected to the coil being tested.


3.
Connect the spark plug end of the companion spark plug wire to ground. The companion spark plug wire is the wire attached to the corresponding coil tower.


4.
Crank the engine while observing the J 26792 . A spark should be observed.


5.
Repeat the above steps for each coil.


?€¢
If spark is not present at the coils, inspect for the following conditions:


-
Coils--Cracks, carbon tracking/arcing, or a resistance value outside the specified range

Coil Resistance
5000-8000 ohms (5K-8K ohms)
-
Spark plug wires--Signs of arcing, cross firing, cracks, carbon tracking, plug boot damage, pinched, improper routing, or a resistance value outside the specified range

Spark Plug Wire Resistance
9 686 ohms per meter (3,000 ohms per foot)
Important: : Spraying the secondary ignition wires with a light mist of water may help locate an intermittent problem. Ignition voltage will arc to ground when a secondary component is faulty.


-
Defective ignition module


-
Ignition system wiring--Loose ignition module feed or ground connection, or damaged system wiring


?€¢
Remove spark plugs and inspect for the following conditions:


-
Fouled plugs


-
Cracks


-
Wear


-
Improper gap


-
Burned or damaged electrodes


-
Improper heat range or reach


?€¢
If spark plugs are gas or oil fouled, the cause of the fouling must be determined before replacing the spark plugs. Refer to Spark Plug Inspection .

Sep 27, 2015 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Firing order coil pack 2000 ford explore 5-0


Firing Order is 1 3 7 2 6 5 4 8

JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure

2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II


SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests




Procedure revision date: 01/31/2001










JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure


? JF: Introduction




JF1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING

    Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

  • Determine which coil is not firing using information from Pinpoint Test JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.


  • Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.


Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?







Yes


No






GO to JF2.


To obtain required information, GO to JF1 and REPEAT.




JF2 DTC P0351, P0356, P0357: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FAILURE
Are any of the above listed DTCs present?







Yes


No






GO to JF3.


GO to JF4.




JF3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR


  • Measure resistance of crankshaft position sensor.


Is resistance between 290 and 390 ohms (for LS8 between 900 and 1300 ohms)?







Yes


No






GO to JF4.


REPLACE crankshaft position sensor. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF4 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT


  • Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).


  • Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil on plug harness connector.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.


Is the test lamp blinking consistently?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF5.


KEY OFF. GO to JF6.




JF5 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Reconnect suspect coil harness connector.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF6 CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT COIL


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil on plug harness connector and ground.


Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO toJF7.


KEY OFF. LS6 and LS8: GO to B5.

All others: IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK condition of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect PCM.


  • Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector pin (determined from the table) and coil on plug harness connector.


Is resistance less than 5 ohms?







Yes


No






GO to JF8.


REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF8 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF9.


KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF9 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect scan tool.


  • Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?







Yes


No






GO toJF10.


REPAIR short circuit. If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF10 PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS


  • Connect digital multimeter between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and CD circuit at coil on plug harness connector.


  • Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to coil on plug harness connector.


Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test?







Yes


No






REPAIR intermittent fault in harness. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).


REPLACE PCM. (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF11 CHECK SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).

Feb 14, 2015 | 2000 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Truck does not start reads code 12 spark seems to be of and backfires when I try to start


what engine? size? 22R 22RE or 3F-E? 3VZ-E?
never work an car with out knowing what engine and if old EFI or carb.
look at it , in USA the under hood sticker clearly states engine in car.
does your motor have a timing belt for the cam>?
ever change it every 60K,,, oops////
on old cars ,and this one is.
I always check compression,, at WOT, (wide open throttle)
if 80psi the cam slipped. if 150PSI x4 its a winner

next is spark, if the cam slips, BTW< the spark timing is GONE
OUT TO LUNCH timing, no , dont change it ,fix the belt first.
and back firing is caused by bad timing....
22R and 22R-E engines have a cam chain.
but seen many cars with a screaming chain, owners ignore it....
seen them slip too.. as hard as it is to believe. (im never shocked)


#2, do that 60k tuneup for spark and filters now, amazing what a simple tune up does, with new spark wire, in winter they short.
and air filter and fuel filter,

spark timing> spec:
At idle the 22R-E should read 10-14deg BTDC, 3VZ-FE should read 8deg BTDC, and the 3F-E should read 12deg BTDC.
if way off, the cam is out of time. (no one messed with engine)

code 12
means the ECU found a dead sensor (spark) NE, G1 or G2
these are all sensors for spark, cam or crank or both.
the FSM covers this.
code 12 are loss of sensor for 2 second cranking
and is a bad sensor, not calibrated , or bad wire to it,, etc.
think about this. (no engine stated, so generic answers happen)
IF the cam is off time.
the CAM sensor is fibbing, as compared to the crank sensor.
so it would not be a suprise to me, that code 12 throw.

that is why i check spark timing first. then if way off
check compression 2nd, and if way off.
time 4
the cam end is exposed and timing verified.

if engine is interference type, is use a total different strategy.
do no harm, is first. (visual inspections of cam are first)

next time post the engine you have.
merry Chrismas and hope we find it fast.

Dec 24, 2013 | 1991 Toyota Pickup

1 Answer

Mazda mvp 03 spark plugs #5 and #6 are not firing. I pull the conector at idle and nothing. Ive cleaned and checked the injectors. New spark plugs. Ive checked fire, fuel and compression. All seems...


no the bad oxygen sensor never affects misfire it affects only the air/fuel mixture
those are causing misfire (a bad coil, ignition module, distributor pickup, crank sensor,).
and i doubt the
crank sensor cuz computer says sensor even if it said to be o2 but no its the crank one its ok if computer fault
i hope my answer was useful

May 30, 2011 | 2002 Mazda MPV

1 Answer

Hi my Haundai accent just shut off as I made a right turn. the battery seems fine, but the plugs won't fire. What can be the problem. thanks for your help . Beverly


Hi, Beverly. I've seen this issue occur due to a defective crank sensor. Often they fail when hot and then work normally again once they've cooled off. This could also be caused by a coolant temperature sensor (or other engine management sensor) reading incorrectly. In all the cases I've mentioned, the check engine lamp being illuminated is typical.

Here's how I'd recommend approaching this:
1. Is your check engine lamp on or has it been coming on? If so, check for trouble codes. Chances are you'll have a code related to the specific cause of your problems.
2. When the engine won't start, make a not of whether the check engine lamp illuminates when you turn the ignition to the "on" position. If not, there's likely an issue preventing your engine control module (ECM) from powering on.
3. Check to see whether you have spark at the spark plugs. To do this, simply make use of an old spark plug (or purchase a new one if you desire). Remove the #1 wire from the #1 plug and install the old plug in the wire end and lay the plug on the intake manifold. While an assistant cranks the engine, observe to see whether you have spark at the plug. If not, suspect that the ECM is not seeing the information it needs to determine when to fire the coils (most notably, the crank sensor). If so, suspect an issue with the one of the sensors for the fuel injection system.

Mar 27, 2011 | 2000 Hyundai Accent

3 Answers

The fuel pump pumps but on start up it dies


Flel regulator will only affect max fuel pressure only will not cause it to not start. try replacing fuel filter first if still does not get fuel then you need to see if it is fuel related or if you have a spark at the spark plugs, pull off a spark plug boot and put screw driver in it hold 1/4 inch away from bare metal and crank engine if you get a spark then it's fuel relateed if no fuel it can be the crank shaft sensor or the cam shaft sensor. let me know if it has fire.

Aug 30, 2009 | 1995 Ford F250

2 Answers

1993 LEXUS ES300 FLOODING AND FUEL VAPOR OUT EXHAUST SYSTEM 1997 lexus ls400 is hard to crank.i have to turn it over 3-5 timesbefore it starts. it is getting fire and checked the plugs and are wet with...


ok, i tell you 3 possible causes.
check maf sensor connection , check fuel pressure regulator (max press fuel in rail 40 psi) , check engine compression (min 95 psi ) if less this cause spark plugs wet and not start

Apr 17, 2009 | 1997 Lexus LS 400

1 Answer

2001 MPV Runing Rough at Idle & low end Throttle


the lean condition is the big clue here it indicates a lack of fuel which is causing the mis-fire on #3. I would suspect a fuel injector is clogged or not getting a pulse from the PCM. ( pulse is the electronic signal)

Feb 01, 2009 | 2002 Mazda MPV

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