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Can bad terminals cause instrumental cluster and radio to malfunction

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Yes, they can

Posted on Dec 05, 2016

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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2006 wrench light is on


Powertrain Malfunction (Wrench) Warning Indicator (base instrument cluster)
The instrument cluster receives the powertrain status from the PCM over the high speed CAN. When a powertrain system concern is detected, the PCM sends the instrument cluster a command signal to illuminate the powertrain malfunction (wrench) warning indicator. If the 4WD control module detects a failure with the 4WD drive system, the 4WD control module sends a message to the instrument cluster over the CAN to illuminate the powertrain malfunction (wrench) warning indicator. On 4.6L engines, if the transmission control module (TCM) detects a failure with the transmission, the TCM sends a message to the instrument cluster over the CAN to illuminate the powertrain malfunction (wrench) warning indicator.
better have it checked !
Bett

Sep 10, 2016 | 2006 Mercury Mountaineer AWD

1 Answer

What is the security code?


Your SECURITY light lit on the instrument cluster ? or you disconnected the battery an now the radio is locked ?
The theft deterrent system on this vehicle is comprised of the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) system. VTD prevents drive away theft by preventing the vehicle from starting.
SECURITY Indicator The SECURITY indicator on the instrument cluster is controlled by the VTD system. The SECURITY indicator is located inside the instrument cluster. The SECURITY indicator is controlled by the body control module through the class 2 data line. The VTD system contained in the BCM commands the instrument cluster to control the SECURITY indicator only when the ignition switch is ON. The VTD system uses the indicator as a malfunction indicator.
Theft Deterrent
The "Theftlock" theft deterrent system is a feature on all base and uplevel radios. There is no need to program a security code into the radio as in past model years. The theft deterrent system now utilizes class 2 serial data to determine if the radio is in the appropriate vehicle. Each time the radio receives the "run" power mode message, it compares the VIN information it has stored to the VIN information received from a module on the class 2 serial data circuit responsible for transmitting that information. If a mis-match occurs, the radio display will indicate to the user the radio is locked. Once this takes place, a DTC will set, the radio will not respond to any button presses and become inoperative. The two scenarios able to cause this condition are:
?€¢
A radio is installed from another vehicle.


?€¢
A module which communicates on the class 2 serial data circuit which supplies VIN information to the radio is replaced and not properly setup with the correct VIN information for that vehicle.

The only way to unlock the radio is by using a scan tool. Always refer to the table in this section to diagnose the "Theftlock" DTC for further information.
So what problem are you having ?

May 01, 2016 | 2004 Pontiac Grand Am

1 Answer

I just bought a 1998 Pontiac Bonneville and now the system monitor light is on why and what does that mean?


No other messages in the driver info center ?
This section provides an overview of the instrument cluster operation as well as a detailed diagnosis. The instrument cluster serves as the primary interface for the vehicle's driver.
The instrument cluster contains a microprocessor as part of the instrument panel assembly. The instrument cluster performs the following functions:
• Recognizes operational malfunctions
• Alerts the driver through indicators
• Stores DTCs which identify malfunction areas
In order to perform all of these functions, the instrument cluster microprocessor has its own inputs, outputs and program software. The instrument cluster has the capability to diagnose malfunctions in the following components:
• The sensors
• The input switches
• The components
• The systems the instrument cluster communicates with or controls
When the instrument cluster or another microprocessor-controlled module detects a malfunction, the instrument cluster may turn on an instrument cluster indicator in order to alert the driver that a malfunction has occurred. Some indicator lamps have dual controls. Your best bet is have it checked for DTC'S diagnostic trouble codes !

Mar 02, 2016 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Instrument cluster is not working properly


Check for lose terminal pins at the instrument cluster connector . sounds like lose connection or lose ground wire !

Jun 18, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My speedometer not working? is it cause of the after-market radio i put in be the reason.. mitsubishi galant 2002 6 cylinder


So we can rule out the speed sensor and its circuit to the PCM.

I just checked through another area of my database and it seems the speed sensor is systated as on the side of transaxle, near firewall, maybe you can dheck that out to confirm, just out of curiosity and for future reference and some portion of testing requires unplugging the conections.

Anyway I will provide a complete diagnostic pocedures for you to check through and hope an answer is found.

PS. After going through the diagnostic procedure, I believe your radio is the cause of the problem. Refer to # 10

SPEEDOMETER DOES NOT WORK

1. Connect scan tool to data link connector, check for Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). If DTC P0500 (Vehicle Speed Sensor) is set, diagnose this DTC first. Go to step 6 . If DTC P0500 is not set, go to next step.

2. On Eclipse, if trip odometer is not working normally, go to next step. If trip odometer is working normally go to step 5. On Galant, if tachometer is not working normally, go to next step. If tachometer is working normally, go to step 5

3. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect DVOM between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 52 (Black/White wire) on Eclipse or terminal No.29 (Black/White wire) on Galant. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check harness connectors and harness wiring between instrument cluster and ignition switch for damage. Repair as necessary.

4. Using a DVOM, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 34 (Black wire) on Eclipse or terminal No. 30 (Black wire) on Galant. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board or speedometer and tachometer. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

5. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor connector and instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect DVOM between ground and harness side of instrument cluster connector terminal No. 29 (White/Blue wire) on Eclipse or terminal No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) on Galant. Voltage should be 5 volts. If voltage is okay, repair or replace instrument cluster printed circuit board or speedometer and tachometer. If voltage is not 5 volts, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

6. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor harness connector and connect DVOM to harness side. Check vehicle speed sensor power supply voltage between terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) on Eclipse or (Black/Blue wire) on Galant and ground. Battery voltage should be present. If voltage is okay, go to next step. If voltage is not present, check vehicle speed sensor harness connector and wiring. Repair as necessary.

7. Using DVOM, check resistance between ground and vehicle speed sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). Resistance should be less than 2 ohms. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

8. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor harness connector. Connect DVOM between ground and harness side terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire) on Eclipse or (Yellow/Black wire) on Galant. If 9 volts are not present, check vehicle speed sensor harness connector and wiring. Repair as necessary. If 9 volts are present, go to next step.

9. Check harness wiring between vehicle speed sensor connector to radio and tape player connector, auto-cruise control ECU ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) connector and instrument cluster connector. If connectors or wiring are damaged, repair as necessary. If connectors and wiring are okay, go to next step.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool, always turn ignition off before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.

NOTE: If ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) is replaced, immobilizer-ECU should also be replaced. Each ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) has an encrypted code for immobilizer-ECU, and is registered in immobilizer-ECU.

10. Connect scan tool to data link connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read DTC. Disconnect radio and tape player connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace radio and tape player. If speedometer does not work, disconnect auto-cruise control ECU connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace auto-cruise control ECU. If speedometer does not work, disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace instrument cluster. If DTC P0500 resets when any connector is disconnected, replace ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T).
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Sep 06, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Dash cluster power failure


Is it just the instrument gauge cluster that is being affected? Is there any other thing (radio illumination, park or tail lamps, etc.) that is also going out at the same time?
If the cluster is the only thing, I would look for loose electrical connections at the back of the cluster module.

Also, your Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) is part of your onboard computer network. Fault codes in either the IPC or one of the other modules (PCM, ABS, Body Control, etc.) may lead you to the cause of the IPC malfunction.

May 24, 2012 | 1997 Plymouth Voyager

1 Answer

How do you replace the bulb behnd the cluste on a 1994 Honda Acord, I removed the two top screws and the AC knobs, does the radion and console have to come out as well?


yes, the radio has to come out, as 2 of the trim panel screws are hidden by the radio.

1990-95 Accord
See Figures 7, 8 and 9
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. If so equipped, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
  2. Lower the steering wheel to its lowest position.
  3. Remove the center console.
  4. Remove the ashtray and ashtray holder.
  5. Remove the radio/tape player.
  1. Remove the coin box, switches and dash light controller from the instrument panel.
  2. Remove the mounting screws securing the instrument panel. This is a large, formed piece of plastic-don't crack it.

11_30_2011_2_05_50_am.gif

Fig. Fig. 8: Instrument panel retaining screw locations on 1994-95 Accords

  1. Lay a protective piece of cloth over the steering wheel pad.
  2. Remove the four screws holding the instrument cluster. Pull the cluster forward enough to allow access to the wiring connectors.

11_30_2011_2_09_03_am.gif

Fig. Fig. 9: The instrument cluster is retained by four screws

  1. Disconnect the wiring harnesses and remove the instrument cluster.
  2. Individual instruments may be removed from the cluster after it is removed from the car. Avoid damage to any terminals or the printed circuit board.

To install:
  1. Install the gauge cluster; connect the wiring before it is fully in place. Install the retaining screws.
  2. Install the instrument panel. Make sure it is correctly placed. Install the retaining screws.
  3. If applicable, install the air vents.
  4. Install the coin box, switches and dash light controller.
  5. Install the radio, ashtray holder and ashtray.
  6. Install the console.
  7. If applicable, enable the SRS.
  8. Connect the negative battery cable.

Nov 30, 2011 | 1994 Honda Accord

1 Answer

My 2004 Sport Trac gauges jiggle and won't make the connection to register. This is an intermitent problem. It happens when the vehicle is parked or moving. The battery & terminals have been...


I'm having about the same issue. I've traced it to a problem behind the instrument panel/cluster. You will need to or have a mechanic pull the instrument panel and check to see what is causing the gauges to malfunction. I can tap on the instrument panel and everything comes back. There is a short of some sort.When I find out more, I'll post. Good luck

Aug 09, 2011 | 2004 Ford Explorer Sport Trac

1 Answer

2002 buick rendezvous cx had faulty installation of aftermarket remote car starter. sorted pass key module, replaced, and new keys programed. but the radio still says locked and the instrument panel...


GM Serial Data Network Testing
One of your modules is bad , probably ! Or a sensor or something shorting out the bus , Could even be the instrument cluster ! Have you hear of silver migration ? The solder they use contains on lead an crystals of some type can grow an cause cluster problems , parasitic drain on the electrical system killing the battery over night , after a coulpe days .
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Apr 26, 2017 | 2002 Buick Rendezvous

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