Question about Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

The tork on a chevy 350 motor connecting rods

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Top Expert:

    An expert who has finished #1 on the weekly Top 10 Fixya Experts Leaderboard.

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

  • Cars & Trucks Master
  • 76,132 Answers

The "TORQUE" setting is below
Bolts or Parts Lube or Sealer Torque to: 7/16 Main Caps (2 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Inner Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. 3/8 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 40 ft-lbs. Warning!!! If you are using ARP bolts, you MUST use
their specs. Click Here! 3/8 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. 11/32 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 35 ft-lbs.

Cylinder Heads

Engine oil

(blind hole)

Sealer

(water jacket)

65 ft-lbs.
Rocker Studs (screw-in) Engine Oil 50 ft-lbs. Oil Pump Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. Oil Pan Engine Oil 12 ft-lbs. Cam Sprocket (upper gear) Thread Locker 20 ft-lbs. Timing Cover Engine Oil 6 ft-lbs.

Intake Manifold

(Cast Iron Heads)
Non- Hardening Sealer 30 ft-lbs. Valve Cover Engine Oil 3 ft-lbs. Exhaust Manifold Anti-Seize Lubricant 25 ft-lbs. Spark Plugs No Lube or Sealer 20 ft-lbs.

Flexplate (Automatic)

Flywheel (Clutch)
Thread Locker 60 ft-lbs. Clutch Pressure Plate Thread Locker 35 ft-lbs.

Centerbolt

(Harmonic Damper)
Engine Oil 60 ft-lbs.

Bellhousing

(Transmission to Block)
Engine Oil 25 ft-lbs.

Posted on Dec 02, 2016

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Connecting rod bearing( hyudai elantra 2001)


32/33 Lb.ft for the connecting rod Bolts. For other units kindly use conveters

Jun 06, 2010 | 2001 Hyundai Elantra

1 Answer

Tork speks on a 1976 f 250 460 eng main berring tork speks


The main bearing caps are 95-105 ft.lbs. The connecting rod caps are 40-45 ft.lbs. The flywheel to crank is 75-85 ft.lbs. The vibration damper is 70-90. The head bolts are 130-140. Hope this helps.

Nov 04, 2009 | Ford F-250 Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

I have a chevy 283 v8, I have replaced the head gaskets however i dont know the tork sequence or spec to reinstall them, also the rocker bolt spec


Spark Plugs: 20-25 Cylinder Head Bolts: 60-70 Intake Manifold: 25-35 Exhaust Manifold: 18-22 Rocker Arm Shaft Bracket: none Rocker Arm Covers: 25 (inch/lbs) Connecting Rod Cap Bolts: 30-35 Main Bearing Cap Bolts: 60-70 Flywheel to Crankshaft: 55-65 Vibration Damper or Pulley: Pressed on

Nov 03, 2009 | Chevrolet Impala Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Falling loose pushrod inside 350 chevy engine 1992


you don't really have much choice but to disassemble the motor, or at the least remove the oil pan, the push rod should be in there. if you see any part of the pushrod from the top try using a magnet to retrieve it.

Sep 02, 2009 | 1992 Chevrolet Camaro

2 Answers

Rod bearing torque setting for a 1992 chevy lumina 3.1


tighten to close bearing cap snug only, bearing snapped in, tork 10 PSI one bolt then the next tighetn to 20 PSI then test to see if bearing is not binding next tighten to 28 PSI check for free movement of crank then your done. Use lock tight on the nuts.

Aug 27, 2009 | 1992 Chevrolet Lumina

1 Answer

Need the tork spec for the rods, mains, and cam 99 cav 2.2


go to any good parts store and get or order
a repair book specific for your car that
will have the info that u require

gl G

May 03, 2009 | 1999 Chevrolet Cavalier

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

37 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Cars & Trucks Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

76132 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22156 Answers

Randy Ohler

Level 3 Expert

14585 Answers

Are you a Car and Truck Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...